Anselmo-Merna was among the teams that competed at the D3 district wrestling tournament in Burwell over the weekend. The Coyotes qualified three individuals for the state championships in Omaha. AM was led by Sid Miller who was the district champion at 195 lbs. Miller defeated Alex Gideon of Burwell in the championship match by a 3-2 decision. Also qualifying for AM were Tristan Olson who was district runner-up at 106 lbs. and Tayte Thornton qualified for state by placing third at 182 lbs.
Burwell qualified 7 individuals for the state tournament. They included Austin Mayfield (138), Cody Mayfield (145), Kolby Larson (182), Hagen Hodges (182), Alex Gideon (195), Cale Buss (220), and Tyler Dawe (285).
Full Results for AM and Burwell posted below
NSAA Class D District 3 Results for Anselmo-Merna
106
Tristan Olson (29-6) placed 2nd and scored 15.5 team points.
- Quarterfinal – Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 29-6 won by tech fall over Kellin Nelson (Brady) 11-16 (TF-1.5 4:19 (19-4))
- Semifinal – Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 29-6 won by decision over Colter Sinn (Thayer Central) 23-10 (Dec 7-4)
- 1st Place Match – Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 32-0 won by major decision over Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 29-6 (MD 14-0)
126
Zane Druery (22-22) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 22-22 won by major decision over Aiden Mitchum (Brady) 11-16 (MD 11-3)
- Quarterfinal – Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 28-2 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 22-22 (Fall 1:07)
- Cons. Round 2 – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 22-22 won by fall over Gabe Liermann (Wisner-Pilger) 5-28 (Fall 0:41)
- Cons. Round 3 – Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 18-7 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 22-22 (Fall 0:50)
138
Jadon Wells (32-14) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 – Gavin Prewitt (North Central) 27-15 won by decision over Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 32-14 (Dec 8-7)
- Cons. Round 1 – Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 32-14 received a bye () (Bye)
- Cons. Round 2 – Caden Larsen (Ravenna) 35-21 won by decision over Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 32-14 (Dec 3-2)
145
Tyce Porter (30-8) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 30-8 won by fall over Hayden Muirhead (Overton) 14-20 (Fall 2:29)
- Quarterfinal – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 30-8 won by disqualification over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 19-9 (DQ)
- Semifinal – Tanner Frahm (Plainview) 46-5 won by medical forfeit over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 30-8 (M. For.)
- Cons. Semi – Branson Anderson (North Central) 18-25 won by medical forfeit over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 30-8 (M. For.)
145
Caden Coufal (13-19) place is unknown.
- Champ. Round 1 – Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 13-19 won by fall over Devon Schultz (Wisner-Pilger) 28-11 (Fall 4:00)
- Quarterfinal – Jordan Lake (Thayer Central) 23-22 won by fall over Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 13-19 (Fall 3:22)
- Cons. Round 2 – Hayden Muirhead (Overton) 14-20 won by fall over Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 13-19 (Fall 1:33)
182
Tayte Thornton (15-8) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal – Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 15-8 won by fall over Kristian Oeverjordet (Wisner-Pilger) 9-25 (Fall 1:38)
- Semifinal – Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 20-13 won by fall over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 15-8 (Fall 3:24)
- Cons. Semi – Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 15-8 won by major decision over Levi Jurjens (Brady) 7-10 (MD 13-0)
- 3rd Place Match – Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 15-8 won by fall over Kristian Oeverjordet (Wisner-Pilger) 9-25 (Fall 2:57)
195
Sid Miller (32-7) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 32-7 won by fall over Kip Leonard (North Central) 5-25 (Fall 0:24)
- Semifinal – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 32-7 won by fall over Samuel Hemenway (Elgin Public/Pope John) 18-15 (Fall 3:10)
- 1st Place Match – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 32-7 won by decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 31-2 (Dec 3-2)
220
Samuel McMillan (25-25) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 – Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 25-25 received a bye () (Bye)
- Quarterfinal – Cameron Carr (Brady) 27-19 won by fall over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 25-25 (Fall 0:19)
- Cons. Round 2 – Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 25-25 won by fall over Mathew Koehlmoos (St. Mary`s) 3-16 (Fall 0:48)
- Cons. Round 3 – Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 25-25 won by fall over David Lozano (Riverside) 9-19 (Fall 2:30)
- Cons. Semi – Cale Buss (Burwell) 23-12 won by fall over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 25-25 (Fall 4:00)
