Mullen Wrestling Team Claims MNAC Tournament Title

The Mid Nebraska Activities Conference Wrestling Tournament was held Friday (2/2) at Arnold High School. Mullen was the team champion with 147 points. Ansley/Litchfield was runner-up with 111.5 points and South Loup was third with 108 points. Individual champions included : Brett McAbee (Ansley/Litchfield) 106 lbs. ; Teven Marshall (Mullen) 113 lbs. ; Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 120 lbs. ; Carson Mason (South Loup) 126 lbs. ; Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 132 lbs. ; Seth Simants (Stapleton) 138 lbs. ; Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 145 lbs. ; Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup) 152 lbs. ; Josh Cox (Mullen) 160 lbs. ; Riley Kessler (Mullen) 170 lbs. ; Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 182 lbs. ; Seth Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 195 lbs. ; Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 220 lbs. ; and Mike Harrop (Ansley/Litchfield) 285 lbs.

Complete Final Results are listed below

106

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brett McAbee of Ansley/Litchfield
2nd Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup
3rd Place – Daylon Weekly of Stapleton
4th Place – Alyssa Shaw of Hyannis

Round 1
Brett McAbee (Ansley/Litchfield) 29-13, Jr. over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 4-26, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:48 (18-1))
Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-19, Fr. over Alyssa Shaw (Hyannis) 4-17, So. (Fall 5:06)

Round 2
Brett McAbee (Ansley/Litchfield) 29-13, Jr. over Alyssa Shaw (Hyannis) 4-17, So. (Fall 1:06)
Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-19, Fr. over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 4-26, Fr. (Fall 5:01)

Round 3
Brett McAbee (Ansley/Litchfield) 29-13, Jr. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-19, Fr. (Fall 2:24)
Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 4-26, Fr. over Alyssa Shaw (Hyannis) 4-17, So. (Fall 5:49)

113

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Teven Marshall of Mullen
2nd Place – JD Meeks of Twin Loup
3rd Place – Dalton Donegan of South Loup
4th Place – Colby Streit of South Loup

Round 1
Teven Marshall (Mullen) 36-4, So. over Colby Streit (South Loup) 7-23, Fr. (Fall 1:16)
JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 27-13, Jr. over Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 18-12, Sr. (MD 18-9)

Round 2
Teven Marshall (Mullen) 36-4, So. over Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 3:42)
JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 27-13, Jr. over Colby Streit (South Loup) 7-23, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

Round 3
Teven Marshall (Mullen) 36-4, So. over JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 1:38)
Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 18-12, Sr. over Colby Streit (South Loup) 7-23, Fr. (Fall 3:10)

120

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tayten Eggleston of South Loup
2nd Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup
3rd Place – Cort West of Anselmo-Merna

Round 1
Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 24-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 10-24, Fr. over Cort West (Anselmo-Merna) 5-12, Fr. (Fall 2:51)

Round 2
Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 24-6, Jr. over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 10-24, Fr. (Fall 0:49)
Cort West (Anselmo-Merna) 5-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3
Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 24-6, Jr. over Cort West (Anselmo-Merna) 5-12, Fr. (Fall 1:08)
Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 10-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carson Mason of South Loup
2nd Place – Jaden VanDiest of Twin Loup

Round 1
Carson Mason (South Loup) 19-15, Fr. over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 16-21, So. (Fall 4:50)

Round 2
Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 16-21, So. over Carson Mason (South Loup) 19-15, Fr. (Dec 10-3)

Round 3
Carson Mason (South Loup) 19-15, Fr. over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 16-21, So. (Fall 3:17)

132

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jade Lovitt of Mullen
2nd Place – Bryan Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
3rd Place – Gideon Heaton of Hyannis

Round 1
Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 26-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 19-13, So. over Gideon Heaton (Hyannis) 7-18, So. (Fall 5:37)

Round 2
Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 26-3, Jr. over Gideon Heaton (Hyannis) 7-18, So. (Fall 1:08)
Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 19-13, So. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3
Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 26-3, Jr. over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 19-13, So. (MD 10-2)
Gideon Heaton (Hyannis) 7-18, So. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Seth Simants of Stapleton
2nd Place – Blake Racicky of Ansley/Litchfield
3rd Place – Coy Johnson of Anselmo-Merna
4th Place – Colt Hesseltine of Sandhills/Thedford

Round 1
Blake Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 35-8, So. over Coy Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 3-9, So. (Fall 0:37)
Seth Simants (Stapleton) 37-7, Jr. over Colt Hesseltine (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-19, Jr. (Fall 5:21)

Round 2
Blake Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 35-8, So. over Colt Hesseltine (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-19, Jr. (Fall 0:40)
Seth Simants (Stapleton) 37-7, Jr. over Coy Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 3-9, So. (Fall 1:20)

