291 students received a degree, certificate, or diploma at WNCC’s commencement ceremony Saturday in the Judy Chaloupka Theater on the WNCC Scottsbluff campus.
As was true at a number of other schools, including Chadron State College, coronavirus protocols led to the ceremony being livestreamed and the general public seated elsewhere. At WNCC, the was the Cougar Palace – which was limited to 1,000 patrons under those same ruls.
The WNCC Nurse Pinning Ceremony was held separately, also in the Chaloupka Theater, but at 1:00 with each graduate able to bring five guests
A list of the graduate candidates is as follows:
Associate of Arts
Colorado
Aurora – Perla Guzman;
Highlands Ranch – Mitchell A. Mullen
Joes – Sydnee Roth
Peets – Gwendolyn Renee Buss;
Thornton – Mackenzie Bakel;
Nebraska
Alliance – Alivia K. Carlson; Carl L. Kohler;
Ashby – Haleigh J. White
Bayard – Alexander Ryan Araujo; Elisabeth Brown; Wyatt Fiscus; Colin E. Hendrickson; Avery Madelynn Kildow;
Bridgeport – Bethia Gwen Hamilton; Kaeli M. Vergil-McVicker
Cody – Jared Tolliver
Gering – Morgan E. Baird; Dena Chalupa; Marley E. Garcia; Heidi Jackson; Lydia A. Olson-Jones; Valerie A. Vanwinkle
Gordon – Casey Eitler;
Minatare – Rick Miller; Maddison S. Schlosser
Mitchell – Megan Chrisman; Anabelle R. Gillen; Madyson Nicole Lees; Diamon Arianna Palomo;
Morrill – Michelle Lara; Sheldon P. Le; Jessica M. Reid; Megan L. Sinks; Jacob M. Strecker;
Oshkosh – Morgan L. Smith
Scottsbluff – Brandon Ball; McKeigh Bianco; Stephanie R. Bianco; Heather Brannan; Meghan Leigh Calvert; Jovana Cardiel Ramirez; Jerry Escamilla; David R. Gurney; Michelle Marie Guzman; Jason Hiegel; Richard A. Klemm; Aurora Christa Linz; Amanda Peister; Danielle Celeste Pinet; Vincent M. Quijas; Donovan Michael Reese; Nathan P. Sanchez; Lizbeth Smith; Jennifer M. Wimmer
Sidney – Arik Doty; Ashley Pettit; Devon R. Shelor; Devany R. Turner
Other States
La Habra, California – Kaylee Burns
Jersey City, New Jersey – Arthur James Camaya
Atlanta, Georgia – Karon Ford
Kailua, Hawaii – Anuhea Kaohi
Columbia, Maryland – Jonathan J. Munshaw
Las Vegas, Nevada – Kalli Quicke
Houston, Texas – Matthew Womack
International
Meridan Plains, Australia – Madeline Campbell
Banjul, Gambia – Fanding Ceesay
Leandro N Alem, Argentina – Claudio Sebastian Escudero
Brasilia, Brazil – Laura Lima Ferrao
Osaka, Japan – Rei Kimura
Zrenjanin, Serbia – Marko Rajanovic
Associate of Fine Arts
Colorado
Aurora – Stephanie Rae Wieand
Highlands Ranch – Mark W. Babineau
Nebraska
Grand Island – Lemuel A Grady IV
Palmer – Betsy Jane Eckstrom
Wyoming
Cody – Garret Winkler
Associate of Applied Science
Nebraska
Alliance – Cynthia Jane Brandon; Elijah A. Budd; Chelsey R. Heredia; Chandler Stinson
Bayard – Adam Scot Ouderkirk; Alan Scot Ouderkirk; Tanner Rafferty
Bridgeport – Levi William Hamilton; Betsy Mitchell; Monica Torres
Crawford – Amanda J. Kissell
Gering – Brodie C. Fritton; Alyssa Greeley; Adam Hemphill; Thomas J. Schildt
Hastings – Josiah A. Bronson
Minden – Patrick M. Rose
Mitchell – Chloe L. Liebsock; Leigh Sauter
Morrill – Benseslado Cantu;
Ogallala – Truman Wilson
Omaha – Alexandrea B. Bryant
O’Neill – Cindy Nelson
Oshkosh – Connor McCord
Potter – Ken Ries
Scottsbluff – Nancy A. Clinton; Gideon Fink; Kasandra L. Gray; Destiny Adelia Lerma; Alvera Razo Linz; Julia Bernadette Lopez; Vitoria Quezada; John T. Spehar; Monica Zamarripa
Sidney – Ethan Mientka
Wyoming
Burlington – Rae N. Cook
Wheatland – Crystal P. Anderson
Other States
Westfield, Indiana – Mackensey N. Armour
Mililani, Hawaii – Noah Chun
Windsor, Colorado – Jo Duncan
Elkins Park, Pennsylvania – Zenaida E. Gonzalez
Birmingham, Alabama – Joshua Michael Gothard
International
Seoul, Republic of Korea – Yemin An
Xi’an, China – Zhaoxin Chen
Associate of Science
Nebraska
Alliance – Yenisey Yadira Heredia; Madison A. Hiemstra;
Big Springs – Trinity D. Wolford
Bridgeport – Awnathon A. McGrath; Elizabeth Rojas;
Chadron – William Tidyman
Chappell – Tabetha J. Hayes;
Gering – Evelyn Nicole Anderson-Saenz; Sheridan Cristann Blanco; Carlee D. Brester; Nate Harold Fahrenbrook; Zoee Knaub; Sarah Ann Lang; Emma Rose Leggott; Olivia Leigh Schaub; Brittney Spreier; Kade T. Thunderbull
Hebron – Ashley M. Grassia;
Henry – Peyton R. Gibson;
Kimball – Michael L. Steele
Minatare – Lexia Y. Aragon; Brianna Jones; Jacqueline Martinez; Briana R. Regester
Mitchell – Peyton Noel Beaver; Ronald C. Sisson
Morrill – Malynn Charlotte Bowlin; Dylan Jacob Cecil;
Rushville – Carson J. Hinn; Gracey Ann Perez; Dylan Schwarting;
Scottsbluff – Anna M. Adams-Hrasky; Harold Baez; Jensen Leigh Bedlan; Karen Sofia Codero Barr; Alexie Cushing; Shanti Nicole Henry; Adeline Hobbs; Jariatou Jallow; Megan Christine Jolliffe; Conner Ryan McCracken; Jonis C. Phifer; Kaiden N. Reinmuth; Trenton J. Richter; Anna Von Seggern
Sidney – Jennifer Kae Gorman; Natasha Haupt;
Other States
Miami, Florida – Luis Alcantara
Cheboygan, Michigan – Matthew M. Brooks
Katz, Texas – Caleb Michael Coats
Charleston, South Carolina – William E. Forbes Jr.