NSAA Class D District 3 Results for Burwell
138
Austin Mayfield (25-14) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 – Caden Larsen (Ravenna) 35-21 won by decision over Austin Mayfield (Burwell) 25-14 (Dec 6-4)
- Cons. Round 1 – Austin Mayfield (Burwell) 25-14 received a bye () (Bye)
- Cons. Round 2 – Austin Mayfield (Burwell) 25-14 won by fall over Gavin Prewitt (North Central) 27-15 (Fall 4:34)
- Cons. Round 3 – Austin Mayfield (Burwell) 25-14 won by major decision over Treyton Waldmeier (Thayer Central) 23-12 (MD 13-3)
- Cons. Semi – Austin Mayfield (Burwell) 25-14 won by decision over Gatlin Reimers (Palmer) 33-15 (Dec 9-4)
- 3rd Place Match – Kyle Oakley (Central Valley) 20-7 won by fall over Austin Mayfield (Burwell) 25-14 (Fall 1:33)
145
Cody Mayfield (19-9) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 19-9 received a bye () (Bye)
- Quarterfinal – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 30-8 won by disqualification over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 19-9 (DQ)
- Cons. Round 2 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 19-9 won by fall over Devon Schultz (Wisner-Pilger) 28-11 (Fall 2:42)
- Cons. Round 3 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 19-9 won by fall over Chase Rager (Ravenna) 23-25 (Fall 2:17)
- Cons. Semi – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 19-9 won by decision over Jordan Lake (Thayer Central) 23-22 (Dec 6-1)
- 3rd Place Match – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 19-9 won by fall over Branson Anderson (North Central) 18-25 (Fall 0:43)
152
Garrett Hassauner (12-19) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal – John Lejia (Plainview) 28-21 won by decision over Garrett Hassauner (Burwell) 12-19 (Dec 10-7)
- Cons. Round 1 – Keegan Poppe (Wisner-Pilger) 22-21 won by fall over Garrett Hassauner (Burwell) 12-19 (Fall 3:44)
160
Jaxon Thoene (6-9) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 – Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 6-9 received a bye () (Bye)
- Quarterfinal – Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 32-11 won by fall over Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 6-9 (Fall 1:36)
- Cons. Round 2 – Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 6-9 won by fall over Lawrence Werth (St. Mary`s) 7-18 (Fall 4:32)
- Cons. Round 3 – Tripp Davenport (Overton) 20-24 won by fall over Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 6-9 (Fall 4:46)
170
Wyatt Larsen (0-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 – Jace Rosenkrans (St. Mary`s) 24-13 won by fall over Wyatt Larsen (Burwell) 0-13 (Fall 1:11)
- Cons. Round 1 – Wyatt Larsen (Burwell) 0-13 received a bye () (Bye)
- Cons. Round 2 – Dylan Williams (Thayer Central) 15-15 won by fall over Wyatt Larsen (Burwell) 0-13 (Fall 0:56)
182
Kolby Larson (32-1) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal – Kolby Larson (Burwell) 32-1 won by fall over Theron Cole (Ravenna) 5-20 (Fall 0:53)
- Semifinal – Kolby Larson (Burwell) 32-1 won by fall over Carson Bolz (Osmond) 15-18 (Fall 1:08)
- 1st Place Match – Kolby Larson (Burwell) 32-1 won by fall over Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 20-13 (Fall 0:27)
182
Hagen Hodges (20-13) placed 2nd.
- Quarterfinal – Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 20-13 won by fall over Jayden Hissong (Thayer Central) 5-15 (Fall 3:49)
- Semifinal – Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 20-13 won by fall over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 15-8 (Fall 3:24)
- 1st Place Match – Kolby Larson (Burwell) 32-1 won by fall over Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 20-13 (Fall 0:27)
195
Alex Gideon (31-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 31-2 won by fall over Pedro Urbina (Shelton) 0-16 (Fall 0:43)
- Semifinal – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 31-2 won by fall over Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 33-13 (Fall 1:30)
- 1st Place Match – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 32-7 won by decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 31-2 (Dec 3-2)
220
Cale Buss (23-12) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 – Cale Buss (Burwell) 23-12 received a bye () (Bye)
- Quarterfinal – Cale Buss (Burwell) 23-12 won by fall over Beau Kaufman (North Central) 28-23 (Fall 4:50)
- Semifinal – Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 38-11 won by fall over Cale Buss (Burwell) 23-12 (Fall 5:21)
- Cons. Semi – Cale Buss (Burwell) 23-12 won by fall over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 25-25 (Fall 4:00)
- 3rd Place Match – Cale Buss (Burwell) 23-12 won by fall over Cameron Carr (Brady) 27-19 (Fall 2:08)
285
Tyler Dawe (12-2) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 12-2 won by fall over Sam Stewart (Shelton) 9-16 (Fall 0:57)
- Semifinal – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 12-2 won by decision over Xander Albin (Plainview) 26-21 (Dec 3-1)
- 1st Place Match – Thomas Psota (Ravenna) 40-4 won by fall over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 12-2 (Fall 3:20)