Several area wrestlers were among those that competed at the Sutherland Invitational on Saturday. Sutherland was the team champion with 200.5 points. Mullen finished as the team runner-up with 122 points. Among the area highlights, Eli Paxton of Mullen was the champion at 120 lbs. Paxton defeated Dayton Gipe of Sandhills Valley by fall in the championship match. Isaac Welch of Mullen was champion at 285. Kyle Durfee of Mullen was runner-up at 132 lbs. Tristan Olson of Anselmo-Merna was runner-up at 106 lbs. and Sid Miller of AM was the runner-up at 195 lbs.
A girls tournament was hosted on Saturday as well. Saige Phelps of Sandhills Valley was champion at 120 lbs. Isabelle Zuniga of Sandhills Valley was champion at 132 lbs. Mariah Duran of Sandhills Valley defeated Jocelyn Ambriz of Ansley/Litchfield in the championship match at 165 lbs.
106
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Ethan Elliott of Hershey
- 2nd Place – Tristan Olson of Anselmo-Merna
- 3rd Place – Jeffery Forsen of Mullen
- 4th Place – Grady Dempcy of Sutherland
1st Place Match
- Ethan Elliott (Hershey) 10-2, Fr. over Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 11-2, Jr. (MD 15-2)
3rd Place Match
- Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 12-2, Jr. over Grady Dempcy (Sutherland) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 1:38)
113
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Gatlin Krepela of Pleasanton
- 2nd Place – Gus Hanson of Atwood-Rawlins County
- 3rd Place – Gunner Spotanski of Shelton
- 4th Place – Blake Devitt of Hitchcock County
1st Place Match
- Gatlin Krepela (Pleasanton) 12-2, Fr. over Gus Hanson (Atwood-Rawlins County) 10-4, So. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
- Gunner Spotanski (Shelton) 8-4, Fr. over Blake Devitt (Hitchcock County) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 0:22)
120
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Eli Paxton of Mullen
- 2nd Place – Dayton Gipe of Sandhills Valley
- 3rd Place – Oliver Nutter of Sutherland
- 4th Place – Jesse Winberg of Pleasanton
1st Place Match
- Eli Paxton (Mullen) 10-1, Jr. over Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) 8-1, Jr. (Fall 5:42)
3rd Place Match
- Oliver Nutter (Sutherland) 9-5, Fr. over Jesse Winberg (Pleasanton) 9-6, So. (Fall 0:44)
126
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Cauy Kohl of Sutherland
- 2nd Place – Ryan Sramek of Atwood-Rawlins County
- 3rd Place – Brock Burry of Bayard
- 4th Place – Keenan Jensen of Pleasanton
1st Place Match
- Cauy Kohl (Sutherland) 3-0, So. over Ryan Sramek (Atwood-Rawlins County) 11-3, Fr. (Fall 3:55)
3rd Place Match
- Brock Burry (Bayard) 7-5, So. over Keenan Jensen (Pleasanton) 6-4, So. (Fall 0:40)
132
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Matt Bruns of Sutherland
- 2nd Place – Kyle Durfee of Mullen
- 3rd Place – James McGinnis of Kimball
- 4th Place – Gabe Kohel of Morrill
1st Place Match
- Matt Bruns (Sutherland) 13-0, Sr. over Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
- James McGinnis (Kimball) 12-5, Jr. over Gabe Kohel (Morrill) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
138
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Jon Peterka of Sutherland
- 2nd Place – Gaven Nutter of NPSP
- 3rd Place – Gavin Hunt of Garden County
- 4th Place – Tanner McLain of Hitchcock County
1st Place Match
- Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 13-0, Sr. over Gaven Nutter (NPSP) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
- Gavin Hunt (Garden County) 8-7, So. over Tanner McLain (Hitchcock County) 5-4, So. (Fall 3:11)
145
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Samuel Foster of Sutherland
- 2nd Place – Colton Pouk of Perkins County
- 3rd Place – Daniel Kohel of Morrill
- 4th Place – Chase Gracey of Mullen
1st Place Match
- Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 13-0, Sr. over Colton Pouk (Perkins County) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
