Broken Bow Places Fourth at UNK Midwest Duals

The Broken Bow wrestling team competed at the UNK High School Duals on Friday. Bow went 3-2 on the day finishing fourth overall. Bow picked up wins over Bellevue West 55-19, won over Columbus 46-30, and defeated the Kearney JV’s 56-10. Broken Bow advanced to the championship bracket where they faced the top rated team in Class A Millard South. Millard South won the dual 54-12. Broken Bow would then face the #2 rated team in Class A, North Platte, for third place. The two met earlier in the season with North Platte winning 40-24. North Platte would claim victory again but this time the score was much closer with North Platte edging the Indians 39-36. Millard South defeated Kearney in the championship match 60-9.  Broken Bow will wrestle at the Southwest Conference Championships in Valentine on Saturday. Central Nebraska’s Sports Source will present live coverage of the SWC meet on KBBN 95.3 FM and will live stream matches from the tournament on You Tube, Twitter, and Facebook.

Full Results of Broken Bow’s Duals from UNK are posted below

High School – Broken Bow

Guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Round 1

Broken Bow defeated Bellevue West 55-19

  • null – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • null – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • 106 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) over Brayden Downing (Bellevue West) Fall 0:27
  • 120 – Tanner Hosick (Bellevue West) over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) Fall 1:46
  • 126 – Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) over Kenneth Bryant (Bellevue West) Fall 1:33
  • 132 – Tallen Harrold (Broken Bow) over Austin Williams (Bellevue West) Fall 1:41
  • 138 – Grant Moraski (Bellevue West) over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) Dec 6-1
  • 145 – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) over Mason Curtis (Bellevue West) Maj 13-3
  • 152 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over Austin Libby (Bellevue West) Fall 1:42
  • 160 – Dylan Campos (Bellevue West) over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 0:47
  • 170 – Jack McDonnell (Bellevue West) over Max Denson (Broken Bow) Maj 14-1
  • 182 – Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) over Logan Glasgo (Bellevue West) Fall 1:53
  • 195 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over James Keller (Bellevue West) Fall 4:00
  • 220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Benjamin Hazel (Bellevue West) Dec 5-0
  • 285 – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2

Broken Bow defeated Columbus 46-30

  • null – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • null – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • 106 – Brenyn Delano (Columbus) over Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) Fall 1:31
  • 113 – Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) over Kaden Brownlow (Columbus) Dec 4-2
  • 120 – Eric Slusarski (Columbus) over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) Fall 5:54
  • 126 – Caydn Kucera (Columbus) over Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) Fall 3:53
  • 132 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) over Jaden McFarland (Columbus) Fall 1:46
  • 138 – Tallen Harrold (Broken Bow) over Marcus Beltran (Columbus) Fall 4:55
  • 145 – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) over Alex Korte (Columbus) Dec 7-3
  • 152 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over Carter Braun (Columbus) Fall 5:00
  • 160 – Levi Bloomquist (Columbus) over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 0:55
  • 170 – Blayze Standley (Columbus) over Max Denson (Broken Bow) Fall 3:28
  • 182 – Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) over Rylee Iburg (Columbus) Fall 1:33
  • 195 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Liam Blaser (Columbus) Maj 13-1
  • 220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Justin Gaston (Columbus) Fall 2:38
  • 285 – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) over Jordan Williams (Columbus) Fall 1:34

Match #3 Round 3

Broken Bow defeated Kearney JV 56-10

  • null – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • null – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • 106 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Tavean Miller (Kearney JV) Dec 7-1
  • 113 – Haydon Arrants (Kearney JV) over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) Maj 14-3
  • 120 – Gil Ramirez (Kearney JV) over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) Dec 9-3
  • 126 – Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) over Gavin Goodner (Kearney JV) Fall 1:27
  • 132 – Adrian Martinez (Kearney JV) over Tallen Harrold (Broken Bow) Dec 6-5
  • 138 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) over Cole Schroer (Kearney JV) Fall 1:10
  • 145 – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) over Ayden Olson (Kearney JV) Maj 11-2
  • 152 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over Rian Green (Kearney JV) SV-1 3-1
  • 160 – Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Zach Solomon (Kearney JV) Fall 1:29
  • 170 – Max Denson (Broken Bow) over Joe Paysen (Kearney JV) Maj 13-2
  • 182 – Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) over Trent Buescher (Kearney JV) Fall 0:34
  • 195 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Jayden Young (Kearney JV) Fall 0:21
  • 220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Noah Molina (Kearney JV) Fall 0:39
  • 285 – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) over Brandon Moore (Kearney JV) Fall 1:29

Match #4 Championship Bracket

Millard South defeated Broken Bow 54-12

  • null – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • null – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • 106 – Miles Anderson (Millard South) over Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) TF 19-3
  • 113 – Gino Rettele (Millard South) over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) Maj 13-3
  • 120 – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) Fall 1:23
  • 126 – Conor Knopick (Millard South) over Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) Dec 7-0
  • 132 – Aiden Robertson (Millard South) over Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) Fall 3:36
  • 138 – Joel Adams (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Henry Reilly (Millard South) over Connor Wells (Broken Bow) Dec 9-5
  • 152 – Scott Robertson (Millard South) over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) Fall 1:33
  • 160 – Antrell Taylor (Millard South) over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 0:44
  • 170 – Max Denson (Broken Bow) over Turner Tupper (Millard South) Dec 1-0
  • 182 – Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) over JJ Latenser (Millard South) Fall 3:33
  • 195 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Connor Hoy (Millard South) Dec 3-0
  • 220 – Christian Nash (Millard South) over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) Fall 1:07
  • 285 – Nolan Olafson (Millard South) over Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) Dec 3-0

Match #5 3rd Place Match

North Platte defeated Broken Bow 39-36

  • null – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • null – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  • 132 – Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) Fall 1:14
  • 138 – Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) over Ryan Fox (North Platte) Inj 2:00
  • 152 – Raymen Riley (North Platte) over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) Fall 0:44
  • 160 – Brock Roblee (North Platte) over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 0:54
  • 170 – Luke Rathjen (North Platte) over Max Denson (Broken Bow) Dec 3-1
  • 182 – Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) over Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) Fall 0:53
  • 195 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Vincent Genatone (North Platte) Dec 3-2
  • 220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Alex Cook (North Platte) Fall 0:47
  • 285 – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) over Matthew Musselmann (North Platte) Fall 1:35
  • 106 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Kole Weigel (North Platte) SV-1 5-3
  • 113 – Jace Kennel (North Platte) over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) Fall 4:59
  • 120 – Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) over Drake Miles (North Platte) Fall 3:27
Share:
Comments