Twin Loup and Anselmo-Merna Compete at Sandhills Track Invitational

Twin Loup and Anselmo-Merna were among the teams that competed at the Sandhills Track and Field Invitational at Bassett on Tuesday. North Central won the boys team title with 142 points followed by Ainsworth with 103 points and West Holt was 3rd with 75. Twin Loup came in fourth with 69 points and Anselmo-Merna finished with 32 points. The girls team title was won by Ainsworth with 111 points followed by North Central in 2nd and West Holt was 3rd. Twin Loup finished with 29.5 points and Anselmo-Merna finished with 28. Alex Horky and Karson Kirwan brought home gold for the Twin Loup Wolves with wins in the boys and girls pole vault. Horky cleared 12′ for the victory and Kirwan cleared 8’6″. Meek Harris of Twin Loup won the boys 100 meter dash in time of 11.6.

Other area competitors that finished in the top three of their respective event included:

Twin Loup – Alex Horky (2nd – boys 400 meter dash) ; Dylan Osborn (3rd – boys triple jump) ; Colby and Cooper Coons, Quade Young, and Hunter Kraus (2nd – boys 4×800 meter relay) ; Meek Harris (2nd – boys 200 m dash) ; Colby Coons, Cooper Coons, Quade Young, Alex Horky (3rd – boys 4×400 meter relay)

Anselmo-Merna – Alexis Zimmer (3rd – girls high jump); Cameron Downey (3rd – boys 100 m dash) ; Victoria Griffith (2nd – girls 100 m dash) ; Cameron Gibson (3rd – boys 200 m dash)

Full results listed below:

Boys 110 M Hurdles Results
1st Payton Allen, Ainsworth, 16.05
2nd Colton Munger, North Central, 16.10
3rd Kolton Needham, North Central, 16.7
4th Logan Wieneke, West Holt, 17.52
5th Lane McGinley, Valentine, 17.7
6th Austin Smith, West Holt, 19.07

Girls 100 M Hurdles Results
1st Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 15.81
2nd Sidney Stallbaum, Ewing, 17.69
3rd Emily Eacker, Ewing, 17.72
4th Lindsey Jelinek, West Holt, 17.73
5th Megan Appelt, Ainsworth, 17.79
6th Megan Christen, Anselmo-Merna, 17.83

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1st Ben Arens, Ainsworth, 10:07.3
2nd Jacob Sinsel, Ainsworth, 10:39.83
3rd Brandon Mundorf, North Central, 11:04.71
4th Jared Shaw, North Central, 12:16.68
5th Joseph Albrecht, West Holt, 12:29.72
6th Lathyn Collins, Twin Loup, 12:39

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1st Carlie Wetzel, West Holt, 12:46.27
2nd CeeAnna Beel, Ainsworth, 12:55.02
3rd Molly Salzman, Ainsworth, 13:22.99
4th Chloe Cozad, North Central, 13:31.21
5th Kira Dickau, Stuart, 13:49.44
6th Cali Van Diest, Twin Loup, 14:19.90

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1st Wyatt Paxton, Stuart, 51.9
2nd Alex Horky, Twin Loup, 52.85
3rd Trace Ebert, North Central, 53.69
4th Cameron Gibson, Anselmo-Merna, 54.68
5th Zac Palmer, North Central, 56.94
6th Dalton Rotherham, Ewing, 57.43

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1st Reaghan Engel, Stuart, 1:03.63
2nd Sidney Stallbaum, Ewing, 1:03.75
3rd Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central, 1:04.11
4th Bailey Schindler, Ewing, 1:06.87
5th Jillian Buell, North Central, 1:07.51
6th Caitlin Orton, North Central, 1:07.53

Boys High Jump Results
1st Dylan Lurz, Valentine, 6
2nd Rumen Rentschler, West Holt, 5’7
3rd Logan Wieneke, West Holt, 5’7
4th Kenneth Shelbourn, Valentine, 5’5
5th James Polan, North Central, 5’3
6th Xavier Hobbs, Ewing, 5’3

