High School Basketball Scores 2/6 – Ansley/Litchfield Runner-up at FKC Boys Basketball Tournament

The Ansley/Litchfield Spartans fell just short in their bid to claim the Fort Kearny Conference boys basketball tournament championship on Saturday at the Viaero Center in Kearney. After knocking off top seed Loomis Friday night in the semifinals 61-60, A/L was involved in another nail biter Saturday as they faced Amherst for the title. The Spartans built a double digit lead in the second half but Amherst used a big fourth quarter to come back and win 58-55. In the FKC boys 3rd place consolation game, Loomis defeated Elm Creek 71-39. Pleasanton won the FKC girls tournament title 61-26 over Loomis in the girls championship game.

Girls Scores
Saturday (02/06/2021)

Arapahoe 58, Hitchcock County 24
BRLD 56, West Point-Beemer 53
Bellevue East 64, Omaha Westside 42
Bellevue West 45, Lincoln East 38
Bennington 63, Omaha Duchesne Academy 26
Blue Hill 42, Shelton 35
Bridgeport 80, Gordon-Rushville 36
CWC 57, Elkhorn Valley 50
Conestoga 48, Raymond Central 40
Creek Valley 62, Peetz, CO 43
Crofton 60, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 48
Elkhorn South 53, Omaha Benson 36
Franklin 29, Silver Lake 27
Gretna 43, Millard West 40
Hartington Cedar Catholic 56, O’Neill 46
Hay Springs 52, Bennett County, SD 48
Lincoln High 60, Omaha Northwest 48
Lincoln Northeast 57, Omaha Marian 50 (OT)
Lincoln Southwest 46, Millard North 24
Malcolm 52, Weeping Water 38
Millard South 81, Omaha Central 64
Mitchell 50, Morrill 35
Nebraska Christian 25, Burwell 22
North Central 43, Elgin Public/Pope John 17
North Platte St. Patrick’s 45, Cambridge 35
Omaha Brownell Talbot 57, Boys Town 18
Omaha Christian Academy 58, Whiting, IA 57 (OT)
Omaha Mercy 48, Omaha Concordia 45
Overton 39, Elm Creek 30
Papillion-LaVista 66, Omaha Burke 57
Papillion-LaVista South 68, Omaha North 26
Pleasanton 61, Loomis 26
Ravenna 54, St. Paul 42
Scottsbluff 41, Sidney 38
South Platte 48, Perkins County 33
Sterling, CO 44, Alliance 34
Wood River 53, Ord 42

Boys Scores
Saturday (02/06/2021)

Auburn 41, Freeman 27
BRLD 62, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 49
Bellevue West 84, Lincoln East 54
Boone Central 66, O’Neill 56
Bridgeport 60, Mitchell 47
Burwell 65, Nebraska Christian 34
Cody-Kilgore 48, Minatare 41
Conestoga 59, Raymond Central 43
Creek Valley 66, Peetz, CO 46
Creighton 57, Bloomfield 52
Creighton Preparatory School 54, Lincoln Northeast 37
Elkhorn 57, Fremont 25
Elkhorn South 75, Omaha Benson 47
Gordon-Rushville 59, Bayard 40
Hitchcock County 49, Arapahoe 39
Homer 45, Hartington-Newcastle 35
Humphrey St. Francis 55, Spalding Academy 35
Lincoln Southeast 81, Omaha Bryan 70
Loomis 71, Elm Creek 39
Louisville 57, Omaha Gross Catholic 41
Millard North 96, Lincoln Southwest 68
Millard West 64, Gretna 47
Neligh-Oakdale 53, Elgin Public/Pope John 50
North Bend Central 58, Oakland-Craig 49
North Platte St. Patrick’s 70, Cambridge 39
Omaha Central 74, Millard South 49
Omaha Christian Academy 64, Whiting, IA 15
Omaha Northwest 72, Lincoln High 63 (OT)
Omaha Westside 75, Bellevue East 45
Papillion-LaVista 76, Omaha Burke 35
Papillion-LaVista South 67, Omaha North 50
Perkins County 69, South Platte 46
Plainview 38, Winside 32
Ponca 53, Tri County Northeast 51
Randolph 50, Wausa 42
Scottsbluff 64, Sidney 29
St. Mary’s 67, Elkhorn Valley 24
St. Paul 57, Doniphan-Trumbull 49
Tri County 38, Falls City Sacred Heart 26
Walthill 66, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 62

Share:
Comments