D-2 District Results – Anselmo-Merna Qualifies 4 and Sandhills Valley 1 for the State Tournament

The D-2 district team title went to Howells-Dodge with 136 points.  Anselmo-Merna placed 7th with 86 points.  The Coyotes qualified four wrestlers for the state tournament.  Cyrus Wells was the district champion at 120 lbs.  Also qualifying were Connor Wells (126), Sid Miller (195), and Andrew Burnett (220).  Tyler Wolfe of Sandhills/Valley (Stapleton / McPherson County) qualified for state at 195 lbs.

FINAL RESULTS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lane Bohac of East Butler
  • 2nd Place – Reece Kocian of East Butler
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Duba of Friend
  • 4th Place – Carter Brandyberry of Alma

1st Place Match

  • Lane Bohac (East Butler) 36-8, Fr. over Reece Kocian (East Butler) 17-9, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Duba (Friend) 18-17, So. over Carter Brandyberry (Alma) 24-14, Fr. (Fall 4:11)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cayden Ellis of Winside
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Brecka of East Butler
  • 3rd Place – Ben Klemesrud of North Central
  • 4th Place – Blaine Orta of East Butler

1st Place Match

  • Cayden Ellis (Winside) 31-5, So. over Brayden Brecka (East Butler) 28-10, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Klemesrud (North Central) 28-16, So. over Blaine Orta (East Butler) 8-14, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Michael Polivka of East Butler
  • 4th Place – Keenan Kosek of Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 27-0, So. over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 24-6, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Polivka (East Butler) 21-10, Jr. over Keenan Kosek (Centennial) 24-18, Fr. (Fall 2:16)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shaye Wood of Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Gaven Schernikau of Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Josh Spatz of East Butler
  • 4th Place – Connor Wells of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 39-5, Sr. over Gaven Schernikau (Centennial) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Spatz (East Butler) 29-8, So. over Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 24-9, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Art Escalante of Winside
  • 4th Place – Ryan Payne of Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 47-3, Jr. over Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Art Escalante (Winside) 38-4, So. over Ryan Payne (Centennial) 42-9, Jr. (Fall 3:38)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Escalante of Winside
  • 2nd Place – Enrique Martinez of Central Valley
  • 3rd Place – Garett Jensen of Palmer
  • 4th Place – Ty Nelson of North Central

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Escalante (Winside) 36-7, So. over Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 37-3, Sr. (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Garett Jensen (Palmer) 29-14, Sr. over Ty Nelson (North Central) 28-12, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Roy Guzman of Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 4th Place – Jack Baptista of Friend

1st Place Match

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 45-3, Jr. over Roy Guzman (Palmer) 40-14, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Lewis (North Central) 39-8, So. over Jack Baptista (Friend) 22-16, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brett Tryon of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Brody Dickinson of Freeman
  • 3rd Place – Trevin Brecka of East Butler
  • 4th Place – Ayden Molzahn of Alma

1st Place Match

  • Brett Tryon (Southwest) 39-8, Jr. over Brody Dickinson (Freeman) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevin Brecka (East Butler) 30-15, So. over Ayden Molzahn (Alma) 20-5, So. (Dec 6-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chet Wichmann of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Levi Belina of Howells-Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Tyson Rodewald of Centennial
  • 4th Place – Remington Gay of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 37-11, Jr. over Levi Belina (Howells-Dodge) 44-5, So. (TB-1 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Rodewald (Centennial) 11-18, Jr. over Remington Gay (Palmer) 31-20, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Issiah Borgmann of Stanton
  • 2nd Place – Gunner Reimers of Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Hegemann of Howells-Dodge
  • 4th Place – Christian Smith of Overton

1st Place Match

  • Issiah Borgmann (Stanton) 41-1, Sr. over Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 38-13, So. (TF-1.5 4:15 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Hegemann (Howells-Dodge) 41-12, Sr. over Christian Smith (Overton) 30-20, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daylan Russell of Alma
  • 2nd Place – Cash Meier of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Schumacher of Howells-Dodge
  • 4th Place – Justin Kuta of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Daylan Russell (Alma) 43-2, Sr. over Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 26-8, Jr. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Schumacher (Howells-Dodge) 37-14, Sr. over Justin Kuta (Palmer) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jestin Bayer of Howells-Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Sutton Pohlman of Stanton
  • 3rd Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Tyler Wolfe of Sandhills Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) 8-2, Fr. over Sutton Pohlman (Stanton) 22-12, Jr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 22-14, Fr. over Tyler Wolfe (Sandhills Valley) 21-11, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Throener of Howells-Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Kiefer of Cedar Bluffs
  • 4th Place – Mitchell Peatrowski of Guardian Angels Central Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Carter Throener (Howells-Dodge) 48-3, Sr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 4:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Kiefer (Cedar Bluffs) 26-14, Sr. over Mitchell Peatrowski (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kien Martin of Overton
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Pickhinke of Howells-Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Carson Fehlhafer of Centennial
  • 4th Place – Bryson Shoemaker of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Kien Martin (Overton) 29-1, Sr. over Kyle Pickhinke (Howells-Dodge) 33-11, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial) 42-10, So. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

NSAA Class D District 2 Results for Anselmo-Merna

106

Zane Druery (22-18) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jesse Duba (Friend) 18-17 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 22-18 (Fall 2:00)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 22-18 won by major decision over Brayten Ogier (Alma) 4-23 (MD 11-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Carter Brandyberry (Alma) 24-14 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 22-18 (Fall 1:17)

