Tryon Calleroz will represent Arcadia/Loup City at the state wrestling tournament in Omaha. Calleroz was the lone state qualifier for the Rebels as he finished runner-up at 152 lbs. Calleroz is now 36-2 on the season.
Final Results C4 district
106
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Trevin Edwards of Loomis/Bertrand
- 2nd Place – John Alden of O`Neill
- 3rd Place – Ace Hobbs of Mitchell
- 4th Place – Garrett Wedemeyer of Ravenna
1st Place Match
- Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 36-1, Sr. over John Alden (O`Neill) 36-3, Fr. (Dec 9-8)
3rd Place Match
- Ace Hobbs (Mitchell) 22-13, Fr. over Garrett Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 30-19, Fr. (Dec 2-0)
113
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Jose Escandon of Gibbon
- 2nd Place – Tristin Grooms of Valentine
- 3rd Place – Thomas (TC) Hughson of Mitchell
- 4th Place – Cayden White of Chase County
1st Place Match
- Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 26-2, Jr. over Tristin Grooms (Valentine) 10-5, Jr. (Fall 4:48)
3rd Place Match
- Thomas (TC) Hughson (Mitchell) 21-12, So. over Cayden White (Chase County) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 1:54)
120
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Joseph Yates of O`Neill
- 2nd Place – Clayton Wedemeyer of Ravenna
- 3rd Place – Caleb Bivainis of Amherst
- 4th Place – Tucker Banister of Gordon-Rushville
1st Place Match
- Joseph Yates (O`Neill) 26-10, So. over Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 38-10, Jr. (Fall 3:00)
3rd Place Match
- Caleb Bivainis (Amherst) 29-13, Fr. over Tucker Banister (Gordon-Rushville) 27-9, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
126
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Chris Williams of Valentine
- 2nd Place – Chance Cooper of Bridgeport
- 3rd Place – Ian Hughes of Amherst
- 4th Place – Traiton Starr of Gordon-Rushville
1st Place Match
- Chris Williams (Valentine) 36-2, Sr. over Chance Cooper (Bridgeport) 25-3, Sr. (Fall 1:14)
3rd Place Match
- Ian Hughes (Amherst) 27-15, So. over Traiton Starr (Gordon-Rushville) 32-14, So. (Fall 2:34)
132
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Ty Rainforth of O`Neill
- 2nd Place – Quentyn Frank of Amherst
- 3rd Place – Matt Bruns of Hershey
- 4th Place – Brendan Boyce of Ord
1st Place Match
- Ty Rainforth (O`Neill) 38-1, Jr. over Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 32-2, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
- Matt Bruns (Hershey) 36-6, Jr. over Brendan Boyce (Ord) 31-19, So. (TF-1.5 4:59 (19-2))
138
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Damien Bell of Bridgeport
- 2nd Place – Ashton Lurz of Valentine
- 3rd Place – Hayden Kluthe of Ord
- 4th Place – Hunter Douglas of Ravenna
1st Place Match
- Damien Bell (Bridgeport) 38-6, Sr. over Ashton Lurz (Valentine) 37-8, So. (Fall 4:51)
3rd Place Match
- Hayden Kluthe (Ord) 34-13, So. over Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 44-8, Jr. (M. For.)
