Broken Bow, Cozad, Gothenburg, And Thedford Natives Earn UNMC Deans List Honors

The University of Nebraska Medical Center has announced its spring 2020 dean’s list for students enrolled in nursing, dentistry, pharmacy and the allied health professions.

To qualify for the dean’s list, nursing and the allied health students must be enrolled for 12 or more hours during the semester and have a grade point average of 3.75 or above. To qualify for the pharmacy dean’s list, students must place in the top 20 percent of their class and maintain a grade point average of 3.5 or above. Dental students must be in the top 10 percent of their class for the semester.

The following is a list of students, their hometowns and the colleges in which they are enrolled.

**Names from the KCNI/KBBN coverage area will be bold, italicized, underlined, and in all caps to locate easily**

 

UNMC College of Nursing Omaha Division

Alda — Samantha Sonnenfeld

Bellevue — Krysti Castro, Duewa Partlow

Columbus — Summer Smejkal

Elkhorn — Eleanor Schmidt, Makenzie Smith

Grand Island — Laura Lowry, Ashley Moseley, Mallory Woods

Gretna — Hannah Brandon, Amy Schmit

La Vista — Eric Lange, Makayla Murphy, Carlos Oliva

Lincoln — Mary Andrew, Brooke Kreikemeier, Amy Li

Norfolk — Myles Sudbeck

Omaha — Jazmin Aguilar Salazar, Fatema Bhagat, Sarah Carlson, Mary Carney, Amber Caylor, Sara Cipolla, Garrett Connor, Kyle Crain, Gessica Gdowski, Juliann Hellman, Jason Hinze, Marissa Jankuski, Elizabeth Kangas, Olivia Keilig, Taylor King, Mia LaHood, Nicole Lathrop, Mary Lindsay, Emma Lonergan, Jacqueline Lopez-Ortiz, Kira Luxon, Lesley Marquez, Megan Ruzicka, Cole Scheidle, Samantha Scott, Dannika Shanahan, Tristan Stanley, Sarah Taylor, Shaun Warkentin

Papillion — Lindsey Bartman, Brooke Cousino, Jacquelynn Edwards, Lindsay Hinman, Ashley Jennings, Rachel Mattley, Madasen Sortino

Plattsmouth — Paige Blankman

Roca — Sarah Klostermeyer

Seward — Jennifer Kophamer

South Sioux City — Brisa Medina Gamez

Tekamah — Taylor Mclaughlin

Fort Collins, CO — Jamie Rickert

Carroll, IA — Emily Stanzyk

 

UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division

Adams — Lauren Parde

Appleton — Nicole Dunne

Aurora — Lillian Epp

Beatrice — Joscelyn Zimmerman

Burchard — Michelle Wehrbein

Chadron — Alida Johnson, Danielle Johnson

Clearwater — Sierra Schroeder

Columbus — Hannah Mielak

Creighton — Randy Wilmes

Denton — KyAna McCandless Stewart

Elkhorn — Kathleen Shewchuk, Kathleen Todd

Elm Creek — Brooke Clabaugh

Fremont — Emily Callaway

Grand Island – McKayla Harder, Ashtyn Keezer

Gretna — Kennedy Ayer, Joshua Gasper, Shelby Jones, Kylie Otto

Hallam — Sarah Howat

Hastings — Elizabeth Clark, Kierstin Curtis

Henderson — Ellie Steingard

Hickman — Stephanie Macke

Hoskins — Bailey Wetzel

Kearney — Julia Bauer, Elizabeth Thorn

Lincoln — Mary Andrew, Amber Attarzadeh, Elizabeth Burks, Airasol Bustamante, Michelle Carpenter, Jared Cottrell, Samantha Crook, Claire Gehring, Chloe Gillespie, Justin Graham, Julia Haack, Elizabeth Hale, Savannah Hanus, Rachel Hardy, Kristy Hoxmeier, Alison King, Sopha Kongmanyvong, Lindsay Kracman, Kenzee Kucera, Alexandra Lee, Miranda Lynch, Kaitlyn Malone, Jessica Reid, Bayleigh Roberts, Emma Scholtes, Olivia Spence, Courtney Stephens, Miranda Stott, Jocelyn Tierney, D.C., Christopher Williams, Leah Wilson, Kaitlin Zvolanek

