Twin Loup 3rd at Pleasanton Wrestling Invite

Twin Loup 3rd at Pleasanton Wrestling Invite
Colby Coons of Twin Loup placed 1st at 152 lbs. at Pleasanton Invite Photo by Dean Ringlein

Twin Loup placed third at the Pleasanton Wrestling Invitational on Saturday. The Kearney Gold team was the team champion with 188.5 points followed by Ravenna in 2nd with 179 points and Twin Loup was third with 135. The Wolves had three individual champions on the day. Nolan Osborn won the championship at 106 lbs. Cooper Coons was champion at 145 lbs. and Colby Coons won the title at 152 lbs.

FINAL RESULTS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Lavene of Kearney Blue
  • 3rd Place – Haydon Arrants of Kearney Gold
  • 4th Place – Tristan Olson of Twin Loup
  • 5th Place – Blake Devitt of Hitchcock County
  • 6th Place – Keegan Strohl of Twin Loup
  • 7th Place – Jackson Farias of Grand Island Central Catholic
  • 8th Place – Austin Kennicutt of Overton
  • 9th Place – Justin White of Ravenna
  • 10th Place – Tyler Gleason of St. Marys

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 22-5, So. over Jackson Lavene (Kearney Blue) 7-3, Fr. (Dec 13-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Haydon Arrants (Kearney Gold ) 10-15, Fr. over Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 12-11, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:23 (15-0))

5th Place Match

  • Blake Devitt (Hitchcock County) 8-12, Fr. over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 7-12, So. (Fall 3:56)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Farias (Grand Island Central Catholic) 7-8, Jr. over Austin Kennicutt (Overton ) 7-12, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

9th Place Match

  • Justin White (Ravenna) 10-14, So. over Tyler Gleason (St. Marys) 0-8, So. (Dec 4-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Crocker of Kearney Gold
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Sauceda of Shelton
  • 3rd Place – Bryan Conn of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup
  • 5th Place – Alex Spotanski of Shelton
  • 6th Place – Dominic Kyle of Overton
  • 7th Place – Joey Swails of Kearney Blue
  • 8th Place – Samuel King of Ravenna

1st Place Match

  • Ben Crocker (Kearney Gold ) 15-2, Sr. over Jesse Sauceda (Shelton) 4-1, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryan Conn (Arapahoe) 14-8, So. over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-9, So. (Fall 1:10)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Spotanski (Shelton) 11-11, So. over Dominic Kyle (Overton ) 6-12, Fr. (Fall 1:58)

7th Place Match

  • Joey Swails (Kearney Blue) 1-4, Fr. over Samuel King (Ravenna) 3-12, Fr. (MD 8-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Koby Smith of Elm Creek
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Lawrence of Kearney Gold
  • 3rd Place – Nickolas Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 4th Place – Oscar Medina of Harvard
  • 5th Place – Tristan White of Arapahoe
  • 6th Place – Sam Tourney of Shelton
  • 7th Place – John Brodrick of South Central Unified
  • 8th Place – Kirby Smith of Fullerton
  • 9th Place – Riley Hadwiger of Pleasanton
  • 10th Place – Clayton Wedemeyer of Ravenna
  • 11th Place – Dean Schroder of Twin Loup
  • 12th Place – Gavin Goodner of Kearney Blue
  • 13th Place – Landon Holloway of Ainsworth
  • 14th Place – Gavin Losey of Hitchcock County

1st Place Match

  • Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 15-2, Jr. over Ethan Lawrence (Kearney Gold ) 10-5, Jr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 14-6, Fr. over Oscar Medina (Harvard) 14-6, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Tristan White (Arapahoe) 12-4, So. over Sam Tourney (Shelton) 12-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

  • John Brodrick (South Central Unified) 16-6, So. over Kirby Smith (Fullerton) 9-7, Jr. (M. For.)

9th Place Match

  • Riley Hadwiger (Pleasanton) 9-5, Sr. over Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 11-4, So. (Fall 2:15)

11th Place Match

  • Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 12-11, Jr. over Gavin Goodner (Kearney Blue) 7-8, Fr. (Fall 1:30)

13th Place Match

  • Landon Holloway (Ainsworth) 4-6, Fr. over Gavin Losey (Hitchcock County) 6-14, Fr. (Fall 1:26)

15th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shaye Wood of Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Cole Schroer of Kearney Gold
  • 3rd Place – Jack McArthur of Hitchcock County
  • 4th Place – Kolyn Gaston of Hitchcock County
  • 5th Place – Bo Pokorny of Central Valley
  • 6th Place – Shukhrat Rakhimov of St. Marys
  • 7th Place – Keagan Brodersen of Ravenna
  • 8th Place – Landon Clarke of Kearney Blue
  • 9th Place – erik rojas of Elm Creek
  • 10th Place – Cole Kleint of Grand Island Central Catholic
  • 11th Place – Daylon Weekly of Sandhills Valley
  • 12th Place – Brett Dillman of Harvard

Champ. Round 1

  • Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 19-1, Sr. over Jack McArthur (Hitchcock County) 14-8, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

Champ. Round 2

  • Cole Schroer (Kearney Gold ) 12-5, So. over Jack McArthur (Hitchcock County) 14-8, Fr. (Fall 4:26)

Champ. Round 3

  • Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 19-1, Sr. over Cole Schroer (Kearney Gold ) 12-5, So. (Fall 1:37)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Douglas of Ravenna
  • 2nd Place – Archer Grint of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Kowalek of Kearney Gold
  • 4th Place – Trevor Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 5th Place – Cinch Kiger of Overton
  • 6th Place – Ashton Downey of Arapahoe
  • 7th Place – Carson Gruntorad of Elm Creek
  • 8th Place – Conner Weekly of Sandhills Valley
  • 9th Place – Caden Swanson of Ainsworth
  • 10th Place – Gus Osantowski of Central Valley
  • 11th Place – Tyler Scheuneman of Franklin
  • 12th Place – Zurab Gogenia of Arapahoe
  • 13th Place – Tanner O`Brien of Hitchcock County
  • 14th Place – Lane McBride of Twin Loup
  • 15th Place – Tristen Schulte of Grand Island Central Catholic
  • 16th Place – Jackson Recroft of Kearney Blue

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 22-3, So. over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 13-9, So. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Kowalek (Kearney Gold ) 10-8, Fr. over Trevor Kuehn (Kenesaw) 15-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cinch Kiger (Overton ) 16-7, So. over Ashton Downey (Arapahoe) 11-11, So. (Fall 4:09)

7th Place Match

  • Carson Gruntorad (Elm Creek) 17-6, So. over Conner Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 7-7, Fr. (MD 10-0)

9th Place Match

  • Caden Swanson (Ainsworth) 4-8, Jr. over Gus Osantowski (Central Valley) 8-10, So. (Fall 1:26)

11th Place Match

  • Tyler Scheuneman (Franklin) 3-11, Jr. over Zurab Gogenia (Arapahoe) 4-15, Sr. (Fall 0:29)

13th Place Match

  • Tanner O`Brien (Hitchcock County) 11-12, Fr. over Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 1-6, So. (Fall 1:35)

15th Place Match

  • Tristen Schulte (Grand Island Central Catholic) 3-11, Jr. over Jackson Recroft (Kearney Blue) 1-9, Jr. (M. For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Enrique Martinez of Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Quenton Ackley of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Ty Conroy of Ainsworth
  • 4th Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup
  • 5th Place – Seth Hare of Hitchcock County
  • 6th Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
  • 7th Place – Xavier Perez of Elm Creek
  • 8th Place – Rian Green of Kearney Gold
  • 9th Place – Ethan Dack of Shelton
  • 10th Place – Shane Sieja of Arapahoe
  • 11th Place – Will Schmitz of St. Marys
  • 12th Place – Lawrence Werth of St. Marys
  • 13th Place – Bryton Walz of Elm Creek
  • 14th Place – Zach Solomon of Kearney Blue

1st Place Match

  • Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 14-2, Sr. over Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 17-8, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Conroy (Ainsworth) 11-3, Sr. over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Hare (Hitchcock County) 14-3, Sr. over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 16-9, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 18-10, Jr. over Rian Green (Kearney Gold ) 7-6, So. (Dec 20-13)

9th Place Match

  • Ethan Dack (Shelton) 10-9, Sr. over Shane Sieja (Arapahoe) 4-5, Jr. (MD 13-5)

11th Place Match

  • Will Schmitz (St. Marys) 4-10, So. over Lawrence Werth (St. Marys) 3-10, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

13th Place Match

  • Bryton Walz (Elm Creek) 3-8, Jr. over Zach Solomon (Kearney Blue) 2-12, So. (MD 11-3)

