Gov. Ricketts Has Announced The Recent Appointments To Fill State Boards And Commissions

Gov. Ricketts Has Announced The Recent Appointments To Fill State Boards And Commissions
Courtesy of Office of Governor Ricketts.

Governor Pete Ricketts has announced recent appointments he has made to fill Nebraska’s boards and commissions.

Appointees in the KCNI/KBBN coverage area are underlined and italisized.

The following appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation:

Nebraska Aeronautics Commission

Richard Trail, McCook

Commission on African American Affairs

DeMoine Rashad Adams, Lincoln

William Femi Awodele, Bennington

John M. Carter, Benkelman

Antoinette J. Clarke, Papillion

Gwendolyn Easter, Omaha

Connie S. Edmond, Lincoln

Glenn Freeman, Omaha

Rendell Gines Sr., Ph.D., Omaha

Clarice Jackson, Omaha

Vernon Joseph, Lincoln

Laban Njuguna, Aurora

Mark Jared Smith, Omaha

Karine E. Sokpoh, Omaha

LaShawn Sayers Young, Omaha

Advisory Committee on Aging

Kathleen Kauth, Omaha

Nebraska Brand Committee

Duane Gangwish, Lexington

Nebraska Capitol Commission

Douglas Carey, Lincoln

Nebraska Dairy Industry Development Board

Jodi Cast, Beaver Crossing

David Crook, Humboldt

Joyce Racicky, Mason City

Dry Bean Commission

Christopher R. Kelley, Scottsbluff

Justin D. Relka, Mitchell

Dry Pea and Lentil Commission

Ben T. Goding, Sidney

Tyler Hughes, Venango

Roland Rushman, Gurley

Eric A. Thalken, Dorchester

Logan Govier, Broken Bow

Board of Engineers and Architects

Lenora Isom, Ashland

 

Nebraska Board of Geologists

Nancy Mann, P.G., Lincoln

Jeffrey S. Seymour, P.E., P.G., Omaha

Geographic Information Systems Council

Neil Dominy, Roca

Bailey Gibson, Grand Island

John E. McKee, Fairbury

Nancy Salmon, Phillips

Michael Scholau, Omaha

Grain Sorghum Development, Utilization, and Marketing Board

Michael T. Baker, Trenton

Nebraska Grape and Winery Board

James Ballard, Raymond

David Hanna, Lexington

Max A. McFarland, Lexington

Terrence Ryan, Gibbon

Michael Schilling, Pawnee City

Greater Nebraska Chief Elected Officials Board

Troy Uhlir, Norfolk

Nebraska Commission on Indian Affairs

Gwendolyn M. Porter, Walthill

Kyle Taylor, Norfolk

Sidney A. Tuttle, Sr., Niobrara

Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision

Wendy L. Elston, Seward

Athena Sherman, Lincoln

Judicial Nominating Commission – District Court – Fourth Judicial District

Mary Carollo, Omaha

Dennis Hein, Omaha

Ronald Lee Miltenberger, Elkhorn

Daniel Martin, Omaha

Stephen R. Patterson, Omaha

Erin Wagner, Omaha

Judicial Nominating Commission – Separate Juvenile Court – Sarpy County

Paul H. Berg, Bellevue

Timothy Hall, Papillion

Todd Santoro, Bellevue

Debra L. Stortvedt, Bellevue

Bette Trumble, Springfield

Janice A. Wear, Gretna

Judicial Qualifications Commission

Tamara Allen, Grand Island

Dr. Douglas Dolezal, Lincoln

Bonna B. Wanek, Grand Island

Nebraska Coalition for Juvenile Justice

Roma Amundson, Walton

Misty Frazier, Bloomfield

Janteice Holston, Omaha

Denise Kracl, Schuyler

Bobbi Taylor, Lincoln

Amanda Speichert, North Platte

Tami L. Steensma, Omaha

Commission on Latino-Americans

Sandra Barrera, Grand Island

Yesenia Peck, Omaha

Leticia Rodriguez, Madison

Dora Vivas, Lexington

Maria Whitmore, Shelby

Police Standards Advisory Council

Brian L. Jackson, Lincoln

Professional Practices Commission

Chad Denker, Ph.D., Bellwood

Timothy J. Heckenlively, Ed.S., Falls City

Judi M. Roach, Guide Rock

Nebraska Propane Education and Research Council

Mark Brockoff, Bellevue

Finn Drew Nelson, Creighton

Mark O’Donnell, Yankton, SD

Phillip O. Rowse, St. Paul

Advisory Council on Public Water Supply

Christopher M. Fox, Omaha

Steven A. Kelley, Beatrice

Nebraska Wheat Development, Utilization and Marketing Board

Kent J. Lorens, Stratton

Jared Sayer, Cambridge

Nebraska Workforce Development Board

James Hansen, Lincoln

Wyuka Cemetery Board of Trustees

Robert FitzSimmons, Lincoln

The following appointees are unpaid and subject to Legislative confirmation:

Nebraska Accountability and Disclosure Commission

Jeffrey Davis, Beatrice

Child Abuse Prevention Fund Board

Donald N. Blackbird, Jr., Walthill

Paul J. Nelson, Omaha

Georgina Scurfield, Papillion

Board of Educational Lands and Funds

James D. Scheer, Norfolk

Nebraska Educational Telecommunications Commission

Darrin Scott Good, Ph.D., Lincoln

Environmental Quality Council

Kurt Alan Bogner, Norfolk

Joseph Citta, Jr., Columbus

Tassia Falcon da Silva Steidley, Lincoln

Robert C. Hall, Wahoo

Lance A. Hedquist, South Sioux City

Jessica A. Kolterman, Seward

Kevin Peterson, Osceola

Marty Stange, P.E, Hastings

Amy Staples, Broken Bow

Alden Zuhlke, Brunswick

Foster Care Advisory Committee

Michael Aerni, Fremont

Michele R. Marsh, Omaha

Noelle M. Petersen, Lincoln

Peggy Sue Snurr, Lincoln

Commission of Industrial Relations

William G. Blake, Lincoln

Nebraska Commission on Problem Gambling

Paul Leckband, Norfolk

Dan Volnek, Lincoln

Todd Zohner, Stanton

Public Employees Retirement Board

Gerald Clausen, Lincoln

Nebraska Tourism Commission

Darrin Barner, Laurel

John P. Chapo, Lincoln

Barry P. McFarland, Lexington

Ashley Olson, Red Cloud

The following appointees are paid and subject to Legislative confirmation:

Nebraska Liquor Control Commission

Kim Lowe, Kearney

Nebraska Racing and Gaming Commission

Tony Fulton, Lincoln

Shane Greckel, Bloomfield

         

Thank you to the many Nebraskans that give generously of their time and talent to make a difference in our state.  These appointments will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees, and commissions.  To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission, go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.

Share:
Comments