Nehawka — Amanda Jamison

Omaha — Audrey Gregan, Grace Herrmann, Ann Kawamoto, Kara   Lemkau, Johnna Lowe, Farrell Nelson, Emma Ourada, Nora Schuele, Rachel Speckmann, Abigail Tabaka, Rachel Tolbert

O’Neill — Caleigh Miles

Papillion — Keylee Bruck, Ayme Sumpter

Ravenna – Paige Lucas

Roca – Hannah Oelling

Sutton — Sydney Griess, Gina Osterhaus

Swanton — Wendi Haufle

Valley –  Nicole Bakken

Waverly — Emma Scheel

York — Allison Hottovy

Granada Hills, CA — John Schultz VI

Simi Valley, CA — Autumn Pifer

Highlands Ranch, CO — Shilan Schechter

Wheaton, IL — Megan Bougadis

Derby, KS — Jessica Strawn

Overland Park, KS — Adelaide Gunderson

Stilwell, KS — Hannah Scotten

Maple Grove, MN — Grace Sullivan

New Prague, MN — Serena Thomas

Woodbury, MN — Callie Kahrer

Maxwell, NM — MaKenna Earl

Sioux falls, SD — Hilary Vondra

McKinney, TX — Mallory Kundee

 

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division

Arlington — Hannah Thompson

Blue Hill — Lindsey Hafer

Geneva — Sophia Frook

GOTHENBURG — SYDNEY GRUBER

Grand Island — Bailey Coslor, Julie Hunter, Reagan Ostdiek

Hastings — Larissa Bruce

Hay Springs – Cydney Jancik

Holdrege — Rebecca Schulz

Juniata — Claire Rasmussen

Kearney — Marquette Bontz, Ashley Cattau, Katherine Cleveland, Delaney Eckhoff, Shelby Engels, Madalyn Houlden, Anna Nelson, Mykayla Tincher, Evan Uden

Lodgepole — Kathryn Ernest

McCook — Riley Kotschwar

Omaha — Elizabeth Rockwell

Ord — Tessa Copp

Overton — Shae Ann Grayek

Plattsmouth — Allie Blecke

Schuyler — Preston Hall

Scotia — Michelle Bruha

Stuart — Maycey Forker

THEDFORD — TRISTAN HAAKE

Wymore — Emily Zvolanek

Grover Beach, CA– Riley Hubbell

 

UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)

Alliance — Shayleen Behm, Megan Boness, Kennedy Cyza

Bayard — Shelby Dickson

Gering — Samantha O’Leary

Hershey — Hannah Harwager

Lincoln — Sophia LaPorta

Morrill – Jessica Wenzel

Nelson — Cherokee Frahm-Thayer

Omaha — Patrick Nitchals

Petersburg — Jenny Beckman

Scottsbluff — Becky Adams, Katelyn Allison, Devin Beaver, Yarrow Corymb, Rebecca Goldrick, Anna Peterson, Shannon Piccone, Marisa Servido

Holyoke, CO — Danielle Lenz

Pueblo West, CO — Samantha DeNardo

Seatac, WA — Helen Nelson

Jay Em, WY — Nichole Smith

 

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk)

Bellwood — Anthony Eickmeier

Clarkson — Brooke Jindra

Columbus — Christopher Bailly, Sarita Bailly, Miroslav Manso Rodriguez

Crete — Evelyn Segura

Grand Island — Amelia Iversen

Hubbard — Skyler Miller

Lincoln — Kaci Leppky

Norfolk — Megan O’Driscoll, Luke Roth, Andrea Steffen

Oakland — Hannah Brudigam

Omaha — Seth Greenfield

O‘Neill — Tami Jo Marcellus

Papillion — Allison Gradoville

Plattsmouth — Bethany Quinn

Ponca — Bailie Bodlak

Seward — McKayla Toovey

Tekamah — Olivia Deemer

Verdigre — Haylee Klawitter

Wakefield — Megan Borg

West Point — Jesse Moises Prieto

Wilcox — Emily Bergstrom

 