Boys 4×800 Relay Results
1st West Holt, 9:05.05
(Kooper Jelinek, Aaron Kraus, Payton Williams, Jordan Tasler)
2nd Twin Loup, 9:15.04
(Colby Coons, Cooper Coons, Quade Young, Hunter Kraus)
3rd North Central, 9:34.59
(Ben Bruns, Jared Shaw, Brandon Mundorf, Trace Ebert)
4th Valentine, 9:40.55
(Kenneth Shelbourn, Riece Rivera, Caleb Long, Hank Lancaster)
5th Stuart, 11:42.55
(Tanner Dickau, Jason Fahrenholz, Austin Nachtman, Ty Thurlow)

Girls 4×800 Relay Results
1st North Central, 10:50.21
(Jillian Buell, Megan Erickson, Caitlin Orton, Chloe Cozad)
2nd Ainsworth, 11:04.95
(Madison Welch, Shelby Jones, CeeAnna Beel, Mila Pozehl)
3rd West Holt, 12:02.38
(Libby Wells, Ashley Larby, Lindee Wentworth, Emily Burk)
4th Ewing, 12:13.73
(Brenna Wagner, Tiana Thramer, Summer Schroeder, Grace Maxwell)
5th Twin Loup, 12:18.26
(Cali Van Diest, Grace Strohl, Karina Kitt, Madison Guest)
6th Valentine, 12:36.83
(Micheala Keller, Rhea Benson, Delaney Robison, Faith Cox)

Boys Shot Put Results
1st Kooper Reece, Valentine, 47’0.75
2nd Conner Jackman, Ainsworth, 41’9
3rd Walker Shaw, North Central, 40
3rd Mason Lofquist, West Holt, 40
5th Bo Painter, Ainsworth, 39’6.5
6th Payton Allen, Ainsworth, 38’8.25

Boys Long Jump Results
1st Griffin Smith, North Central, 21’3.75
2nd Byron Pfister, North Central, 20’9.5
3rd Colton Munger, North Central, 20’5.25
4th Alex Horky, Twin Loup, 20’1.75
5th Cameron Downey, Anselmo-Merna, 19
6th Dylan Osborn, Twin Loup, 18’8.5

Boys Pole Vault Results
1st Alex Horky, Twin Loup, 12
2nd Morgan McGinley, Valentine, 10’6
3rd Charlie Gale, North Central, 10
4th Rumen Rentschler, West Holt, 10
5th Ty Conroy, Ainsworth, 9’6
6th Lathyn Collins, Twin Loup, 9

Girls Discus Results
1st Erin Painter, Ainsworth, 120’2
2nd Brea Hostert, West Holt, 101’4
3rd McKenna Erthum, Ainsworth, 100’7
4th Leighton Mlady, West Holt, 99’10
5th Sierra Udd, North Central, 97’6
6th Miah Wiebelhaus, North Central, 97

Girls Triple Jump Results
1st Bailey Schindler, Ewing, 32’7.75
2nd Tiana Thramer, Ewing, 32’4.75
3rd Jenae Osborne, West Holt, 32’3.75
4th Ashley Koenig, Ewing, 31’5
5th Brandi Heller, West Holt, 31’3
6th Allison Hitchcock, Valentine, 30’4

Girls Shot Put Results
1st Erin Painter, Ainsworth, 33’8
2nd Sierra Udd, North Central, 33’5
3rd Mlady Leighton, West Holt, 33’3.25
4th Ashley Koenig, Ewing, 33’1.75
5th Chloe Mayhew, Valentine, 30
6th Tiara Mauler, Twin Loup, 28’9.5

Boys Discus Results
1st Walker Shaw, North Central, 137’2
2nd Kooper Reece, Valentine, 130’2
3rd Bo Painter, Ainsworth, 128’8
4th Reece Huhman, Anselmo-Merna, 120’10
5th Braden Strohl, Twin Loup, 115’8
6th Mason Lofquist, West Holt, 6th

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1st Ben Arens, Ainsworth, 10:07.3
2nd Jacob Sinsel, Ainsworth, 10:39.83
3rd Brandon Mundorf, North Central, 11:04.71
4th Jared Shaw, North Central, 12:16.68
5th Joseph Albrecht, West Holt, 12:29.72
6th Lathyn Collins, Twin Loup, 12:39

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1st Carlie Wetzel, West Holt, 12:46.27
2nd CeeAnna Beel, Ainsworth, 12:55.02
3rd Molly Salzman, Ainsworth, 13:22.99
4th Chloe Cozad, North Central, 13:31.21
5th Kira Dickau, Stuart, 13:49.44
6th Cali Van Diest, Twin Loup, 14:19.90

Girls Long Jump Results
1st Jaidyn Schindler, Ewing, 14’5.5
2nd Brandi Heller, West Holt, 14’1.25
3rd Skye Schroeder, Ewing, 14’1
4th Keely Munger, North Central, 14’1
5th Lindsey Jelinek, West Holt, 13’11.5
6th Lexy Heyden, North Central, 13’8

Girls Pole Vault Results
1st Karson Kirwan, Twin Loup, 8’6
2nd Hanna Fischer, Valentine, 7
3rd Mila Pozehl, Ainsworth, 6’6
4th Jillian Buell, North Central, 6’6
5th Macy Brown, Twin Loup, 6
6th Delaney Robison, Valentine, 6

Girls High Jump Results
1st Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central, 5’3
2nd Miah Wiebelhaus, North Central, 5’1
3rd Alexis Zimmer, Anselmo-Merna, 5’0
4th Caitlin Orton, North Central, 4’10
5th Delaney Robison, Valentine, 4’10
6th Mackenzie Kovar, Ainsworth, 4’8

Boys Triple Jump Results
1st Griffin Smith, North Central, 43’1
2nd Trey Schlueter, Ainsworth, 39’5.5
3rd Dylan Osborn, Twin Loup, 38’8
4th Dalton Rotherham, Ewing, 38’1
5th Kenneth Shelbourn, Valentine, 37’7
6th Zac Palmer, North Central, 37’0.25

Boys 100 Meter Dash Results
1st Meek Harris, Twin Loup, 11.6
2nd Wyatt Paxton, Stuart, 11.82
3rd Cameron Downey, Anselmo-Merna, 11.97
4th Dylan Lurz, Valentine, 12.05
5th Jibril Harris, Twin Loup, 12.11
6th Chance Engel, Stuart, 12.13

Girls 100 Meter Dash Results
1st Kevona Brown, West Holt, 13.34
2nd Victoria Griffith, Anselmo-Merna, 13.69
3rd Reaghan Engel, Stuart, 13.82
4th Izzy Salters, Valentine, 13.87
5th Skye Schroeder, Ewing, 13.92
6th Bailey Kraus, West Holt, 13.99

Girls 800 Meter Run Results
1st Chloe Cozad, North Central, 2:39.65
2nd Carlie Wetzel, West Holt, 2:42.93
3rd Mila Pozehl, Ainsworth, 2:47.47
4th Skylar Cosgrove, North Central, 2:48.61
5th Megan Erickson, North Central, 2:49.35
6th Andrea Maldonado, Twin Loup, 2:58.89

Boys 800 Meter Run Results
1st Jordan Tasler, West Holt, 2:04.47
2nd Trace Ebert, North Central, 2:05.35
3rd Payton Williams, West Holt, 2:10.84
4th Kooper Jelinek, West Holt, 2:12.36
5th Trey Schlueter, Ainsworth, 2:13.23
6th Calen Long, Valentine, 2:19.39

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Results
1st Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 47.38
2nd Emily Eacker, Ewing, 51.43
3rd Megan Appelt, Ainsworth, 51.88
4th Kaitlyn Jacquot, Anselmo-Merna, 52.87
5th Alexis Zimmer, Anselmo-Merna, 52.95
6th Megan Christen, Anselmo-Merna, 52.99

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Results
1st Payton Allen, Ainsworth, 43.03
2nd Colton Munger, North Central, 44.49
3rd Kolton Needham, North Central, 44.67
4th Destry Miller, Anselmo-Merna, 45.7
5th Lane McGinley, Valentine, 46.23
6th Morgan McGinley, Valentine, 46.39

Girls 200 Meter Dash Results
1st Kevona Brown, West Holt, 27.71
2nd Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central, 28.4
3rd Izzy Salters, Valentine, 28.44
4th Victoria Griffith, Anselmo-Merna, 28.48
5th Reaghan Engel, Stuart, 28.6
6th Miah Wiebelhaus, North Central, 28.81

Boys 200 Meter Dash Results
1st Bronc Temple, Ainsworth, 24.40
2nd Meek Harris, Twin Loup, 24.4
3rd Cameron Gibson, Anselmo-Merna, 24.63
4th Shayden Neptune, West Holt, 24.65
5th Chance Engel, Stuart, 25.13
6th Jibril Harris, Twin Loup, 25.37

Girls 1600 Meter Run Results
1st Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 5:18.72
2nd Chloe Cozad, North Central, 6:09.78
3rd Shelby Jones, Ainsworth, 6:18.32
4th Kira Dickau, Stuart, 6:22.43
5th Rebecca Frick, North Central, 6:26.02
6th Cali Van Diest, North Central, 6:26.02

Boys 1600 Meter Run Results
1st Brandon Mundorf, North Central, 5:01.55
2nd Dylan Graff, Ainsworth, 5:04.13
3rd Trey Schlueter, Ainsworth, 5:07.75
4th Hank Lancaster, Valentine, 5:08.74
5th James Polan, North Central, 5:36.53
6th Lathyn Collins, Twin Loup, 5:41.72

Boys 4×100 Relay Results
1st Ainsworth, 47
(Bronc Temple, Wrett Killion, Sloan Raymond, Payton Allen)
2nd Stuart, 47.79
(Grant Pease, Chance Engel, Wade Paxton, Wyatt Paxton)
3rd Valentine, 48.23
(Dylan Lurz, Kenneth Shelbourn, Dylan Witt, Morgan McGinley)
4th North Central, 48.55
(Charlie Gale, Paxton Smith, Walker Shaw, Zac Palmer)
5th Anselmo-Merna, 48.55
(Cameron Downey, Cameron Gibson, Destry Miller, Joel Finney)
6th Ewing, 48.83
(Xavier Hobbs, Wyatt Wagner, Dalton Rotherham, Lucas Anderson)

Girls 4×100 Relay Results
1st West Holt, 53.3
(Lindsey Jelinek, Jenae Osborne, Bailey Kraus, Kevona Brown)
2nd Ewing, 53.91
(Miranda Summers, Emily Eacker, Skye Schroeder, Sidney Stallbaum)
3rd Ainsworth, 57.17
(Claire Steinhauser, Ellie Welke, Megan Appelt, Katrina Beel)
4th Twin Loup, 57.28
(Hope Orton, Andrea Maldonado, Emma Hart, Karson Kirwan)
5th Valentine, 57.78
(Haley Hesse, Audrey Brawner, Allison Hitchcock, Izzy Salters)

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Results
1st North Central, 4:19.94
(Caitlin Orton, Keely Munger, Miah Wiebelhaus, Hunter Wiebelhaus)
2nd Ewing, 4:30.14
(Emily Eacker, Bailey Schindler, Ashley Koenig, Sidney Stallbaum)
3rd West Holt, 4:35.58
(Ashley Larby, Jenae Osborne, Carlie Wetzel, Kevona Brown)
4th Stuart, 4:36.66
(Marina Fessler, Kira Dickau, Kennison Kunz, Reaghan Engel)
5th Anselmo-Merna, 4:36.71
(Kaitlyn Jacquot, Kourtney Safranek, Alexis Zimmer, Victoria Griffith)
6th Twin Loup, 4:42.56
(Karson Kirwan, Hope Ottun, Andrea Maldonado, Madison Guest)

Boys 4×400 Relay Results
1st West Holt, 3:37.25
(Kooper Jelinek, Aaron Kraus, Shayden Neptune, Jordan Tasler)
2nd North Central, 3:38.27
(Colton Munger, Byron Pfister, Griffin Smith, Trace Ebert)
3rd Twin Loup, 3:42.76
(Colby Coons, Cooper Coons, Quade Young, Alex Horky)
4th Anselmo-Merna, 3:53.66
(Cameron Gibson, Destry Miller, Seth Miller, Cameron Downey)
5th Ainsworth, 3:58.20
(Dylan Graff, Jacob Sinsel, Trey Schlueter, Ben Arens)
6th Valentine, 4:00.60
(Dylan Lurz, Hank Lancaster, Riece Rivera, Brayden Kieborz)

Share:
Comments