Broken Bow Boys Win Ravenna Cross Country Invite and ALC Girls Place 2nd

Broken Bow Boys Win Ravenna Cross Country Invite and ALC Girls Place 2nd
photo by Dean Ringlein

The Broken Bow boys cross country team claimed the title at the Ravenna cross country invitational on Thursday. The Indians were first followed by Gibbon in second and Centura was third. Arcadia/Loup City placed 6th overall. Kaleb Pickel of Gibbon was the boys individual champion in a winning time of 18:46.7. Broken Bow placed 6 runners in the top 15. Lane Russell was 5th (19:37), Noah Osmond was 7th (19:56.2), Garrett Phillips was 8th (19:59.8), Martin Bailey was 9th (20:14.2), Daine Wardyn was 11th (20:40.3), and Trey Hurlburt was 12th (20:41.4). Arcadia/Loup City placed 2 runners in the top 30. Ty Greenland was 16th (20:55.5) and Jarrod Gappa was 21st (21:13.2). Collin Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield finished 27th overall in a time of 21:55.6

The girls team title went to Gibbon. Arcadia/Loup City finished 2nd and Broken Bow was 5th in the final team standings. Caitlin States of Centura was the individual champion in a winning time of 21:32.2. Arcadia/Loup City placed 3 runners in the top 30. Callie Francisco was 11th (24:17.8), Colleen Fulton was 16th (25:28.7), and Katie Heyen was 23rd (26:54.7). Broken Bow placed 2 runners in the top 30 led by McKenna Palmer who finished 21st (26:22.1) and Chelsea Royle was 27th (27:48.9). Harley Myers of Ansley/Litchfield also placed in the top 30 finishing 19th in a time of 26:11.4.

