The Broken Bow wrestling team placed 2nd at the Gothenburg Dual Tournament on Saturday. The Indians were 4-1 on the day. Broken Bow defeated Alliance in round one 74-6, defeated O’Neill in round two 69-9, defeated Sidney in round 3 64-12, and defeated Colby, KS in round 4 58-21. That put Broken Bow in the championship dual against Waverly. Waverly won the dual 44-22. It was Bow’s first dual loss of the season. Individual results of each dual are posted below.
Gothenburg Scramble – Broken Bow
Guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Round 1
Broken Bow defeated Alliance 74-6
- 182 – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 195 – Max Denson (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 220 – Cal Wells (Broken Bow) over Matthias Benzel (Alliance) Fall 4:35
- 285 – Hagen Campbell (Broken Bow) over Keaton Mann (Alliance) Fall 1:07
- 106 – Ahren Finney (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 113 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Jackson Bailey (Alliance) Maj 12-2
- 120 – Cash Watson (Broken Bow) over Jayla Grant (Alliance) Fall 0:21
- 126 – Benjamin Cassatt-Reina (Alliance) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 132 – Colton Kelley (Broken Bow) over Andrew Benzel (Alliance) Fall 1:09
- 138 – Tallen Harrold (Broken Bow) over Brendan Watt (Alliance) Fall 1:09
- 145 – William Moninger (Broken Bow) over Cole Stoike (Alliance) Fall 1:45
- 152 – Dakota Baum (Broken Bow) over Tate Thompson (Alliance) Maj 9-0
- 160 – Jerry Sittler (Broken Bow) over Andrew Fancher (Alliance) Fall 0:21
- 170 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #2 Round 2
Broken Bow defeated O`Neill 69-9
- 195 – Max Denson (Broken Bow) over Salvador Rodriguez (O`Neill) Fall 5:23
- 220 – Hagen Campbell (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 285 – Cal Wells (Broken Bow) over Tucker Shabram (O`Neill) Fall 4:00
- 106 – Ahren Finney (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 113 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 120 – Cash Watson (Broken Bow) over Braxen Sorensen (O`Neill) Fall 1:00
- 126 – John Alden (O`Neill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 132 – Colton Kelley (Broken Bow) over Joseph Yates (O`Neill) Dec 8-5
- 138 – Tallen Harrold (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 145 – Pryor Mathews (O`Neill) over William Moninger (Broken Bow) Dec 8-6
- 152 – Dakota Baum (Broken Bow) over Oliver Schluns (O`Neill) Fall 1:38
- 160 – Jerry Sittler (Broken Bow) over Ian Yates (O`Neill) Fall 0:35
- 170 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over Matias Jimenez (O`Neill) Fall 3:05
- 182 – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) over Noah Manchester (O`Neill) Fall 0:45
Match #3 Round 3
Broken Bow defeated Sidney 64-12
- 220 – Cal Wells (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 285 – Landon Hanes (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 106 – Ahren Finney (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 113 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 120 – Cash Watson (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 126 – Double Forfeit
- 132 – Colton Kelley (Broken Bow) over Colby Langley (Sidney) Fall 2:59
- 138 – Tallen Harrold (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 145 – William Moninger (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 152 – Dakota Baum (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 160 – Zech Roggasch (Sidney) over Jerry Sittler (Broken Bow) Fall 3:46
- 170 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over Matthew Cabbage (Sidney) Fall 0:35
- 182 – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) over Patrick McCartney (Sidney) Maj 12-0
- 195 – Max Denson (Broken Bow) over Jeremiah Roggasch (Sidney) Fall 1:53
Match #4 Championship Bracket
Broken Bow defeated Colby 58-21
- 285 – Logan Haggard (Colby) over Hagen Campbell (Broken Bow) SV-1 3-1
- 106 – Ryder Dempewolf (Colby) over Ahren Finney (Broken Bow) Fall 0:36
- 113 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Braxton Withington (Colby) Fall 3:31
- 120 – Cash Watson (Broken Bow) over Simon Salcido (Colby) Fall 1:33
- 126 – Kaeden McCarty (Colby) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 132 – Colton Kelley (Broken Bow) over Talon Wark (Colby) Fall 1:16
- 138 – Tucker Wark (Colby) over Tallen Harrold (Broken Bow) Fall 3:30
- 145 – William Moninger (Broken Bow) over Eric Schroeder (Colby) Maj 13-1
- 152 – Dakota Baum (Broken Bow) over Dawsen Degood (Colby) Fall 1:33
- 160 – Jerry Sittler (Broken Bow) over Wyatt Davenport (Colby) Fall 0:41
- 170 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over Cai Lanning (Colby) Fall 2:28
- 182 – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) over Caleb Hill (Colby) Fall 1:02
- 195 – Max Denson (Broken Bow) over Cameron Lilly (Colby) Fall 0:25
- 220 – Cal Wells (Broken Bow) over Landon Ritter (Colby) Fall 1:09
Match #5 1st Place Match
Waverly defeated Broken Bow 44-22
- 106 – Grey Klucas (Waverly) over Ahren Finney (Broken Bow) Fall 1:28
- 113 – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) over Royce Klucas (Waverly) Maj 13-1
- 120 – Double Forfeit
- 126 – Garrison Brehm (Waverly) over Cash Watson (Broken Bow) TB-1 7-6
- 132 – Brayden Canoyer (Waverly) over Colton Kelley (Broken Bow) TF 19-4
- 138 – Trev Greve (Waverly) over Tallen Harrold (Broken Bow) Fall 0:51
- 145 – Kemper Reed (Waverly) over William Moninger (Broken Bow) Fall 1:23
- 152 – Garrett Rine (Waverly) over Dakota Baum (Broken Bow) Dec 7-2
- 160 – Aden Smith (Waverly) over Jerry Sittler (Broken Bow) Fall 2:32
- 170 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over Max Leininger (Waverly) Fall 3:23
- 182 – Drew Moser (Waverly) over Connor Wells (Broken Bow) Dec 4-2
- 195 – Max Denson (Broken Bow) over Harrison Smith (Waverly) Fall 3:32
- 220 – Cal Wells (Broken Bow) over Brenden Barnes (Waverly) Fall 1:21
- 285 – Nate Leininger (Waverly) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf