Broken Bow Wrestling Runner-Up at Monarch-Scout Dual Tournament in David City

The Broken Bow wrestling team competed at the Monarch-Scout Dual Tournament in David City on Saturday. The Indians went through their “pool” undefeated to advance into the championship match. In pool play, Bow defeated York 60-15 and won over North Bend Central 81-0. Broken Bow would face David City to see who would advance out of pool play to wrestle in the championship dual. The dual finished tied at 34 which meant the winner was determined through tiebreak criteria. Broken Bow won the dual in the tiebreak and advanced to face Aquinas Catholic of David City in the championship dual. Aquinas would win the dual 41-26.

Full results of each dual are posted below.

Match #1 Round 1
Broken Bow defeated York 60-15
285 – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) over Kadence Velde (York) Fall 1:56
106 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Hudson Holoch (York) Fall 5:18
113 – Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) over Koy Gieck (York) Fall 1:29
120 – Jesus Rodriguez (York) over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) Fall 3:52
126 – Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) over Thomas Ivey (York) Dec 7-3
132 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) over Kohen Dye (York) Fall 1:48
138 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) over Nate Streeter-Myers (York) Dec 9-3
145 – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Kobe Lyons (York) over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 1:11
170 – Max Denson (Broken Bow) over Seth Erickson (York) Fall 4:49
182 – Kaden Lyons (York) over Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) Dec 6-1
195 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Peyton Albers (York) Fall 1:49
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Chase Cotton (York) Inj 2:37
Match #2 Round 2

Broken Bow defeated North Bend Central 81-0
106 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) over Dominic Conway (North Bend Central) Fall 1:53
120 – Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) over Ethan Norton (North Bend Central) Dec 6-5
126 – Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) over Zachary Mullally (North Bend Central) Fall 1:23
138 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) over Jaden Smith (North Bend Central) Fall 1:24
145 – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) over Colin Rhynalds (North Bend Central) Fall 3:34
152 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over James Kirschenmann (North Bend Central) Fall 1:50
160 – Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Jake Hunke (North Bend Central) Fall 1:38
170 – Max Denson (Broken Bow) over Wyatt Rangeloff (North Bend Central) Fall 0:54
182 – Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Demarius Bosveld (North Bend Central) Fall 3:10
285 – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) over Landon Krenzer (North Bend Central) Fall 0:41

Match #3 Round 3
Broken Bow defeated David City 34-34 (Tie Breaker: forfeits: 0.0 vs. 1.0)
113 – Zach Bongers (David City) over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) Dec 10-7
120 – Simon Schindler (David City) over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) Fall 4:40
126 – Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) over Ethan Zegers (David City) Fall 3:48
132 – Josh Spatz (David City) over Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) Fall 3:24
138 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) over Braden Radford (David City) Fall 0:17
145 – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) over Harley Eickmeier (David City) Dec 6-3
152 – Clayton Harris (David City) over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) Dec 6-1
160 – Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Ty Cummings (David City) Fall 0:28
170 – Tre Daro (David City) over Max Denson (Broken Bow) Maj 15-5
182 – Dylan Vodicka (David City) over Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) Fall 1:29
195 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – James Escamilla (David City) over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) Fall 0:34
285 – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) over Jake Ingwersen (David City) SV-1 3-1
106 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Keaton Kloke (David City) Maj 12-3

Match #1 1st Place Match

Aquinas Catholic defeated Broken Bow 41-26

  • 120 – Zander Kavan (Aquinas Catholic) over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) Dec 9-6
  • 126 – Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 – Noah Scott (Aquinas Catholic) over Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) Dec 11-4
  • 138 – Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas Catholic) over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) Dec 3-0
  • 145 – Christopher Nickolite (Aquinas Catholic) over Connor Wells (Broken Bow) Fall 5:14
  • 152 – Jacob Moravec (Aquinas Catholic) over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) Dec 2-0
  • 160 – Nolan Eller (Aquinas Catholic) over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 1:44
  • 170 – Max Denson (Broken Bow) over Marcus Eickmeier (Aquinas Catholic) Fall 3:03
  • 182 – Michael Andel (Aquinas Catholic) over Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) Fall 0:43
  • 195 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Reilly Miller (Aquinas Catholic) Maj 14-5
  • 220 – Coy Meysenburg (Aquinas Catholic) over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) Fall 2:28
  • 285 – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Grady Romshek (Aquinas Catholic) Maj 12-1
  • 113 – Jakob Kavan (Aquinas Catholic) over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) TF 15-0
Share:
Comments