Sidney has strong showing in day one of Class B State Track and Field Championships

OMAHA, NE — The Sidney Red Raiders track and field teams had strong performances in the first day of competition at the NSAA State Track and Field Championships. 

The Red Raiders have two state champions after Friday's competition. Karly Sylvester won the Girls Shot Put event with a throw of 41' 10.5". Jacob Dowse took home the gold in Boys High Jump with a mark of 6'8". 

The Sidney Boys 4x800 Relay team took home second place with a time of 8:11.39. 

Several other athletes across the Panhandle medaled in relays or field events Friday or qualified to compete in state finals in running events on Saturday. 

Full Day 1 Results for Class B:

"Q" Indicates qualified for state finals

Underline and Italicized  indicates state medalist

ALLIANCE: 

Girls 400m

17 - Dianna Kollars (1:02.46)                                                     

CHADRON: 

Girls 100m Hurdles 

12 - Tatum Bailey (16.11)

Boys 110m Hurdles 

18 - Rhett Cullers (16.11)

20 - Garrett Reece (16.22)

Boys Long Jump

20 - Chayton Bynes (19' 10.75")

Girls Triple Jump

4 - Tatum Bailey (35' 4.75")

14 - Jayrah Ngoi (35' 0.75")

Girls 4x800 Relay

12 - Kyndall Callahan, Demi Ferguson, Makinley Fuller, Grace Pyle (10:21.21)

GERING

Girls 3200m

2 - Madison Seiler (11:23.91)

Boys 3200m

6 - Peyton Seiler (10:05.42)

Boys 4x800 Relay

5 - Brett Pszanka, Lucas Moravec, Eli Marez, Logan Andrews (8:21.04)

MITCHELL

Boys 100m

4 - Kadin Perez (11.03) - Q

19 - Rylan Aguallo (11.37)

Boys 200m 

4 - Kadin Perez (22.52) - Q

Boys Long Jump

11 - Rylan Aguallo (20' 8.5")

Girls Shot Put

23 - Caitlyn Blackstone (31' 2.25")

SCOTTSBLUFF

Boys 100m

18 - Anselmo Camacho (11.36)

Girls 100m Hurdles

8 - Paige Horne (15.67) - Q

16 - Payton Burda (16.97)

Boys 200m

16 - Ransen Wilkins (23.14)

21 - Anselmo Camacho (23.37)

Girls 300m Hurdles

8 - Paige Horne (48.11) - Q

Girls 400m 

8 - Payton Burda (1:00.96) - Q

Boys 400m 

24 - Avery Wicker (55.74)

Girls 3200m

18 - Brooke Holzworth (12:33.28)

Boys 3200m

13 - Hans Bastron (10:26.81)

Boys Discus Throw

4 - Nicholas Maag (155' 1") 

Girls Triple Jump

3 - Mariyah Avila (35' 6.5")

23 - Brady Laucomer (32' 9.75")

SIDNEY

Girls 100m Hurdles

5 - Chloe Ahrens (15.30) - Q

Boys 110m Hurdles

14 - Connor Hartzler (15.86)

Girls 300m Hurdles

3 - Chloe Ahrens (46.68) - Q

Boys 300m Hurdles 

10 - Connor Hartzler (41.47)

Girls 400m 

7 - Talissa Tanquary (59.99) - Q

Boys 400m

17 - Mitchell Deer (52.86)

21 - Jacob Dowse (53.45)

Boys High Jump 

1 - Jacob Dowse (6'8")

15 - Sawyer Dickman (6')

Boys Long Jump

8 - Cam Leeling (21' 2.25")

Girls Pole Vault

11 - Rheagan Stanley (9')

Girls Shot Put 

1 - Karly Sylvester (41' 10.5")

16 - Reagan Biesecker (35' 3.75")

Girls Triple Jump

23 - Gabrielle Fortner (32' 6.25")

Boys 4x800 Relay

2 - Mitchell Deer, Cameron Brauer, Treyson Johnstone, Daniel Bashtovoi (8:11.39)

 

 

Share:
Comments