Area Teams Compete at Axtell Wrestling Invite

Area Teams Compete at Axtell Wrestling Invite
Photo by Dean Ringlein

Burwell finished as the runner-up behind the Kearney Gold JV’s at the Axtell wrestling invitational Tuesday.  Burwell had four individual champions on the day.  Austin Mayfield was champion at 138 lbs., Garrett Hasenauer champion at 152 lbs., Hagen Hodges champion at 182 lbs., and Cale Buss was champion at 220 lbs.  Ansley/Litchfield had two wrestlers place in the top four of their weight class.  Owen Hartman was third at 126 lbs. and Isaac O’Brien was third at 152 lbs.  Gothenburg finished fourth in the team standings led by Christopher Flores who placed first at 145 lbs.  and Gavin Peterson was champion at 160 lbs.

FINAL RESULTS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jameson Small of Kearney Gold JV
  • 2nd Place – Lorenzo Santos of Lexington JV
  • 3rd Place – Quinn Zegers of Milford
  • 4th Place – Cooper Ritz of Kearney Blue JV

1st Place Match

  • Jameson Small (Kearney Gold JV) 5-1, Fr. over Lorenzo Santos (Lexington JV) 8-3, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Quinn Zegers (Milford) 11-4, Fr. over Cooper Ritz (Kearney Blue JV) 5-2, Fr. (Fall 3:49)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Haydon Arrants of Kearney Gold JV
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Weiler of Kearney Blue JV
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Margritz of Gothenburg
  • 4th Place – Ora Chaffin of Burwell
  • 5th Place – Caleb Kempf of Milford

Round 1

  • Kaden Margritz (Gothenburg) 9-6, Sr. over Caleb Kempf (Milford) 1-12, Fr. (Fall 1:23)
  • Haydon Arrants (Kearney Gold JV) 4-0, Sr. over Jacob Weiler (Kearney Blue JV) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 1:05)

Round 2

  • Jacob Weiler (Kearney Blue JV) 3-1, Fr. over Ora Chaffin (Burwell) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 3:12)
  • Haydon Arrants (Kearney Gold JV) 4-0, Sr. over Kaden Margritz (Gothenburg) 9-6, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

Round 3

  • Haydon Arrants (Kearney Gold JV) 4-0, Sr. over Ora Chaffin (Burwell) 9-6, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
  • Jacob Weiler (Kearney Blue JV) 3-1, Fr. over Caleb Kempf (Milford) 1-12, Fr. (Fall 0:36)

Round 4

  • Ora Chaffin (Burwell) 9-6, Fr. over Caleb Kempf (Milford) 1-12, Fr. (Dec 8-2)
  • Jacob Weiler (Kearney Blue JV) 3-1, Fr. over Kaden Margritz (Gothenburg) 9-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

Round 5

  • Kaden Margritz (Gothenburg) 9-6, Sr. over Ora Chaffin (Burwell) 9-6, Fr. (Dec 9-2)
  • Haydon Arrants (Kearney Gold JV) 4-0, Sr. over Caleb Kempf (Milford) 1-12, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:09 (17-2))

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braxton Robinson of Kearney Gold JV
  • 2nd Place – Ranan Rubulcava of Gothenburg
  • 3rd Place – Carsen Farr of Gothenburg
  • 4th Place – Corey Fields of Kearney Blue JV

1st Place Match

  • Braxton Robinson (Kearney Gold JV) 6-0, Fr. over Ranan Rubulcava (Gothenburg) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 0:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Carsen Farr (Gothenburg) 5-5, So. over Corey Fields (Kearney Blue JV) 5-2, So. (Fall 3:48)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mitchel Stritt of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Kring of Axtell
  • 3rd Place – Owen Hartman of Ansley Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Brody Rouse of Kearney Gold JV

1st Place Match

  • Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) 12-4, Jr. over Ashton Kring (Axtell) 9-5, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Hartman (Ansley Litchfield) 9-7, Jr. over Brody Rouse (Kearney Gold JV) 5-2, So. (Fall 4:24)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Patterson of Wilcox Hildreth
  • 2nd Place – Narciso Medina of Kearney Gold JV
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Hatch of Minden
  • 4th Place – Josiah Koenigsberg of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Brody Patterson (Wilcox Hildreth) 9-4, Fr. over Narciso Medina (Kearney Gold JV) 6-1, So. (Fall 5:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Braxton Hatch (Minden) 5-3, So. over Josiah Koenigsberg (Burwell) 8-7, So. (Dec 5-3)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Mayfield of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Graiden Ritner of Wilcox Hildreth
  • 3rd Place – Christian Rodriguez of Lexington JV
  • 4th Place – Ayden Olson of Kearney Gold JV

