Sandhills/Thedford Advances to the Class D2 State Championship Game For 2nd Straight Year

The Sandhills/Thedford Knights are headed back to the Class D2 state football championship game.  After finishing as the state runner-up in 2020, the Knights are back in the state title game and will attempt to claim the prize that avoided them last season.  Sandhills/Thedford rolls into the championship game following an impressive 52-8 win over Elgin Public/Pope John in the state semifinals on Friday.  It took a couple of possessions for Sandhills/Thedford to seize control.  After recovering a Sandhills/Thedford fumble inside their own 10 yard line on the opening drive of the game, Elgin PPJ marched down the field and had goal to go inside the S/T 5 yard line.  The Knights defense came up strong and forced EPPJ to try a field goal attempt which failed.  From there on it was all Sandhills/Thedford.  The Knights would build a 36-0 halftime lead on their way to a 52-8 win.  Dane Pokorny, Reece Zutavern, and Trae Hickman all had over 100 yards rushing for the victorious Knights who improve to 12-0 on the season.  Pokorny and Hickman each had two rushing touchdowns and Zutavern had two rushing touchdowns and a 17 yard touchdown pass to Seth Scranton.  Sandhills/Thedford will play Kenesaw for the Class D2 championship.  The Blue Devils continued their undefeated season by knocking off the defending state champion BDS (Bruning Davenport Shickley) 36-6.  The D2 championship game will be played at Memorial Stadium in Lincoln on November 22nd at 2:45 p.m. and will be broadcast on KBBN 95.3 FM and kbbn.com.

In other area state playoff action, Burwell saw its season come to an end on Friday as they fell to Howells/Dodge 56-18 in the state semifinals.  The Longhorns end the season with an overall record of 11-1.  Howells/Dodge will play Cross County for the D1 state championship on November 22nd.

State semifinal scores:
Class A
Gretna 34, Omaha North 0
Omaha Westside 41, Bellevue West 26

Class B
Aurora 21, Omaha Skutt 17
Bennington 28, Elkhorn 7

Class C1
Pierce 21, Battle Creek 0
Columbus Lakeview 31, Kearney Catholic 21

Class C2
Archbishop Bergan 20, Ord 0
Norfolk Catholic 35, Wilber Clatonia 12

Class D1
Howells Dodge 56, Burwell 18
Cross County 56, Hitchcock County 22

Class D2
Sandhills/Thedford 52, Elgin Public Pope John 8
Kenesaw 36, BDS 6

Six Man
Potter Dix 39, Spalding Academy 38
Cody Kilgore 72, Wallace 28

Share:
Comments