Sandhills/Thedford hosted its annual wrestling invitational on Saturday. Mullen was the team champion with 169 points. Anselmo-Merna placed in the top three finishing third in the team standings with 100 points. Among the many area highlights, Anselmo-Merna’s Tristan Olson won the championship at 106 lbs. winning over Mullen’s Jeffrey Forsen in the championship match. AM also received runner-up performances from Tyce Porter at 145 lbs. and Sid Miller at 195 lbs. Team champion Mullen had 3 individual champions on the day including Eli Paxton at 120 lbs., Andrew Harvey at 160 lbs., and Isaac Welch at 285 lbs. Twin Loup had 2 individual champions including Nolan Osborn at 113 lbs. and Slate Micheel at 170 lbs. Ansley/Litchfield had three runner-up finishes on the day. Cooper Slingsby at 182 lbs., Gavin Barela at 220 lbs., and Andy Cash at 285 lbs. Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford remained undefeated on the season claiming the 195 lb. championship
FINAL RESULTS
106
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Tristan Olson of Anselmo Merna
- 2nd Place – Jeffery Forsen of Mullen
- 3rd Place – Grady Dempcy of Sutherland
- 4th Place – Canon Holley of Central Valley
- 5th Place – Kaedean Schwarting of Elgin Pope John
Round 1
- Tristan Olson (Anselmo Merna) 24-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
- Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 22-3, Jr. over Canon Holley (Central Valley) 13-13, Fr. (Fall 0:43)
- Grady Dempcy (Sutherland) 15-14, Fr. over Kaedean Schwarting (Elgin Pope John) 1-14, Fr. (Fall 3:30)
Round 2
- Tristan Olson (Anselmo Merna) 24-3, Jr. over Kaedean Schwarting (Elgin Pope John) 1-14, Fr. (Fall 2:26)
- Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 22-3, Jr. over Grady Dempcy (Sutherland) 15-14, Fr. (Fall 1:36)
- Canon Holley (Central Valley) 13-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
- Tristan Olson (Anselmo Merna) 24-3, Jr. over Grady Dempcy (Sutherland) 15-14, Fr. (Fall 1:14)
- Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 22-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
- Canon Holley (Central Valley) 13-13, Fr. over Kaedean Schwarting (Elgin Pope John) 1-14, Fr. (Fall 1:42)
Round 4
- Tristan Olson (Anselmo Merna) 24-3, Jr. over Canon Holley (Central Valley) 13-13, Fr. (Fall 5:34)
- Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 22-3, Jr. over Kaedean Schwarting (Elgin Pope John) 1-14, Fr. (Fall 0:48)
- Grady Dempcy (Sutherland) 15-14, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 5
- Tristan Olson (Anselmo Merna) 24-3, Jr. over Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 22-3, Jr. (Inj. 3:21)
- Grady Dempcy (Sutherland) 15-14, Fr. over Canon Holley (Central Valley) 13-13, Fr. (Fall 3:01)
- Kaedean Schwarting (Elgin Pope John) 1-14, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
113
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
- 2nd Place – Tristen Krueger of North Central
- 3rd Place – Creel Weber of Hemingford
- 4th Place – Dierks Nekoliczak of Central Valley
1st Place Match
- Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 23-3, Sr. over Tristen Krueger (North Central) 21-9, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match
- Creel Weber (Hemingford) 20-3, 1st. over Dierks Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 16-9, So. (Fall 0:36)
120
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Eli Paxton of Mullen
- 2nd Place – Dayton Gipe of Sandhills Valley
- 3rd Place – Mitchel Stritt of Southwest
Round 1
- Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) 12-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
- Eli Paxton (Mullen) 17-3, Jr. over Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) 17-10, So. (Fall 1:15)
Round 2
- Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) 12-3, Jr. over Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) 17-10, So. (Fall 0:58)
- Eli Paxton (Mullen) 17-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
- Eli Paxton (Mullen) 17-3, Jr. over Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 1:50)
- Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) 17-10, So. over () , . (Bye)
126
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Carter VanPelt of Southwest
- 2nd Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin Pope John
- 3rd Place – Oliver Nutter of Sutherland
