South Loup Wrestling Invite – Results

The South Loup wrestling invite took place over the weekend.  Southwest was the team champion with 120.5 points and Anselmo-Merna was runner-up with 104.  Several from the KCNI/KBBN coverage area took the title in their respective weight class.  Area champions included:
106 – Tristan Olson – Anselmo-Merna
120 – Logan Peterson – South Loup
132 – Jadon Wells – Anselmo-Merna
170 – Rio Remund – South Loup
182 – Reece Zutavern – Sandhills/Thedford
285 – Brayton Branic – Sandhills/Thedford

South Loup Invite Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Olson of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Sebastian Sauceda of Shelton
  • 3rd Place – Navarre Plagmann of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 4th Place – Gage Overton of Southwest
  • 5th Place – Noah Eckstrom of Palmer

Round 1

  • Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5, Fr. over Gage Overton (Southwest) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 0:44)
  • Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 3-1, Fr. over Noah Eckstrom (Palmer) 1-11, Jr. (Fall 0:35)

Round 2

  • Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3, So. over Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 1:17)
  • Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5, Fr. over Noah Eckstrom (Palmer) 1-11, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

Round 3

  • Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3, So. over Noah Eckstrom (Palmer) 1-11, Jr. (Fall 0:54)
  • Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 3-1, Fr. over Gage Overton (Southwest) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

Round 4

  • Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3, So. over Gage Overton (Southwest) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 3:18)
  • Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 3-1, Fr. over Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 3:39)

Round 5

  • Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3, So. over Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 1:55)
  • Gage Overton (Southwest) 6-9, Fr. over Noah Eckstrom (Palmer) 1-11, Jr. (Fall 3:44)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Spotanski of Shelton
  • 2nd Place – Clark Padrnos of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 3rd Place – Zane Druery of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Mitchel Stritt of Southwest

Round 1

  • Clark Padrnos (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-2, Fr. over Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) 7-10, Fr. (Dec 11-8)
  • Alex Spotanski (Shelton) 9-2, Jr. over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 9-6, So. (Fall 2:44)

Round 2

  • Clark Padrnos (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-2, Fr. over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 9-6, So. (MD 10-2)
  • Alex Spotanski (Shelton) 9-2, Jr. over Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) 7-10, Fr. (Fall 3:58)

Round 3

  • Alex Spotanski (Shelton) 9-2, Jr. over Clark Padrnos (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-2, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
  • Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 9-6, So. over Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) 7-10, Fr. (Fall 4:43)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup
  • 2nd Place – Carter VanPelt of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Winberg of Pleasanton
  • 4th Place – Brodie Stengel of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 5th Place – Gavin Hammond of Southwest

Round 1

  • Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 9-8, So. over Gavin Hammond (Southwest) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 1:22)
  • Jesse Winberg (Pleasanton) 4-10, Fr. over Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 2-9, Fr. (Fall 3:26)

Round 2

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 7-1, Sr. over Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 2-9, Fr. (Fall 0:47)
  • Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 9-8, So. over Jesse Winberg (Pleasanton) 4-10, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

Round 3

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 7-1, Sr. over Jesse Winberg (Pleasanton) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 1:49)
  • Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 2-9, Fr. over Gavin Hammond (Southwest) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 1:21)

Round 4

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 7-1, Sr. over Gavin Hammond (Southwest) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 1:36)
  • Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 9-8, So. over Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 2-9, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

Round 5

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 7-1, Sr. over Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 9-8, So. (Fall 1:07)
  • Jesse Winberg (Pleasanton) 4-10, Fr. over Gavin Hammond (Southwest) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 5:59)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jadon Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Carson Mason of South Loup
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Atkins of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 4th Place – Bryce Wolfe of Medicine Valley

Round 1

  • Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-7, Sr. over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-3, So. (Fall 3:21)
  • Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 11-5, Fr. over Bryce Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 4-10, So. (Fall 1:32)

Round 2

  • Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-3, So. over Bryce Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 4-10, So. (Fall 0:25)
  • Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 11-5, Fr. over Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-7, Sr. (Fall 5:18)

