Ord claimed the team title at the Twin Loup wrestling invite on Friday with 158 points. Twin Loup was second with 128 points and Ansley/Litchfield was third with 103 points. Area wrestlers who won the title in their respective weight class included:
Ethan Kipp – Twin Loup – 120 lbs.
Shawn Quandt – Twin Loup – 145 lbs.
Kolby Larson – Ansley/Litchfield – 195 lbs.
Final Results
106
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Trevin Edwards of Loomis/Bertrand
- 2nd Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
- 3rd Place – Kaden Thompson of Hershey
- 4th Place – Tristen Krueger of North Central
1st Place Match
- Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 19-0, Sr. over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 22-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
- Kaden Thompson (Hershey) 15-3, Fr. over Tristen Krueger (North Central) 15-9, So. (Fall 1:00)
113
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Jaxon Smith of Elm Creek
- 2nd Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin/Pope John
- 3rd Place – Clark Padrnos of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
- 4th Place – Braydon Olson of West Holt
1st Place Match
- Jaxon Smith (Elm Creek) 18-6, Fr. over Carter Beckman (Elgin/Pope John) 13-2, So. (Fall 1:41)
3rd Place Match
- Clark Padrnos (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-3, Fr. over Braydon Olson (West Holt) 7-7, Fr. (Fall 3:40)
120
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup
- 2nd Place – Gavin Prewitt of North Central
- 3rd Place – Hector Estrada of Twin Loup
- 4th Place – beckham lewis of Elm Creek
Round 1
- Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 17-5, Jr. over beckham lewis (Elm Creek) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 0:41)
- Gavin Prewitt (North Central) 12-6, Fr. over Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) 6-14, Fr. (Fall 4:53)
Round 2
- Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 17-5, Jr. over Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) 6-14, Fr. (Fall 1:57)
- Gavin Prewitt (North Central) 12-6, Fr. over beckham lewis (Elm Creek) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 1:47)
Round 3
- Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 17-5, Jr. over Gavin Prewitt (North Central) 12-6, Fr. (Fall 3:33)
- Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) 6-14, Fr. over beckham lewis (Elm Creek) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 1:15)
126
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Zach Dickau of North Central
- 2nd Place – Matt Bruns of Hershey
- 3rd Place – Garrett Keith of Twin Loup
- 4th Place – Ethan Atkins of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
1st Place Match
- Zach Dickau (North Central) 17-1, Sr. over Matt Bruns (Hershey) 11-2, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
- Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) 19-8, Fr. over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 10-6, So. (Inj. 2:29)
132
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – John Kenney of Loomis/Bertrand
- 2nd Place – Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
- 3rd Place – Brendan Boyce of Ord
- 4th Place – Keaton Dowse of Twin Loup
1st Place Match
- John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 20-3, Sr. over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 2:47)
3rd Place Match
- Brendan Boyce (Ord) 13-9, So. over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 13-9, Fr. (Fall 3:00)
138
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Hayden Kluthe of Ord
- 2nd Place – Caleb Davis of West Holt
- 3rd Place – Channing Ogden of West Holt
- 4th Place – Reece Jones of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
1st Place Match
- Hayden Kluthe (Ord) 16-4, So. over Caleb Davis (West Holt) 10-6, Fr. (Fall 1:51)
3rd Place Match
- Channing Ogden (West Holt) 11-6, So. over Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
145
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup
- 2nd Place – travis quintana of Elm Creek
- 3rd Place – Chase Racicky of Ansley/Litchfield
- 4th Place – Thomas Warnke of Elgin/Pope John
1st Place Match
- Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 20-4, Sr. over travis quintana (Elm Creek) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 1:19)
3rd Place Match
- Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-8, Jr. over Thomas Warnke (Elgin/Pope John) 6-13, Jr. (Fall 3:39)
152
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
- 2nd Place – Xavier Perez of Elm Creek
- 3rd Place – Isaac Pistulka of West Holt
- 4th Place – Kole Walz of Hershey
1st Place Match
- Levi Lewis (North Central) 12-1, Jr. over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 11-8)
3rd Place Match
- Isaac Pistulka (West Holt) 11-5, So. over Kole Walz (Hershey) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 2:39)
160
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Garret Kluthe of Ord
- 2nd Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
- 3rd Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup
- 4th Place – Gavin Cole of Ansley/Litchfield
1st Place Match
- Garret Kluthe (Ord) 10-1, Sr. over Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 14-5, Sr. (M. For.)
3rd Place Match
- Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 16-8, Jr. over Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 11-10, Jr. (Fall 0:58)
170
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Ryan Gabriel of Ord
- 2nd Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
- 3rd Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
- 4th Place – Samuel Hemenway of Elgin/Pope John
1st Place Match
- Ryan Gabriel (Ord) 16-3, So. over Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-2, Sr. (Fall 4:58)
3rd Place Match
- Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 21-5, So. over Samuel Hemenway (Elgin/Pope John) 6-11, Fr. (Fall 0:27)
182
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Kelen Meyer of Ord
- 2nd Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield
- 3rd Place – Garett Schneider of Twin Loup
- 4th Place – Hunter Meyer of Ord
1st Place Match
- Kelen Meyer (Ord) 18-1, Sr. over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 23-2, Jr. (TB-1 4-3)
3rd Place Match
- Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 11-14, So. over Hunter Meyer (Ord) 4-2, So. (Fall 4:08)
195
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield
- 2nd Place – Trey Warner of Ord
- 3rd Place – Sam Boettcher of Ord
- 4th Place – Kaden Stunkel of Ansley/Litchfield
1st Place Match
- Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 26-0, Jr. over Trey Warner (Ord) 15-4, Jr. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
- Sam Boettcher (Ord) 6-1, So. over Kaden Stunkel (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-8, Fr. (Fall 1:42)
220
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Alex Flessner of Ord
- 2nd Place – Gavin Barela of Ansley/Litchfield
- 3rd Place – Devon McCreery of Hershey
- 4th Place – Trey Johnson of Loomis/Bertrand
1st Place Match
- Alex Flessner (Ord) 15-4, Sr. over Gavin Barela (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-6, Jr. (Fall 3:25)
3rd Place Match
- Devon McCreery (Hershey) 2-1, Jr. over Trey Johnson (Loomis/Bertrand) 1-9, Fr. (Fall 0:54)
285
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Bridger Rice of Ord
- 2nd Place – Brendon Hall of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
- 3rd Place – Pacen Trent of Ansley/Litchfield
Round 1
- Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 8-8, Jr. over Pacen Trent (Ansley/Litchfield) 6-9, So. (Fall 0:26)
Round 2
- Bridger Rice (Ord) 17-2, So. over Pacen Trent (Ansley/Litchfield) 6-9, So. (Fall 0:32)
Round 3
- Bridger Rice (Ord) 17-2, So. over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 8-8, Jr. (Fall 3:00)