1st Place Match

  • Austin Mayfield (Burwell) 12-2, So. over Graiden Ritner (Wilcox Hildreth) 9-4, So. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Rodriguez (Lexington JV) 6-2, Sr. over Ayden Olson (Kearney Gold JV) 5-3, Jr. (MD 9-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Flores of Gothenburg
  • 2nd Place – Arturo Lopez of Lexington JV
  • 3rd Place – Eli Pistulka of Wilcox Hildreth
  • 4th Place – Cort Buss of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Flores (Gothenburg) 8-1, So. over Arturo Lopez (Lexington JV) 7-5, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Pistulka (Wilcox Hildreth) 9-5, So. over Cort Buss (Burwell) 7-7, Fr. (Fall 4:29)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Hasenauer of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Trey Goodenow of Kearney Gold JV
  • 3rd Place – Isaac O`Brien of Ansley Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Jose Espinoza of Lexington JV

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Hasenauer (Burwell) 10-4, So. over Trey Goodenow (Kearney Gold JV) 5-1, Fr. (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac O`Brien (Ansley Litchfield) 7-5, So. over Jose Espinoza (Lexington JV) 4-4, So. (Fall 1:38)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Peterson of Gothenburg
  • 2nd Place – Cade Harris of Kearney Blue JV
  • 3rd Place – Kingsley Secka of Kearney Gold JV
  • 4th Place – Trentin Brown of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Peterson (Gothenburg) 7-2, Jr. over Cade Harris (Kearney Blue JV) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Kingsley Secka (Kearney Gold JV) 3-1, Jr. over Trentin Brown (Burwell) 8-8, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taaron Lavicky of Axtell
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Ellis of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Taj Wilson of Kearney Gold JV
  • 4th Place – Caleb Kindschuh of Axtell

1st Place Match

  • Taaron Lavicky (Axtell) 14-1, Jr. over Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 13-4, Sr. (Fall 5:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Taj Wilson (Kearney Gold JV) 5-6, So. over Caleb Kindschuh (Axtell) 11-4, So. (Fall 0:29)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hagen Hodges of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – McKaden Smith of Kearney Gold JV
  • 3rd Place – Preston LeClair of Axtell
  • 4th Place – Mason Johnson of Wilcox Hildreth

1st Place Match

  • Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 11-2, Jr. over McKaden Smith (Kearney Gold JV) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Preston LeClair (Axtell) 9-7, So. over Mason Johnson (Wilcox Hildreth) 7-6, So. (Fall 3:50)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Oborny of Milford
  • 2nd Place – Maxwell Wyatt of Gothenburg
  • 3rd Place – Braiden Winter of Gothenburg
  • 4th Place – Marlon Lima of Kearney Gold JV

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Oborny (Milford) 14-0, Jr. over Maxwell Wyatt (Gothenburg) 4-4, So. (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Braiden Winter (Gothenburg) 2-1, Jr. over Marlon Lima (Kearney Gold JV) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cale Buss of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Hawkins of Axtell
  • 3rd Place – Clayton Hardy of Southwest
  • 4th Place – Trey Lyon of Milford

1st Place Match

  • Cale Buss (Burwell) 12-2, So. over Ashton Hawkins (Axtell) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 3-1, Sr. over Trey Lyon (Milford) 14-6, Sr. (M. For.)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Arevalo of Lexington JV
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Schoen of Milford
  • 3rd Place – Kayden Host of Kearney Gold JV
  • 4th Place – Alex Geiser of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Arevalo (Lexington JV) 5-1, Sr. over Garrett Schoen (Milford) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Kayden Host (Kearney Gold JV) 5-4, Jr. over Alex Geiser (Gothenburg) 3-7, Sr. (Fall 2:27)

