D2-8 All District Football Team Released

Sandhills/Thedford and Mullen were among the teams that made up the D2-8 football district this season and both were represented well on the all-district team.  Sandhills/Thedford had 5 first team selections and Mullen had 3.  Sandhills/Thedford was represented on the first team offense by Trae Hickman (RB) and Reed McFadden (OL) and on the first team defense by Drew McIntosh (DL), Dane Pokorny (LB), and Trae Hickman (PR).  Mullen was represented on the first team offense by Brendon Walker (P) and on the first team defense by Clayton Hassett (DL) and Brendon Walker (DB).

Receiving 2nd team honors from Sandhills/Thedford were Dane Pokorny (RB), Brayton Branic (OL), Coy Johnson (TE), Dylan Lister (DL), Reece Zutavern (LB), Reed McFadden (LB), and Bryan Zutavern (DB).  Receiving Honorable Mention for the Knights were Matt Dailey, and Parker Ballenger.

Receving 2nd team honors from Mullen were Brendon Walker (QB), Clayton Hassett (OL), and Spencer DeNaeayer (LB).  Receiving honorable mention for the Broncos were Riley Kessler, Bryce McIntosh, and Teven Marshall.

 

D2-8 All District Team

OFFENSE

First Team

QB – T.J. Roe, Brady (Sr.)

RB – Trae Hickman, Sandhills/Thedford (So.)

RB – Sam Heapy, Medicine Valley (Sr.)

OL – Reed McFadden, Sandhills/Thedford (Jr.)

OL – Tad Grasz, Brady (Sr.)

OL – Luke Howitt, Maxwell (Jr.)

TE – Seth Simcox, Maxwell (Sr.)

TE – Quade Potter, Medicine Valley (Sr.)

ATH – Jacob Gholson, Maxwell (Sr.)

KR – Sam Heapy, Medicine Valley (Sr.)

P – Brendon Walker, Mullen (Jr.)

 

Second Team

QB – Brendan Walker, Mullen (Jr.)

RB – Derek Gibson, Maxwell (Sr.)

RB – Dane Pokorny, Sandhills/Thedford (So.)

OL – Thomas Most, Brady (Sr.)

OL – Brayton Branic, Sandhills/Thedford (Jr.)

OL – Clayton Hassett, Mullen (Sr.)

TE – Coy Johnson, Sandhills/Thedford (Sr.)

TE – Logan Porter, Brady (Sr.)

DEFENSE

First Team

DL – Thomas Most, Brady (Sr.)

DL – Drew McIntosh, Sandhills/Thedford (So.)

DL – Clayton Hassett, Mullen (Sr.)

LB – Noah Jurjens, Brady (Sr.)

LB – Lane Lenz, Medicine Valley (So.)

LB –Dane Pokorny, Sandhills/Thedford (So.)

DB – Logan Porter, Brady (Sr.)

DB – Brendon Walker, Mullen (Jr.)

K – Shane Merrill, Brady (Sr.)

PR – Trae Hickman, Sandhills/Thedford (So.)

Second Team

DL – Dylan Lister, Sandhills/Thedford (Sr.)

DL – Quade Potter, Medicine Valley (Sr.)

DL – Seth Simcox, Maxwell (Sr.)

LB – Spencer Deneayer, Mullen (So.)

LB – Reece Zutavern, Sandhills/Thedford (So.)

LB – Reed McFadden, Sandhills/Thedford (Jr.)

DB – Sam Heapy, Medicine Valley (Sr.)

DB – Bryan Zutavern, Sandhills/Thedford (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Lucas Simmons, Brady (Sr.)

Kaden Dady, Brady (So.)

Matt Dailey, Sandhills/Thedford (Jr.)

Parker Ballenger, Sandhills/Thedford (So.)

Riley Kessler, Mullen (Sr.)

Bryce McIntosh, Mullen (Jr.)

Cauy Golter, Brady (Sr.)

Dalton Whisenhunt, Maxwell (Jr.)

Jack Meyer, Maxwell (So.)

Noah Nicklas, Medicine Valley (Jr.)

Kaden Bonini, Medicine Valley (Jr.)

Teven Marshall, Mullen (Sr.)

 

 

Share:
Comments