MEN’S 5K RUN

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

FIN NAME TEAM NUM RESULTS PTS
1. Kaleb Pickel Gibbon 2026 18:46.7 1
2. Omar Tinajero Wood River 2033 19:01.1 2
3. Jeremiah Arndt Centura 2081 19:17.8 3
4. Abe Schroeder Ravenna 2016 19:28.0 4
5. Lane Russell Broken Bow 2101 19:37.0 5
6. Nathan Holcomb Gibbon 2025 19:49.0 6
7. Noah Osmond Broken Bow 2098 19:56.2 7
8. Garrett Phillips Broken Bow 2099 19:59.8 8
9. Martin Bailey Broken Bow 2088 20:14.2 9
10. Jose Escandon Gibbon 2022 20:22.4 10
11. Daine Wardyn Broken Bow 2103 20:40.3 11
12. Trey Hurlburt Broken Bow 2097 20:41.4 P
13. Troy Rasmussen Centura 2085 20:42.3 13
14. Carter Schultz Doniphan-Trumbull 2064 20:48.1 14
15. Eli Schroeder Ravenna 2017 20:55.2 15
16. Ty Greenland Arcadia/Loup City 2042 20:55.5 16
17. Landon Andersen Bertrand/Loomis 2070 20:58.7 17
18. Qwentin Coble Broken Bow 2091 20:59.6 P
19. Jacob Svec Kearney Catholic 2050 21:03.7 19
20. Joseph Vanderbeek Kearney Catholic 2051 21:07.3 20
21. Jarrod Gappa Arcadia/Loup City 2040 21:13.2 21
22. Riley Mason Doniphan-Trumbull 2062 21:15.7 22
23. Andres Aguilar Gibbon 2019 21:45.8 23
24. Keatan Haack Palmer 2009 21:46.0 24
25. Andrew Stock Doniphan-Trumbull 2067 21:49.3 25
26. Dylan Alvarado Wood River 2028 21:53.6 26
27. Collin Arehart Ansley-Litchfield 2001 21:55.6 –
28. Nathan Volker Kearney Catholic 2052 22:11.3 27
29. Leo Soto Centura 2086 22:13.3 28
30. Martinez Emanuel Gibbon 2021 22:29.6 29
31. Evan Schroyer Palmer 2011 22:30.5 30
32. Parker Lauritsen Centura 2084 22:32.6 31
33. Gavin Anderson Centura 2080 22:38.5 32
34. Wes Trompke Bertrand/Loomis 2077 22:42.7 33
35. Justice Wissmann Bertrand/Loomis 2078 22:45.2 34
36. Trevor Kuehn Kenesaw 2037 22:47.3 –
37. Sam Shafer Doniphan-Trumbull 2066 22:47.5 35
38. Dashiell Alexander Bertrand/Loomis 2069 22:54.1 36
39. Jorge Flores Broken Bow 2094 22:58.0 –
40. Kolby Gorecki Centura 2083 23:08.5 P
41. Silas Cool South Loup 2054 23:12.4 –
42. Kylen Borders Broken Bow 2089 23:18.0 –
43. Jake Smallcomb Broken Bow 2102 23:18.1 –
44. Karson Gaffney Broken Bow 2096 23:23.5 –
45. Lathen Fitzgerald Bertrand/Loomis 2072 23:33.2 38
46. Jose Zarraga Wood River 2036 23:36.6 39
47. Brody Ridder Broken Bow 2100 23:41.7 –
48. Brayden Phillips Arcadia/Loup City 2044 23:42.9 40
49. Kooper Webb Centura 2087 23:46.4 P
50. Tanner Thomsen Amherst 2060 23:53.2 42
51. Karson Paitz Ravenna 2015 23:57.8 43
52. Ethan Reeves Arcadia/Loup City 2045 24:06.1 44
53. Daniel Folkers Twin Loup 2005 24:07.7 –
54. Jacob Dvorak Palmer 2008 24:14.2 45
55. Archer Grint Twin Loup 2006 24:19.6 –
56. Isaiah Schwarz Bertrand/Loomis 2076 24:19.7 P
57. Camdyn Beirow Doniphan-Trumbull 2061 24:30.4 47
58. Kadin Hines Gibbon 2024 24:35.0 P
59. Mclain Adams Centura 2079 24:39.8 –
60. David Lewis Ansley-Litchfield 2002 24:40.1 –
61. Cole Callahan Centura 2082 24:43.9 –
62. Anthony Garcia Wood River 2030 25:03.1 49
63. Calvin Lorimer Arcadia/Loup City 2043 25:22.8 50
64. Austin Salter Amherst 2059 25:34.5 51
65. Alex Hewitt Kearney Catholic 2048 25:42.6 52
66. Brayton Bandel Amherst 2055 25:42.8 53
67. Jestin Sears Arcadia/Loup City 2046 25:46.7 P
68. Levi Gillming Gibbon 2023 25:47.5 P
69. Victor Castro Wood River 2029 26:39.0 56
70. Chonsey Bieker Bertrand/Loomis 2071 26:41.3 P
71. Caleb Lopez Bertrand/Loomis 2074 26:41.5 –
72. Joe Sumner Doniphan-Trumbull 2068 27:04.5 P
73. Nathan Hakl Kearney Catholic 2047 27:17.7 59
74. Bryan Serrano Doniphan-Trumbull 2065 27:22.9 P
75. Guy Bitz Ravenna 2012 27:26.8 61
76. Jose Lund Bertrand/Loomis 2075 27:44.8 –
77. Wes Christiansen Amherst 2056 27:57.0 62
78. Cooper Johnson Amherst 2057 28:21.1 63
79. Shayne Bennett Palmer 2007 28:26.5 64
80. Tanner Brown South Loup 2053 29:21.9 –
81. Sam King Ravenna 2014 29:42.0 65
82. Jakob Schaefer Sandhills-Thedford 2004 29:59.6 –
83. Zander Warner Wood River 2034 30:35.4 P
84. Brayden Behrents Gibbon 2020 30:57.8 –
85. Brayden Sidders Kenesaw 2039 31:16.4 –
86. Bobby Rice Palmer 2010 31:36.4 67
87. Brandon White Wood River 2035 32:01.2 P
88. Morgan Epley Broken Bow 2093 35:47.1 –
89. Caiden Milam Kenesaw 2038 37:26.2 –
90. Robert Garcia Wood River 2031 37:26.5 –
91. Shelton Andersen Sandhills-Thedford 2003 NF –
92. Collin Hadwiger Ravenna 2013 NF –
93. Justin White Ravenna 2018 NF –
94. Junior Tovar Gibbon 2027 NF –
95. Patrick Schofield Wood River 2032 NF –
96. Peyton Garrelts Arcadia/Loup City 2041 NF –
97. Sam Luther Kearney Catholic 2049 NF –
98. Trevor Klingelhoefer Amherst 2058 NF –
99. Bryson Rader Doniphan-Trumbull 2063 NF –
100. Seaver Goldfish Bertrand/Loomis 2073 NF –
101. Tristan Butler Broken Bow 2090 NF –
102. Zak Crawford Broken Bow 2092 NF –
103. Brian Fox Broken Bow 2095 NF –

WOMEN’S 5K RUN

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

FIN NAME TEAM NUM RESULTS PTS
1. Caitlin States Centura 1068 21:32.2 –
2. Katie Roach Doniphan-Trumbull 1059 21:52.8 1
3. Kacey Dethlefs Ravenna 1011 22:31.5 –
4. Nicole Messbarger Kearney Catholic 1037 23:08.4 –
5. Shavanna Douglas Ravenna 1012 23:15.4 –
6. Emma Saathoff Doniphan-Trumbull 1060 23:23.1 2
7. Alissa Bailey Gibbon 1016 23:32.1 3
8. Kelsey Borowski Kearney Catholic 1035 24:04.3 –
9. Jade Bentley Gibbon 1017 24:08.6 4
10. Lindsay Wilkens Gibbon 1020 24:15.3 5
11. Callie Francisco Arcadia/Loup City 1028 24:17.8 6
12. Grace Whaley Amherst 1055 24:51.3 7
13. Emily Eilers Palmer 1008 25:00.7 8
14. Emma Eilers Palmer 1009 25:00.9 9
15. Faith Blauhorn Palmer 1007 25:07.5 10
16. Colleen Fulton Arcadia/Loup City 1029 25:28.7 11
17. Addie Pierzina Kearney Catholic 1039 25:51.6 –
18. Alivia Rager Ravenna 1014 26:03.0 –
19. Harley Myers Ansley-Litchfield 1002 26:11.4 –
20. Reagen Gallaway Amherst 1050 26:17.2 12
21. McKenna Palmer Broken Bow 1072 26:22.1 13
22. Halle Kohmetscher Doniphan-Trumbull 1058 26:24.2 14
23. Katie Heyen Arcadia/Loup City 1031 26:54.7 15
24. Aleah Onate Gibbon 1018 27:09.0 16
25. Taleah Thomas Amherst 1054 27:25.5 17
26. Yesenia Lopez Bertrand/Loomis 1066 27:34.6 18
27. Chelsea Royle Broken Bow 1075 27:48.9 19
28. Taylor Schubauer Gibbon 1019 27:52.8 20
29. Marley Gonzalez Bertrand/Loomis 1064 28:00.6 21
30. Marlene Avina Gibbon 1015 28:09.6 P
31. Julie Kreitman Broken Bow 1069 28:10.8 23
32. Isela Tercero Broken Bow 1077 28:18.6 24
33. Trista Callahan Bertrand/Loomis 1062 28:20.1 25
34. Halie Recoy South Loup 1045 28:20.3 26
35. Jessi Heyen Arcadia/Loup City 1030 28:32.4 27
36. Hensly Alvarado Wood River 1022 28:43.4 28
37. Hannah Nichols Broken Bow 1070 28:46.3 29
38. Keli Maties Wood River 1024 28:47.8 30
39. Karsten Baxter Doniphan-Trumbull 1056 29:11.7 31
40. Sequioa Sillivan Arcadia/Loup City 1033 29:18.2 32
41. Trissa Chavez Amherst 1048 29:19.0 33
42. Luana Abplanalp Wood River 1021 29:28.3 34
43. Becca Smith Sandhills-Thedford 1004 29:33.9 –
44. Torrin Donaldson Bertrand/Loomis 1063 29:34.0 35
45. Reagan Williams Arcadia/Loup City 1034 29:44.2 P
46. Morgan Boldt Amherst 1047 29:49.6 37
47. Jaiden Graham Amherst 1051 30:08.2 P
48. Bre Suhr Amherst 1053 30:19.2 P
49. Alicia Thoman Twin Loup 1005 30:21.1 –
50. Donegan Heidi South Loup 1041 30:33.9 40
51. Natalie Johnson Bertrand/Loomis 1065 31:06.2 41
52. Olivia Fredrick Amherst 1049 31:12.2 –
53. Donegan Megan South Loup 1044 31:19.8 42
54. Jocelyn Ambriz Ansley-Litchfield 1001 31:38.2 –
55. Savanah Peterson Broken Bow 1074 31:53.8 P
56. Shayla Bennett Palmer 1006 32:19.1 44
57. Claire Schwarz Doniphan-Trumbull 1061 32:49.3 45
58. Kiera Gregg Doniphan-Trumbull 1057 32:55.6 P
59. Victoria Castrp Wood River 1023 32:59.2 47
60. Doyle Sophia South Loup 1046 33:44.8 48
61. Casie Schmidt Broken Bow 1076 34:34.7 P
62. Par Williamson Wood River 1027 36:09.1 50
63. Chloe Placke Palmer 1010 36:33.4 51
64. Bloomer Lila South Loup 1043 37:08.7 52
65. Ell Hagen South Loup 1040 38:03.0 P
66. Taylor Stark Ansley-Litchfield 1003 NF –
67. Mckenzie Greenland Ravenna 1013 NF –
68. Kensley Scholfield Wood River 1025 NF –
69. Arilyn Stafford Wood River 1026 NF –
70. Alicia Rhoads Arcadia/Loup City 1032 NF –
71. Maddie Mcgowen Kearney Catholic 1036 NF –
72. Grace Oberg Kearney Catholic 1038 NF –
73. Evens Jade South Loup 1042 NF –
74. Emily Jones Amherst 1052 NF –
75. Tabby Murphy Bertrand/Loomis 1067 NF –
76. Dani Osmond Broken Bow 1071 NF –
77. Kaylee Peterson Broken Bow 1073 NF –

Share:
Comments