State Football Playoffs – Area Recap

The Broken Bow football team saw its season come to an end Friday night falling to Pierce in round one of the Class C1 football playoffs.  Pierce used a strong running attack to take a 13-0 lead at half and then extended it to 21-0 in the third quarter.  Broken Bow would get on the board with 10:47 left in the 4th quarter as Connor Wells scored on a two yard touchdown run to make the score 21-6.  Pierce quickly responded as 47 seconds later Ritter Oestreich scored on a 37 yard touchdown run to put the Bluejays up 27-6.  Bow would fight back though as Austin Harvey scored on a 6 yard touchdown run to pull Broken Bow to within 27-14 with 5:20 left in the game.  Broken Bow would then recover an onside kick with a chance to make the game tighter but the Pierce defense was able to hold and Pierce was able to run out the clock to send the Bluejays into the state quarterfinals.  Broken Bow ends the season at 7-3.

Anselmo-Merna advanced to the Class D1 state quarterfinals by holding off Stanton 26-20.  Carter Johnson had a big game for the Coyotes rushing for 185 yards and 2 TD’s.  Bryce Schmidt ran for 45 yards and a touchdown as AM improves to 9-1 on the season.  Anselmo-Merna will now face Burwell.  The top seeded Longhorns rolled over Humphrey Lindsay Holy Family 59-12.  Burwell handed Anselmo-Merna its only loss this season coming back to win 34-28 in week 7.

Sandhills/Thedford cruised into the Class D2 state quarterfinals with a 62-6 win over Mead.  The undefeated Knights will host Osceola in the next round.  Osceola defeated Leyton 54-28.  Joining S/T in the D2 quarterfinal round is Ansley/Litchfield.  The Spartans came back from 14 points down in the fourth quarter to defeat Mullen in overtime Friday night.  Ansley/Litchfield tied the game 42-42 with 13 seconds left in regulation.  A/L had a chance to take the lead with a 2 point conversion but was held by the Mullen defense.  Ansley/Litchfield had the ball first in overtime and scored a touchdown and 2 point conversion to go up by 8.  Mullen was not able to answer on their OT possession as Ansley/Litchfield collected a dramatic 50-42 win.  A/L will host Bruning Davenport Shickley in the quarterfinals.  BDS knocked off the #3 seed Pender 36-28.

SEM saw its season come to an end as they fell to Arthur County in the opening round of the six man playoffs 45-38.  The Mustangs end the season at 5-4.

Updated Playoff Brackets

CLASS D1

CLASS D2

CLASS A

CLASS B

CLASS C1

CLASS C2

SIX MAN

 

 

Share:
Comments