120

Cyrus Wells (27-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 27-0 won by fall over Reid Glasshoff (East Butler) 6-21 (Fall 1:12)
  • Semifinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 27-0 won by fall over Keenan Kosek (Centennial) 24-18 (Fall 2:00)
  • 1st Place Match – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 27-0 won by fall over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 24-6 (Fall 1:44)

126

Connor Wells (24-9) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 24-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 24-9 won by fall over Payton Ebert (North Central) 20-24 (Fall 2:46)
  • Semifinal – Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 39-5 won by decision over Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 24-9 (Dec 5-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 24-9 won by decision over Matthew Frederick (Winside) 26-14 (Dec 5-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Josh Spatz (East Butler) 29-8 won by decision over Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 24-9 (Dec 7-1)

132

Carter Johnson (4-5) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Carter Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 4-5 won by fall over Grant Nielson (Palmer) 2-28 (Fall 1:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Payne (Centennial) 42-9 won by fall over Carter Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 4-5 (Fall 0:38)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Carter Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 4-5 won by decision over Grant Cole (Cedar Bluffs) 1-23 (Dec 8-7)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cole Holman (Friend) 4-23 won by fall over Carter Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 4-5 (Fall 3:41)

138

Zane Kreikemeier (19-23) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Maddox Magwire (Winside) 29-16 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 19-23 (Fall 1:34)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 19-23 won by fall over David Thompson (Overton) 10-23 (Fall 1:50)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ty Nelson (North Central) 28-12 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 19-23 (Fall 4:42)

138

Jonathan Olson (3-22) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 37-3 won by fall over Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 3-22 (Fall 0:44)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Kyler Bigley (Freeman) 16-19 won by fall over Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 3-22 (Fall 1:47)

160

Cass McGinn (6-17) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jarin Pope (Palmyra) 20-19 won by fall over Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna) 6-17 (Fall 2:20)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna) 6-17 won by major decision over Taylor Carnell (Freeman) 1-15 (MD 8-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Remington Gay (Palmer) 31-20 won by fall over Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna) 6-17 (Fall 0:54)

170

Cody Miller (20-21) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 20-21 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Hegemann (Howells-Dodge) 41-12 won by fall over Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 20-21 (Fall 1:03)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 20-21 won by fall over Brett Hemminger (Freeman) 4-34 (Fall 1:57)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 20-21 won by fall over Cale Schwer (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 7-16 (Fall 0:22)
  • Cons. Semi – Christian Smith (Overton) 30-20 won by fall over Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 20-21 (Fall 4:42)

182

Samuel McMillan (7-18) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 26-8 won by fall over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 7-18 (Fall 0:20)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 7-18 won by fall over Jonathan Ruvalcaba (Palmer) 4-25 (Fall 2:24)
  • Cons. Semi – Justin Kuta (Palmer) 9-4 won by fall over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 7-18 (Fall 0:45)

195

Sid Miller (22-14) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 22-14 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) 8-2 won by fall over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 22-14 (Fall 4:14)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 22-14 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 22-14 won by fall over Jose Real (Dorchester) 9-22 (Fall 2:21)
  • Cons. Semi – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 22-14 won by decision over Cole Downey (Southwest) 28-16 (Dec 7-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 22-14 won by fall over Tyler Wolfe (Sandhills Valley) 21-11 (Fall 1:43)

220

Andrew Burnett (33-10) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 33-10 won by fall over Josh Christian (East Butler) 3-27 (Fall 0:31)
  • Semifinal – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 33-10 won by decision over Tanner Kiefer (Cedar Bluffs) 26-14 (Dec 1-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Carter Throener (Howells-Dodge) 48-3 won by fall over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 33-10 (Fall 4:11)

NSAA Class D District 2 Results for Sandhills Valley

126

Daylon Weekly (3-25) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Gaven Schernikau (Centennial) 44-7 won by fall over Daylon Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 3-25 (Fall 1:16)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Daylon Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 3-25 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – James Dubbs (Alma) 17-22 won by fall over Daylon Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 3-25 (Fall 2:29)

138

Conner Weekly (12-16) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Trevor Jedlicka (Howells-Dodge) 23-20 won by fall over Conner Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 12-16 (Fall 0:27)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Bo Oligmueller (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 6-23 won by decision over Conner Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 12-16 (Dec 8-7)

145

Camron White (7-28) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Judd Alberts (Freeman) 29-14 won by fall over Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 7-28 (Fall 0:21)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Sean Heimdale (Winside) 5-19 won by fall over Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 7-28 (Fall 1:56)

152

Leif Moen (6-18) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Leif Moen (Sandhills Valley) 6-18 won by fall over Tylor Kment (Stanton) 13-22 (Fall 0:42)
  • Quarterfinal – Brett Tryon (Southwest) 39-8 won by fall over Leif Moen (Sandhills Valley) 6-18 (Fall 1:51)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Caden Ernesti (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 6-16 won by fall over Leif Moen (Sandhills Valley) 6-18 (Fall 3:15)

195

Tyler Wolfe (21-11) placed 4th and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Wolfe (Sandhills Valley) 21-11 won by fall over Carsten Knobbe (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 2-21 (Fall 0:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Wolfe (Sandhills Valley) 21-11 won by fall over Jose Real (Dorchester) 9-22 (Fall 3:02)
  • Semifinal – Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) 8-2 won by fall over Tyler Wolfe (Sandhills Valley) 21-11 (Fall 2:25)
  • Cons. Semi – Tyler Wolfe (Sandhills Valley) 21-11 won by fall over Andrew Graf (Alma) 9-14 (Fall 2:50)
  • 3rd Place Match – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 22-14 won by fall over Tyler Wolfe (Sandhills Valley) 21-11 (Fall 1:43)
Share:
Comments