Axtell Invite Results for Ansley Litchfield

126

Owen Hartman (9-7) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Owen Hartman (Ansley Litchfield) 9-7 won by fall over Phoenix Sharp (Minden) 2-4 (Fall 4:27)
  • Semifinal – Ashton Kring (Axtell) 9-5 won by decision over Owen Hartman (Ansley Litchfield) 9-7 (Dec 4-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Owen Hartman (Ansley Litchfield) 9-7 won by fall over Landon Miller (Milford) 1-3 (Fall 0:59)
  • 3rd Place Match – Owen Hartman (Ansley Litchfield) 9-7 won by fall over Brody Rouse (Kearney Gold JV) 5-2 (Fall 4:24)

145

Wesley Fowler (5-6) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Wesley Fowler (Ansley Litchfield) 5-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Arturo Lopez (Lexington JV) 7-5 won by fall over Wesley Fowler (Ansley Litchfield) 5-6 (Fall 1:46)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Wesley Fowler (Ansley Litchfield) 5-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cort Buss (Burwell) 7-7 won by fall over Wesley Fowler (Ansley Litchfield) 5-6 (Fall 4:05)

145

Dillon Haines (10-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Vincent Petersen (Kearney Gold JV) 2-2 won by major decision over Dillon Haines (Ansley Litchfield) 10-4 (MD 16-2)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Dillon Haines (Ansley Litchfield) 10-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Torren Wind (Gothenburg) 3-4 won by medical forfeit over Dillon Haines (Ansley Litchfield) 10-4 (M. For.)

152

Isaac O`Brien (7-5) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Isaac O`Brien (Ansley Litchfield) 7-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaac O`Brien (Ansley Litchfield) 7-5 won by fall over Jose Espinoza (Lexington JV) 4-4 (Fall 1:56)
  • Semifinal – Garrett Hasenauer (Burwell) 10-4 won by tech fall over Isaac O`Brien (Ansley Litchfield) 7-5 (TF-1.5 4:25 (19-4))
  • Cons. Semi – Isaac O`Brien (Ansley Litchfield) 7-5 won by decision over Carter Anderson (Gothenburg) 2-2 (Dec 6-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Isaac O`Brien (Ansley Litchfield) 7-5 won by fall over Jose Espinoza (Lexington JV) 4-4 (Fall 1:38)

160

Kaden Stunkel (3-7) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kaden Stunkel (Ansley Litchfield) 3-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Trentin Brown (Burwell) 8-8 won by tech fall over Kaden Stunkel (Ansley Litchfield) 3-7 (TF-1.5 4:30 (15-0))
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kaden Stunkel (Ansley Litchfield) 3-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Kaden Stunkel (Ansley Litchfield) 3-7 won by fall over Nico Rodriguez (Lexington JV) 1-6 (Fall 1:38)
  • Cons. Semi – Kingsley Secka (Kearney Gold JV) 3-1 won by fall over Kaden Stunkel (Ansley Litchfield) 3-7 (Fall 0:18)

170

Jakob Stuck (2-2) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jakob Stuck (Ansley Litchfield) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Kindschuh (Axtell) 11-4 won by fall over Jakob Stuck (Ansley Litchfield) 2-2 (Fall 4:16)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jakob Stuck (Ansley Litchfield) 2-2 won by medical forfeit over Ashton Stevens (Brady) 4-7 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Dylan Peisiger (Kearney Blue JV) 5-2 won by medical forfeit over Jakob Stuck (Ansley Litchfield) 2-2 (M. For.)

285

Andy Cash (6-5) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Andy Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 6-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Andy Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 6-5 won by fall over James Fletcher (Ansley Litchfield) 1-6 (Fall 0:52)
  • Semifinal – Garrett Schoen (Milford) 5-5 won by decision over Andy Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 6-5 (Dec 10-7)
  • Cons. Semi – Alex Geiser (Gothenburg) 3-7 won by fall over Andy Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 6-5 (Fall 3:26)

285

James Fletcher (1-6) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – James Fletcher (Ansley Litchfield) 1-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Andy Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 6-5 won by fall over James Fletcher (Ansley Litchfield) 1-6 (Fall 0:52)
  • Cons. Round 2 – James Fletcher (Ansley Litchfield) 1-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – James Fletcher (Ansley Litchfield) 1-6 won by fall over Keith Andersen (Kearney Blue JV) 5-2 (Fall 4:32)
  • Cons. Semi – Kayden Host (Kearney Gold JV) 5-4 won by fall over James Fletcher (Ansley Litchfield) 1-6 (Fall 3:21)

