Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia/Loup City Qualifies for State Wrestling Tournament

Tryon Calleroz will represent Arcadia/Loup City at the state wrestling tournament in Omaha.  Calleroz was the lone state qualifier for the Rebels as he finished runner-up at 152 lbs.  Calleroz is now 36-2 on the season.

Final Results C4 district

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevin Edwards of Loomis/Bertrand
  • 2nd Place – John Alden of O`Neill
  • 3rd Place – Ace Hobbs of Mitchell
  • 4th Place – Garrett Wedemeyer of Ravenna

1st Place Match

  • Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 36-1, Sr. over John Alden (O`Neill) 36-3, Fr. (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Ace Hobbs (Mitchell) 22-13, Fr. over Garrett Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 30-19, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Escandon of Gibbon
  • 2nd Place – Tristin Grooms of Valentine
  • 3rd Place – Thomas (TC) Hughson of Mitchell
  • 4th Place – Cayden White of Chase County

1st Place Match

  • Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 26-2, Jr. over Tristin Grooms (Valentine) 10-5, Jr. (Fall 4:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas (TC) Hughson (Mitchell) 21-12, So. over Cayden White (Chase County) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Yates of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Wedemeyer of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Bivainis of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Tucker Banister of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Yates (O`Neill) 26-10, So. over Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 38-10, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Bivainis (Amherst) 29-13, Fr. over Tucker Banister (Gordon-Rushville) 27-9, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chris Williams of Valentine
  • 2nd Place – Chance Cooper of Bridgeport
  • 3rd Place – Ian Hughes of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Traiton Starr of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

  • Chris Williams (Valentine) 36-2, Sr. over Chance Cooper (Bridgeport) 25-3, Sr. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Hughes (Amherst) 27-15, So. over Traiton Starr (Gordon-Rushville) 32-14, So. (Fall 2:34)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Rainforth of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Quentyn Frank of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Matt Bruns of Hershey
  • 4th Place – Brendan Boyce of Ord

1st Place Match

  • Ty Rainforth (O`Neill) 38-1, Jr. over Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 32-2, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Bruns (Hershey) 36-6, Jr. over Brendan Boyce (Ord) 31-19, So. (TF-1.5 4:59 (19-2))

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damien Bell of Bridgeport
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Lurz of Valentine
  • 3rd Place – Hayden Kluthe of Ord
  • 4th Place – Hunter Douglas of Ravenna

1st Place Match

  • Damien Bell (Bridgeport) 38-6, Sr. over Ashton Lurz (Valentine) 37-8, So. (Fall 4:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Kluthe (Ord) 34-13, So. over Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 44-8, Jr. (M. For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Thompson of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Quenton Ackley of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Kadin Perez of Mitchell
  • 4th Place – Jace Freeseman of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

  • Brady Thompson (O`Neill) 41-1, Jr. over Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 4:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Kadin Perez (Mitchell) 22-12, Sr. over Jace Freeseman (Gordon-Rushville) 31-13, So. (SV-1 5-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Feldner of Kearney Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Widener of Bridgeport
  • 4th Place – Levi Drueke of O`Neill

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 34-4, Sr. over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 36-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 37-4, Sr. over Levi Drueke (O`Neill) 31-14, So. (MD 8-0)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Steven Menke of Bridgeport
  • 2nd Place – Garret Kluthe of Ord
  • 3rd Place – Payton Reisbeck of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Drake Janssen of Valentine

1st Place Match

  • Steven Menke (Bridgeport) 22-3, Jr. over Garret Kluthe (Ord) 30-3, Sr. (UTB 4-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 37-9, Sr. over Drake Janssen (Valentine) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 2:43)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Servando Gonzalez of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Gabriel of Ord
  • 3rd Place – Tegan Snyder of Gordon-Rushville
  • 4th Place – Tagg Buechle of Valentine

1st Place Match

  • Servando Gonzalez (O`Neill) 33-11, Sr. over Ryan Gabriel (Ord) 36-6, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tegan Snyder (Gordon-Rushville) 26-13, Jr. over Tagg Buechle (Valentine) 29-17, Jr. (Fall 3:42)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelen Meyer of Ord
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Drahota of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Brody Bogard of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Taylon Pascoe of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

  • Kelen Meyer (Ord) 37-3, Sr. over Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 41-6, Sr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Bogard (Amherst) 33-15, So. over Taylon Pascoe (Gordon-Rushville) 26-15, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Gallaway of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Salvador Rodriguez of O`Neill
  • 3rd Place – Trey Warner of Ord
  • 4th Place – Joel Abramson of Loomis/Bertrand

1st Place Match

  • Riley Gallaway (Amherst) 31-11, Sr. over Salvador Rodriguez (O`Neill) 29-13, So. (Fall 2:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Warner (Ord) 29-14, Jr. over Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 8-4, Sr. (M. For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Coley of Mitchell
  • 2nd Place – Drew Bogard of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Alex Flessner of Ord
  • 4th Place – Jaret Peterson of Chase County

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 30-1, Sr. over Drew Bogard (Amherst) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Flessner (Ord) 29-13, Sr. over Jaret Peterson (Chase County) 34-10, Fr. (Fall 2:02)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bridger Rice of Ord
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Psota of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Steven Fullerton of Valentine
  • 4th Place – Daniel Yepez of Gibbon

1st Place Match

  • Bridger Rice (Ord) 34-5, So. over Thomas Psota (Ravenna) 24-4, So. (Fall 2:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Steven Fullerton (Valentine) 7-3, Jr. over Daniel Yepez (Gibbon) 19-16, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

 

NSAA Class C District 4 Results for Arcadia/Loup City

120

Ty Greenland (13-17) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Joseph Yates (O`Neill) 26-10 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City) 13-17 (Fall 0:39)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Tucker Banister (Gordon-Rushville) 27-9 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City) 13-17 (Fall 1:11)

138

Logan Gregory (24-14) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 44-8 won by decision over Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 24-14 (Dec 19-14)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 24-14 won by fall over Clay Bohr (Loomis/Bertrand) 21-26 (Fall 0:08)
  • Cons. Semi – Hayden Kluthe (Ord) 34-13 won by fall over Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 24-14 (Fall 4:40)

152

Tryon Calleroz (36-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 36-2 won by fall over Devon Engledon (Mitchell) 10-17 (Fall 1:52)
  • Semifinal – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 36-2 won by fall over Levi Drueke (O`Neill) 31-14 (Fall 1:52)
  • 1st Place Match – Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 34-4 won by decision over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 36-2 (Dec 6-3)

160

Chase Stieb (30-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Josh Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 36-11 won by fall over Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 30-8 (Fall 1:50)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Fabian Acevado (O`Neill) 25-14 won by decision over Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 30-8 (Dec 9-7)

285

Liam Heil (22-12) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 22-12 won by decision over Steven Fullerton (Valentine) 7-3 (Dec 5-0)
  • Semifinal – Bridger Rice (Ord) 34-5 won by fall over Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 22-12 (Fall 1:27)
  • Cons. Semi – Daniel Yepez (Gibbon) 19-16 won by decision over Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 22-12 (Dec 3-2)
Share:
Comments