- 4th Place – Dierks Sayer of Cambridge
1st Place Match
- Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 16-0, Jr. over Carter Beckman (Elgin Pope John) 19-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
- Oliver Nutter (Sutherland) 24-7, Fr. over Dierks Sayer (Cambridge) 18-12, Fr. (Dec 9-2)
132
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Matt Bruns of Sutherland
- 2nd Place – Kyle Durfee of Mullen
- 3rd Place – Jacob Kerns of Southwest
- 4th Place – Chase Racicky of Ansley Litchfield
1st Place Match
- Matt Bruns (Sutherland) 30-0, Sr. over Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
- Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 25-4, Sr. over Chase Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
138
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Jon Peterka of Sutherland
- 2nd Place – Ezekiel Heaton of Hyannis
- 3rd Place – Jadon Wells of Anselmo Merna
- 4th Place – Gavin Prewitt of North Central
1st Place Match
- Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 30-0, Sr. over Ezekiel Heaton (Hyannis) 19-6, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
- Jadon Wells (Anselmo Merna) 27-10, So. over Gavin Prewitt (North Central) 21-10, So. (Fall 2:35)
145
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Samuel Foster of Sutherland
- 2nd Place – Tyce Porter of Anselmo Merna
- 3rd Place – Chase Gracey of Mullen
- 4th Place – Adam Corbett of Cambridge
1st Place Match
- Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 30-2, Sr. over Tyce Porter (Anselmo Merna) 20-3, So. (MD 12-0)
3rd Place Match
- Chase Gracey (Mullen) 19-7, So. over Adam Corbett (Cambridge) 14-12, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
152
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Hunter Cook of Sutherland
- 2nd Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
- 3rd Place – Spencer DeNaeyer of Mullen
- 4th Place – Tyler Ellis of Southwest
1st Place Match
- Hunter Cook (Sutherland) 29-0, Sr. over Levi Lewis (North Central) 22-2, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
- Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 11-3, Sr. over Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 0:46)
160
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Andrew Harvey of Mullen
- 2nd Place – Matthew Phelps of North Platte St. Patrick`s
- 3rd Place – Gavin Cole of Ansley Litchfield
- 4th Place – Garett Schneider of Twin Loup
1st Place Match
- Andrew Harvey (Mullen) 9-1, Sr. over Matthew Phelps (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 18-11, Jr. (Fall 2:39)
3rd Place Match
- Gavin Cole (Ansley Litchfield) 15-15, Sr. over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 2:28)
170
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
- 2nd Place – Sean Simonson of Mullen
- 3rd Place – Mike Sanderson of Sioux County
- 4th Place – Cole Kerner of Sutherland
1st Place Match
- Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 27-5, Jr. over Sean Simonson (Mullen) 14-4, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
- Mike Sanderson (Sioux County) 12-4, Sr. over Cole Kerner (Sutherland) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 4:38)
182
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Julien Grindle of Cambridge
- 2nd Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley Litchfield
- 3rd Place – Austin Lee of Sutherland
- 4th Place – Tayte Thornton of Anselmo Merna
1st Place Match
- Julien Grindle (Cambridge) 23-2, Sr. over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley Litchfield) 7-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
- Austin Lee (Sutherland) 23-6, Sr. over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo Merna) 8-5, So. (Dec 3-1)
195
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills-Thedford
- 2nd Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo Merna
- 3rd Place – Justin Schroll of North Platte St. Patrick`s
- 4th Place – Eric Halsted of Sutherland
- 5th Place – Samuel Hemenway of Elgin Pope John
- 6th Place – Kip Leonard of North Central
Round 1
- Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 22-0, Sr. over Kip Leonard (North Central) 3-19, Fr. (Fall 0:12)
- Sid Miller (Anselmo Merna) 22-6, Jr. over Justin Schroll (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 21-3, Sr. (OT 3-1)