Axtell Invite Results for Burwell

113

Ora Chaffin (9-6) placed 4th and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Jacob Weiler (Kearney Blue JV) 3-1 won by fall over Ora Chaffin (Burwell) 9-6 (Fall 3:12)
  • Round 3 – Haydon Arrants (Kearney Gold JV) 4-0 won by decision over Ora Chaffin (Burwell) 9-6 (Dec 6-3)
  • Round 4 – Ora Chaffin (Burwell) 9-6 won by decision over Caleb Kempf (Milford) 1-12 (Dec 8-2)
  • Round 5 – Kaden Margritz (Gothenburg) 9-6 won by decision over Ora Chaffin (Burwell) 9-6 (Dec 9-2)

132

Josiah Koenigsberg (8-7) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Josiah Koenigsberg (Burwell) 8-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Josiah Koenigsberg (Burwell) 8-7 won by fall over Loren Uridil (Hastings St. Cecilia) 1-8 (Fall 0:40)
  • Semifinal – Brody Patterson (Wilcox Hildreth) 9-4 won by decision over Josiah Koenigsberg (Burwell) 8-7 (Dec 9-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Josiah Koenigsberg (Burwell) 8-7 won by decision over Ollie Glanz (Kearney Blue JV) 3-4 (Dec 8-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Braxton Hatch (Minden) 5-3 won by decision over Josiah Koenigsberg (Burwell) 8-7 (Dec 5-3)

132

Colter Wright (0-4) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Narciso Medina (Kearney Gold JV) 6-1 won by tech fall over Colter Wright (Burwell) 0-4 (TF-1.5 4:12 (16-0))
  • Cons. Round 1 – Colter Wright (Burwell) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Braxton Hatch (Minden) 5-3 won by major decision over Colter Wright (Burwell) 0-4 (MD 11-2)

138

Austin Mayfield (12-2) placed 1st and scored 23.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Austin Mayfield (Burwell) 12-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Mayfield (Burwell) 12-2 won by fall over Griffin Klein (Hastings St. Cecilia) 2-4 (Fall 1:40)
  • Semifinal – Austin Mayfield (Burwell) 12-2 won by major decision over Christian Rodriguez (Lexington JV) 6-2 (MD 17-6)
  • 1st Place Match – Austin Mayfield (Burwell) 12-2 won by decision over Graiden Ritner (Wilcox Hildreth) 9-4 (Dec 6-5)

145

Cort Buss (7-7) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cort Buss (Burwell) 7-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Vincent Petersen (Kearney Gold JV) 2-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Cort Buss (Burwell) 7-7 (SV-1 8-6)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cort Buss (Burwell) 7-7 won by fall over Luc Lopez (Axtell) 1-4 (Fall 4:59)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cort Buss (Burwell) 7-7 won by fall over Wesley Fowler (Ansley Litchfield) 5-6 (Fall 4:05)
  • Cons. Semi – Cort Buss (Burwell) 7-7 won by fall over Austen Chestnutt (Gothenburg) 4-7 (Fall 4:49)
  • 3rd Place Match – Eli Pistulka (Wilcox Hildreth) 9-5 won by fall over Cort Buss (Burwell) 7-7 (Fall 4:29)

152

Garrett Hasenauer (10-4) placed 1st and scored 27.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Garrett Hasenauer (Burwell) 10-4 won by fall over Carter Anderson (Gothenburg) 2-2 (Fall 2:29)
  • Quarterfinal – Garrett Hasenauer (Burwell) 10-4 won by fall over Korbyn Kemerling (Milford) 2-10 (Fall 3:16)
  • Semifinal – Garrett Hasenauer (Burwell) 10-4 won by tech fall over Isaac O`Brien (Ansley Litchfield) 7-5 (TF-1.5 4:25 (19-4))
  • 1st Place Match – Garrett Hasenauer (Burwell) 10-4 won by fall over Trey Goodenow (Kearney Gold JV) 5-1 (Fall 2:47)

