D1 District Wrestling – Anselmo-Merna Qualfies 3 and South Loup 2 for State Wrestling Tournament

Anselmo-Merna and South Loup were among the teams that competed at the D1 district wrestling tournament on Saturday.  AM qualified three wrestlers for the state tournament.  Sid Miller was the district champion at 195 lbs.  Tristan Olson qualified by placing fourth at 106 lbs. and Tyce Porter finished fourth to qualify at 145 lbs.

South Loup qualified two wrestlers for state.  Logan Peterson was fourth at 120 lbs.  Rio Remund qualified at 170 lbs. placing fourth.

Final Results D1 District

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Layne Sturek of Pender
  • 3rd Place – Tristen Krueger of North Central
  • 4th Place – Tristan Olson of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lanham (Plainview) 39-0, Sr. over Layne Sturek (Pender) 46-7, Sr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristen Krueger (North Central) 34-16, So. over Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 32-14, So. (Fall 4:23)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Smith of Elm Creek
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Smutz of Scribner-Snyder
  • 3rd Place – Grant Haussermann of Franklin
  • 4th Place – Wayne Lee of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Smith (Elm Creek) 33-6, Fr. over Jaxon Smutz (Scribner-Snyder) 21-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Haussermann (Franklin) 19-17, Fr. over Wayne Lee (Arapahoe) 17-22, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Goshert of Arapahoe
  • 3rd Place – Lance Russell of High Plains Community
  • 4th Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 43-1, Jr. over Isaac Goshert (Arapahoe) 27-4, Sr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Lance Russell (High Plains Community) 24-11, Fr. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 2:27)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Dickau of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Nickolas Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Mosel of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Jordan Mosel of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Zach Dickau (North Central) 35-5, Sr. over Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 34-3, So. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Mosel (Plainview) 27-5, So. over Jordan Mosel (Plainview) 21-14, So. (Fall 1:29)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Frahm of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Javier Marino of High Plains Community
  • 4th Place – Dylan Higby of Clarkson/Leigh

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Frahm (Plainview) 39-4, So. over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 34-10, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Javier Marino (High Plains Community) 31-14, Jr. over Dylan Higby (Clarkson/Leigh) 42-14, Fr. (Fall 2:28)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Blevins of Weeping Water
  • 2nd Place – Keagan Mosel of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Urkoski of High Plains Community

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 44-6, Sr. over Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Kuehn (Kenesaw) 24-14, Sr. over Wyatt Urkoski (High Plains Community) 36-16, Fr. (Dec 8-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Xavier Perez of Elm Creek
  • 2nd Place – Grady Belt of Shelby-Rising City
  • 3rd Place – Tristian White of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Tyce Porter of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 34-6, Sr. over Grady Belt (Shelby-Rising City) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristian White (Arapahoe) 29-6, Jr. over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 34-15, Fr. (Fall 3:47)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayden Molzahn of Alma
  • 2nd Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Devon Tunender of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Ethan Baumert of Guardian Angels Central Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Ayden Molzahn (Alma) 33-3, Jr. over Levi Lewis (North Central) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Devon Tunender (Plainview) 32-10, Jr. over Ethan Baumert (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 31-19, Jr. (Fall 3:44)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Jenkins of Arapahoe
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Gress of High Plains Community
  • 3rd Place – Alex Wilbur of Franklin
  • 4th Place – Alek Molzahn of Alma

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Jenkins (Arapahoe) 21-4, Jr. over Hunter Gress (High Plains Community) 18-15, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Wilbur (Franklin) 26-18, Sr. over Alek Molzahn (Alma) 28-17, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Smith of Arapahoe
  • 3rd Place – Jason Burch of Weeping Water
  • 4th Place – Rio Remund of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 27-4, Sr. over Jordan Smith (Arapahoe) 34-13, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Burch (Weeping Water) 22-6, Sr. over Rio Remund (South Loup) 28-19, Fr. (MD 10-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cash Meier of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Brett Bridger of Fullerton
  • 3rd Place – Sean Duffy of Kenesaw
  • 4th Place – Lucas Hammer of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 35-5, Sr. over Brett Bridger (Fullerton) 33-7, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) 23-11, Jr. over Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Ty Engel of Fullerton
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Harrison of Franklin
  • 4th Place – Jacob Bruns of Pender

1st Place Match

  • Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 26-8, So. over Ty Engel (Fullerton) 25-16, Sr. (Fall 5:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Harrison (Franklin) 8-9, Jr. over Jacob Bruns (Pender) 23-28, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Kahrs of Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Chandler Carrier of Scribner-Snyder
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Graf of Alma
  • 4th Place – Colton Sanderson of Pender

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Kahrs (Franklin) 23-10, Sr. over Chandler Carrier (Scribner-Snyder) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Graf (Alma) 31-18, Jr. over Colton Sanderson (Pender) 28-18, So. (Dec 5-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Kerner of Arapahoe
  • 2nd Place – George Fraher of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Dax Doernemann of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 4th Place – Tavin Uden of Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 33-0, Jr. over George Fraher (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 37-15, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Dax Doernemann (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 13-25, Fr. over Tavin Uden (Franklin) 4-12, So. (Fall 2:11)

 

NSAA Class D District 1 Results for Anselmo-Merna

106

Tristan Olson (32-14) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 32-14 won by decision over Carter Brandyberry (Alma) 27-12 (Dec 9-3)
  • Semifinal – Eli Lanham (Plainview) 39-0 won by fall over Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 32-14 (Fall 2:00)
  • Cons. Semi – Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 32-14 won by decision over Bryce Jurgensen (Clarkson/Leigh) 34-20 (Dec 10-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tristen Krueger (North Central) 34-16 won by fall over Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 32-14 (Fall 4:23)

113

Zane Druery (19-16) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Ferris (Pender) 23-27 won by decision over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 19-16 (Dec 9-7)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 19-16 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Grant Haussermann (Franklin) 19-17 won by decision over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 19-16 (Dec 6-1)

132

Jadon Wells (28-15) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Higby (Clarkson/Leigh) 42-14 won by major decision over Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 28-15 (MD 13-1)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 28-15 won by fall over Keller Twohig (Franklin) 3-19 (Fall 1:44)
  • Cons. Semi – Javier Marino (High Plains Community) 31-14 won by decision over Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 28-15 (Dec 7-2)

145

Tyce Porter (34-15) placed 4th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Grady Belt (Shelby-Rising City) 37-5 won by decision over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 34-15 (Dec 6-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 34-15 won by fall over Levi Schroeder (Kenesaw) 5-23 (Fall 1:17)
  • Cons. Semi – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 34-15 won by fall over Bode Wortman (Plainview) 25-16 (Fall 3:46)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tristian White (Arapahoe) 29-6 won by fall over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 34-15 (Fall 3:47)

160

Zane Kreikemeier (26-20) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Jenkins (Arapahoe) 21-4 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 26-20 (Fall 1:00)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Alek Molzahn (Alma) 28-17 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 26-20 (Fall 2:29)

182

Tayte Thornton (13-25) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) 23-11 won by fall over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 13-25 (Fall 1:03)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jason Stenka (Alma) 14-26 won by major decision over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 13-25 (MD 10-0)

195

Sid Miller (26-8) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 26-8 won by fall over Cale Schwer (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 9-23 (Fall 1:10)
  • Semifinal – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 26-8 won by fall over James Rolf (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 23-16 (Fall 3:33)
  • 1st Place Match – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 26-8 won by fall over Ty Engel (Fullerton) 25-16 (Fall 5:13)

 

NSAA Class D District 1 Results for South Loup

120

Logan Peterson (29-11) placed 4th and scored 10.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 29-11 won by fall over Isaac Baumert (Clarkson/Leigh) 15-24 (Fall 1:10)
  • Semifinal – Isaac Goshert (Arapahoe) 27-4 won by decision over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 29-11 (Dec 8-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 29-11 won by tech fall over Gavin Prewitt (North Central) 26-16 (TF-1.5 3:00 (18-1))
  • 3rd Place Match – Lance Russell (High Plains Community) 24-11 won by fall over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 29-11 (Fall 2:27)

152

Colby Streit (17-25) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ayden Molzahn (Alma) 33-3 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 17-25 (Fall 0:57)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Quinton Heineman (Pender) 19-17 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 17-25 (Fall 0:50)

170

Rio Remund (28-19) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Rio Remund (South Loup) 28-19 won by fall over Barett Haussermann (Franklin) 22-13 (Fall 4:34)
  • Semifinal – Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 27-4 won by fall over Rio Remund (South Loup) 28-19 (Fall 1:53)
  • Cons. Semi – Rio Remund (South Loup) 28-19 won by fall over Jaryn Smeal (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 13-19 (Fall 0:29)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jason Burch (Weeping Water) 22-6 won by major decision over Rio Remund (South Loup) 28-19 (MD 10-2)

182

Lila Bloomer (5-17) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 35-5 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 5-17 (Fall 0:17)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jackson Koehn (Clarkson/Leigh) 25-21 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 5-17 (Fall 0:29)

220

Clay Witthuhn (19-24) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Chandler Carrier (Scribner-Snyder) 19-12 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 19-24 (Fall 3:33)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 19-24 won by fall over Grayson Petersen (Plainview) 3-18 (Fall 1:00)
  • Cons. Semi – Colton Sanderson (Pender) 28-18 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 19-24 (Fall 4:48)
Share:
Comments