Twin Loup Wrestling Invitational Results

Twin Loup hosted its annual wrestling invitational in Sargent on Friday. Ravenna was the team champion with 169.5 points. Twin Loup was runner-up with 145.5 points and the Broken Bow JV’s finished third with 129. Among the area highlights, Tristan Olson of Anselmo-Merna was champion at 106 lbs. Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup was the champion at 113. Wilson Cucul Tzin of Broken Bow took the title at 120 lbs. Hayes Jensen of Burwell was champion at 132 lbs. Tyce Porter of Anselmo-Merna was first at 145. Archer Grint of Twin Loup was champion at 152 lbs. Brice Chaplin of Broken Bow placed first at 160. Kolby Larson of Burwell was the winner at 182. Alex Gideon of Burwell took the title at 195 lbs. and Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup was champion at 220. On the girls side, Lila Bloomer of South Loup defeated Isabella Smidt of Elgin Public Pope John by fall to win at 185 lbs.

FINAL RESULTS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Olson of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Harrison Reed of Minden
  • 3rd Place – Angel Rodriguez of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Chase Gorham of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 4-1, Jr. over Harrison Reed (Minden) 2-1, Fr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (19-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Rodriguez (Cambridge) 2-1, Jr. over Chase Gorham (Broken Bow) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 0:50)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Wedemeyer of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Cayden Hilding of North Platte
  • 4th Place – Austin Kennicutt of Overton

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 7-1, Sr. over Garrett Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 4-2, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayden Hilding (North Platte) 3-1, So. over Austin Kennicutt (Overton) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wilson Cucul Tzin of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Grady Rasmussen of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Mason of South Loup
  • 4th Place – Aidan Shutts of Hi-Line

1st Place Match

  • Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 6-2, Jr. over Grady Rasmussen (Ravenna) 5-2, Fr. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Mason (South Loup) 5-3, Fr. over Aidan Shutts (Hi-Line) 7-6, So. (Fall 3:21)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin/Pope John
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Wedemeyer of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Brody Ridder of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Carter Beckman (Elgin/Pope John) 8-0, Jr. over Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Ridder (Broken Bow) 6-4, Sr. over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 6-2, Sr. (NC)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayes Jensen of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Morgan Treffer of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Carson Songster of North Platte
  • 4th Place – Jesse Gruber of Minden

1st Place Match

  • Hayes Jensen (Burwell) 6-0, Jr. over Morgan Treffer (Ravenna) 7-3, So. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Songster (North Platte) 3-1, So. over Jesse Gruber (Minden) 4-1, Sr. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cinch Kiger of Overton
  • 2nd Place – Jadon Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place – Chase Racicky of Ansley
  • 4th Place – Amarion McFarland of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Cinch Kiger (Overton) 7-1, Sr. over Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 5-2, So. (Fall 3:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Racicky (Ansley) 9-3, Sr. over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 4:47)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyce Porter of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Adam Corbett of Cambridge
  • 3rd Place – Caden Larsen of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Hunter Perks of Cambridge

1st Place Match

  • Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 9-0, So. over Adam Corbett (Cambridge) 8-5, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Larsen (Ravenna) 5-4, So. over Hunter Perks (Cambridge) 6-7, So. (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Archer Grint of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – David Smolik of Minden
  • 3rd Place – Jerry Sittler of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Dakota Baum of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 8-1, Sr. over David Smolik (Minden) 3-1, Sr. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jerry Sittler (Broken Bow) 5-3, Jr. over Dakota Baum (Broken Bow) 5-4, So. (Fall 2:52)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brice Chaplin of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Douglas of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Tye Stanton of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Ayden Moore of Hi-Line

1st Place Match

  • Brice Chaplin (Broken Bow) 7-2, So. over Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 5:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Tye Stanton (Cambridge) 9-3, So. over Ayden Moore (Hi-Line) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Fredrickson of Minden
  • 2nd Place – Garett Schneider of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Doggett of South Loup
  • 4th Place – Zeiler Robert of North Platte

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Fredrickson (Minden) 4-5, So. over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 3-1, So. over Zeiler Robert (North Platte) 4-1, Jr. (NC)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolby Larson of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Julien Grindle of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Jadeyn Kohl of Hi-Line

1st Place Match

  • Kolby Larson (Burwell) 6-0, Sr. over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Julien Grindle (Cambridge) 9-1, Sr. over Jadeyn Kohl (Hi-Line) 8-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Gideon of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place – Owen Woodward of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Hagen Campbell of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Alex Gideon (Burwell) 6-0, Sr. over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 8-1, Sr. over Hagen Campbell (Broken Bow) 6-5, Jr. (Fall 2:39)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Dimmitt of North Platte
  • 3rd Place – Drew Knoerzer of Hi-Line
  • 4th Place – Carter Schiley of Ansley

1st Place Match

  • Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 6-0, Sr. over Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Knoerzer (Hi-Line) 8-4, So. over Carter Schiley (Ansley) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 3:20)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Psota of Ravenna
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Thomas of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Barela of Ansley
  • 4th Place – Keithen Huntley of Cambridge

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Psota (Ravenna) 9-0, Jr. over Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Barela (Ansley) 4-1, Sr. over Keithen Huntley (Cambridge) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 3:37)
Share:
Comments