160

Trentin Brown (8-8) placed 4th and scored 14.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Trentin Brown (Burwell) 8-8 won by fall over Landin Purcell (Gothenburg) 1-2 (Fall 2:35)
  • Quarterfinal – Trentin Brown (Burwell) 8-8 won by tech fall over Kaden Stunkel (Ansley Litchfield) 3-7 (TF-1.5 4:30 (15-0))
  • Semifinal – Gavin Peterson (Gothenburg) 7-2 won by fall over Trentin Brown (Burwell) 8-8 (Fall 3:36)
  • Cons. Semi – Trentin Brown (Burwell) 8-8 won by fall over Nolan Klein (Hastings St. Cecilia) 2-6 (Fall 0:51)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kingsley Secka (Kearney Gold JV) 3-1 won by decision over Trentin Brown (Burwell) 8-8 (Dec 6-5)

182

Hagen Hodges (11-2) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 11-2 won by fall over Brandon Wagner (Wilcox Hildreth) 0-7 (Fall 0:17)
  • Semifinal – Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 11-2 won by decision over Preston LeClair (Axtell) 9-7 (Dec 3-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 11-2 won by decision over McKaden Smith (Kearney Gold JV) 5-2 (Dec 9-5)

220

Cale Buss (12-2) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cale Buss (Burwell) 12-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Cale Buss (Burwell) 12-2 won by fall over Aiden Newell (Kearney Gold JV) 4-7 (Fall 1:02)
  • Semifinal – Cale Buss (Burwell) 12-2 won by fall over Cole Atkinson (Gothenburg) 5-4 (Fall 0:39)
  • 1st Place Match – Cale Buss (Burwell) 12-2 won by decision over Ashton Hawkins (Axtell) 10-5 (Dec 4-2)

Axtell Invite Results for Gothenburg

113

Kaden Margritz (9-6) placed 3rd and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kaden Margritz (Gothenburg) 9-6 won by fall over Caleb Kempf (Milford) 1-12 (Fall 1:23)
  • Round 2 – Haydon Arrants (Kearney Gold JV) 4-0 won by decision over Kaden Margritz (Gothenburg) 9-6 (Dec 10-3)
  • Round 4 – Jacob Weiler (Kearney Blue JV) 3-1 won by decision over Kaden Margritz (Gothenburg) 9-6 (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 5 – Kaden Margritz (Gothenburg) 9-6 won by decision over Ora Chaffin (Burwell) 9-6 (Dec 9-2)

120

Carsen Farr (5-5) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Carsen Farr (Gothenburg) 5-5 won by major decision over Corey Fields (Kearney Blue JV) 5-2 (MD 20-12)
  • Semifinal – Braxton Robinson (Kearney Gold JV) 6-0 won by fall over Carsen Farr (Gothenburg) 5-5 (Fall 0:29)
  • Cons. Semi – Carsen Farr (Gothenburg) 5-5 won by fall over Patrick Clark (Minden) 1-2 (Fall 2:39)
  • 3rd Place Match – Carsen Farr (Gothenburg) 5-5 won by fall over Corey Fields (Kearney Blue JV) 5-2 (Fall 3:48)

120

Ranan Rubulcava (5-3) placed 2nd.

  • Quarterfinal – Ranan Rubulcava (Gothenburg) 5-3 won by fall over Grady Zeckser (Hastings St. Cecilia) 0-8 (Fall 1:30)
  • Semifinal – Ranan Rubulcava (Gothenburg) 5-3 won by decision over Eduardo Duarte (Lexington JV) 5-6 (Dec 3-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Braxton Robinson (Kearney Gold JV) 6-0 won by fall over Ranan Rubulcava (Gothenburg) 5-3 (Fall 0:29)

126

Casey Wahlgren (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ashton Kring (Axtell) 9-5 won by fall over Casey Wahlgren (Gothenburg) 0-2 (Fall 1:19)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Phoenix Sharp (Minden) 2-4 won by major decision over Casey Wahlgren (Gothenburg) 0-2 (MD 15-5)

132

Carson Reiman (0-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brody Patterson (Wilcox Hildreth) 9-4 won by fall over Carson Reiman (Gothenburg) 0-2 (Fall 1:45)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Carson Reiman (Gothenburg) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ollie Glanz (Kearney Blue JV) 3-4 won by fall over Carson Reiman (Gothenburg) 0-2 (Fall 2:43)

132

Carson Stevens (2-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Carson Stevens (Gothenburg) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Aiden Mitchum (Brady) 4-5 won by major decision over Carson Stevens (Gothenburg) 2-4 (MD 23-10)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Carson Stevens (Gothenburg) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ollie Glanz (Kearney Blue JV) 3-4 won by major decision over Carson Stevens (Gothenburg) 2-4 (MD 17-5)

