Mullen hosted its annual track and field invite at Arnold on Thursday. Mullen won the girls team title with 143 points followed by Anselmo-Merna with 110 points and Sandhills/Thedford was third with 97. Twin Loup took home the boys team championship with 153 points. Mullen was second with 139 points and Sandhills/Thedford was third with 96. Some of the highlights included Nolan Marten of Sandhills/Thedford taking home 3 golds in the 100, 200, and 400. Claiming double gold on the boys side: Tell Spies of Mullen in the Discus and Shot Put ; Alex Horky of Twin Loup in the Pole Vault and Triple Jump ; Gage Haake of Sandhills/Thedford in the 110 and 300 meter hurdles. Double gold winners on the girls side included: Alexis Zimmer of Anselmo-Merna in the 300 hurdles and high jump and Carlie Collier of Sandhills/Thedford in the 100 and 200.
Top three in each event:
Girls Pole Vault
1) Karson Kirwan – Twin Loup – 9′
2) Macy Brown – Twin Loup
Boys Triple Jump
1) Alex Horky – Twin Loup – 39′
2) Dylan Osborn – Twin Loup
3) Matt Dailey – Sandhills/Thedford
Boys Shot Put
1) Tell Spies – Mullen – 50′ .75″
2) Tyler Swisher – Sandhills/Thedford
3) Gage Haake – Sandhills/Thedford
Boys High Jump
1) Lane Edis – Mullen – 5′ 10″
2) Brendon Walker – Mullen
3) Jaden Van Diest – Twin Loup
Boys Pole Vault
1) Alex Horky – Twin Loup – 13′
2) Lathyn Collins – Twin Loup
3) Dean Schroder – Twin Loup
Girls Discus
1) Madison Jones – Mullen – 84′ 8″
2) Brittany Emerson – Mullen
3) Sydney Roth – Hyannis
Girls Long Jump
1) Marlee Taylor – Sandhills/Thedford – 14′ 8″
2) Alysen Daniels – Mullen
3) Sarah Monahan – Hyannis
Girls 4×800 relay
1) Mullen – 11:27.3
2) Sandhills/Thedford
3) Hyannis
Boys 4×800 relay
1) Mullen – 9:20.7
2) Arthur
3) Twin Loup
Girls 100 m hurdles
1) Kaitlyn Jacquot – Anselmo Merna – 18.1
2) Megan Christen – Anselmo Merna
3) Kristina Miller – Mullen
Boys 110 m hurdles
1) Gage Haake – Sandhills/Thedford – 17.8
2) Clayton Hassett – Mullen
3) Matt Dailey – Sandhills/Thedford
Girls 100 m dash
1) Carlie Collier – Sandhills/Thedford – 13.6
2) Victoria Griffith – Anselmo-Merna
3) Karson Kirwan – Twin Loup
Boys 100 m dash
1) Nolan Marten – Sandhills/Thedford – 11.6
2) Meek Harris – Twin Loup
3) Cameron Downey – Anselmo-Merna
Girls 1600 meter run
1) Brooke McCulley – Mullen – 6:10.2
2) Molly Paxton – Mullen
3) Cali Van Diest – Twin Loup
Boys 1600
1) Luke Christen – Mullen – 5:05.9
2) Cooper Coons – Twin Loup
3) Will Kramer – McPherson County
Boys 4×100 relay
1) Mullen – 50.0
2) Twin Loup
3) Hyannis
Girls 4×100 relay
1) Anselmo-Merna – 55.0
2) Sandhills/Thedford
3) Twin Loup
Boys 400 m dash
1) Nolan Marten – Sandhills/Thedford – 54.2
2) Colby Coons – Twin Loup
3) Justin Wiens – Mullen
Girls 400 m dash
1) Haley Jones – Mullen – 63.8
2) Carlie Coller – Sandhills/Thedford
3) Kaitlyn Jacquot – Anselmo-Merna
Girls Triple Jump
1) Braydon Rhoades – Sandhills/Thedford – 28′ 11.5″
2) Jalea Chandler – Anselmo-Merna
3) Hope Ottun – Twin Loup
Boys Discus
1) Tell Spies – Mullen – 135′ 10″
2) Tyler Swisher – Sandhills/Thedford
3) Raiff Ruppert – Twin Loup
Boys Long Jump
1) Lane Edis – Mullen – 19′ 11″
2) Alex Horky – Twin Loup
3) Cameron Downey – Anselmo-Merna
Girls Shot Put
1) Jordan Dockweiler – Twin Loup – 34′ 2″
2) Madison Jones – Mullen
3) Tiara Mauler – Twin Loup
Girls High Jump
1) Alexis Zimmer – Anselmo-Merna – 4′ 10″
2) Margaret Safarik – Hyannis
3) Johanna Christie – Sandhills/Thedford
Girls 200 m dash
1) Carlie Collier – Sandhills/Thedford – 28.3
2) Victoria Griffith – Anselmo-Merna
3) Alysen Daniels – Mullen
4×400 m girls relay
1) Anselmo-Merna – 4:44.1
2) Mullen
3) Twin Loup
4×400 m boys relay
1) Twin Loup – 3:46.6
2) Mullen
3) Anselmo-Merna
Boys 200 m dash
1) Nolan Marten – Sandhills/Thedford – 24.4
2) Cameron Gibson – Anselmo-Merna
3) Cameron Downey – Anselmo-Merna
Boys 300 m hurdles
1) Gage Haake – Sandhills/Thedford – 43.2
2) Luke Christen – Mullen
3) Destry Miller – Anselmo-Merna
Girls 300 m hurdles
1) Alexis Zimmer – Anselmo-Merna – 52.6
2) Alyssa Shaw – Hyannis
3) Kaitlyn Jacquot – Anselmo-Merna
Boys 800 m run
1) Colby Coons – Twin Loup – 2:12
2) Brendon Walker – Mullen
3) Nolan Marten – Sandhills/Thedford
Girls 800 m run
1) Johanna Christie – Sandhills/Thedford – 2:38.3
2) Brooke McCulley – Mullen
3) Aubrey Schultis – McPherson County
Girls 3200 meter run
1) Alyssa Shaw – Hyannis – 13:48.2
2) Molly Paxton – Mullen
3) Elizabeth Peterson – Sandhills/Thedford
Boys 3200 meter run
1) Will Kramer – McPherson County – 12:07.9
2) Gideon Heaton – Hyannis
3) Lathyn Collins – Twin Loup