15th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Oren Pozehl of Ainsworth
  • 3rd Place – Chase Pawloski of Pleasanton
  • 4th Place – Ben Alberts of Grand Island Central Catholic
  • 5th Place – Payton Reisbeck of Ravenna
  • 6th Place – Nick Sutton of Kearney Gold
  • 7th Place – travis quintana of Elm Creek
  • 8th Place – Dominik Roberts of Arapahoe
  • 9th Place – Barett Haussermann of Franklin
  • 10th Place – Max Serrano of Elm Creek
  • 11th Place – Jakob Ransdell of Kearney Blue
  • 12th Place – Camron White of Sandhills Valley
  • 13th Place – Zak Watson of Kearney Gold
  • 14th Place – Bransen Schaffert of Hitchcock County
  • 15th Place – Eli Whipple of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 20-0, Sr. over Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 12-5, So. over Ben Alberts (Grand Island Central Catholic) 13-4, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 17-6, Jr. over Nick Sutton (Kearney Gold ) 11-7, So. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

  • travis quintana (Elm Creek) 14-11, Jr. over Dominik Roberts (Arapahoe) 12-10, So. (Fall 1:42)

9th Place Match

  • Barett Haussermann (Franklin) 8-8, So. over Max Serrano (Elm Creek) 7-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:26 (15-0))

11th Place Match

  • Jakob Ransdell (Kearney Blue) 7-7, So. over Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 3-10, So. (Fall 0:38)

13th Place Match

  • Zak Watson (Kearney Gold ) 4-6, Fr. over Bransen Schaffert (Hitchcock County) 1-4, . (Fall 2:39)

15th Place Match

  • Eli Whipple (Arapahoe) 4-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Jenkins of Arapahoe
  • 3rd Place – Colton Hervert of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Castor Ruyle of Shelton
  • 5th Place – Colt Temple of Ainsworth
  • 6th Place – Joe Paysen of Kearney Gold
  • 7th Place – Alex Wilbur of Franklin
  • 8th Place – Aiden Perales of Grand Island Central Catholic
  • 9th Place – Zander Mais of Kenesaw

1st Place Match

  • Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 21-0, Sr. over Wyatt Jenkins (Arapahoe) 19-3, So. (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Hervert (Ravenna) 10-8, Sr. over Castor Ruyle (Shelton) 15-8, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Colt Temple (Ainsworth) 3-2, Sr. over Joe Paysen (Kearney Gold ) 5-6, So. (Fall 1:25)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Wilbur (Franklin) 4-9, Jr. over Aiden Perales (Grand Island Central Catholic) 2-12, Fr. (Fall 0:35)

9th Place Match

  • Zander Mais (Kenesaw) 0-4, So. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keegan Shuler of Hitchcock County
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Bespalec of Kearney Gold
  • 3rd Place – Chris Dutenhoffer of Kearney Blue
  • 4th Place – Jordan Smith of Arapahoe
  • 5th Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup
  • 6th Place – Kyle Hehnke of Ravenna
  • 7th Place – Isaiah Legates of Kearney Gold
  • 8th Place – Gabe Trampe of Elm Creek

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Shuler (Hitchcock County) 19-4, Fr. over Jackson Bespalec (Kearney Gold ) 7-17, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Dutenhoffer (Kearney Blue) 10-7, So. over Jordan Smith (Arapahoe) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

5th Place Match

  • Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 16-10, So. over Kyle Hehnke (Ravenna) 9-10, Jr. (Fall 3:31)

7th Place Match

  • Isaiah Legates (Kearney Gold ) 2-14, So. over Gabe Trampe (Elm Creek) 4-19, So. (Fall 1:43)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Drahota of Ravenna
  • 2nd Place – Sean Duffy of Kenesaw
  • 3rd Place – Riley Johnson of Kearney Gold
  • 4th Place – Garett Schneider of Twin Loup
  • 5th Place – Trent Buescher of Kearney Blue
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Scofield of St. Marys
  • 7th Place – Bye Bye of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 19-3, Jr. over Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) 12-8, So. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Johnson (Kearney Gold ) 11-6, So. over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-12, Fr. (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

  • Trent Buescher (Kearney Blue) 6-6, Fr. over Wyatt Scofield (St. Marys) 0-7, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

7th Place Match

  • Bye Bye () 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bronson Amend of Kearney Gold
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Wetzel of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Christian Smith of Overton
  • 4th Place – Owen Woodward of Ravenna

Round 1

  • Bronson Amend (Kearney Gold ) 14-0, Sr. over Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 8-13, So. (Fall 1:04)
  • Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 17-5, Sr. over Christian Smith (Overton ) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

Round 2

  • Bronson Amend (Kearney Gold ) 14-0, Sr. over Christian Smith (Overton ) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 2:52)
  • Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 17-5, Sr. over Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 8-13, So. (Fall 1:37)

Round 3

  • Bronson Amend (Kearney Gold ) 14-0, Sr. over Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 17-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
  • Christian Smith (Overton ) 10-10, Sr. over Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 8-13, So. (Fall 3:48)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Jackman of Ainsworth
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Kahrs of Franklin
  • 3rd Place – Skyler Warburton of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Grant Hawkins of Pleasanton
  • 5th Place – Ty Engel of Fullerton
  • 6th Place – Dominic Leech of Ravenna
  • 7th Place – Drake Mues of Hitchcock County

1st Place Match

  • Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 10-4, Sr. over Joseph Kahrs (Franklin) 9-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Skyler Warburton (Arapahoe) 14-7, Sr. over Grant Hawkins (Pleasanton) 9-8, So. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Ty Engel (Fullerton) 9-9, Jr. over Dominic Leech (Ravenna) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

7th Place Match

  • Drake Mues (Hitchcock County) 2-8, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – CJ Pickrel of Fullerton
  • 2nd Place – Devin Fisher of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Kason Nicol of Kearney Gold
  • 4th Place – Derek Sander of Arapahoe
  • 5th Place – Clayton Baxter of Hitchcock County

Round 1

  • Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 12-10, Jr. over Derek Sander (Arapahoe) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 3:11)
  • Kason Nicol (Kearney Gold ) 4-9, So. over Clayton Baxter (Hitchcock County) 1-15, So. (Fall 1:22)

Round 2

  • CJ Pickrel (Fullerton) 11-3, Sr. over Clayton Baxter (Hitchcock County) 1-15, So. (Fall 0:41)
  • Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 12-10, Jr. over Kason Nicol (Kearney Gold ) 4-9, So. (Fall 3:02)

Round 3

  • CJ Pickrel (Fullerton) 11-3, Sr. over Kason Nicol (Kearney Gold ) 4-9, So. (Fall 1:22)
  • Derek Sander (Arapahoe) 5-12, Jr. over Clayton Baxter (Hitchcock County) 1-15, So. (Fall 1:27)

Round 4

  • CJ Pickrel (Fullerton) 11-3, Sr. over Derek Sander (Arapahoe) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 0:14)
  • Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 12-10, Jr. over Clayton Baxter (Hitchcock County) 1-15, So. (Fall 0:38)

Round 5

  • CJ Pickrel (Fullerton) 11-3, Sr. over Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 12-10, Jr. (Fall 0:18)
  • Kason Nicol (Kearney Gold ) 4-9, So. over Derek Sander (Arapahoe) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 1:01)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kien Martin of Overton
  • 2nd Place – Levi Kerner of Arapahoe
  • 3rd Place – Caden Johnson of Kearney Gold
  • 4th Place – Remington Hodges of Hitchcock County
  • 5th Place – Thomas Psota of Ravenna
  • 6th Place – Wade Palmer of Kearney Gold
  • 7th Place – Brandon Moore of Kearney Blue
  • 8th Place – Lane Wenninghoff of Franklin
  • 9th Place – Andrew Koehlmoos of St. Marys
  • 10th Place – JySeann Pugh of Pleasanton
  • 11th Place – Tavin Uden of Franklin

Champ. Round 1

  • Kien Martin (Overton ) 19-0, Sr. over Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 20-3, So. (Fall 3:01)

Champ. Round 2

  • Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 20-3, So. over Caden Johnson (Kearney Gold ) 12-2, Jr. (Fall 1:23)

Champ. Round 3

  • Kien Martin (Overton ) 19-0, Sr. over Caden Johnson (Kearney Gold ) 12-2, Jr. (Fall 2:15)

 

Pleasanton Kurt Keaschall Invite Results for Twin Loup

106

Tristan Olson (12-11) placed 4th.

  • Round 1 – Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 12-11 won by fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 7-12 (Fall 4:21)
  • Round 2 – Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 12-11 won by major decision over Tyler Gleason (St. Marys) 0-8 (MD 10-2)
  • Round 3 – Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 12-11 won by fall over Austin Kennicutt (Overton ) 7-12 (Fall 5:24)
  • Round 5 – Jackson Lavene (Kearney Blue) 7-3 won by fall over Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 12-11 (Fall 1:04)
  • 3rd Place Match – Haydon Arrants (Kearney Gold ) 10-15 won by tech fall over Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 12-11 (TF-1.5 4:23 (15-0))

106

Keegan Strohl (7-12) placed 6th.

  • Round 1 – Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 12-11 won by fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 7-12 (Fall 4:21)
  • Round 3 – Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 7-12 won by decision over Tyler Gleason (St. Marys) 0-8 (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 4 – Jackson Lavene (Kearney Blue) 7-3 won by fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 7-12 (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 5 – Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 7-12 won by decision over Austin Kennicutt (Overton ) 7-12 (Dec 9-6)
  • 5th Place Match – Blake Devitt (Hitchcock County) 8-12 won by fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 7-12 (Fall 3:56)

106

Nolan Osborn (22-5) placed 1st and scored 23.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 22-5 won by major decision over Haydon Arrants (Kearney Gold ) 10-15 (MD 11-3)
  • Round 2 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 22-5 won by fall over Justin White (Ravenna) 10-14 (Fall 0:53)
  • Round 4 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 22-5 won by fall over Blake Devitt (Hitchcock County) 8-12 (Fall 3:43)
  • Round 5 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 22-5 won by fall over Jackson Farias (Grand Island Central Catholic) 7-8 (Fall 1:58)
  • 1st Place Match – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 22-5 won by decision over Jackson Lavene (Kearney Blue) 7-3 (Dec 13-7)

113

Ethan Kipp (13-9) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-9 won by fall over Dominic Kyle (Overton ) 6-12 (Fall 2:46)
  • Round 2 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-9 won by fall over Samuel King (Ravenna) 3-12 (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 3 – Ben Crocker (Kearney Gold ) 15-2 won by decision over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-9 (Dec 8-6)
  • Championship Bracket – Jesse Sauceda (Shelton) 4-1 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-9 (Fall 1:08)
  • 3rd Place Match – Bryan Conn (Arapahoe) 14-8 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-9 (Fall 1:10)

120

Dean Schroder (12-11) placed 11th and scored 4.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 14-6 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 12-11 (Fall 0:51)
  • Round 2 – Tristan White (Arapahoe) 12-4 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 12-11 (Fall 0:34)
  • Round 3 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 12-11 won by fall over Landon Holloway (Ainsworth) 4-6 (Fall 1:37)
  • Consolation Bracket – Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 11-4 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 12-11 (Fall 0:23)
  • 11th Place Match – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 12-11 won by fall over Gavin Goodner (Kearney Blue) 7-8 (Fall 1:30)

132

Lane McBride (1-6) placed 14th.

  • Round 1 – Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 22-3 won by fall over Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 1-6 (Fall 0:23)
  • Round 2 – Ashton Downey (Arapahoe) 11-11 won by fall over Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 1-6 (Fall 1:04)
  • Round 3 – Gus Osantowski (Central Valley) 8-10 won by fall over Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 1-6 (Fall 1:18)
  • Consolation Bracket – Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 1-6 won by medical forfeit over Jackson Recroft (Kearney Blue) 1-9 (M. For.)
  • 13th Place Match – Tanner O`Brien (Hitchcock County) 11-12 won by fall over Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 1-6 (Fall 1:35)

132

Archer Grint (13-9) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 13-9 won by fall over Tristen Schulte (Grand Island Central Catholic) 3-11 (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 2 – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 13-9 won by fall over Caden Swanson (Ainsworth) 4-8 (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 3 – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 13-9 won by decision over Cinch Kiger (Overton ) 16-7 (Dec 9-5)
  • Championship Bracket – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 13-9 won by decision over Ethan Kowalek (Kearney Gold ) 10-8 (Dec 1-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 22-3 won by fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 13-9 (Fall 1:10)

138

Slate Micheel (16-9) placed 6th and scored 6.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 16-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 16-9 won by fall over Will Schmitz (St. Marys) 4-10 (Fall 0:31)
  • Round 3 – Ty Conroy (Ainsworth) 11-3 won by fall over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 16-9 (Fall 1:36)
  • Consolation Bracket – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 16-9 won by decision over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 18-10 (Dec 5-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Seth Hare (Hitchcock County) 14-3 won by decision over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 16-9 (Dec 5-3)

138

Shawn Quandt (16-8) placed 4th.