College of Dentistry (Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, there is a delay in the release of part of the dean’s list)

Blair — Gabriella Hurov

Hartington — Tracy Peitz

Lincoln –Samantha Nelson

Omaha — Jai Mediratta, Brandon Toscano

St. Louis, MO — Jason Wahidi

Sioux Falls, SD — Allie Koth

Brookings, SD — Devyn Prodoehl

Cheyenne, WY — Colton Allen

Shaoxing, China — Yike Li

 

Dental Hygiene

Lincoln — Brianna Hellings, Yahia Al Sarhani

 

College of Pharmacy

Bellevue — Ashley Lopez

Blair — Vance Janssen

Bridgeport — Quentin Baxter

BROKEN BOW — ANDREW FLINT

Columbus — Matthew Schrunk

Gretna — Cheyenne Johnson

Hay Springs — Jennifer Scherbarth

Hickman — Bridget Bucher

Howells — Morgan Pritchard

Lincoln — Ashley Bogus, Trevor Grace, Madeleine Koenig

McCook — Megan Vetrovsky

Milford — Alexandra Kenney

Omaha — Rachel Ballard, Samantha Brodersen, Cory Durbin, Terese Lewis, Meghan Schuff Zimmerman

Papillion — Brady Caverzagie

Springfield — Molly Kernan

Sutton — Nicholas Hohensee

West Point — Sarah Arduser

Wisner — Jenni Lueshen

Little Rock, AR — Chase Petersen

Walnut, IA — Minden Huntrods

Overland Park, KS — Shailendra Selvaraj

Sylvia, KS — Riley Bowen

Rapid City, SD — Dominic Poeppel

Yankton, SD — Taylor Ruter

Oakville, Ontario, Canada — Dianne Osiemo

Foshan, China — Yufei Shi

Handan, China — Yadi Liu

Jiangxi Province, China — Ken Chen

Weifang, China — Anlin Wang

Nanjing, China — Xiaoqing Wang

Macau, China — Cheng Ieng Wong

Fuijan, China — Shushan Wu

Buon Ma Thuot, Vietnam — Thuan Luong

 

College of Allied Health Professions

Adams — Caty Weber

Auburn — Cierra Wynn

Blair — Anna Bohling, Kiley Gosker

Columbus — Kylie Schnell

COZAD — ERIKA SMITH

Elm Creek — Monica Meier

Ewing — Sarah Hawk

Genoa — Taylor Sutton

Grand Island — Ileana Gonzalez, Sophia Mittelstaedt

Homer — Daeja Ford

Kearney — Colten Kreager, Anna Wall

Lincoln — Hope Dillman, Allison Ediger, Joy Glynn, Michael Gries

McCook — Hannah Kohl

North Platte — Hayley Schanou

Omaha — Jaiden Becker, Jacob Goodwin, Patrick ODonnell, Margaret Sindelar, Lauren Teaford, John Waller

Papillion — Kelsie Ienn, Michaela McClellen, Lauren Williams

Randolph — Katelyn Backhaus, Colleen Korth

Schuyler — Natalie Stewart

Shelby — Delaney Belt

Springfield — Kathryn Scanlan

Sterling — Hannah Jasa

Utica — Caroline Hahn

West Fork, AR — Victoria Seaman

Modesto, CA — Karlee Hall

Council Bluffs, IA — Briggs Bowen, Mary Harrill

Carroll, IA — Jessica Venner

Honey Creek, IA Ashley Murray

Sterling, MA — Cory Keith

Detroit, MI — Wayne Howell

Share:
Comments