State Football Playoff – Scores

The Sandhills/Thedford Knights advanced to the quarterfinal round of the Class D2 football playoffs on Friday with a 60-16 win over Loomis.  S/T led 16-8 at the end of the first quarter but then scored 24 unanswered points in the 2nd quarter to take control.  Dane Pokorny had  three touchdown runs and Grant Ahlstrom connected with Drew McIntosh twice on touchdown passes of 21 and 20 yards to help lead the Knights offens. S/T will now face Pleasanton next Friday.  The Bulldogs knocked off Wynot 46-30.

Bruning Davenport Shickley held off Ansley/Litchfield 50-28 in round two of the Class D2 playoffs Friday.  The Spartans put up a good fight against the undefeated Eagles.  A/L took the lead early as they scored on the opening drive of the game to lead 8-0.  BDS would score 28 unanswered points to close out the half to lead 28-8 at halftime.  In the second half, the two teams kept exchanging touchdowns.  Easton Weber had 3 touchdown runs in the half for BDS while Hunter Arehart had two touchdown runs for the Spartans in the second half and Sam Loy connected with Cooper Slingsby for a 10 yard touchdown pass for A/L with 6 seconds left in the game.  BDS advances to the quarterfinals to play Kenesaw while the Spartans end the season at 6-4.

Other area scores:
Class D1
Stanton 56, Arcadia/Loup City 14
Burwell 50, Howells Dodge 14

Six Man
Paxton 44, SEM 38 (OT)

Class C1
St. Paul 48, Cozad 0
Lincoln Christian 27, Gothenburg 24 (OT)

Friday (10/30/2020)

Aquinas Catholic 27, Norfolk Catholic 10
Arthur County 55, Pawnee City 8
Ashland-Greenwood 24, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (LVSS) 7
Auburn 37, Battle Creek 15
Aurora 54, Scottsbluff 3
BDS 50, Ansley-Litchfield 28
Bellevue West 45, Lincoln Southwest 13
Burwell 50, Howells-Dodge 14
Central Valley 79, Medicine Valley 42
Creek Valley 40, Spalding Academy 16
Cross County 54, Cambridge 16
Falls City Sacred Heart 54, Creighton 28
Hartington Cedar Catholic 21, Bridgeport 0
Hastings 47, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 21
Kearney Catholic 41, Chadron 0
Kenesaw 64, Allen 20
McCool Junction 83, Parkview Christian 24
Norris 35, Beatrice 27
Oakland-Craig 44, Crofton 14
Ord 38, Bishop Neumann 14
Osceola 50, Humphrey St. Francis 46
Paxton 44, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 38 (OT)
Pleasanton 46, Wynot 30
Potter-Dix 66, Wallace 34
St. Mary’s 34, Bloomfield 24
St. Paul 48, Cozad 0
Stanton 56, Arcadia-Loup City 14
Sterling 54, Southwest 6
Tri County 40, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 12
Wahoo 34, Mitchell 14
Weeping Water 36, Lutheran High Northeast 32
Wilber-Clatonia 46, Grand Island Central Catholic 33
Yutan 57, Centura 12

Share:
Comments