Area Wrestling Results – Sandhills Valley and Ravenna Triangulars

Sandhills Valley (Stapleton/McPherson County) hosted a wrestling triangular Thursday with South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) and Hyannis. South Loup went 2-0 in duals winning over Sandhills Vallley 45-12 and winning over Hyannis 42-18. In the other dual of the night, Hyannis edged Sandhills Valley 25-24.

Ravenna hosted a triangular with Twin Loup and Anselmo-Merna on Thursday. Ravenna went 2-0 winning over Twin Loup 51-21 and over Anselmo-Merna 48-36. In the other dual of the night, Twin Loup edged Anselmo-Merna 33-24.

Full results of each tri listed below

Ravenna triangular
Ravenna vs Twin Loup

106
Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) over Garrett Wedemeyer (Ravenna) (Fall 1:50)
6
0
113
David Switzer (Twin Loup) over Shavannah Douglas (Ravenna) (Fall 1:02)
6
0
120
Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) (Fall 0:48)
0
6
126
Carter Jasnoch (Ravenna) over Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) (Dec 7-3)
0
3
132
Caden Larsen (Ravenna) over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) (Fall 1:49)
0
6
138
Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
145
Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) over Samuel King (Ravenna) (Fall 1:48)
6
0
152
Double Forfeit
0
0
160
Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) (Fall 2:58)
0
6
170
Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) over Owen Woodward (Ravenna) (Dec 11-5)
3
0
182
Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) (Fall 0:32)
0
6
195
Devin Fisher (Ravenna) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
220
Tristen Ruzicka (Ravenna) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
285
Thomas Psota (Ravenna) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
Team Score:
21
51

Ravenna vs Anselmo-Merna

106
Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) over Garrett Wedemeyer (Ravenna) (Fall 1:23)
0
6
113
Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) over Shavannah Douglas (Ravenna) (Fall 0:33)
0
6
120
Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
126
Carter Jasnoch (Ravenna) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
132
Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) over Caden Larsen (Ravenna) (Fall 3:18)
0
6
138
Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) over Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) (Fall 2:53)
6
0
145
Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) over Samuel King (Ravenna) (Fall 2:38)
0
6
152
Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
160
Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
170
Owen Woodward (Ravenna) over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) (Fall 0:50)
6
0
182
Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
195
Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) over Devin Fisher (Ravenna) (Fall 1:42)
0
6
220
Tristen Ruzicka (Ravenna) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
285
Thomas Psota (Ravenna) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
Team Score:
48
36

Twin Loup vs Anselmo-Merna

106
Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) over Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) (Dec 9-7)
3
0
113
Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) over David Switzer (Twin Loup) (Dec 9-8)
0
3
120
Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
126
Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
132
Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) over Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) (Fall 3:36)
0
6
138
Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) (Fall 3:18)
0
6
145
Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) (Dec 3-2)
0
3
152
Double Forfeit
0
0
160
Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) (Fall 5:11)
6
0
170
Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
182
Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) (Fall 0:27)
6
0
195
Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
220
Double Forfeit
0
0
285
Double Forfeit
0
0
Team Score:
33
24

 

Sandhills Valley Triangular

Sandhills Valley vs South Loup

220
Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) over Kaden Blake (Sandhills Valley) (Fall 1:25)
0
6
285
Double Forfeit
0
0
106
Double Forfeit
0
0
113
Dylan Handley (South Loup) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
120
Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) over Logan Peterson (South Loup) (Fall 1:14)
6
0
126
Braden Powell (Sandhills Valley) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
132
Carson Mason (South Loup) over Conner Weekly (Sandhills Valley) (Dec 8-1)
0
3
138
Dawson Doggett (South Loup) over Isabelle Zuniga (Sandhills Valley) (Fall 0:28)
0
6
145
Talon Crago (South Loup) over Camron White (Sandhills Valley) (Fall 1:17)
0
6
152
Colby Streit (South Loup) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
160
Double Forfeit
0
0
170
Rio Remund (South Loup) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
182
Lila Bloomer (South Loup) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
195
Double Forfeit
0
0
Team Score:
12
45

South Loup vs Hyannis

285
Double Forfeit
0
0
106
Cash Davis (Hyannis) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
113
Dylan Handley (South Loup) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
120
Logan Peterson (South Loup) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
126
Double Forfeit
0
0
132
Carson Mason (South Loup) over Stetson Matteson (Hyannis) (Fall 0:33)
6
0
138
Ezekial Heaton (Hyannis) over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) (Fall 5:10)
0
6
145
Talon Crago (South Loup) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
152
Colby Streit (South Loup) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
160
Double Forfeit
0
0
170
Rio Remund (South Loup) over Trevor Kohl (Hyannis) (Fall 2:47)
6
0
182
Lila Bloomer (South Loup) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
195
Double Forfeit
0
0
220
Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) (Fall 5:47)
0
6
Team Score:
42
18

Sandhills Valley vs Hyannis

106
Cash Davis (Hyannis) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
113
Double Forfeit
0
0
120
Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
126
Braden Powell (Sandhills Valley) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
132
Conner Weekly (Sandhills Valley) over Stetson Matteson (Hyannis) (Fall 0:38)
6
0
138
Isabelle Zuniga (Sandhills Valley) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
145
Ezekial Heaton (Hyannis) over Camron White (Sandhills Valley) (Fall 1:08)
0
6
152
Double Forfeit
0
0
160
Trevor Kohl (Hyannis) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
170
Double Forfeit
0
0
182
Double Forfeit
0
0
195
Double Forfeit
0
0
220
Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) over Kaden Blake (Sandhills Valley) (Fall 0:22)
0
6
285
Double Forfeit
0
0
because
0
1.0
Team Score:
24
25
Share:
Comments