Sports Broadcast Schedule/Scores

2020 Wayne fall sports schedule, Wakefield and LCC football and volleyball schedules

*Game subject to change/more could be added

 

Thursday, August 20:

Blair softball defeats Wayne (0-1), 17-4

 

Friday, August 21:

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge football (1-0) defeats Homer, 78-14

 

Saturday, August 22: 

Wayne softball varsity tournament: Blue Devils (3-1) defeat Ponca 10-0, edge Twin River 4-2 and top Highway 91, 6-2 in championship game.

 

Tuesday, August 25:

Wayne softball (4-1) defeated O’Neill, 3-1

 

Thursday, August 27:

Wayne volleyball (1-0) swept Ponca, 25-17, 25-15 and 25-14

Wakefield football defeated GACC, 36-22

 

Friday, August 28:

#2 Wayne football (1-0) defeated at Logan View-Scribner-Snyder, 14-10

LCC football (2-0) defeated Wisner-Pilger, 22-14

 

Tuesday, September 1: 

Wayne softball won 7-4 against Highway 91 and defeated Bishop Neumann 3-2 during Hwy 91 Tri.

LCC volleyball won in four sets over Ponca (25-23, 25-11, 16-25, 25-21)

 

Thursday, September 3:

Wayne softball won 8-0 at South Sioux City

LCC volleyball won in five sets over Randolph (29-31, 25-23, 16-25, 25-20, 15-12)

 

Friday, September 4:

Wayne football won 35-19 at West Point-Beemer

LCC football suffered a 46-16 loss to Stanton

Wakefield football won at Wisner-Pilger (56-20)

 

Tuesday, September 8:

Wayne softball at Columbus Lakeview at 6:30 p.m. (JV at 5) (postponed)

Wayne volleyball suffered a five-set loss at Columbus Scotus (25-17, 8-25, 20-25, 25-19 and 15-10)

LCC volleyball swept Homer (25-17, 25-21, 26-24)

Wakefield volleyball swept Madison (25-16, 25-22) and Spalding Academy (25-7, 25-12) during Madison Triangular

 

Thursday, September 10:

Wayne softball defeats Tekamah-Herman, 9-0

 

Friday, September 11:

Wayne football defeats Columbus Lakeview, 14-11 KTCH 

Wakefield football wins 50-14 vs. Stanton

 

Saturday, September 12: 

Wayne softball defeats South Sioux City (11-0), falls to Plattsmouth (3-2) and defeats Omaha Mercy (10-1) to finish third – Omaha Mercy Tournament

Wayne volleyball defeats North Bend (25-19, 25-20) and defeats Aquinas Catholic (25-21, 25-22) – NBC Triangular

 

 

Monday, September 14: 

Wayne softball defeats West Point-Beemer (15-1) and Schuyler (17-0) *Wayne head coach Rob Sweetland becomes all-time wins leader in Nebraska with win number 519 and 520

 

Tuesday, September 15: 

Wayne softball defeats Boone Central (12-0) and Pierce (15-2)

Wayne volleyball sweeps Guardian Angels Central Catholic (25-19, 25-19 and 25-19)

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge volleyball def. Tri County Northeast, 25-21, 25-22, 22-25, 25-22 (3-1).

Wakefield volleyball suffers a loss in straight sets to Howells-Dodge (17-25, 9-25, 19-25)

 

Thursday, September 17:

Wayne volleyball vs. Lutheran High Northeast at 7:30 p.m. (Fr/So at 5:30 and JV at 6:30)

Wayne cross country at Columbus Scotus Invite at 4:30 p.m. (Lutjelusche Course)

Wayne girls golf at Hartington Cedar Catholic Triangular at 4 p.m. with Pierce (Hartington Golf Club)

Wakefield volleyball vs. Pender at 7:45 p.m.

 

Friday, September 18:

Wayne football vs. Ashland-Greenwood at 7 p.m. KTCH (6:40 P.M.)

LCC vs. Elkhorn Valley at 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 19: 

Wayne volleyball vs. TBA – Seward Varsity Tourney

Wayne volleyball Fr/So vs. TBA – Wisner-Pilger Tourney

Wayne girls golf at Boone Central/Newman Grove Invite at 10 a.m. (Albion Country Club)

Wakefield football at Lutheran High Northeast at 1 p.m. KTCH (12:40 P.M.)

 

Monday, September 21:

Wayne football Fr/So at Crofton at 5 p.m.

 

Tuesday, September 22:

Wayne volleyball at Norfolk Catholic at 7:30 p.m. (Fr/So at 5:30 and JV at 6:30)

LCC volleyball at Crofton (CBA) starting at 5:30 p.m.