138

Ty Kreis (7-6) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ty Kreis (Gothenburg) 7-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Kade Abbey (Kearney Blue JV) 5-2 won by decision over Ty Kreis (Gothenburg) 7-6 (Dec 7-5)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ty Kreis (Gothenburg) 7-6 won by fall over Talon Hawkinson (Hastings St. Cecilia) 0-7 (Fall 2:36)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ty Kreis (Gothenburg) 7-6 won by decision over Kaden Carlson (Gothenburg) 3-4 (Dec 6-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Christian Rodriguez (Lexington JV) 6-2 won by decision over Ty Kreis (Gothenburg) 7-6 (Dec 12-5)

138

Kaden Carlson (3-4) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kaden Carlson (Gothenburg) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Graiden Ritner (Wilcox Hildreth) 9-4 won by fall over Kaden Carlson (Gothenburg) 3-4 (Fall 1:12)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kaden Carlson (Gothenburg) 3-4 won by fall over Conner Chapman (Milford) 1-6 (Fall 2:14)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ty Kreis (Gothenburg) 7-6 won by decision over Kaden Carlson (Gothenburg) 3-4 (Dec 6-0)

145

Christopher Flores (8-1) placed 1st.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Christopher Flores (Gothenburg) 8-1 won by fall over Luc Lopez (Axtell) 1-4 (Fall 3:45)
  • Quarterfinal – Christopher Flores (Gothenburg) 8-1 won by fall over Torren Wind (Gothenburg) 3-4 (Fall 5:10)
  • Semifinal – Christopher Flores (Gothenburg) 8-1 won by fall over Austen Chestnutt (Gothenburg) 4-7 (Fall 4:41)
  • 1st Place Match – Christopher Flores (Gothenburg) 8-1 won by decision over Arturo Lopez (Lexington JV) 7-5 (Dec 8-6)

145

Torren Wind (3-4) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Torren Wind (Gothenburg) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Christopher Flores (Gothenburg) 8-1 won by fall over Torren Wind (Gothenburg) 3-4 (Fall 5:10)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Torren Wind (Gothenburg) 3-4 won by medical forfeit over Dillon Haines (Ansley Litchfield) 10-4 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Eli Pistulka (Wilcox Hildreth) 9-5 won by fall over Torren Wind (Gothenburg) 3-4 (Fall 4:02)

145

Austen Chestnutt (4-7) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Austen Chestnutt (Gothenburg) 4-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Austen Chestnutt (Gothenburg) 4-7 won by fall over Eli Pistulka (Wilcox Hildreth) 9-5 (Fall 3:16)
  • Semifinal – Christopher Flores (Gothenburg) 8-1 won by fall over Austen Chestnutt (Gothenburg) 4-7 (Fall 4:41)
  • Cons. Semi – Cort Buss (Burwell) 7-7 won by fall over Austen Chestnutt (Gothenburg) 4-7 (Fall 4:49)

152

Harlan Brockevett (3-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Harlan Brockevett (Gothenburg) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Harlan Brockevett (Gothenburg) 3-2 won by medical forfeit over Edmond Hagin (Brady) 0-7 (M. For.)
  • Semifinal – Trey Goodenow (Kearney Gold JV) 5-1 won by decision over Harlan Brockevett (Gothenburg) 3-2 (Dec 12-9)
  • Cons. Semi – Jose Espinoza (Lexington JV) 4-4 won by fall over Harlan Brockevett (Gothenburg) 3-2 (Fall 2:10)

152

Carter Anderson (2-2) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Garrett Hasenauer (Burwell) 10-4 won by fall over Carter Anderson (Gothenburg) 2-2 (Fall 2:29)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Carter Anderson (Gothenburg) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Carter Anderson (Gothenburg) 2-2 won by medical forfeit over Edmond Hagin (Brady) 0-7 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Carter Anderson (Gothenburg) 2-2 won by decision over Tate Brown (Kearney Blue JV) 4-2 (Dec 6-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Isaac O`Brien (Ansley Litchfield) 7-5 won by decision over Carter Anderson (Gothenburg) 2-2 (Dec 6-5)