145
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Brady Thompson of O`Neill
- 2nd Place – Quenton Ackley of Ravenna
- 3rd Place – Kadin Perez of Mitchell
- 4th Place – Jace Freeseman of Gordon-Rushville
1st Place Match
- Brady Thompson (O`Neill) 41-1, Jr. over Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 4:11)
3rd Place Match
- Kadin Perez (Mitchell) 22-12, Sr. over Jace Freeseman (Gordon-Rushville) 31-13, So. (SV-1 5-3)
152
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Christopher Feldner of Kearney Catholic
- 2nd Place – Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia/Loup City
- 3rd Place – Trevor Widener of Bridgeport
- 4th Place – Levi Drueke of O`Neill
1st Place Match
- Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 34-4, Sr. over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 36-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
- Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 37-4, Sr. over Levi Drueke (O`Neill) 31-14, So. (MD 8-0)
160
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Steven Menke of Bridgeport
- 2nd Place – Garret Kluthe of Ord
- 3rd Place – Payton Reisbeck of Ravenna
- 4th Place – Drake Janssen of Valentine
1st Place Match
- Steven Menke (Bridgeport) 22-3, Jr. over Garret Kluthe (Ord) 30-3, Sr. (UTB 4-4)
3rd Place Match
- Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 37-9, Sr. over Drake Janssen (Valentine) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 2:43)
170
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Servando Gonzalez of O`Neill
- 2nd Place – Ryan Gabriel of Ord
- 3rd Place – Tegan Snyder of Gordon-Rushville
- 4th Place – Tagg Buechle of Valentine
1st Place Match
- Servando Gonzalez (O`Neill) 33-11, Sr. over Ryan Gabriel (Ord) 36-6, So. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
- Tegan Snyder (Gordon-Rushville) 26-13, Jr. over Tagg Buechle (Valentine) 29-17, Jr. (Fall 3:42)
182
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Kelen Meyer of Ord
- 2nd Place – Jesse Drahota of Ravenna
- 3rd Place – Brody Bogard of Amherst
- 4th Place – Taylon Pascoe of Gordon-Rushville
1st Place Match
- Kelen Meyer (Ord) 37-3, Sr. over Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 41-6, Sr. (Fall 3:07)
3rd Place Match
- Brody Bogard (Amherst) 33-15, So. over Taylon Pascoe (Gordon-Rushville) 26-15, Jr. (Fall 3:43)
195
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Riley Gallaway of Amherst
- 2nd Place – Salvador Rodriguez of O`Neill
- 3rd Place – Trey Warner of Ord
- 4th Place – Joel Abramson of Loomis/Bertrand
1st Place Match
- Riley Gallaway (Amherst) 31-11, Sr. over Salvador Rodriguez (O`Neill) 29-13, So. (Fall 2:13)
3rd Place Match
- Trey Warner (Ord) 29-14, Jr. over Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 8-4, Sr. (M. For.)
220
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Nathan Coley of Mitchell
- 2nd Place – Drew Bogard of Amherst
- 3rd Place – Alex Flessner of Ord
- 4th Place – Jaret Peterson of Chase County
1st Place Match
- Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 30-1, Sr. over Drew Bogard (Amherst) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 3:33)
3rd Place Match
- Alex Flessner (Ord) 29-13, Sr. over Jaret Peterson (Chase County) 34-10, Fr. (Fall 2:02)
285
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Bridger Rice of Ord
- 2nd Place – Thomas Psota of Ravenna
- 3rd Place – Steven Fullerton of Valentine
- 4th Place – Daniel Yepez of Gibbon
1st Place Match
- Bridger Rice (Ord) 34-5, So. over Thomas Psota (Ravenna) 24-4, So. (Fall 2:54)
3rd Place Match
- Steven Fullerton (Valentine) 7-3, Jr. over Daniel Yepez (Gibbon) 19-16, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
NSAA Class C District 4 Results for Arcadia/Loup City
120
Ty Greenland (13-17) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal – Joseph Yates (O`Neill) 26-10 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City) 13-17 (Fall 0:39)
- Cons. Round 1 – Tucker Banister (Gordon-Rushville) 27-9 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City) 13-17 (Fall 1:11)
138
Logan Gregory (24-14) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal – Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 44-8 won by decision over Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 24-14 (Dec 19-14)
- Cons. Round 1 – Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 24-14 won by fall over Clay Bohr (Loomis/Bertrand) 21-26 (Fall 0:08)
- Cons. Semi – Hayden Kluthe (Ord) 34-13 won by fall over Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 24-14 (Fall 4:40)
152
Tryon Calleroz (36-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 36-2 won by fall over Devon Engledon (Mitchell) 10-17 (Fall 1:52)
- Semifinal – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 36-2 won by fall over Levi Drueke (O`Neill) 31-14 (Fall 1:52)
- 1st Place Match – Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 34-4 won by decision over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 36-2 (Dec 6-3)
160
Chase Stieb (30-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal – Josh Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 36-11 won by fall over Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 30-8 (Fall 1:50)
- Cons. Round 1 – Fabian Acevado (O`Neill) 25-14 won by decision over Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 30-8 (Dec 9-7)
285
Liam Heil (22-12) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal – Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 22-12 won by decision over Steven Fullerton (Valentine) 7-3 (Dec 5-0)
- Semifinal – Bridger Rice (Ord) 34-5 won by fall over Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 22-12 (Fall 1:27)
- Cons. Semi – Daniel Yepez (Gibbon) 19-16 won by decision over Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 22-12 (Dec 3-2)