Dozens Of Area Students Qualify For NSAA State Speech Championships

Dozens Of Area Students Qualify For NSAA State Speech Championships
Anselmo-Merna Public Schools Facebook Page.

16 area schools will be making the trip to Kearney March 16-18 to compete at the NSAA State Speech Championships following district competition this past week. To qualify for state, speeches must place in the top three of their respective categories in the finals of the event. If there are not enough participants in that event to have preliminary rounds, those in that category automatically qualify for the finals.

57 speeches will be given a number of times during the Championships which begin with Classes A and B on Wednesday, March 16. Classes C1 and C2 will compete on Thursday, March 17 and Classes D1 and D2 will wrap up competition on Friday, March 18. First rounds on each day begin at 7:30 AM with Extemporaneous drawing and prep which are then followed by the first rounds for all other categories at 8:30 AM. The NSAA Speech Championships will be held at Kearney High School.

For complete district results CLICK HERE.

For NSAA State Speech Championship information CLICK HERE.

 

Broken Bow B-5 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Anna Lindstrom 2 B-5 Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose (SP) Class B-5
Rylan Miller 3 B-5 Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose (SP) Class B-5

 

Gothenburg B-6 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Bronson Long and Kara Waskowiak 1 B-6 Duet Acting (DA) Class B-6
Callum Ward 1 B-6 Extemporaneous Speaking (ES) Class B-6
Eve Healey 1 B-6 Persuasive Speaking (PER) Class B-6
Bronson Long 2 B-6 Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose (HP) Class B-6
Arissa Ackerman 3 B-6 Entertainment Speaking (ENT) Class B-6
Arissa Ackerman 3 B-6 Informative Speaking (INF) Class B-6

 

Loup City C2-5 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Bailey Kuehl 1 C2-5 Entertainment Speaking (ENT) Class C2-5
Bailey KuehlCami FultonDylan HullElla Jaixen and Ellie Oxford 1 C2-5 Oral Interpretation of Drama (OID) Class C2-5
Cameron Russell and Ellie Oxford 1 C2-5 Duet Acting (DA) Class C2-5
Cameron Russell 1 C2-5 Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose (HP) Class C2-5
Cami Fulton 1 C2-5 Extemporaneous Speaking (ES) Class C2-5
Hailey Rademacher 1 C2-5 Informative Speaking (INF) Class C2-5
Dylan Hull 2 C2-5 Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose (HP) Class C2-5
Ella Jaixen 2 C2-5 Oral Interpretation of Poetry (POE) Class C2-5
Chase Stieb and Gracelyn Paddack 2 C2-5 Duet Acting (DA) Class C2-5
Gracelyn Paddack 2 C2-5 Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose (SP) Class C2-5
Hailey Rademacher 2 C2-5 Persuasive Speaking (PER) Class C2-5
Landri Loos 3 C2-5 Persuasive Speaking (PER) Class C2-5

 

Anselmo-Merna D1-5 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Grace Cantrell 1 D1-5 Persuasive Speaking (PER) Class D1-5
Jonathan Olson 2 D1-5 Informative Speaking (INF) Class D1-5
Koral Schmidt 2 D1-5 Persuasive Speaking (PER) Class D1-5
Grace CantrellHaley WellsKajsa Bengtsson HelgessonKoral Schmidt and Shaylyn Safranek 3 D1-5 Oral Interpretation of Drama (OID) Class D1-5

 

Callaway D1-5 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Isabel Stallbaumer 1 D1-5 Oral Interpretation of Poetry (POE) Class D1-5
Irelyn Rosfeld 2 D1-5 Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose (SP) Class D1-5
Chad Dishman 3 D1-5 Entertainment Speaking (ENT) Class D1-5
Nadeema Haidle 3 D1-5 Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose (SP) Class D1-5

 

Sargent D1-5 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Sarah Riddle 3 D1-5 Oral Interpretation of Poetry (POE) Class D1-5

 

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller D1-5 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Mikayla Schroeder 1 D1-5 Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose (HP) Class D1-5
Ariel Nash 3 D1-5 Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose (HP) Class D1-5
Joelle Gilmore 3 D1-5 Informative Speaking (INF) Class D1-5

 

Stapleton D1-6 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Caleb BurnsideJared TrimbleKeali FloreaMegan Amos and Tad Dimmitt 1 D1-6 Oral Interpretation of Drama (OID) Class D1-6
Keali Florea and Megan Amos 1 D1-6 Duet Acting (DA) Class D1-6
Sadie Dimmit 1 D1-6 Persuasive Speaking (PER) Class D1-6
Caleb Burnside and Jared Trimble 2 D1-6 Duet Acting (DA) Class D1-6
Megan Amos 2 D1-6 Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose (HP) Class D1-6
Tad Dimmitt 2 D1-6 Informative Speaking (INF) Class D1-6
Elizabeth Fetty 3 D1-6 Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose (SP) Class D1-6
Tessa Hansen 3 D1-6 Entertainment Speaking (ENT) Class D1-6

 

Sandhills D2-3 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Becca Smith 1 D2-3 Oral Interpretation of Poetry (POE) Class D2-3
Miriam Ganoung 2 D2-3 Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose (HP) Class D2-3

 

Ansley D2-4 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Chancey Hoblyn-Bitner 1 D2-4 Entertainment Speaking (ENT) Class D2-4
Gradie Cunningham 2 D2-4 Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose (HP) Class D2-4
Carli Bailey 3 D2-4 Persuasive Speaking (PER) Class D2-4

 

Arcadia D2-4 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Brayden Phillips 2 D2-4 Extemporaneous Speaking (ES) Class D2-4
Jessi Heyen and Katie Heyen 3 D2-4 Duet Acting (DA) Class D2-4

 

Litchfield D2-4 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Chloe Ellison 1 D2-4 Oral Interpretation of Poetry (POE) Class D2-4

 

Loup County D2-4 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Hector Estrada 2 D2-4 Persuasive Speaking (PER) Class D2-4

 

Arnold D2-5 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Riata Remund 1 D2-5 Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose (HP) Class D2-5
Ella Cool and Reagan Cool 2 D2-5 Duet Acting (DA) Class D2-5
Samantha Wonch 2 D2-5 Entertainment Speaking (ENT) Class D2-5
Annalee StarrGracie NethJonathon LamphearRiata Remund and Silas Cool 2 D2-5 Oral Interpretation of Drama (OID) Class D2-5
Danah BaldwinIvy Tullis and Taylor Hanna-Miles 3 D2-5 Oral Interpretation of Drama (OID) Class D2-5

 

McPherson County D2-5 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Saije Phelps 3 D2-5 Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose (SP) Class D2-5

 

Mullen D2-5 District State Qualifiers

Competitor Place Event Division
Ashlyn Simonson 1 D2-5 Persuasive Speaking (PER) Class D2-5
Samuel Coble 1 D2-5 Extemporaneous Speaking (ES) Class D2-5

 

Share:
Comments