Round 3
Seth Simants (Stapleton) 37-7, Jr. over Blake Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 35-8, So. (Dec 7-4)
Coy Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 3-9, So. over Colt Hesseltine (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-19, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

145

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
2nd Place – Brandon Cooley of Mullen
3rd Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
4th Place – Jared Schultis of McPherson County
5th Place – Dalton Kunkee of South Loup
6th Place – Brandan Freeman of Stapleton

1st Place Match
Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 35-1, So. over Brandon Cooley (Mullen) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match
Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 11-16, Fr. over Jared Schultis (McPherson County) 8-15, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

5th Place Match
Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 4-19, Fr. over Brandan Freeman (Stapleton) 2-11, Jr. (Fall 2:56)

7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Payten Bottorf of Twin Loup
2nd Place – Justin Wiens of Mullen
3rd Place – Noah Jurjens of Brady
4th Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
5th Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford
6th Place – Logan Hafer of Sandhills/Thedford

1st Place Match
Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup) 23-10, Sr. over Justin Wiens (Mullen) 6-17, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match
Noah Jurjens (Brady) 7-11, So. over Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 10-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:50 (15-0))

5th Place Match
Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 8-15, Fr. over Logan Hafer (Sandhills/Thedford) 0-10, Fr. (Fall 1:45)

7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Cox of Mullen
2nd Place – Gavin Robertson of South Loup
3rd Place – Tren Danker of Ansley/Litchfield
4th Place – Logan Simmons of Brady
5th Place – Dylan Lister of Sandhills/Thedford
6th Place – Jacob Furrow of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match
Josh Cox (Mullen) 16-6, Jr. over Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 14-10, Jr. (Fall 3:39)

3rd Place Match
Tren Danker (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-17, Jr. over Logan Simmons (Brady) 13-14, Fr. (Fall 3:42)

5th Place Match
Dylan Lister (Sandhills/Thedford) 11-12, So. over Jacob Furrow (Anselmo-Merna) 0-26, Fr. (For.)

7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley Kessler of Mullen
2nd Place – Ty Rowe of Hyannis
3rd Place – Mason Ward of McPherson County
4th Place – Lucas Simmons of Brady
5th Place – Tony Martinez of Stapleton

1st Place Match
Riley Kessler (Mullen) 19-20, So. over Ty Rowe (Hyannis) 14-12, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match
Mason Ward (McPherson County) 5-4, Jr. over Lucas Simmons (Brady) 2-6, So. (Fall 5:15)

5th Place Match
Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-17, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zane Musgrave of Hyannis
2nd Place – Kendal Neal of Mullen
3rd Place – Cameron Cauffman of Brady

Round 1
Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 4-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Kendal Neal (Mullen) 16-23, So. over Cameron Cauffman (Brady) 1-11, Fr. (Fall 3:25)

Round 2
Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 4-2, Jr. over Cameron Cauffman (Brady) 1-11, Fr. (Fall 0:34)
Kendal Neal (Mullen) 16-23, So. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3
Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 4-2, Jr. over Kendal Neal (Mullen) 16-23, So. (MD 10-2)
Cameron Cauffman (Brady) 1-11, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Seth Racicky of Ansley/Litchfield
2nd Place – Spencer Bloomer of South Loup
3rd Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna

Round 1
Seth Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 29-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 17-12, Jr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 7-16, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

Round 2
Seth Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 29-6, Sr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 7-16, Fr. (Fall 1:24)
Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 17-12, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3
Seth Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 29-6, Sr. over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 17-12, Jr. (Fall 1:07)
Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 7-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clayton Hassett of Mullen
2nd Place – Marshall Still of South Loup
3rd Place – Zeke Abeyta of Ansley/Litchfield

Round 1
Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 30-9, So. over () , . (Bye)
Marshall Still (South Loup) 13-6, Sr. over Zeke Abeyta (Ansley/Litchfield) 24-14, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

Round 2
Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 30-9, So. over Zeke Abeyta (Ansley/Litchfield) 24-14, Jr. (Fall 5:00)
Marshall Still (South Loup) 13-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3
Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 30-9, So. over Marshall Still (South Loup) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 3:06)
Zeke Abeyta (Ansley/Litchfield) 24-14, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mike Harrop of Ansley/Litchfield
2nd Place – Ryan Jensen of Mullen

Round 1
Mike Harrop (Ansley/Litchfield) 11-12, Sr. over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 12-28, Jr. (Fall 0:45)

Round 2
Mike Harrop (Ansley/Litchfield) 11-12, Sr. over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 12-28, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

Round 3
() , . over () , . (Bye)

Share:
Comments