High School Basketball Scores 12/17

In games broadcast on KBBN 95.3 FM Tuesday, Twin Loup and Ansley/Litchfield split a girls and boys doubleheader.  In the girls game, Twin Loup outscored Ansley/Litchfield 9-2 in the third quarter to take a 6 point lead going into the fourth and then held on for a 30-26 win.  Karina Kitt hit some crucial free throws in the final seconds and led Twin Loup with a team high 11 points.  Taylor Haines of Ansley/Litchfield led all scorers with 13.  Twin Loup improves to 3-2 on the season while Ansley/Litchfield drops to 0-4.

In the boys game, Ansley/Litchfield used an 11-0 run to close out the first half to pull away for a 63-21 victory.  The Spartans were led by Jeffery Cunningham who hit five 3’s and finished with a game high 17.  Twin Loup was led by Lathyn Collins who finished in double figures with a team high 10.  Ansley/Litchfield is now 2-2 on the season and Twin Loup drops to 0-5.

Other area scores
Boys
Anselmo-Merna 65, Overton 51
Maywood Hayes Center 63, Sandhills Valley 56

Girls
Overton 53, Anselmo-Merna 51 (OT)
South Loup 51, SEM 23
Maywood Hayes Center 60, Sandhills Valley 36

Tuesday (12/17/2019)
BOYS SCORES
Allen 35, Hartington-Newcastle 31
Alma 65, Southwest 34
Anselmo-Merna 65, Overton 51
Ashland-Greenwood 66, Conestoga 44
Bishop Neumann 58, Aquinas Catholic 37
Boys Town 65, Douglas County West 53
Doniphan-Trumbull 71, Deshler 48
Elkhorn Valley 46, Elgin Public/Pope John 28
Exeter-Milligan 48, Friend 44
Falls City Sacred Heart 73, Lewiston 23
Fullerton 71, Riverside 49
Grand Island Central Catholic 61, Blue Hill 17
Hartington Cedar Catholic 70, Crofton 31
Hastings St. Cecilia 36, Ord 30
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 76, Freeman 37
Kearney Catholic 66, Ravenna 42
McCool Junction 66, Heartland Lutheran 14
Mount Michael Benedictine 45, Norris 44
Walthill 67, Emerson-Hubbard 44
Wilcox-Hildreth 56, Red Cloud 26
Winside 37, St. Edward 29

GIRLS SCORES
Tuesday (12/17/2019)

Ainsworth 36, Valentine 32
Alma 46, Southwest 32
Aquinas Catholic 63, Bishop Neumann 49
Arlington 55, Conestoga 25
Beatrice 66, Omaha Duchesne Academy 29
CWC 64, West Holt 29
Centennial 41, Fairbury 37
Chadron 54, Hot Springs, SD 12
Clarkson/Leigh 50, David City 24
Columbus Lakeview 53, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 38
Dorchester 35, Harvard 26
Douglas County West 54, Boys Town 32
Dundy County-Stratton 65, Atwood-Rawlins County, KS 61 (OT)
Elkhorn Valley 63, Elgin Public/Pope John 46
Exeter-Milligan 53, Friend 6
Falls City Sacred Heart 72, Lewiston 36
Fillmore Central 57, Thayer Central 38
Fullerton 60, Riverside 21
Giltner 29, Nebraska Lutheran 25
Gordon-Rushville 60, Hyannis 20
Grand Island Central Catholic 46, Blue Hill 27
Hastings St. Cecilia 60, Ord 31
Heartland 42, Shelby-Rising City 26
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 67, Pender 40
Johnson County Central 59, Palmyra 49
Johnson-Brock 48, Diller-Odell 46
Kearney Catholic 55, Ravenna 22
Madison 28, Plainview 16
Malcolm 51, Elmwood-Murdock 42
McCool Junction 27, Heartland Lutheran 26
Milford 64, Ashland-Greenwood 44
Minden 58, Central City 53
Nebraska Christian 37, High Plains Community 30
North Bend Central 50, Stanton 16
Northwest 42, Columbus 39
O’Neill 59, Pierce 53
Ogallala 51, North Platte St. Patrick’s 34
Omaha Benson 54, Gretna 52 (OT)
Overton 53, Anselmo-Merna 51 (OT)
Palmer 59, Spalding Academy 22
Ponca 61, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 29
Ralston 51, Lexington 49
Scottsbluff 72, Gering 36
Silver Lake 46, Gibbon 30
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 51, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 23
South Sioux City 49, Omaha Skutt Catholic 37
Southern 45, Falls City 29
Southern Valley 55, Brady 29
St. Edward 39, Winside 29
St. Paul 60, Tri County 22
Sterling 45, Meridian 40
Summerland 41, Stuart 33
Syracuse 55, Nebraska City 18
Wahoo 42, Louisville 41
Weeping Water 48, Yutan 29
West Point-Beemer 40, Howells-Dodge 34
Wilcox-Hildreth 54, Red Cloud 17
Wynot 46, Homer 32

Share:
Comments