- Eric Halsted (Sutherland) 16-11, Sr. over Samuel Hemenway (Elgin Pope John) 10-10, So. (Fall 3:58)
Round 2
- Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 22-0, Sr. over Samuel Hemenway (Elgin Pope John) 10-10, So. (Fall 1:01)
- Justin Schroll (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 21-3, Sr. over Eric Halsted (Sutherland) 16-11, Sr. (MD 8-0)
- Sid Miller (Anselmo Merna) 22-6, Jr. over Kip Leonard (North Central) 3-19, Fr. (Fall 0:40)
Round 3
- Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 22-0, Sr. over Eric Halsted (Sutherland) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 0:44)
- Justin Schroll (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 21-3, Sr. over Kip Leonard (North Central) 3-19, Fr. (Fall 0:42)
- Sid Miller (Anselmo Merna) 22-6, Jr. over Samuel Hemenway (Elgin Pope John) 10-10, So. (Fall 1:55)
Round 4
- Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 22-0, Sr. over Sid Miller (Anselmo Merna) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 5:15)
- Justin Schroll (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 21-3, Sr. over Samuel Hemenway (Elgin Pope John) 10-10, So. (Fall 4:21)
- Eric Halsted (Sutherland) 16-11, Sr. over Kip Leonard (North Central) 3-19, Fr. (Fall 1:43)
Round 5
- Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 22-0, Sr. over Justin Schroll (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 21-3, Sr. (Fall 5:11)
- Sid Miller (Anselmo Merna) 22-6, Jr. over Eric Halsted (Sutherland) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 3:13)
- Samuel Hemenway (Elgin Pope John) 10-10, So. over Kip Leonard (North Central) 3-19, Fr. (Fall 0:44)
220
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Clayton Hardy of Southwest
- 2nd Place – Gavin Barela of Ansley Litchfield
- 3rd Place – Tel Kvanvig of Mullen
- 4th Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup
1st Place Match
- Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 25-7, Jr. over Gavin Barela (Ansley Litchfield) 20-8, Sr. (Fall 3:02)
3rd Place Match
- Tel Kvanvig (Mullen) 12-9, Jr. over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 21-4, Sr. (For.)
285
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Isaac Welch of Mullen
- 2nd Place – Andy Cash of Ansley Litchfield
- 3rd Place – Braxton Richards of North Platte St. Patrick`s
- 4th Place – Jerimiah Lammie of Southwest
- 5th Place – Brayden McGowan of Hemingford
- 6th Place – Kaden Allen of Sandhills Valley
Round 1
- Isaac Welch (Mullen) 25-0, Jr. over Jerimiah Lammie (Southwest) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 1:46)
- Andy Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 11-12, Fr. over Brayden McGowan (Hemingford) 6-15, Jr. (Fall 1:00)
- Braxton Richards (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 7-16, Fr. over Kaden Allen (Sandhills Valley) 1-13, Fr. (Fall 1:53)
Round 2
- Isaac Welch (Mullen) 25-0, Jr. over Kaden Allen (Sandhills Valley) 1-13, Fr. (Fall 0:35)
- Andy Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 11-12, Fr. over Braxton Richards (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 7-16, Fr. (Fall 0:54)
- Jerimiah Lammie (Southwest) 2-4, Jr. over Brayden McGowan (Hemingford) 6-15, Jr. (Fall 3:10)
Round 3
- Isaac Welch (Mullen) 25-0, Jr. over Braxton Richards (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 7-16, Fr. (Fall 0:46)
- Andy Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 11-12, Fr. over Jerimiah Lammie (Southwest) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 1:31)
- Brayden McGowan (Hemingford) 6-15, Jr. over Kaden Allen (Sandhills Valley) 1-13, Fr. (Fall 1:09)
Round 4
- Isaac Welch (Mullen) 25-0, Jr. over Brayden McGowan (Hemingford) 6-15, Jr. (Fall 0:31)
- Andy Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 11-12, Fr. over Kaden Allen (Sandhills Valley) 1-13, Fr. (Fall 1:34)
- Braxton Richards (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 7-16, Fr. over Jerimiah Lammie (Southwest) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 3:02)
Round 5
- Isaac Welch (Mullen) 25-0, Jr. over Andy Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 2:57)
- Braxton Richards (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 7-16, Fr. over Brayden McGowan (Hemingford) 6-15, Jr. (Inj. 1:27)
- Jerimiah Lammie (Southwest) 2-4, Jr. over Kaden Allen (Sandhills Valley) 1-13, Fr. (Fall 1:21)