The “Big Red Blitz” Visits Loup City and Broken Bow Today

The “Big Red Blitz” presented by First National Bank of Omaha heads to all corners of Nebraska today. Nebraska sports coaches as well as members of the University of Nebraska athletic department will divide up into groups to visit communities all across the state. Among the stops on today’s “Big Red Blitz” are Loup City and Broken Bow. Assistant football coach Ryan Held, football head strength coach Zach Duval, and senior offensive analyst Ron Brown will be at the Loup City Community Center at noon and then travel to Broken Bow where they will meet with the public at Kinkaider Brewing Co. beginning at 4:30. Keith Zimmer, senior associate AD/Life Skills will travel with the group and serve as emcee at each stop. According to a press release, the Big Red Blitz event is free to the public but capacity could be limited.

Other scheduled stops today include:

Group 1
Alliance (Event Info) 11 a.m. MT Newberry’s
(110 West 4th Street)
Scottsbluff (Event Info) 3 p.m. MT Gering Civic Center
(1050 M Street)
Coaches/Staff: Athletic Director Bill Moos, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach Armon Gates, Head Wrestling Coach Mark Manning
Emcee: Mattie Fowler, Huskers Athletic Fund, Huskers Radio Network Softball Analyst
Group 2
Chadron (Event Info) 11 a.m. MT Country Kitchen Restaurant
(1250 West 10th Street)
Valentine (Event Info) 3:30 p.m. CT Bolo Brewing Company
(420 East 1st Street)
Coaches/Staff: Head Volleyball Coach John Cook, Assistant Football Coach Tony Tuioti, Director of Performance Nutrition Dave Ellis
Emcee: Jessica Coody, Huskers Radio Network
Group 3
Ogallala (Event Info) 11 a.m. MT Open Range Grill
(1108 North Spruce Street)
Imperial (Event Info) 3 p.m. MT Broken Arrow Cellars
(73892 332 Avenue)
Coaches/Staff: Football Offensive Coordinator Matt Lubick, Special Assistant to Head Men’s Basketball Coach Doc SadlerGarrett Klassy, Senior Deputy Athletic Director; Joe Petsick, Assistant Professor of Practice in Management in the UNL College of Business
Emcee: Garrett Klassy
Group 4
North Platte (Event Info) 11:30 a.m. CT North Platte Community College Gymnasium
(601 W. State Farm Road)
Kearney (Event Info) 2:30 p.m. CT Younes Conference Center South
(416 West Talmadge Road)
Coaches/Staff: Head Football Coach Scott Frost, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach Nate Loenser, Senior Associate Athletic Director for Development Ben Murray
Emcee: Greg Sharpe, Huskers Radio Network Football and Baseball Play-by-Play
Group 5
Columbus (Event Info) Noon CT Frankfort Square
(13th Street and 26th Avenue)
David City (Event Info) 4 p.m. CT Butler County Fair Grounds
(62 L Street)
Coaches/Staff: Women’s Basketball Head Coach Amy Williams, Football Defensive Coordinator Erik Chinander, Assistant Football Coach Mario Verduzco
Emcee: Jeff Griesch, Athletic Communications/Huskers Radio Network Women’s Basketball Analyst
Group 6
Grand Island (Event Info) Noon CT Bosselman Conference Center
(700 East Stolley Park Road)
Hastings (Event Info) 4 p.m. CT Lochland Country Club
(601 West Lochland Road)
Coaches/Staff: Men’s Basketball Head Coach Fred Hoiberg, Assistant Football Coach Travis Fisher, Senior Deputy Athletic Director John Johnson
Emcee: Kent Pavelka, Huskers Radio Network Men’s Basketball Play-by-Play
Group 7
Norfolk (Event Info) Noon CT Midtown Events Center
(1102 Riverside Boulevard)
Fremont (Event Info) 4 p.m. CT Christensen Field Auditorium
(1914 Christensen Field Road)
Coaches/Staff: Assistant Football Coach Greg Austin, Assistant Football Coach Mike Dawson, Associate Athletic Director for Football Matt Davison, Head Bowling Coach Paul Klempa
Emcee: Matt Davison, Huskers Radio Network Football Analyst
Group 8
Lexington (Event Info) Noon CT The Nautical Rose at Johnson Lake
(2 Lakeview Acres Drive, #13)
Holdrege (Event Info) 4 p.m. CT JB Sport’s Bar and Grill
(302 East Avenue)
Coaches/Staff: Assistant Football Coach Sean Beckton, Men’s Basketball Director of Player Development Buzzy Caruthers
Emcee: Brenden Stai, Huskers Athletic Fund/Huskers Radio Network
Group 9
Loup City (Event Info) Noon CT Loup City Community Center
(803 O Street)
Broken Bow (Event Info) 4:30 p.m. CT Kinkaider Brewing
(43860 Paulsen Road)
Coaches/Staff: Assistant Football Coach Ryan Held, Football Head Strength Coach Zach Duval, Senior Offensive Analyst Ron Brown
Emcee: Keith Zimmer, Senior Associate AD/Life Skills
Group 10
So. Sioux City (Event Info) Noon CT Covington Links Golf Course
(497 Golf Road)
West Point (Event Info) 3 p.m. CT West Point High School
(1200 E Washington Street)
Coaches/Staff: Football Assistant Coach Barrett Ruud, Associate Women’s Basketball Head Coach Chuck Love, Baseball Head Coach Will Bolt
Emcee: Derek Engelbart, Assistant General Manager of Huskers Athletic Partners

 

Share:
Comments