  • Round 1 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 16-8 won by fall over Lawrence Werth (St. Marys) 3-10 (Fall 1:37)
  • Round 2 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 16-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 16-8 won by fall over Rian Green (Kearney Gold ) 7-6 (Fall 1:58)
  • Championship Bracket – Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 17-8 won by decision over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 16-8 (Dec 7-6)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ty Conroy (Ainsworth) 11-3 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 16-8 (Fall 1:34)

145

Cooper Coons (20-0) placed 1st and scored 26.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 20-0 won by fall over Bransen Schaffert (Hitchcock County) 1-4 (Fall 1:23)
  • Round 2 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 20-0 won by tech fall over travis quintana (Elm Creek) 14-11 (TF-1.5 2:23 (16-1))
  • Round 3 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 20-0 won by fall over Jakob Ransdell (Kearney Blue) 7-7 (Fall 1:30)
  • Championship Bracket – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 20-0 won by decision over Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 12-5 (Dec 3-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 20-0 won by decision over Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth) 4-1 (Dec 3-2)

152

Colby Coons (21-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 21-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 21-0 won by fall over Colton Hervert (Ravenna) 10-8 (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 4 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 21-0 won by fall over Aiden Perales (Grand Island Central Catholic) 2-12 (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 5 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 21-0 won by fall over Joe Paysen (Kearney Gold ) 5-6 (Fall 1:58)
  • 1st Place Match – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 21-0 won by fall over Wyatt Jenkins (Arapahoe) 19-3 (Fall 3:19)

160

Kade Bottorf (16-10) placed 5th and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 16-10 won by fall over Gabe Trampe (Elm Creek) 4-19 (Fall 1:22)
  • Round 2 – Jackson Bespalec (Kearney Gold ) 7-17 won by decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 16-10 (Dec 6-5)
  • Round 3 – Jordan Smith (Arapahoe) 16-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 16-10 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Consolation Bracket – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 16-10 won by fall over Isaiah Legates (Kearney Gold ) 2-14 (Fall 1:54)
  • 5th Place Match – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 16-10 won by fall over Kyle Hehnke (Ravenna) 9-10 (Fall 3:31)

170

Garett Schneider (5-12) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-12 won by fall over Trent Buescher (Kearney Blue) 6-6 (Fall 5:39)
  • Round 2 – Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 19-3 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-12 (Fall 0:41)
  • Round 3 – Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Championship Bracket – Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) 12-8 won by decision over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-12 (Dec 7-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Riley Johnson (Kearney Gold ) 11-6 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-12 (Fall 2:21)

 

Pleasanton Kurt Keaschall Invite Results for Sandhills Valley

126

Daylon Weekly (3-10) placed 11th and scored 2.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Landon Clarke (Kearney Blue) 5-6 won by fall over Daylon Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 3-10 (Fall 2:42)
  • Round 2 – Cole Schroer (Kearney Gold ) 12-5 won by major decision over Daylon Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 3-10 (MD 23-9)
  • Round 3 – Shukhrat Rakhimov (St. Marys) 2-5 won by major decision over Daylon Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 3-10 (MD 13-4)
  • Round 5 – Daylon Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 3-10 won by fall over Brett Dillman (Harvard) 0-16 (Fall 1:52)
  • Round 6 – Cole Kleint (Grand Island Central Catholic) 3-11 won by fall over Daylon Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 3-10 (Fall 3:02)

132

Conner Weekly (7-7) placed 8th and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Conner Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 7-7 won by fall over Zurab Gogenia (Arapahoe) 4-15 (Fall 2:38)
  • Round 2 – Conner Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 7-7 won by fall over Jackson Recroft (Kearney Blue) 1-9 (Fall 2:59)
  • Round 3 – Trevor Kuehn (Kenesaw) 15-9 won by fall over Conner Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 7-7 (Fall 1:19)
  • Consolation Bracket – Ashton Downey (Arapahoe) 11-11 won by fall over Conner Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 7-7 (Fall 3:59)
  • 7th Place Match – Carson Gruntorad (Elm Creek) 17-6 won by major decision over Conner Weekly (Sandhills Valley) 7-7 (MD 10-0)

145

Camron White (3-10) placed 12th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth) 4-1 won by fall over Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 3-10 (Fall 0:58)
  • Round 2 – Dominik Roberts (Arapahoe) 12-10 won by fall over Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 3-10 (Fall 1:03)
  • Round 3 – Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 3-10 won by fall over Zak Watson (Kearney Gold ) 4-6 (Fall 0:23)
  • Consolation Bracket – Max Serrano (Elm Creek) 7-12 won by fall over Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 3-10 (Fall 2:41)
  • 11th Place Match – Jakob Ransdell (Kearney Blue) 7-7 won by fall over Camron White (Sandhills Valley) 3-10 (Fall 0:38)
Share:
Comments