Round 3

  • Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 11-5, Fr. over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-3, So. (Fall 3:07)
  • Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-7, Sr. over Bryce Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 4-10, So. (Fall 2:57)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Schmidt of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place – Reece Jones of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 4th Place – Dawson Doggett of South Loup
  • 5th Place – Caden Coufal of Anselmo-Merna
  • 6th Place – Grant Nielson of Palmer
  • 7th Place – Louie Doyle of Medicine Valley

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 17-2, Sr. over Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 14-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 8-5, Jr. over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 8-9, Fr. (Fall 4:08)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 2-6, Fr. over Grant Nielson (Palmer) 3-12, So. (Dec 7-4)

7th Place Match

  • Louie Doyle (Medicine Valley) 3-8, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Henderson of Medicine Valley
  • 3rd Place – Tyce Porter of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Tyler Ellis of Southwest
  • 5th Place – Colby Streit of South Loup

Round 1

  • Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 14-4, Sr. over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 14-5, Fr. (Fall 1:07)
  • Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 8-8, So. over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-10, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

Round 2

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 13-2, Sr. over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-10, Sr. (Fall 1:25)
  • Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 14-5, Fr. over Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 8-8, So. (Fall 1:22)

Round 3

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 13-2, Sr. over Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 8-8, So. (Fall 2:02)
  • Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 14-4, Sr. over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-10, Sr. (Fall 0:49)

Round 4

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 13-2, Sr. over Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 14-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:07 (16-1))
  • Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 14-5, Fr. over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-10, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

Round 5

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 13-2, Sr. over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 14-5, Fr. (Fall 3:10)
  • Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 14-4, Sr. over Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 8-8, So. (Fall 2:41)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Talon Crago of South Loup
  • 3rd Place – Zane Kreikemeier of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Harley Gray of Medicine Valley
  • 5th Place – Charlee Kahler of Medicine Valley

Round 1

  • Talon Crago (South Loup) 5-7, Jr. over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 11-6, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
  • Harley Gray (Medicine Valley) 2-13, So. over Charlee Kahler (Medicine Valley) 0-10, Jr. (Fall 1:02)

Round 2

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 16-0, Sr. over Charlee Kahler (Medicine Valley) 0-10, Jr. (Fall 1:16)
  • Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 11-6, Jr. over Harley Gray (Medicine Valley) 2-13, So. (Fall 1:07)

Round 3

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 16-0, Sr. over Harley Gray (Medicine Valley) 2-13, So. (Fall 3:00)
  • Talon Crago (South Loup) 5-7, Jr. over Charlee Kahler (Medicine Valley) 0-10, Jr. (Fall 0:18)

Round 4

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 16-0, Sr. over Talon Crago (South Loup) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 2:55)
  • Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 11-6, Jr. over Charlee Kahler (Medicine Valley) 0-10, Jr. (Fall 0:12)

Round 5

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 16-0, Sr. over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 11-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:41 (16-0))
  • Talon Crago (South Loup) 5-7, Jr. over Harley Gray (Medicine Valley) 2-13, So. (Fall 0:27)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brett Tryon of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Rhett McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 3rd Place – Josh Gage of Medicine Valley
  • 4th Place – Dawson Lemburg of Palmer

Round 1

  • Brett Tryon (Southwest) 12-5, Sr. over Dawson Lemburg (Palmer) 0-12, So. (Fall 1:56)
  • Rhett McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 3-7, Fr. over Josh Gage (Medicine Valley) 3-12, So. (Dec 12-8)

Round 2

  • Brett Tryon (Southwest) 12-5, Sr. over Rhett McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 1:44)
  • Josh Gage (Medicine Valley) 3-12, So. over Dawson Lemburg (Palmer) 0-12, So. (MD 10-2)

Round 3

  • Brett Tryon (Southwest) 12-5, Sr. over Josh Gage (Medicine Valley) 3-12, So. (TF-1.5 2:47 (16-0))
  • Rhett McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 3-7, Fr. over Dawson Lemburg (Palmer) 0-12, So. (Fall 5:15)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rio Remund of South Loup
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Nichols of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 3rd Place – Lila Bloomer of South Loup