Scottsdale, Arizona – Nira A. J. Henderson
El Paso, Texas – Alexandra Hernandez
Minneapolis, Minnesota – Tayler E. Johnson
Broomfield, Colorado– Ashley Panem
Denver, Colorado – Ashley J. Ruiz-Zuniga
Bangor, Maine – Joshua P. Stasi
Norton, Kansas – David Todd Traylor
Lebanon, Oregon – Juliana P. Von Ruden
International
Hitachi, Japan – Mariko Ishida
Banjul, Gambia – Jariatou S. Jallow
Kinasha, Democratic Republic of the Congo – Margueritte Khonde Masiala
Montevideo, Uruguay – Maria Noel Negreira Paladino
Lagos, Nigeria – Chisom Ogboh
Kincardine, Canada – William Robert Potter
Manila, Philippines – Paula Tactacan
Sofia, Bulgaria – Andrea Tsvetanova
Associate of Occupational Studies
Nebraska
Scottsbluff – Miguel Torres
Associate Degree of Nursing
Nebraska
Alliance – Hannah Bailey; Tirah L. Cox; Tosha Postell;
Bayard – Lauren L. Gartrell; Victoria G. Huff;
Bridgeport – Gretchen A. Hubert; Branden J. Mitchell; Norma Rojas
Gering – Courtney Murillo
Hay Springs – Natasha L. Scherz
Lodgepole – Megan Jeppson
Mitchell – Teresa Coley; Kayla M. Fritzler
Scottsbluff – Makayla R. Comings; Tanisha L. Garcia; Whitney A. Kuxhausen; Amanda L. Munoz; Maggie Prelle; Rita A. Salazar; Rebecca Joe Torres
Sidney – Heidi Nienhueser; Brittany Noel; Jamison Tvrs
Certificates
Colorado
Ault – Elliott Friesen
Brush – Trent Mount
Holyoke – Remington Hielscher
Fort Collins – Marcus Lang
Stratton – Eltan Yarger
Nebraska
Alliance – Matthew Escamilla; Andrew Hanzez; Kristina D. Sanders; Felix Vasquez
Bridgeport – Wesley Christensen; Logan Conley;
Crawford – Dennis Korey Vogl
Gering – Eluid Aguilar; Oscar Rios Cruz; Shawn Fulk; David Hernandez; James M. Klemp; Roberto Martinez; Ruben Perez; Rayce Walsh
Lewellen – Terry Sickler
Minatare – Ceasar Garduno; Dalton Propp
Mitchell – Dale A. Cannia; Jacob Herschfeldt; John Thomas
Morrill – Nicholas Kutkowsk
North Platte – Ty Johnso
Ogallala – Dominic Mayer
Potter – Russell Barker II
Rushville – Clark Orr
Scottsbluff – Kate Bowles; Austin Dolberg; Domingo Galindo; Ican Gabriel Gonzalez; Maxwell Kishiyama; Megan Lindley; Tyler Lintz; Adrian Hunter McKerrigan; Francisco Morales Jurado; Placido Rodriguez; Franc Sanchez; Nicandro Sierra Torres
St. Paul – Lukas Pelc
Whitman – Brock Nollette
Wyoming
Torrington – Eddia Goins; Zane S. Rising;
Other States
Kanehoe, Hawaii – Makana Vernon
Diplomas
Colorado
Sterling – Christopher Cullip
Longmont – Joseph Vahlenkamp
Wheat Ridge – Lindi M. White
Nebraska
Alliance – Jennifer Davis; Amber Knaub; Megan McLaughlin; Madison M. Morgan; Ashley J. Robinson; Amanda Russell;
Benkelman – Madson Noel Haines
Bridgeport – Dori L. Schneider;
Chadron – Tabitha A. Lux; Shawn Raben;
Gering – Trinidad L. Cueva Ventura; Jessica Renee Marquez; Alysha Sanders;
Hay Springs – Rebekah R. Edwards
Kimball – Andrew McCloud
Mitchell – Jason Dillman;
Oak – Kasandra Stricklin
Oshkosh – Shavin Barnhart; Camden Robertson;
Scottsbluff – Janet Felix; Destany Hill; Shelby James; Leticha Renee Longoria; Patricia Longoria; Toria McGowan; Maria Oliva; Rebecca Smith; Alyssa Strachan; Hannah Vesper
Sidney – Marcela Christofferson; Ashley B. Deeds; Teresa Gayle Skinner;
International
Sao Paulo, Brazil – Ygor Brito