Broken Bow – Back to Back Class C State Wrestling Dual Champions!!

The Broken Bow wrestling team claimed the Class C state championship for the second year in a row at the NSAA state dual wrestling championships in Kearney on Saturday. The Indians entered the tournament as the top seed and proved that they are the top dual team in Class C again. Bow opened the tournament with a 61-16 win over Wilber-Clatonia in the opening round which would set up a semifinal encounter with Logan View who knocked off Valentine in the first round 36-27. In the semis, Broken Bow defeated Logan View 44-30 to advance to the championship dual against Aquinas Catholic of David City. The Indians would win the championship dual by a score of 51-23. Broken Bow will now prepare for the C-4 district tournament which they will host at the Indian gym beginning Friday 2/8.

Here are the full results of Broken Bow’s state championship run

Match #1 Quarterfinal
Broken Bow defeated Wilber-Clatonia 61-16
160 – Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Colton Duda (Broken Bow) over Trevor Kvasnicka (Wilber-Clatonia) Fall 1:15
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Mason Hefner (Wilber-Clatonia) Fall 0:13
285 – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) over Jason Uden (Wilber-Clatonia) Dec 3-2
106 – Miguel Jaimes (Wilber-Clatonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Conner Schmitt (Wilber-Clatonia) over Karson Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 1:05
120 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) over Nathan Patak (Wilber-Clatonia) Maj 12-1
126 – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) over Tommy Lokken (Wilber-Clatonia) Fall 1:42
132 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) over Isaac Smith (Wilber-Clatonia) Fall 0:46
138 – Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) over Drew Trautman (Wilber-Clatonia) Fall 0:53
145 – Colby Homolka (Wilber-Clatonia) over Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) Maj 12-0
152 – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over Tad Moldenhauer (Wilber-Clatonia) Fall 4:38

Match #2 Semifinal
Broken Bow defeated Logan View 44-30
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Eric French (Logan View) Maj 11-0
182 – Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) over Logan Booth (Logan View) Maj 12-2
195 – Colton Duda (Broken Bow) over Andrew Cone (Logan View) Fall 1:10
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Alex Miller (Logan View) Fall 3:58
285 – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Ryder Keenan (Logan View) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Dru Mueller (Logan View) over Karson Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 1:43
120 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Luis Jimenez Hernandez (Logan View) Dec 3-0
126 – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) over Martin Valencia (Logan View) Fall 0:59
132 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) over Hunter McNulty (Logan View) Dec 6-0
138 – Beau Kaup (Logan View) over Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) Fall 1:42
145 – Roberto Valdivia (Logan View) over Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) Fall 0:50
152 – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over Ty Miller (Logan View) Fall 1:42
160 – Brady Hull (Logan View) over Kris Ambler (Broken Bow) Fall 0:38

Match #3 1st Place Match
Broken Bow defeated Aquinas Catholic 51-23
182 – Joseph Reimers (Aquinas Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) over Nolan Schultz (Aquinas Catholic) Fall 1:03
220 – Colton Duda (Broken Bow) over Tad Naiberk (Aquinas Catholic) Dec 1-0
285 – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) over Owen Schramm (Aquinas Catholic) Fall 1:56
106 – Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) over Karson Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 0:43
120 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Noah Scott (Aquinas Catholic) Fall 0:35
126 – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) over Cameron Schrad (Aquinas Catholic) Dec 5-3
132 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) over Christopher Nickolite (Aquinas Catholic) Dec 6-0
138 – Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) over Creighton Redler (Aquinas Catholic) Fall 2:49
145 – Logan Helgoth (Aquinas Catholic) over Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) TF 17-2
152 – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over Nolan Eller (Aquinas Catholic) Fall 3:17
160 – Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) over Reilly Miller (Aquinas Catholic) Fall 0:16
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Ben Kment (Aquinas Catholic) Fall 4:44

Share:
Comments