Wakefield volleyball at Randolph Triangular (Walthill) at 5:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, September 24:

Wayne softball vs. NEN (Wisner-Pilger, Pender, BRLD) at 6:30 p.m. (JV at 5)

Wayne volleyball vs. O’Neill and Hartington Cedar Catholic – O’Neill Triangular

Wayne cross country at Fort Calhoun Invite at 4:30 p.m.

Wayne girls golf invite at 9 a.m. (Wayne Country Club)

LCC volleyball at Wakefield Triangular with Wynot starting at 5:30 p.m.

Wakefield volleyball home Triangular (LCC/Wynot) at 5:30 p.m.

 

Friday, September 25:

 Wayne football at Battle Creek at 7 p.m. KTCH (6:40 P.M.)

LCC at Hartington-Newcastle at 7 p.m.

Wakefield football at Plainview at 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 26: 

Wayne softball vs. TBA at 10 a.m. – Adams Central Tournament

Wayne volleyball vs. TBA – Wisner-Pilger Tournament

Wayne cross country University of Nebraska-Kearney at 3 p.m.

Wayne girls golf at LCC Invite at 9 a.m. (Cedarview CC)

LCC volleyball vs. TBA – Wisner-Pilger Tournament

 

Tuesday, September 29:

Wayne JV softball only at Logan View at 5 p.m.

Wayne volleyball vs. Arlington and West Point-Beemer – Arlington Triangular

Wayne football Fr/So at Battle Creek at 5 p.m.

LCC volleyball at Pierce (CBA) starting at 5:30 p.m.

Wakefield volleyball at Hartington-Newcastle Triangular (Wausa) at 5:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, October 1:

Wayne softball at GACC at 6:30 p.m. (JV at 5)

Wayne volleyball at Stanton at TBA

Wayne cross country at Aquinas Catholic Invite at 4:30 p.m.

Wayne girls golf at Evergreen Hill Golf Course (Battle Creek) – Mid State Invite

LCC volleyball at Creighton (CBA) starting at 5:30 p.m.

Wakefield volleyball vs. Crofton at 8 p.m.

 

Friday, October 2:

 Wayne football at Norfolk Catholic at 7 p.m. KTCH (6:40 P.M.)

LCC football vs. Plainview at 7 p.m.

Wakefield football vs. Elkhorn Valley at 3 p.m.

 

 Saturday, October 3: 

Wayne softball vs. TBA – Mid State Conference Tourney (West Point)

Wayne Fr/So volleyball vs. TBA – Pierce Tournament

 

Tuesday, October 6: 

Wayne volleyball vs. Pierce and Boone Central/Newman Grove – Pierce Tri.

Wakefield volleyball vs. Ponca at 8 p.m.

 

Thursday, October 8:

Wayne volleyball vs. Crofton at 7:30 p.m. (Fr/So at 5:30 and JV at 6:30)

Wayne cross country at Albion Country Club – Mid State Invite

LCC volleyball at Hartington-Newcastle Triangular with Bloomfield starting at 5:30 p.m.

Wakefield volleyball at Creighton at 7:45 p.m.

 

Friday, October 9:

Wayne football vs. Boone Central/Newman Grove at 7 p.m. KCTY (6:40 P.M.)

LCC football vs. Wakefield at 7 p.m. KTCH (6:45 P.M.)

 

October 10:

LCC volleyball vs. TBA – Hartington-Newcastle Tournament

 

Monday, October 12:

Wayne football Fr/So vs. O’Neill at 6 p.m.

 

October 13:

LCC volleyball vs. Hartington Cedar Catholic (CBA) starting at 5:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, October 15:

Wayne volleyball at Battle Creek at 7:30 p.m. (Fr/So at 5:30 and JV around 6:30)

LCC football at Lutheran High Northeast at 7 p.m. KTCH (6:40 P.M.)

LCC volleyball at Winnebago (CBA) starting at 5:30 p.m.

Wakefield volleyball at Tri County Northeast (Allen hosts) at 6 p.m.

 

Friday, October 16:

 Wayne football at O’Neill at 7 p.m. KTCH (6:40 P.M.)

Wakefield football vs. Hartington-Newcastle at 7 p.m.

 

October 17 – 20: Lewis & Clark Volleyball Tournament

 

Monday, October 19:

Wayne football Fr/So vs. Pierce at 5 p.m.

 

October 22:

Wakefield Tournament

 

Friday, October 23:

Wayne football vs. Pierce at 7 p.m. KTCH (6:40 P.M.)