160

Gavin Peterson (7-2) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Gavin Peterson (Gothenburg) 7-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Gavin Peterson (Gothenburg) 7-2 won by fall over Nico Rodriguez (Lexington JV) 1-6 (Fall 1:03)
  • Semifinal – Gavin Peterson (Gothenburg) 7-2 won by fall over Trentin Brown (Burwell) 8-8 (Fall 3:36)
  • 1st Place Match – Gavin Peterson (Gothenburg) 7-2 won by fall over Cade Harris (Kearney Blue JV) 4-3 (Fall 2:54)

160

Landin Purcell (1-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Trentin Brown (Burwell) 8-8 won by fall over Landin Purcell (Gothenburg) 1-2 (Fall 2:35)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Landin Purcell (Gothenburg) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Landin Purcell (Gothenburg) 1-2 won by injury default over Haydn Thomsen (Brady) 1-8 (Inj. 0:00)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Nolan Klein (Hastings St. Cecilia) 2-6 won by decision over Landin Purcell (Gothenburg) 1-2 (Dec 6-0)

170

Zander Hruza (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Caleb Kindschuh (Axtell) 11-4 won by fall over Zander Hruza (Gothenburg) 0-2 (Fall 0:48)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Zander Hruza (Gothenburg) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Justin Bernshausen (Minden) 4-5 won by fall over Zander Hruza (Gothenburg) 0-2 (Fall 3:38)

195

Maxwell Wyatt (4-4) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Maxwell Wyatt (Gothenburg) 4-4 won by fall over Allan Villa (Lexington JV) 1-6 (Fall 3:28)
  • Semifinal – Maxwell Wyatt (Gothenburg) 4-4 won by fall over Peter Jahn (Kearney Blue JV) 3-2 (Fall 1:18)
  • 1st Place Match – Hunter Oborny (Milford) 14-0 won by fall over Maxwell Wyatt (Gothenburg) 4-4 (Fall 0:53)

195

Braiden Winter (2-1) placed 3rd.

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Oborny (Milford) 14-0 won by fall over Braiden Winter (Gothenburg) 2-1 (Fall 2:15)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Braiden Winter (Gothenburg) 2-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Braiden Winter (Gothenburg) 2-1 won by fall over Peter Jahn (Kearney Blue JV) 3-2 (Fall 0:58)
  • 3rd Place Match – Braiden Winter (Gothenburg) 2-1 won by fall over Marlon Lima (Kearney Gold JV) 3-3 (Fall 1:54)

220

Kyser Tiede (3-4) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Luis Escobar Salas (Southwest) 5-10 won by fall over Kyser Tiede (Gothenburg) 3-4 (Fall 1:18)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Kyser Tiede (Gothenburg) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Aiden Newell (Kearney Gold JV) 4-7 won by fall over Kyser Tiede (Gothenburg) 3-4 (Fall 1:18)

220

Cole Atkinson (5-4) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cole Atkinson (Gothenburg) 5-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Atkinson (Gothenburg) 5-4 won by medical forfeit over Cameron Carr (Brady) 7-4 (M. For.)
  • Semifinal – Cale Buss (Burwell) 12-2 won by fall over Cole Atkinson (Gothenburg) 5-4 (Fall 0:39)
  • Cons. Semi – Trey Lyon (Milford) 14-6 won by fall over Cole Atkinson (Gothenburg) 5-4 (Fall 0:52)

285

Alex Geiser (3-7) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Geiser (Gothenburg) 3-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Jesse Arevalo (Lexington JV) 5-1 won by fall over Alex Geiser (Gothenburg) 3-7 (Fall 5:39)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Alex Geiser (Gothenburg) 3-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Alex Geiser (Gothenburg) 3-7 won by fall over Jon Lammers (Axtell) 8-6 (Fall 2:48)
  • Cons. Semi – Alex Geiser (Gothenburg) 3-7 won by fall over Andy Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 6-5 (Fall 3:26)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kayden Host (Kearney Gold JV) 5-4 won by fall over Alex Geiser (Gothenburg) 3-7 (Fall 2:27)

285

Garrett Cooper (0-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Keith Andersen (Kearney Blue JV) 5-2 won by decision over Garrett Cooper (Gothenburg) 0-2 (Dec 5-1)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Garrett Cooper (Gothenburg) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jon Lammers (Axtell) 8-6 won by fall over Garrett Cooper (Gothenburg) 0-2 (Fall 3:21)
Share: