WNCC hands out 291 diplomas at commencement

291 students received a degree, certificate, or diploma at WNCC’s commencement ceremony Saturday in the Judy Chaloupka Theater on the WNCC Scottsbluff campus.

As was true at a number of other schools, including Chadron State College, coronavirus protocols led to the ceremony being livestreamed and the general public seated elsewhere. At WNCC, the was the Cougar Palace – which was limited to 1,000 patrons under those same ruls.

The WNCC Nurse Pinning Ceremony was held separately, also in the Chaloupka Theater, but at 1:00 with each graduate able to bring five guests

A list of the graduate candidates is as follows:

Associate of Arts

Colorado

Aurora – Perla Guzman; 

Highlands Ranch – Mitchell A. Mullen

Joes – Sydnee Roth

Peets – Gwendolyn Renee Buss; 

Thornton – Mackenzie Bakel; 

Nebraska

Alliance – Alivia K. Carlson; Carl L. Kohler; 

Ashby – Haleigh J. White

Bayard – Alexander Ryan Araujo; Elisabeth Brown; Wyatt Fiscus; Colin E. Hendrickson; Avery Madelynn Kildow;

Bridgeport – Bethia Gwen Hamilton; Kaeli M. Vergil-McVicker

Cody – Jared Tolliver

Gering – Morgan E. Baird; Dena Chalupa; Marley E. Garcia; Heidi Jackson; Lydia A. Olson-Jones; Valerie A. Vanwinkle

Gordon – Casey Eitler; 

Minatare – Rick Miller; Maddison S. Schlosser

Mitchell – Megan Chrisman; Anabelle R. Gillen; Madyson Nicole Lees; Diamon Arianna Palomo; 

Morrill – Michelle Lara; Sheldon P. Le; Jessica M. Reid; Megan L. Sinks; Jacob M. Strecker; 

Oshkosh – Morgan L. Smith

Scottsbluff – Brandon Ball; McKeigh Bianco; Stephanie R. Bianco; Heather Brannan; Meghan Leigh Calvert; Jovana Cardiel Ramirez; Jerry Escamilla; David R. Gurney; Michelle Marie Guzman; Jason Hiegel; Richard A. Klemm; Aurora Christa Linz; Amanda Peister; Danielle Celeste Pinet; Vincent M. Quijas; Donovan Michael Reese; Nathan P. Sanchez; Lizbeth Smith; Jennifer M. Wimmer

Sidney – Arik Doty; Ashley Pettit; Devon R. Shelor; Devany R. Turner

Other States

La Habra, California – Kaylee Burns

Jersey City, New Jersey – Arthur James Camaya

Atlanta, Georgia – Karon Ford

Kailua, Hawaii – Anuhea Kaohi

Columbia, Maryland – Jonathan J. Munshaw

Las Vegas, Nevada – Kalli Quicke

Houston, Texas – Matthew Womack

International

Meridan Plains, Australia – Madeline Campbell

Banjul, Gambia – Fanding Ceesay

Leandro N Alem, Argentina – Claudio Sebastian Escudero

Brasilia, Brazil – Laura Lima Ferrao

Osaka, Japan – Rei Kimura

Zrenjanin, Serbia – Marko Rajanovic

Associate of Fine Arts

Colorado

Aurora – Stephanie Rae Wieand

Highlands Ranch – Mark W. Babineau

Nebraska

Grand Island – Lemuel A Grady IV

Palmer – Betsy Jane Eckstrom

Wyoming

Cody – Garret Winkler

Associate of Applied Science

Nebraska

Alliance – Cynthia Jane Brandon; Elijah A. Budd; Chelsey R. Heredia; Chandler Stinson

Bayard – Adam Scot Ouderkirk; Alan Scot Ouderkirk; Tanner Rafferty

Bridgeport – Levi William Hamilton; Betsy Mitchell; Monica Torres

Crawford – Amanda J. Kissell

Gering – Brodie C. Fritton; Alyssa Greeley; Adam Hemphill; Thomas J. Schildt

Hastings – Josiah A. Bronson

Minden – Patrick M. Rose

Mitchell – Chloe L. Liebsock; Leigh Sauter

Morrill – Benseslado Cantu; 

Ogallala – Truman Wilson

Omaha – Alexandrea B. Bryant

O’Neill – Cindy Nelson

Oshkosh – Connor McCord

Potter – Ken Ries

Scottsbluff – Nancy A. Clinton; Gideon Fink; Kasandra L. Gray; Destiny Adelia Lerma; Alvera Razo Linz; Julia Bernadette Lopez; Vitoria Quezada; John T. Spehar; Monica Zamarripa

Sidney – Ethan Mientka

Wyoming

Burlington – Rae N. Cook

Wheatland – Crystal P. Anderson

Other States

Westfield, Indiana – Mackensey N. Armour

Mililani, Hawaii – Noah Chun

Windsor, Colorado – Jo Duncan

Elkins Park, Pennsylvania – Zenaida E. Gonzalez

Birmingham, Alabama – Joshua Michael Gothard

International

Seoul, Republic of Korea – Yemin An

Xi’an, China – Zhaoxin Chen

Associate of Science

Nebraska

Alliance – Yenisey Yadira Heredia; Madison A. Hiemstra; 

Big Springs – Trinity D. Wolford

Bridgeport – Awnathon A. McGrath; Elizabeth Rojas; 

Chadron – William Tidyman 

Chappell – Tabetha J. Hayes; 

Gering – Evelyn Nicole Anderson-Saenz; Sheridan Cristann Blanco; Carlee D. Brester; Nate Harold Fahrenbrook; Zoee Knaub; Sarah Ann Lang; Emma Rose Leggott; Olivia Leigh Schaub; Brittney Spreier; Kade T. Thunderbull

Hebron – Ashley M. Grassia; 

Henry – Peyton R. Gibson; 

Kimball – Michael L. Steele

Minatare – Lexia Y. Aragon; Brianna Jones; Jacqueline Martinez; Briana R. Regester

Mitchell – Peyton Noel Beaver; Ronald C. Sisson

Morrill – Malynn Charlotte Bowlin; Dylan Jacob Cecil;

Rushville – Carson J. Hinn; Gracey Ann Perez; Dylan Schwarting;

Scottsbluff – Anna M. Adams-Hrasky; Harold Baez; Jensen Leigh Bedlan; Karen Sofia Codero Barr; Alexie Cushing; Shanti Nicole Henry; Adeline Hobbs; Jariatou Jallow; Megan Christine Jolliffe; Conner Ryan McCracken; Jonis C. Phifer; Kaiden N. Reinmuth; Trenton J. Richter;  Anna Von Seggern

Sidney – Jennifer Kae Gorman; Natasha Haupt; 

Other States

Miami, Florida – Luis Alcantara

Cheboygan, Michigan – Matthew M. Brooks 

Katz, Texas – Caleb Michael Coats

Charleston, South Carolina – William E. Forbes Jr. 

Scottsdale, Arizona – Nira A. J. Henderson

El Paso, Texas – Alexandra Hernandez

Minneapolis, Minnesota – Tayler E. Johnson

Broomfield, Colorado– Ashley Panem

Denver, Colorado – Ashley J. Ruiz-Zuniga

Bangor, Maine – Joshua P. Stasi

Norton, Kansas – David Todd Traylor

Lebanon, Oregon – Juliana P. Von Ruden

International

Hitachi, Japan – Mariko Ishida

Banjul, Gambia – Jariatou S. Jallow

Kinasha, Democratic Republic of the Congo – Margueritte Khonde Masiala

Montevideo, Uruguay – Maria Noel Negreira Paladino

Lagos, Nigeria – Chisom Ogboh

Kincardine, Canada – William Robert Potter

Manila, Philippines – Paula Tactacan

Sofia, Bulgaria – Andrea Tsvetanova

Associate of Occupational Studies

Nebraska

Scottsbluff – Miguel Torres

Associate Degree of Nursing

Nebraska

Alliance – Hannah Bailey; Tirah L. Cox; Tosha Postell; 

Bayard – Lauren L. Gartrell; Victoria G. Huff; 

Bridgeport – Gretchen A. Hubert; Branden J. Mitchell; Norma Rojas

Gering – Courtney Murillo

Hay Springs – Natasha L. Scherz

Lodgepole – Megan Jeppson

Mitchell – Teresa Coley; Kayla M. Fritzler

Scottsbluff – Makayla R. Comings; Tanisha L. Garcia; Whitney A. Kuxhausen; Amanda L. Munoz; Maggie Prelle; Rita A. Salazar; Rebecca Joe Torres

Sidney – Heidi Nienhueser; Brittany Noel; Jamison Tvrs

Certificates

Colorado

Ault – Elliott Friesen

Brush – Trent Mount

Holyoke – Remington Hielscher

Fort Collins – Marcus Lang 

Stratton – Eltan Yarger

Nebraska

Alliance – Matthew Escamilla; Andrew Hanzez; Kristina D. Sanders; Felix Vasquez

Bridgeport – Wesley Christensen; Logan Conley; 

Crawford – Dennis Korey Vogl 

Gering – Eluid Aguilar; Oscar Rios Cruz; Shawn Fulk; David Hernandez; James M. Klemp; Roberto Martinez; Ruben Perez; Rayce Walsh

Lewellen – Terry Sickler 

Minatare – Ceasar Garduno; Dalton Propp

Mitchell – Dale A. Cannia; Jacob Herschfeldt; John Thomas

Morrill – Nicholas Kutkowsk

North Platte – Ty Johnso

Ogallala – Dominic Mayer

Potter – Russell Barker II

Rushville – Clark Orr

Scottsbluff – Kate Bowles; Austin Dolberg; Domingo Galindo; Ican Gabriel Gonzalez; Maxwell Kishiyama; Megan Lindley; Tyler Lintz; Adrian Hunter McKerrigan; Francisco Morales Jurado; Placido Rodriguez; Franc Sanchez; Nicandro Sierra Torres

St. Paul – Lukas Pelc

Whitman – Brock Nollette

Wyoming

Torrington – Eddia Goins; Zane S. Rising; 

Other States

Kanehoe, Hawaii – Makana Vernon

Diplomas

Colorado

Sterling – Christopher Cullip

Longmont – Joseph Vahlenkamp

Wheat Ridge – Lindi M. White

Nebraska

Alliance – Jennifer Davis; Amber Knaub; Megan McLaughlin; Madison M. Morgan; Ashley J. Robinson; Amanda Russell; 

Benkelman – Madson Noel Haines       

Bridgeport – Dori L. Schneider; 

Chadron – Tabitha A. Lux; Shawn Raben; 

Gering – Trinidad L. Cueva Ventura; Jessica Renee Marquez; Alysha Sanders; 

Hay Springs – Rebekah R. Edwards

Kimball – Andrew McCloud

Mitchell – Jason Dillman; 

Oak – Kasandra Stricklin

Oshkosh – Shavin Barnhart; Camden Robertson; 

Scottsbluff – Janet Felix; Destany Hill; Shelby James; Leticha Renee Longoria; Patricia Longoria; Toria McGowan; Maria Oliva; Rebecca Smith; Alyssa Strachan; Hannah Vesper

Sidney – Marcela Christofferson; Ashley B. Deeds; Teresa Gayle Skinner; 

International

Sao PauloBrazil – Ygor Brito

Share:
Comments