Anselmo-Merna Wrestling Invite – Results

Anselmo-Merna hosted its annual wrestling invite on Saturday. The Grand Island JV’s were the team champions with 171.5 points. Ravenna was second (161), Twin Loup was third (115), Anselmo-Merna was fourth (104), and Arcadia/Loup City and SEM tied for fifth (94).

Several wrestlers from the KCNI/KBBN coverage area placed first in their respective weight class.
Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 1st at 106 lbs.
Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 1st at 138 lbs.
Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 1st at 152 lbs.
Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 1st at 160 lbs.
Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 1st at 170 lbs.
Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 1st at 195 lbs.
Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 1st at 220 lbs.
Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 1st at 285 lbs.

Full results listed below

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Coben Colson of Grand Island JV
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Wedemeyer of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Tristen Krueger of North Central

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 9-0, Jr. over Coben Colson (Grand Island JV) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 11-2, Fr. over Tristen Krueger (North Central) 8-5, So. (Dec 9-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Perez of Grand Island JV
  • 2nd Place – Clark Padrnos of Sumner Eddyville Miller
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – David Switzer of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Jason Perez (Grand Island JV) 3-0, So. over Clark Padrnos (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-1, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 6-2, Jr. over David Switzer (Twin Loup) 7-2, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Wedemeyer of Ravenna
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Smith of Elm Creek
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Mins of Lexington JV
  • 4th Place – Morgan Treffer of Ravenna

1st Place Match

  • Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 7-1, Jr. over Jaxon Smith (Elm Creek) 9-4, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Mins (Lexington JV) 5-2, Jr. over Morgan Treffer (Ravenna) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 2:08)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Dickau of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Koby Smith of Elm Creek
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Atkins of Sumner Eddyville Miller
  • 4th Place – Cristian Cortez of Grand Island JV

1st Place Match

  • Zach Dickau (North Central) 10-0, Sr. over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 13-1, Sr. (TB-1 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Atkins (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-1, So. over Cristian Cortez (Grand Island JV) 3-2, So. (MD 14-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Jadon Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place – Dane Arrants of Grand Island JV
  • 4th Place – Christian Rodriguez of Lexington JV

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 10-3, Sr. over Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Dane Arrants (Grand Island JV) 5-1, Fr. over Christian Rodriguez (Lexington JV) 5-4, So. (MD 13-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Schmidt of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Klemesrud of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Reece Jones of Sumner Eddyville Miller
  • 4th Place – Dawson Doggett of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 9-2, Jr. over Benjamin Klemesrud (North Central) 6-5, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Reece Jones (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-3, Jr. over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 2:17)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quenton Ackley of Ravenna
  • 2nd Place – Tyce Porter of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Isaac Guevara of Grand Island JV

1st Place Match

  • Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 12-0, Sr. over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-2, Sr. over Isaac Guevara (Grand Island JV) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 3:19)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia Loup City
  • 2nd Place – Xavier Perez of Elm Creek
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Douglas of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Justyce Hostetler of Grand Island JV

1st Place Match

  • Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia Loup City ) 10-0, Sr. over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 14-2, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 10-1, Jr. over Justyce Hostetler (Grand Island JV) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 1:43)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Stieb of Arcadia Loup City
  • 2nd Place – Payton Reisbeck of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Luke Wright of Grand Island JV
  • 4th Place – Max Serrano of Elm Creek

1st Place Match

  • Chase Stieb (Arcadia Loup City ) 8-0, Jr. over Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Wright (Grand Island JV) 2-1, Jr. over Max Serrano (Elm Creek) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Krzycki of Arcadia Loup City
  • 3rd Place – Owen Woodward of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 6-2, So. over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 7-6, Jr. over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 4-4, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Drahota of Ravenna
  • 2nd Place – Casey Reis of Grand Island JV
  • 3rd Place – Tayte Thornton of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Garett Schneider of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 11-0, Sr. over Casey Reis (Grand Island JV) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-4, Fr. over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 3-4, So. (Fall 0:18)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Devin Fisher of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – De Andre Brock of Grand Island JV
  • 4th Place – Clay Witthuhn of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 7-1, So. over Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 7-5, Sr. (Fall 3:39)

3rd Place Match

  • De Andre Brock (Grand Island JV) 2-1, So. over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 3-5, So. (Fall 2:14)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Hernandez of Sumner Eddyville Miller
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Russell of Arcadia Loup City
  • 4th Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Reed McFadden (Sandhills Thedford) 5-0, Sr. over Aaron Hernandez (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Russell (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1, Jr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2, Sr. (M. For.)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayton Branic of Sandhills Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Brendon Hall of Sumner Eddyville Miller
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Pittman of Grand Island JV
  • 4th Place – Chase Lewandowski of Arcadia Loup City

Round 1

  • Zachary Pittman (Grand Island JV) 2-1, Fr. over Brayton Branic (Sandhills Thedford) 5-1, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
  • Brendon Hall (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-3, Jr. over Chase Lewandowski (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5, So. (Fall 1:25)

Round 2

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills Thedford) 5-1, Sr. over Brendon Hall (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 1:03)
  • Zachary Pittman (Grand Island JV) 2-1, Fr. over Chase Lewandowski (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5, So. (UTB 6-2)

Round 3

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills Thedford) 5-1, Sr. over Chase Lewandowski (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5, So. (Fall 0:00)
  • Brendon Hall (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-3, Jr. over Zachary Pittman (Grand Island JV) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

 

Anselmo-Merna Coyote Invitational Results for Anselmo-Merna

106

Tristan Olson (5-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 5-2 won by decision over Alexes Rodriguez (Lexington JV) 0-3 (Dec 6-0)
  • Semifinal – Coben Colson (Grand Island JV) 3-1 won by fall over Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 5-2 (Fall 6:00)
  • Cons. Semi – Tristen Krueger (North Central) 8-5 won by decision over Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 5-2 (Dec 9-2)

113

Zane Druery (6-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Clark Padrnos (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-1 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 (Fall 4:30)
  • Cons. Semi – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 6-2 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 (Fall 0:55)

132

Jadon Wells (7-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 7-4 won by fall over Mason Wendt (Ravenna) 0-2 (Fall 0:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 7-4 won by fall over Sebastian Herrera (Lexington JV) 3-4 (Fall 1:59)
  • Semifinal – Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 7-4 won by decision over Jason Hernandez (Lexington JV) 3-3 (Dec 7-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 10-3 won by fall over Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 7-4 (Fall 1:25)

138

Bryce Schmidt (9-2) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 9-2 won by fall over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 6-6 (Fall 1:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 9-2 won by fall over Samuel King (Ravenna) 1-2 (Fall 1:00)
  • Semifinal – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 9-2 won by decision over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 1-2 (Dec 8-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 9-2 won by fall over Benjamin Klemesrud (North Central) 6-5 (Fall 1:42)

138

Caden Coufal (0-5) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 0-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Reece Jones (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-3 won by fall over Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 0-5 (Fall 1:53)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 0-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 6-6 won by fall over Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 0-5 (Fall 2:23)

145

Tyce Porter (10-3) placed 2nd and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3 won by fall over Talon Crago (South Loup) 2-6 (Fall 3:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3 won by fall over Ezekial Heaton (Hyannis) 5-6 (Fall 5:49)
  • Semifinal – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3 won by fall over Isaac Guevara (Grand Island JV) 2-2 (Fall 2:55)
  • 1st Place Match – Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 12-0 won by fall over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3 (Fall 0:47)

152

Zane Kreikemeier (8-4) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 8-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 4-5 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 8-4 (Fall 1:44)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 8-4 won by fall over Bry Rowe (Hyannis) 1-6 (Fall 1:32)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Justyce Hostetler (Grand Island JV) 3-2 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 8-4 (Fall 2:16)

182

Sebastian Younes (2-5) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 2-5 won by major decision over Beau Kaufman (North Central) 2-8 (MD 16-5)
  • Semifinal – Casey Reis (Grand Island JV) 2-1 won by fall over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 2-5 (Fall 1:36)
  • Cons. Semi – Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-4 won by fall over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 2-5 (Fall 3:00)

182

Tayte Thornton (4-4) placed 3rd.

  • Quarterfinal – Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 11-0 won by fall over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-4 (Fall 1:31)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-4 won by fall over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 2-5 (Fall 3:00)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-4 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 3-4 (Fall 0:18)

195

Cody Miller (0-5) place is unknown.

  • Quarterfinal – Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 7-5 won by fall over Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 0-5 (Fall 2:33)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 0-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – De Andre Brock (Grand Island JV) 2-1 won by fall over Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 0-5 (Fall 2:40)

195

Sid Miller (7-1) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 7-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 7-1 won by fall over De Andre Brock (Grand Island JV) 2-1 (Fall 1:33)
  • 1st Place Match – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 7-1 won by fall over Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 7-5 (Fall 3:39)

220

Andrew Burnett (0-2) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Aaron Hernandez (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 3-3 won by decision over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 (Dec 5-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cameron Russell (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 won by medical forfeit over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 (M. For.)

 

Anselmo-Merna Coyote Invitational Results for Arcadia Loup City

120

Ty Greenland (4-5) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ty Greenland (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Ty Greenland (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 won by fall over Gabriel Sohrweid (Grand Island JV) 2-2 (Fall 1:52)
  • Semifinal – Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 7-1 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 (Fall 0:33)
  • Cons. Semi – Ethan Mins (Lexington JV) 5-2 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 (Fall 1:50)

145

Jaxson Kusek (4-5) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jaxson Kusek (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-2 won by fall over Jaxson Kusek (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 (Fall 4:38)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jaxson Kusek (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 won by fall over Talon Crago (South Loup) 2-6 (Fall 0:50)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jaxson Kusek (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-6 (Fall 1:49)
  • Cons. Semi – Isaac Guevara (Grand Island JV) 2-2 won by decision over Jaxson Kusek (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 (Dec 8-4)

152

Tryon Calleroz (10-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia Loup City ) 10-0 won by fall over Fletcher Pollard (Sandhills Thedford) 0-4 (Fall 0:40)
  • Quarterfinal – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia Loup City ) 10-0 won by fall over Jose Ramirez (Lexington JV) 0-2 (Fall 1:38)
  • Semifinal – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia Loup City ) 10-0 won by fall over Cristian Melendez (Lexington JV) 6-3 (Fall 5:18)
  • 1st Place Match – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia Loup City ) 10-0 won by decision over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 14-2 (Dec 7-0)

160

Chase Stieb (8-0) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Chase Stieb (Arcadia Loup City ) 8-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Chase Stieb (Arcadia Loup City ) 8-0 won by fall over Luke Wright (Grand Island JV) 2-1 (Fall 1:46)
  • 1st Place Match – Chase Stieb (Arcadia Loup City ) 8-0 won by fall over Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 8-3 (Fall 2:00)

170

Ethan Krzycki (2-1) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 won by decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 4-4 (Dec 8-2)
  • Semifinal – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 won by fall over Rio Remund (South Loup) 5-5 (Fall 2:29)
  • 1st Place Match – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 6-2 won by fall over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 (Fall 5:07)

220

Cameron Russell (2-1) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Russell (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Reed McFadden (Sandhills Thedford) 5-0 won by fall over Cameron Russell (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 (Fall 1:27)
  • Cons. Semi – Cameron Russell (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 won by fall over Tristen Ruzicka (Ravenna) 4-7 (Fall 1:26)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cameron Russell (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 won by medical forfeit over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 (M. For.)

285

Chase Lewandowski (4-5) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brendon Hall (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-3 won by fall over Chase Lewandowski (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 2 – Zachary Pittman (Grand Island JV) 2-1 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Chase Lewandowski (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 (UTB 6-2)
  • Round 3 – Brayton Branic (Sandhills Thedford) 5-1 won by fall over Chase Lewandowski (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 (Fall 0:00)

 

Anselmo-Merna Coyote Invitational Results for Sandhills Thedford

120

Brodie Stengel (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brodie Stengel (Sandhills Thedford) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaxon Smith (Elm Creek) 9-4 won by fall over Brodie Stengel (Sandhills Thedford) 0-4 (Fall 0:33)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Brodie Stengel (Sandhills Thedford) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Mins (Lexington JV) 5-2 won by fall over Brodie Stengel (Sandhills Thedford) 0-4 (Fall 1:50)

152

Fletcher Pollard (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia Loup City ) 10-0 won by fall over Fletcher Pollard (Sandhills Thedford) 0-4 (Fall 0:40)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Fletcher Pollard (Sandhills Thedford) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Justyce Hostetler (Grand Island JV) 3-2 won by fall over Fletcher Pollard (Sandhills Thedford) 0-4 (Fall 2:19)

160

Rhett McFadden (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Luke Wright (Grand Island JV) 2-1 won by fall over Rhett McFadden (Sandhills Thedford) 0-4 (Fall 2:38)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Rhett McFadden (Sandhills Thedford) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Max Serrano (Elm Creek) 6-7 won by fall over Rhett McFadden (Sandhills Thedford) 0-4 (Fall 0:50)

220

Reed McFadden (5-0) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Reed McFadden (Sandhills Thedford) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Reed McFadden (Sandhills Thedford) 5-0 won by fall over Cameron Russell (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 (Fall 1:27)
  • 1st Place Match – Reed McFadden (Sandhills Thedford) 5-0 won by fall over Aaron Hernandez (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 3-3 (Fall 0:55)

285

Brayton Branic (5-1) placed 1st and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Zachary Pittman (Grand Island JV) 2-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brayton Branic (Sandhills Thedford) 5-1 (SV-1 6-4)
  • Round 2 – Brayton Branic (Sandhills Thedford) 5-1 won by fall over Brendon Hall (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-3 (Fall 1:03)
  • Round 3 – Brayton Branic (Sandhills Thedford) 5-1 won by fall over Chase Lewandowski (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 (Fall 0:00)

 

Anselmo-Merna Coyote Invitational Results for South Loup

132

Carson Mason (3-6) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 3-6 won by fall over Chase Rager (Ravenna) 3-7 (Fall 1:33)
  • Quarterfinal – Christian Rodriguez (Lexington JV) 5-4 won by decision over Carson Mason (South Loup) 3-6 (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 3-6 won by fall over erik rojas (Elm Creek) 6-9 (Fall 0:40)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Dane Arrants (Grand Island JV) 5-1 won by fall over Carson Mason (South Loup) 3-6 (Fall 2:08)

138

Dawson Doggett (6-6) placed 4th and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 9-2 won by fall over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 6-6 (Fall 1:52)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 6-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 6-6 won by fall over Guy Bitz (Jr) (Ravenna) 2-6 (Fall 2:23)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 6-6 won by fall over Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 0-5 (Fall 2:23)
  • Cons. Semi – Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 6-6 won by decision over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 1-2 (Dec 8-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Reece Jones (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-3 won by fall over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 6-6 (Fall 2:17)

145

Colby Streit (2-6) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 12-0 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-6 (Fall 0:26)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jaxson Kusek (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-6 (Fall 1:49)

145

Talon Crago (2-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3 won by fall over Talon Crago (South Loup) 2-6 (Fall 3:32)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Talon Crago (South Loup) 2-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jaxson Kusek (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 won by fall over Talon Crago (South Loup) 2-6 (Fall 0:50)

170

Rio Remund (5-5) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Rio Remund (South Loup) 5-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Rio Remund (South Loup) 5-5 won by fall over Gabe Trampe (Elm Creek) 3-9 (Fall 5:40)
  • Semifinal – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 won by fall over Rio Remund (South Loup) 5-5 (Fall 2:29)
  • Cons. Semi – Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 7-6 won by fall over Rio Remund (South Loup) 5-5 (Fall 0:55)

170

Lila Bloomer (0-6) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Ashton Nichols (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 2-4 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-6 (Fall 2:58)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 7-6 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-6 (Fall 0:26)

195

Clay Witthuhn (3-5) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 7-5 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 3-5 (Fall 3:25)
  • Cons. Semi – Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 3rd Place Match – De Andre Brock (Grand Island JV) 2-1 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 3-5 (Fall 2:14)

 

Anselmo-Merna Coyote Invitational Results for Sumner Eddyville Miller

106

Navarre Plagmann (3-3) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Navarre Plagmann (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Coben Colson (Grand Island JV) 3-1 won by fall over Navarre Plagmann (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 3-3 (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Navarre Plagmann (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Navarre Plagmann (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 3-3 won by major decision over Angel Maciel (Lexington JV) 2-4 (MD 15-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Garrett Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 11-2 won by fall over Navarre Plagmann (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 3-3 (Fall 1:48)

113

Clark Padrnos (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Clark Padrnos (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-1 won by fall over Fransisca Walsh (Lexington JV) 0-4 (Fall 1:45)
  • Semifinal – Clark Padrnos (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-1 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 (Fall 4:30)
  • 1st Place Match – Jason Perez (Grand Island JV) 3-0 won by decision over Clark Padrnos (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-1 (Dec 4-0)

126

Ethan Atkins (6-1) placed 3rd and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Atkins (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-1 won by fall over Caden Larsen (Ravenna) 5-5 (Fall 1:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Atkins (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-1 won by fall over Arturo Lopez (Lexington JV) 2-4 (Fall 0:37)
  • Semifinal – Zach Dickau (North Central) 10-0 won by fall over Ethan Atkins (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-1 (Fall 2:39)
  • Cons. Semi – Ethan Atkins (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-1 won by decision over Caden Larsen (Ravenna) 5-5 (Dec 12-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ethan Atkins (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-1 won by major decision over Cristian Cortez (Grand Island JV) 3-2 (MD 14-4)

138

Reece Jones (6-3) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Reece Jones (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-3 won by fall over Dax Davis (Grand Island JV) 2-2 (Fall 4:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Reece Jones (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-3 won by fall over Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 0-5 (Fall 1:53)
  • Semifinal – Benjamin Klemesrud (North Central) 6-5 won by fall over Reece Jones (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-3 (Fall 3:14)
  • Cons. Semi – Reece Jones (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-3 won by fall over Dax Davis (Grand Island JV) 2-2 (Fall 1:40)
  • 3rd Place Match – Reece Jones (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 6-3 won by fall over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 6-6 (Fall 2:17)

170

Ashton Nichols (2-4) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ashton Nichols (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Ashton Nichols (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 2-4 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-6 (Fall 2:58)
  • Semifinal – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 6-2 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 2-4 (Fall 1:53)
  • Cons. Semi – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 4-4 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 2-4 (Fall 0:18)

220

Aaron Hernandez (3-3) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Aaron Hernandez (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 3-3 won by fall over Tristen Ruzicka (Ravenna) 4-7 (Fall 1:45)
  • Semifinal – Aaron Hernandez (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 3-3 won by decision over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 (Dec 5-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Reed McFadden (Sandhills Thedford) 5-0 won by fall over Aaron Hernandez (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 3-3 (Fall 0:55)

285

Brendon Hall (4-3) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brendon Hall (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-3 won by fall over Chase Lewandowski (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 2 – Brayton Branic (Sandhills Thedford) 5-1 won by fall over Brendon Hall (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-3 (Fall 1:03)
  • Round 3 – Brendon Hall (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 4-3 won by fall over Zachary Pittman (Grand Island JV) 2-1 (Fall 0:26)

 

Anselmo-Merna Coyote Invitational Results for Twin Loup

106

Nolan Osborn (9-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 9-0 won by fall over Angel Maciel (Lexington JV) 2-4 (Fall 1:18)
  • Quarterfinal – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 9-0 won by fall over Gilberto Calmo (Lexington JV) 0-3 (Fall 0:41)
  • Semifinal – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 9-0 won by fall over Garrett Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 11-2 (Fall 1:06)
  • 1st Place Match – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 9-0 won by decision over Coben Colson (Grand Island JV) 3-1 (Dec 4-0)

113

Ethan Kipp (6-2) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jason Perez (Grand Island JV) 3-0 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 6-2 (Fall 3:14)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 6-2 won by fall over Kytzia Hernandez (Lexington JV) 0-5 (Fall 0:28)
  • Cons. Semi – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 6-2 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 (Fall 0:55)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 6-2 won by fall over David Switzer (Twin Loup) 7-2 (Fall 2:57)

113

David Switzer (7-2) placed 4th.

  • Quarterfinal – David Switzer (Twin Loup) 7-2 won by fall over Kytzia Hernandez (Lexington JV) 0-5 (Fall 0:48)
  • Semifinal – Jason Perez (Grand Island JV) 3-0 won by fall over David Switzer (Twin Loup) 7-2 (Fall 3:19)
  • Cons. Semi – David Switzer (Twin Loup) 7-2 won by fall over Fransisca Walsh (Lexington JV) 0-4 (Fall 1:00)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 6-2 won by fall over David Switzer (Twin Loup) 7-2 (Fall 2:57)

120

Hector Estrada (2-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Gabriel Sohrweid (Grand Island JV) 2-2 won by fall over Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) 2-5 (Fall 1:49)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Mins (Lexington JV) 5-2 won by fall over Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) 2-5 (Fall 1:48)

132

Garrett Keith (7-2) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) 7-2 won by fall over Ethan Dickau (North Central) 1-5 (Fall 0:19)
  • Quarterfinal – Jason Hernandez (Lexington JV) 3-3 won by fall over Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) 7-2 (Fall 4:47)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) 7-2 won by fall over Arnol Pagan (Lexington JV) 1-2 (Fall 3:24)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) 7-2 won by fall over Sebastian Herrera (Lexington JV) 3-4 (Fall 2:11)
  • Cons. Semi – Christian Rodriguez (Lexington JV) 5-4 won by fall over Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) 7-2 (Fall 2:08)

138

Keaton Dowse (1-2) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 1-2 won by fall over Grady Fecht (Hyannis) 1-10 (Fall 0:42)
  • Semifinal – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 9-2 won by decision over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 1-2 (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 6-6 won by decision over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 1-2 (Dec 8-2)

145

Shawn Quandt (7-2) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-2 won by fall over Jaxson Kusek (Arcadia Loup City ) 4-5 (Fall 4:38)
  • Semifinal – Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 12-0 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-2 (Fall 0:36)
  • Cons. Semi – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-2 won by fall over Carson Gruntorad (Elm Creek) 5-3 (Fall 1:37)
  • 3rd Place Match – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-2 won by fall over Isaac Guevara (Grand Island JV) 2-2 (Fall 3:19)

152

Archer Grint (4-5) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 4-5 won by fall over Ben Rodriguez (Lexington JV) 0-3 (Fall 0:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 4-5 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 8-4 (Fall 1:44)
  • Semifinal – Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 14-2 won by fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 4-5 (Fall 4:44)
  • Cons. Semi – Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 10-1 won by fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 4-5 (Fall 4:19)

170

Kade Bottorf (4-4) placed 4th.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 4-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 won by decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 4-4 (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 4-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 4-4 won by fall over Marvin Dominguez (Grand Island JV) 1-2 (Fall 2:49)
  • Cons. Semi – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 4-4 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 2-4 (Fall 0:18)
  • 3rd Place Match – Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 7-6 won by decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 4-4 (Dec 10-5)

170

Slate Micheel (6-2) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 6-2 won by major decision over Marvin Dominguez (Grand Island JV) 1-2 (MD 12-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 6-2 won by decision over Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 7-6 (Dec 8-2)
  • Semifinal – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 6-2 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (Sumner Eddyville Miller) 2-4 (Fall 1:53)
  • 1st Place Match – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 6-2 won by fall over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia Loup City ) 2-1 (Fall 5:07)

182

Garett Schneider (3-4) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 11-0 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 3-4 (Fall 1:25)
  • Cons. Semi – Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 3-4 won by fall over Beau Kaufman (North Central) 2-8 (Fall 0:27)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-4 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 3-4 (Fall 0:18)
Share:
Comments