Area Wrestlers Qualify for State Tournament From D2 and D3 District Meets

Twin Loup participated at the D2 District Wrestling Tournament at Oakland-Craig over the weekend. The Wolves qualified two wrestlers for the state tournament next week in Omaha. Colby Coons placed 2nd at 145 lbs. and Payten Bottorf was 4th at 152 lbs.

South Loup placed 4th in the team standings at the D3 District Meet at Elm Creek and qualified 5 wrestlers for the state tournament. Tayten Eggleston was the district champion at 120 lbs. Also qualifying were Dalton Donegan (2nd at 113 lbs.) ; Gavin Robertson (3rd at 160 lbs.) ; Spencer Bloomer (3rd at 195 lbs.) ; Marshall Still (3rd at 220 lbs.) Seth Simants of Stapleton qualified for state winning the D3 district title at 138 lbs.

Wrestlers in the top 4 of their weight class qualify for the state tournament.
Area team results are listed below

NSAA – Class D District. 2 Results for Twin Loup

113

JD Meeks (28-15) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 28-15 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Drew Garrison (Tri County) 28-7 won by fall over JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 28-15 (Fall 2:35)
Cons. Round 2 – JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 28-15 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 28-15 won by fall over Rafe Grebin (Clearwater-Orchard) 12-29 (Fall 2:52)
Cons. Semi – Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 32-12 won by decision over JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 28-15 (Dec 3-2)

120

Shawn Quandt (9-22) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 37-9 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 9-22 (Fall 0:39)
Cons. Round 1 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 9-22 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – John Tenbensel (Cambridge) 29-10 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 9-22 (Fall 0:13)

126

Jaden VanDiest (17-23) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Colby Harney (Clarkson-Leigh) 15-25 won by major decision over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 17-23 (MD 12-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 17-23 won by fall over Jakob Hogan (High Plains Community) 6-20 (Fall 2:02)
Cons. Round 2 – Justin Noel (Scribner-Snyder) 31-16 won by decision over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 17-23 (Dec 8-1)

138

Cooper Coons (14-5) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 14-5 won by fall over Hayes Miller (Elgin Public/Pope John) 7-17 (Fall 1:15)
Quarterfinal – Derek Wortman (Creighton) 35-7 won by fall over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 14-5 (Fall 2:53)
Cons. Round 2 – Jarrett Parsons (High Plains Community) 18-22 won by medical forfeit over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 14-5 (M. For.)

145

Colby Coons (38-2) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 38-2 won by fall over Evan Ruzicka (Niobrara/Verdigre) 2-26 (Fall 0:14)
Quarterfinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 38-2 won by fall over Colton Beacom (Osmond) 24-17 (Fall 2:49)
Semifinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 38-2 won by fall over Samuel Florell (Amherst) 36-6 (Fall 5:14)
1st Place Match – Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) 39-4 won by decision over Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 38-2 (Dec 9-4)

152

Payten Bottorf (25-12) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup) 25-12 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup) 25-12 won by fall over Jarron Metzler (Oakland-Craig) 29-23 (Fall 1:20)
Semifinal – Dylan Soule (High Plains Community) 29-14 won by fall over Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup) 25-12 (Fall 4:58)
Cons. Semi – Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup) 25-12 won by fall over Jarin Potts (Amherst) 26-21 (Fall 2:07)
3rd Place Match – Jackson Feulner (Thayer Central) 27-15 won by fall over Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup) 25-12 (Fall 3:28)

NSAA – Class D District. 3 Results for Anselmo-Merna

120

Cort West (7-14) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Cort West (Anselmo-Merna) 7-14 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Zak Palmer (North Central) 32-8 won by fall over Cort West (Anselmo-Merna) 7-14 (Fall 1:27)
Cons. Round 2 – Cort West (Anselmo-Merna) 7-14 won by fall over Giovanni Duran (Elwood) 9-14 (Fall 0:38)
Cons. Round 3 – Cort West (Anselmo-Merna) 7-14 won by fall over Mason Head (Eustis-Farnam) 7-17 (Fall 2:26)
Cons. Semi – Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 36-11 won by fall over Cort West (Anselmo-Merna) 7-14 (Fall 0:56)

138

Coy Johnson (4-11) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Miguel Reese (Brady) 21-13 won by fall over Coy Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 4-11 (Fall 3:41)
Cons. Round 1 – Coy Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 4-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Coy Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 4-11 won by fall over Hunter Riley (Axtell) 9-17 (Fall 4:13)
Cons. Round 3 – Lane Lieb (Wilcox-Hildreth) 16-20 won by fall over Coy Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 4-11 (Fall 0:36)

160

Jacob Furrow (0-28) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Brady Oliver (Pender) 40-4 won by fall over Jacob Furrow (Anselmo-Merna) 0-28 (Fall 0:19)
Cons. Round 1 – Jacob Furrow (Anselmo-Merna) 0-28 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Logan Simmons (Brady) 16-17 won by tech fall over Jacob Furrow (Anselmo-Merna) 0-28 (TF-1.5 3:25 (19-2))

195

Andrew Burnett (7-18) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 7-18 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Brandon Rezac (East Butler) 39-5 won by fall over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 7-18 (Fall 0:37)
Cons. Round 2 – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 7-18 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Hector Lugo (Alma) 27-10 won by decision over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 7-18 (Dec 4-2)