- Daniel Kohel (Morrill) 13-4, Jr. over Chase Gracey (Mullen) 11-4, So. (MD 12-4)
152
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Hunter Cook of Sutherland
- 2nd Place – Ezekiel Heaton of Hyannis
- 3rd Place – Gunner Roberson of Garden County
- 4th Place – Wyatt Reichenberg of Banner County
1st Place Match
- Hunter Cook (Sutherland) 13-0, Sr. over Ezekiel Heaton (Hyannis) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 3:10)
3rd Place Match
- Gunner Roberson (Garden County) 10-5, So. over Wyatt Reichenberg (Banner County) 8-5, So. (Dec 5-4)
160
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Drew Withington of Atwood-Rawlins County
- 2nd Place – Tanner O`Brien of Hitchcock County
- 3rd Place – Matthew Phelps of NPSP
- 4th Place – Beau Lake of Bayard
1st Place Match
- Drew Withington (Atwood-Rawlins County) 12-0, Jr. over Tanner O`Brien (Hitchcock County) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 3:20)
3rd Place Match
- Matthew Phelps (NPSP) 9-5, Jr. over Beau Lake (Bayard) 4-1, Sr. (NC)
170
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Conner Bryner of Wauneta-Palisade
- 2nd Place – Trey Kirch of Garden County
- 3rd Place – Sean Simonson of Mullen
- 4th Place – Josh Popp of Atwood-Rawlins County
1st Place Match
- Conner Bryner (Wauneta-Palisade) 13-4, So. over Trey Kirch (Garden County) 11-2, Sr. (Fall 2:59)
3rd Place Match
- Sean Simonson (Mullen) 7-1, Sr. over Josh Popp (Atwood-Rawlins County) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 2:38)
182
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Chase Pawloski of Pleasanton
- 2nd Place – Dallas Miller of Garden County
- 3rd Place – Anthony Christofferson of Hitchcock County
- 4th Place – Michael Morgan of Morrill
1st Place Match
- Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 13-1, Sr. over Dallas Miller (Garden County) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
- Anthony Christofferson (Hitchcock County) 10-2, Jr. over Michael Morgan (Morrill) 5-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
195
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Justin Schroll of NPSP
- 2nd Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna
- 3rd Place – Austin Lee of Sutherland
- 4th Place – Eric Halsted of Sutherland
1st Place Match
- Justin Schroll (NPSP) 16-1, Sr. over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 9-4, Jr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
- Austin Lee (Sutherland) 13-2, Sr. over Eric Halsted (Sutherland) 9-5, Sr. (MD 9-0)
220
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Gavin White of Sutherland
- 2nd Place – Gavin Anderson of Hyannis
- 3rd Place – Keegan Shuler of Hitchcock County
- 4th Place – Samuel McMillan of Anselmo-Merna
1st Place Match
- Gavin White (Sutherland) 14-0, Sr. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
- Keegan Shuler (Hitchcock County) 10-2, Jr. over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 11-9, Jr. (Fall 0:30)
285
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Isaac Welch of Mullen
- 2nd Place – Preston Bearley of Atwood-Rawlins County
- 3rd Place – JySeann Pugh of Pleasanton
- 4th Place – Reegan French of Morrill
1st Place Match
- Isaac Welch (Mullen) 13-0, Jr. over Preston Bearley (Atwood-Rawlins County) 10-3, Sr. (MD 13-4)
3rd Place Match
- JySeann Pugh (Pleasanton) 12-3, Sr. over Reegan French (Morrill) 5-3, So. (Fall 1:39)
G100
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Carlie McKibbin of Bayard Girls
1st Place Match
- Carlie McKibbin (Bayard Girls) 4-0, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
3rd Place Match
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
G107
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
G114
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Kaleigh Mcfee of Atwood-Rawlins County Girls
- 2nd Place – Marianne Zuniga of Sandhills Valley Girls
- 3rd Place – Chloe Schaeffer of Sandhills Valley Girls
Round 1
- Kaleigh Mcfee (Atwood-Rawlins County Girls) 5-1, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
