High School Football Scores

Broken Bow vs Cozad. Indians come back to win 12-6 Photo by Dean Ringlein

The Broken Bow Indians improved to 6-2 Friday night with a hard fought 12-6 win over Cozad.  The game was scoreless at half.  Cozad then took their opening drive of the second half and marched down the field scoring on a 19 yard touchdown pass from Nolan Wetovick to Cord Chytka to take a 6-0 lead.  The Broken Bow defense would come up big in the second half forcing three Cozad turnovers.  The first was an interception by Kaden McKean which set up a 41 yard touchdown drive capped off by a 1 yard touchdown run by Connor Wells which tied the game at 6-6.  The third came in the fourth quarter when Cozad was forced to punt from deep in their own territory.  Cozad punter Noah Shoemaker bobbled a high snap and was hit before he could get the punt off.  The ball was jarred loose and recovered by Broken Bow at the Cozad 3 yard line setting up a 3 yard touchdown run by Cyrus Wells to give the Indians the lead at 12-6 which they would not give up.  Broken Bow will close out the season next week at Minden.

Anselmo Merna vs Arcadia/Loup City AM won 18-13 Photo by Dean Ringlein

In a battle of 6-1 teams, Anselmo-Merna edged Arcadia/Loup City in a low scoring defensive battle 18-13.  AM led 12-7 at the half.  Each team scored a touchdown in the third quarter but neither could score in the 4th as the Coyotes held on for the win.  Carter Johnson of Anselmo-Merna finished with 118 yards rushing and a touchdown to help lead the Coyotes offensive attack.  ALC quarterback Cody Markus finished with 137 yards passing including a touchdown and also scored on a rushing touchdown.  Both teams will now wait to see where they are seeded for the Class D1 state playoffs which begin next week.  AM ends the regular season at 7-1.  Arcadia/Loup City concludes the regular season at 6-2.

Other area scores:
Chadron 21, Gothenburg 3
South Loup 46, Twin Loup 6
SEM 62, Southwest 6
Ansley/Litchfield 44, Sandhills Valley 18

Friday (10/15/2021)

Adams Central 24, St. Paul 0
Allen 50, Emerson-Hubbard 14
Anselmo-Merna 18, Arcadia-Loup City 13
Aquinas Catholic 41, BRLD 0
Archbishop Bergan 56, Oakland-Craig 21
BDS 44, Lawrence-Nelson 14
Battle Creek 24, Pierce 6
Bellevue West 62, Columbus 0
Bennington 56, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 38
Bertrand 43, Elm Creek 22
Bloomfield 60, Creighton 32
Blue Hill 56, Giltner 20
Broken Bow 12, Cozad 6
Chadron 21, Gothenburg 3
Chase County 36, Bridgeport 33
Cody-Kilgore 53, Crawford 6
Columbus Lakeview 52, Schuyler 0
Columbus Scotus 21, Boone Central 12
Conestoga 1, Omaha Brownell Talbot 0 (Forfeit)
Creighton Preparatory School 30, Papillion-LaVista South 7
Cross County 72, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 24
Doniphan-Trumbull 29, Superior 7
Elgin Public/Pope John 67, Osmond 36
Elkhorn High 35, Elkhorn North 12
Elkhorn South 21, Kearney 7
Elkhorn Valley 36, Plainview 26
Franklin 40, Silver Lake 36
Fullerton 48, Nebraska Lutheran 6
Grand Island Central Catholic 61, Twin River 0
Gross Catholic 49, South Sioux City 7
Hartington Cedar Catholic 48, Ponca 14
Hastings St. Cecilia 21, Sandy Creek 8
Heartland 46, Ravenna 14
Hemingford 1, Kimball 0 (Forfeit)
Hitchcock County 46, Hi-Line 22
Howells-Dodge 30, Clarkson/Leigh 0
Humphrey St. Francis 38, Central Valley 6
Johnson-Brock 52, Mead 20
Kearney Catholic 46, Holdrege 0
Kenesaw 72, Palmer 20
Lincoln Lutheran 28, Centennial 21
Lutheran High Northeast 46, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 14
McCool Junction 66, Hampton 14
Medicine Valley 70, Maywood-Hayes Center 8
Millard North 1, Omaha Benson 0 (Forfeit)
Millard South 45, Lincoln North Star 14
Minden 48, Wood River-Shelton 8
Mitchell 28, Gering 26 (OT)
Nebraska City 57, Falls City 28
Neligh-Oakdale 38, Nebraska Christian 13
Norfolk Catholic 41, Crofton 13
North Platte St. Patrick’s 55, Hershey 14
Ogallala 48, Sidney 0
Omaha Burke 24, Lincoln Southwest 0
Omaha Christian Academy 84, Walthill 28
Omaha North 35, Fremont 20
Omaha Westside 1, Omaha Bryan 0 (Forfeit)
Ord 56, Centura 0
Osceola 58, High Plains Community 20
Overton 30, Axtell 14
Parkview Christian 58, Dorchester 6
Paxton 48, Minatare 12
Perkins County 64, Alma 44
Potter-Dix 85, Banner County 6
Red Cloud 41, Pawnee City 32
Seward 33, York 7
South Loup 46, Twin Loup 6
Spalding Academy 62, St. Edward 14
St. Mary’s 78, Boyd County 44
Stanton 56, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 29
Sterling 1, Lewiston 0 (Forfeit)
Stuart 79, Heartland Lutheran 6
Sutton 47, Gibbon 0
Tekamah-Herman 27, David City 0
Thayer Central 46, Tri County 8
Wahoo 31, Raymond Central 6
Wallace 52, Wauneta-Palisade 6
Wausa 69, Randolph 6
Waverly 49, Crete 14
Wayne 49, ONeill 14
Wilcox-Hildreth 65, Harvard 21
Wisner-Pilger 74, Madison 8
Yutan 19, Bishop Neumann 14

Share:
Comments