NSAA – Class D District. 3 Results for South Loup

106

Logan Peterson (16-21) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 16-21 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Dalton Hansen (Harvard) 29-12 won by decision over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 16-21 (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 16-21 won by fall over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 4-37 (Fall 0:33)
Cons. Round 3 – Kirby Smith (Fullerton) 20-27 won by fall over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 16-21 (Fall 0:52)

113

Dalton Donegan (19-13) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 19-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 19-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 19-13 won by fall over Sam Tourney (Shelton) 33-15 (Fall 4:50)
1st Place Match – Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 43-1 won by fall over Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 19-13 (Fall 1:49)

120

Tayten Eggleston (27-6) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 27-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 27-6 won by fall over Trevor Kuehn (Kenesaw) 15-19 (Fall 5:27)
Semifinal – Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 27-6 won by decision over Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 36-11 (Dec 6-2)
1st Place Match – Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 27-6 won by decision over Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 40-12 (Dec 2-1)

126

Carson Mason (16-13) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 16-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Bryan Herrick (Eustis-Farnam) 21-15 won by decision over Carson Mason (South Loup) 16-13 (Dec 8-6)
Cons. Round 2 – Marc Ramirez (Alma) 12-32 won by decision over Carson Mason (South Loup) 16-13 (Dec 5-4)

145

Dalton Kunkee (4-21) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 4-21 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Dalton Bohac (East Butler) 35-6 won by fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 4-21 (Fall 1:05)
Cons. Round 2 – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 4-21 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 21-18 won by fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 4-21 (Fall 0:54)

160

Gavin Robertson (18-11) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 18-11 won by fall over Ben Beard (North Central) 5-12 (Fall 3:02)
Quarterfinal – Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 18-11 won by decision over Joseph Felix (Alma) 29-12 (Dec 8-2)
Semifinal – Brady Oliver (Pender) 40-4 won by fall over Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 18-11 (Fall 0:47)
Cons. Semi – Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 18-11 won by decision over Logan Simmons (Brady) 16-17 (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match – Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 18-11 won by decision over Joseph Felix (Alma) 29-12 (Dec 3-2)

195

Spencer Bloomer (20-13) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 20-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 20-13 won by fall over CJ Pickrel (Fullerton) 33-18 (Fall 3:40)
Semifinal – Preston Walker (Elm Creek) 43-0 won by fall over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 20-13 (Fall 1:09)
Cons. Semi – Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 20-13 won by decision over Hector Lugo (Alma) 27-10 (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match – Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 20-13 won by fall over Juan Moreno (Pender) 26-23 (Fall 3:59)

220

Marshall Still (16-7) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Marshall Still (South Loup) 16-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Marshall Still (South Loup) 16-7 won by fall over Logan Gustafson (Fullerton) 11-14 (Fall 1:22)
Semifinal – Jesse Thompson (Pender) 30-6 won by fall over Marshall Still (South Loup) 16-7 (Fall 0:50)
Cons. Semi – Marshall Still (South Loup) 16-7 won by fall over Keaton Trampe (Elm Creek) 18-24 (Fall 0:10)
3rd Place Match – Marshall Still (South Loup) 16-7 won by fall over Alex Slagle (Shelton) 31-13 (Fall 4:28)

NSAA – Class D District. 3 Results for Stapleton

106

Daylon Weekly (4-37) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Riley Hadwiger (Pleasanton) 27-19 won by fall over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 4-37 (Fall 1:13)
Cons. Round 1 – Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 4-37 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 16-21 won by fall over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 4-37 (Fall 0:33)

138

Seth Simants (40-7) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 40-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 40-7 won by fall over Lane Lieb (Wilcox-Hildreth) 16-20 (Fall 1:03)
Semifinal – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 40-7 won by fall over Raul Clouse (Elwood) 22-6 (Fall 2:26)
1st Place Match – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 40-7 won by decision over Ryley Spatz (East Butler) 45-4 (Dec 6-5)

170

Tony Martinez (1-20) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-20 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Jared Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 45-1 won by fall over Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-20 (Fall 0:21)
Cons. Round 2 – Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-20 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-20 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Devon Walker (Elm Creek) 39-5 won by fall over Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-20 (Fall 0:49)

NSAA – Class D District. 3 Results for Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

120

Riley Sock (10-10) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 10-10 won by fall over Bryton Walz (Elm Creek) 6-17 (Fall 3:25)
Quarterfinal – Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 36-11 won by fall over Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 10-10 (Fall 1:57)
Cons. Round 2 – Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 10-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Trevor Kuehn (Kenesaw) 15-19 won by tech fall over Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 10-10 (TF-1.5 4:13 (19-4))

126

Blake Schroeder (15-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 15-15 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 26-15 won by fall over Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 15-15 (Fall 1:14)
Cons. Round 2 – Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 15-15 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – travis quintana (Elm Creek) 2-4 won by fall over Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 15-15 (Fall 2:38)

132

Cody Hollibaugh (1-20) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 1-20 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 35-10 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 1-20 (Fall 0:47)
Cons. Round 2 – Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 1-20 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Kyle Johnson (Alma) 27-15 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 1-20 (Fall 0:55)

160

Jacob Stieb (20-19) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 20-19 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Colten Ratkovec (East Butler) 32-14 won by fall over Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 20-19 (Fall 1:16)
Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 20-19 won by fall over Ben Beard (North Central) 5-12 (Fall 2:36)
Cons. Round 3 – Logan Simmons (Brady) 16-17 won by fall over Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 20-19 (Fall 1:17)

Share:
Comments