- Marianne Zuniga (Sandhills Valley Girls) 10-8, So. over Chloe Schaeffer (Sandhills Valley Girls) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 2:23)
Round 2
- Kaleigh Mcfee (Atwood-Rawlins County Girls) 5-1, Sr. over Chloe Schaeffer (Sandhills Valley Girls) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 0:28)
- Marianne Zuniga (Sandhills Valley Girls) 10-8, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
- Kaleigh Mcfee (Atwood-Rawlins County Girls) 5-1, Sr. over Marianne Zuniga (Sandhills Valley Girls) 10-8, So. (Fall 1:30)
- Chloe Schaeffer (Sandhills Valley Girls) 3-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
G120
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Saije Phelps of Sandhills Valley Girls
- 2nd Place – Scarlett Weitzel of Sandhills Valley Girls
Round 1
- Saije Phelps (Sandhills Valley Girls) 10-3, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
- Scarlett Weitzel (Sandhills Valley Girls) 5-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
- Saije Phelps (Sandhills Valley Girls) 10-3, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
- Scarlett Weitzel (Sandhills Valley Girls) 5-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
- Saije Phelps (Sandhills Valley Girls) 10-3, Fr. over Scarlett Weitzel (Sandhills Valley Girls) 5-7, Fr. (Fall 0:34)
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
G126
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
G132
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Isabelle Zuniga of Sandhills Valley Girls
- 2nd Place – Oakley Larsen of Garden County Girls
- 3rd Place – Jordyn Ellison of Ansley Girls
Round 1
- Isabelle Zuniga (Sandhills Valley Girls) 12-4, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
- Oakley Larsen (Garden County Girls) 1-2, So. over Jordyn Ellison (Ansley Girls) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:44)
Round 2
- Isabelle Zuniga (Sandhills Valley Girls) 12-4, Sr. over Jordyn Ellison (Ansley Girls) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 0:27)
- Oakley Larsen (Garden County Girls) 1-2, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
- Isabelle Zuniga (Sandhills Valley Girls) 12-4, Sr. over Oakley Larsen (Garden County Girls) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:59)
- Jordyn Ellison (Ansley Girls) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
G138
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
G145
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Xavia Brenn of Atwood-Rawlins County Girls
1st Place Match
- Xavia Brenn (Atwood-Rawlins County Girls) 4-1, So. over () , . (Bye)
3rd Place Match
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
G152
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
G165
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Mariah Duran of Sandhills Valley Girls
- 2nd Place – Jocelyn Ambriz of Ansley Girls
- 3rd Place – Chole Ellison of Ansley Girls
- 4th Place – Zoe Barela of Ansley Girls
Round 1
- Jocelyn Ambriz (Ansley Girls) 6-2, Jr. over Chole Ellison (Ansley Girls) 1-5, Sr. (Fall 1:31)
- Mariah Duran (Sandhills Valley Girls) 10-5, Fr. over Zoe Barela (Ansley Girls) 0-6, So. (Fall 1:08)
Round 2
- Jocelyn Ambriz (Ansley Girls) 6-2, Jr. over Zoe Barela (Ansley Girls) 0-6, So. (Fall 1:28)
- Mariah Duran (Sandhills Valley Girls) 10-5, Fr. over Chole Ellison (Ansley Girls) 1-5, Sr. (Fall 1:20)
Round 3
- Mariah Duran (Sandhills Valley Girls) 10-5, Fr. over Jocelyn Ambriz (Ansley Girls) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 3:13)
- Chole Ellison (Ansley Girls) 1-5, Sr. over Zoe Barela (Ansley Girls) 0-6, So. (Dec 5-0)
G185
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Abilene Miller of Garden County Girls
1st Place Match
- Abilene Miller (Garden County Girls) 1-0, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
3rd Place Match
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
G235
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.