The final day of competition at the 2022 NSAA state track and field championships took place Saturday at Burke Stadium in Omaha as classes C and D were featured. Here is a recap of Saturday’s medal winners from the KCNI/KBBN coverage area.
Class C girls shot put
Jessica Stieb of Arcadia/Loup City Champion (47’5.25″) ALL CLASS GOLD MEDAL
Class D boys discus
Carter Mann of Burwell 2nd (158′)
Tad Dimmitt of Sandhills Valley 7th (144’9″)
Class D girls high jump
Kierra Ostrom of Burwell tied for 5th (4’11”)
Brea Branic of Sandhills Thedford tied for 5th (4’11”)
Class C boys pole vault
Kaden Reeves of Arcadia/Loup City tied for 7th (13′)
Class D boys 800
Calvin Finley of Ansley/Litchfield 4th (2:05.03)
Class C boys 800
Cache Gracey of South Loup 6th (2:03.95)
Class D girls 4×100 relay
Sandhills/Thedford 2nd (Karley Haake, Dayle Haake, Anna Clark, Tenley Rasmussen) 51.86
Class D boys 4×100 relay
Sandhills/Thedford 2nd (Kyle Cox, Reece Zutavern, Trae Hickman, Seth Scranton) 44.63
Burwell 3rd (Hans Gideon, Cash Gurney, Caleb Busch, Alex Gideon) 44.71
Class D girls 100 meter hurdles
Carli Bailey of Ansley/Litchfield 2nd (15.93)
Dayle Haake of Sandhills/Thedford 3rd (16.05)
Class D boys 110 meter hurdles
Clayton Moore of Mullen 2nd (15.21))
Hans Gideon of Burwell 5th (15.79)
Class D girls 400
Carli Bailey of Ansley/Litchfield Champion (59.22)
Class D boys 400
Calvin Finley of Ansley/Litchfield 8th (55.14)
Class C boys 400
Cache Gracey of South Loup 3rd (51.14)
Class D girls 1600
Peyton Paxton of Mullen 2nd (5:39.38)
Class C girls 1600
Tallianna Martin of South Loup 7th (5:34.54)
Class D boys 1600
Trevor Kuncl of Mullen 2nd (4:41.50)
Class D girls 300 meter hurdles
Carli Bailey of Ansley Litchfield Champion (47.2)
Dayle Haake of Sandhills/Thedford 6th (50.73)
Class D boys 300 meter hurdles
Clayton Moore of Mullen Champion (40.56)
Hans Gideon of Burwell (40.95)
Class D boys 200
Cash Gurney of Burwell 3rd (23.00)
Class D girls 4×400 meter relay
Sandhills Thedford 8th (Brea Branic, Charlsie Teahon, Tenley Rasmussen, Dayle Haake) 4:23.42
Class D boys 4×400 meter relay
Burwell 4th (Caleb Busch, Cash Gurney, Alex Gideon, Hans Gideon) 3:37.37
Ansley/Litchfield 8th (Dillon Haines, Luke Bailey, Ryan Bailey, Calvin Finley) 3:39.92
Burwell finished tied with Riverside for third in the Class D boys team standings with 45 points. Osceola was second with 49 points and St. Pats was team champion with 53.5 points
Full results by team