Twin Loup Wins MNAC Wrestling Team Title

Twin Loup won the team title at the 2020 Mid Nebraska Activities Conference wrestling tournament on Friday in Sargent. The Wolves edged Mullen for the title scoring 118 points while Mullen placed 2nd with 113. South Loup finished third with 66 points.

Full Results are listed below

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristin Grooms of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Eli Paxton of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Tristan Olson of Twin Loup
  • 5th Place – Isaac Shaner of Brady
  • 6th Place – Tanner Brown of South Loup

Round 1

  • Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 25-8, So. over Tanner Brown (South Loup) 2-22, Jr. (Fall 0:12)
  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 39-14, So. over Eli Paxton (Mullen) 40-6, Fr. (Dec 9-8)
  • Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 17-20, Fr. over Isaac Shaner (Brady) 6-26, So. (TF-1.5 3:52 (17-0))

Round 2

  • Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 25-8, So. over Isaac Shaner (Brady) 6-26, So. (Fall 0:54)
  • Eli Paxton (Mullen) 40-6, Fr. over Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 17-20, Fr. (Fall 3:01)
  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 39-14, So. over Tanner Brown (South Loup) 2-22, Jr. (Fall 0:32)

Round 3

  • Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 25-8, So. over Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 17-20, Fr. (Fall 0:20)
  • Eli Paxton (Mullen) 40-6, Fr. over Tanner Brown (South Loup) 2-22, Jr. (Fall 0:33)
  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 39-14, So. over Isaac Shaner (Brady) 6-26, So. (Fall 0:42)

Round 4

  • Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 25-8, So. over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 39-14, So. (MD 9-0)
  • Eli Paxton (Mullen) 40-6, Fr. over Isaac Shaner (Brady) 6-26, So. (Fall 1:12)
  • Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 17-20, Fr. over Tanner Brown (South Loup) 2-22, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

Round 5

  • Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 25-8, So. over Eli Paxton (Mullen) 40-6, Fr. (Fall 0:49)
  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 39-14, So. over Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 17-20, Fr. (Fall 0:36)
  • Isaac Shaner (Brady) 6-26, So. over Tanner Brown (South Loup) 2-22, Jr. (Fall 0:28)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Stetson Matteson of Hyannis
  • 4th Place – Jeffery Forsen of Mullen
  • 5th Place – Keegan Strohl of Twin Loup
  • 6th Place – Kendra Rebel of Brady

Round 1

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 29-8, Jr. over Kendra Rebel (Brady) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 0:14)
  • Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 23-17, So. over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 10-20, So. (Fall 0:27)
  • Stetson Matteson (Hyannis) 7-28, Fr. over Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 11-26, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

Round 2

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 29-8, Jr. over Stetson Matteson (Hyannis) 7-28, Fr. (Fall 1:14)
  • Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 23-17, So. over Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 11-26, Fr. (Fall 0:10)
  • Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 10-20, So. over Kendra Rebel (Brady) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 0:15)

Round 3

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 29-8, Jr. over Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 11-26, Fr. (Fall 1:32)
  • Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 23-17, So. over Kendra Rebel (Brady) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 0:11)
  • Stetson Matteson (Hyannis) 7-28, Fr. over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 10-20, So. (Fall 2:41)

Round 4

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 29-8, Jr. over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 10-20, So. (Fall 1:00)
  • Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 23-17, So. over Stetson Matteson (Hyannis) 7-28, Fr. (Fall 0:12)
  • Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 11-26, Fr. over Kendra Rebel (Brady) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 0:24)

Round 5

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 29-8, Jr. over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 23-17, So. (Fall 3:19)
  • Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 11-26, Fr. over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 10-20, So. (Fall 2:35)
  • Stetson Matteson (Hyannis) 7-28, Fr. over Kendra Rebel (Brady) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 0:23)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Teven Marshall of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Dean Schroder of Twin Loup

Round 1

  • Teven Marshall (Mullen) 33-2, Sr. over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 22-22, Jr. (Fall 0:25)

Round 2

  • Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 24-0, So. over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 22-22, Jr. (Fall 1:19)

Round 3

  • Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 24-0, So. over Teven Marshall (Mullen) 33-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Durfee of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Daylon Weekly of Sandhills Valley

Round 1

  • Daylon Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 3-23, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 2

  • Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 31-12, So. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 31-12, So. over Daylon Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 3-23, Jr. (Fall 3:33)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 2nd Place – Archer Grint of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Carson Mason of South Loup
  • 5th Place – Brady Oltmer of Mullen
  • 6th Place – Suzy Heusman of South Loup

Round 1

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 41-1, Jr. over Brady Oltmer (Mullen) 2-8, So. (Fall 1:00)
  • Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 27-19, So. over Carson Mason (South Loup) 19-18, Jr. (MD 12-2)
  • Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 27-18, Jr. over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 5-20, Sr. (Fall 0:27)

Round 2

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 41-1, Jr. over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 5-20, Sr. (Fall 0:21)
  • Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 27-19, So. over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 27-18, Jr. (Fall 1:57)
  • Carson Mason (South Loup) 19-18, Jr. over Brady Oltmer (Mullen) 2-8, So. (Fall 0:54)

Round 3

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 41-1, Jr. over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 27-18, Jr. (Fall 0:37)
  • Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 27-19, So. over Brady Oltmer (Mullen) 2-8, So. (Fall 0:40)
  • Carson Mason (South Loup) 19-18, Jr. over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 5-20, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

Round 4

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 41-1, Jr. over Carson Mason (South Loup) 19-18, Jr. (Fall 2:28)
  • Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 27-19, So. over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 5-20, Sr. (Fall 0:21)
  • Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 27-18, Jr. over Brady Oltmer (Mullen) 2-8, So. (Fall 0:53)

Round 5

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 41-1, Jr. over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 27-19, So. (Fall 4:39)
  • Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 27-18, Jr. over Carson Mason (South Loup) 19-18, Jr. (Fall 5:08)
  • Brady Oltmer (Mullen) 2-8, So. over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 5-20, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gideon Heaton of Hyannis
  • 2nd Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Ezekial Heaton of Hyannis
  • 4th Place – Talon Crago of South Loup
  • 5th Place – Zane Kreikemeier of Anselmo-Merna
  • 6th Place – Conner Weekly of Sandhills Valley
  • 7th Place – Aidan Mullen of Brady

1st Place Match

  • Gideon Heaton (Hyannis) 25-12, Sr. over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 31-17, Fr. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Ezekial Heaton (Hyannis) 10-18, Fr. over Talon Crago (South Loup) 7-21, So. (Fall 1:49)

5th Place Match

  • Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 18-21, So. over Conner Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 12-14, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

7th Place Match

  • Aidan Mullen (Brady) 5-24, So. over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Spencer DeNaeyer of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Camron White of Sandhills Valley
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Olson of Anselmo-Merna
  • 5th Place – Levi Jurjens of Brady

Round 1

  • Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 31-17, So. over Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 7-26, So. (Fall 0:24)
  • Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 3-20, Fr. over Levi Jurjens (Brady) 4-28, Fr. (Fall 1:09)

Round 2

  • Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 37-3, Sr. over Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 3-20, Fr. (Fall 1:02)
  • Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 31-17, So. over Levi Jurjens (Brady) 4-28, Fr. (Fall 0:35)

Round 3

  • Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 37-3, Sr. over Levi Jurjens (Brady) 4-28, Fr. (Fall 1:07)
  • Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 7-26, So. over Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 3-20, Fr. (Fall 0:10)

Round 4

  • Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 37-3, Sr. over Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 7-26, So. (Fall 0:37)
  • Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 31-17, So. over Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 3-20, Fr. (Fall 0:12)

Round 5

  • Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 37-3, Sr. over Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 31-17, So. (Fall 3:45)
  • Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 7-26, So. over Levi Jurjens (Brady) 4-28, Fr. (Fall 0:12)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Sean Simonson of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Bry Rowe of Hyannis

Round 1

  • Sean Simonson (Mullen) 24-20, So. over Bry Rowe (Hyannis) 7-20, So. (Fall 1:09)

Round 2

  • Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 39-1, Sr. over Bry Rowe (Hyannis) 7-20, So. (Fall 0:33)

Round 3

  • Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 39-1, Sr. over Sean Simonson (Mullen) 24-20, So. (Fall 1:00)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Kendal Neal of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Dalton Kunkee of South Loup
  • 5th Place – Triston Stearns of Brady
  • 6th Place – Colby Streit of South Loup
  • 7th Place – Cass McGinn of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 40-6, So. over Kendal Neal (Mullen) 22-19, Sr. (MD 16-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 31-18, So. over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 17-9, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Triston Stearns (Brady) 26-15, So. over Colby Streit (South Loup) 11-19, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

7th Place Match

  • Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna) 5-15, So. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Noah Jurjens of Brady
  • 3rd Place – Cody Miller of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Garett Schneider of Twin Loup
  • 5th Place – Nekoda Essman of Twin Loup

Round 1

  • Noah Jurjens (Brady) 23-17, Sr. over Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 18-19, So. (Fall 3:29)
  • Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 8-24, Fr. over Nekoda Essman (Twin Loup) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 2:11)

Round 2

  • Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 24-13, Jr. over Nekoda Essman (Twin Loup) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 1:21)
  • Noah Jurjens (Brady) 23-17, Sr. over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 8-24, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

Round 3

  • Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 24-13, Jr. over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 8-24, Fr. (Fall 1:14)
  • Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 18-19, So. over Nekoda Essman (Twin Loup) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 0:32)

Round 4

  • Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 24-13, Jr. over Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 18-19, So. (Fall 0:58)
  • Noah Jurjens (Brady) 23-17, Sr. over Nekoda Essman (Twin Loup) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

Round 5

  • Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 24-13, Jr. over Noah Jurjens (Brady) 23-17, Sr. (MD 11-2)
  • Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 18-19, So. over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 8-24, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Kessler of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Clay Witthuhn of South Loup
  • 3rd Place – Samuel McMillan of Anselmo-Merna

Round 1

  • Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 11-17, Fr. over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 6-16, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

Round 2

  • Riley Kessler (Mullen) 25-9, Sr. over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 6-16, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

Round 3

  • Riley Kessler (Mullen) 25-9, Sr. over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 11-17, Fr. (Fall 2:45)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna

Round 1

  • Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 19-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

Round 2

  • Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 19-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 19-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Hassett of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Anderson of Hyannis
  • 4th Place – Gavin Barela of Sandhills/Thedford

Round 1

  • Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 38-3, Sr. over Gavin Barela (Sandhills/Thedford) 6-13, So. (Fall 0:19)
  • Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 31-9, Jr. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 17-20, So. (SV-1 3-1)

Round 2

  • Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 38-3, Sr. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 17-20, So. (Fall 4:58)
  • Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 31-9, Jr. over Gavin Barela (Sandhills/Thedford) 6-13, So. (Dec 10-6)

Round 3

  • Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 38-3, Sr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 1:03)
  • Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 17-20, So. over Gavin Barela (Sandhills/Thedford) 6-13, So. (Fall 1:38)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayton Branic of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Welch of Mullen

Round 1

  • Isaac Welch (Mullen) 10-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 2

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 27-8, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 27-8, Jr. over Isaac Welch (Mullen) 10-20, Fr. (Fall 0:42)
Share:
Comments