Round 1

  • Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-5, Jr. over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-8, Jr. (Fall 3:07)

Round 2

  • Rio Remund (South Loup) 7-5, Fr. over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-8, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

Round 3

  • Rio Remund (South Loup) 7-5, Fr. over Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-5, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Cole of Medicine Valley
  • 3rd Place – Leonardo Guzman of Palmer
  • 4th Place – Cole Downey of Southwest
  • 5th Place – Sebastian Younes of Anselmo-Merna
  • 6th Place – Tayte Thornton of Anselmo-Merna
  • 7th Place – Jeffrey Nelsen of Medicine Valley

1st Place Match

  • Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-0, Jr. over Kaden Cole (Medicine Valley) 14-4, Sr. (Fall 5:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Leonardo Guzman (Palmer) 7-10, So. over Cole Downey (Southwest) 14-5, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 4-8, Jr. over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-6, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Jeffrey Nelsen (Medicine Valley) 3-12, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gunner Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 3rd Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Clay Witthuhn of South Loup
  • 5th Place – Grant Hawkins of Pleasanton
  • 6th Place – Jonathan Ruvalcaba of Palmer
  • 7th Place – Lunna Hottovy of Medicine Valley

1st Place Match

  • Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 9-0, Jr. over Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 11-1, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 12-3, So. over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 4-8, So. (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Hawkins (Pleasanton) 5-5, Jr. over Jonathan Ruvalcaba (Palmer) 1-8, So. (Fall 1:57)

7th Place Match

  • Lunna Hottovy (Medicine Valley) 1-6, So. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chet Wichmann of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Hardy of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Hernandez of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 4th Place – Aspen Henderson of Medicine Valley

Round 1

  • Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 12-1, Sr. over Aspen Henderson (Medicine Valley) 3-12, So. (Fall 1:42)
  • Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 12-5, So. over Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 4-5, Sr. (Fall 0:35)

Round 2

  • Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 12-1, Sr. over Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 4-5, Sr. (Fall 1:40)
  • Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 12-5, So. over Aspen Henderson (Medicine Valley) 3-12, So. (Fall 0:52)

Round 3

  • Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 12-1, Sr. over Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 12-5, So. (Fall 4:26)
  • Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 4-5, Sr. over Aspen Henderson (Medicine Valley) 3-12, So. (Fall 4:58)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayton Branic of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – JySeann Pugh of Pleasanton
  • 3rd Place – Brendon Hall of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 4th Place – Bryson Shoemaker of Southwest
  • 5th Place – jacob stromberg of Palmer

Round 1

  • JySeann Pugh (Pleasanton) 9-4, Jr. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 3:46)
  • Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 6-5, Jr. over jacob stromberg (Palmer) 5-10, So. (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 12-1, Sr. over jacob stromberg (Palmer) 5-10, So. (Fall 1:51)
  • Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 6-5, Jr. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

Round 3

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 12-1, Sr. over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 6-5, Jr. (Fall 1:29)
  • JySeann Pugh (Pleasanton) 9-4, Jr. over jacob stromberg (Palmer) 5-10, So. (Fall 2:23)

Round 4

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 12-1, Sr. over JySeann Pugh (Pleasanton) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 3:06)
  • Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 12-6, Sr. over jacob stromberg (Palmer) 5-10, So. (Fall 0:43)

Round 5

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 12-1, Sr. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 3:22)
  • JySeann Pugh (Pleasanton) 9-4, Jr. over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 6-5, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

 

South Loup – COVID Outcast – Wrestling Invite Results for Anselmo-Merna

106

Tristan Olson (10-3) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3 won by fall over Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 3-1 (Fall 1:17)
  • Round 3 – Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3 won by fall over Noah Eckstrom (Palmer) 1-11 (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 4 – Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3 won by fall over Gage Overton (Southwest) 6-9 (Fall 3:18)
  • Round 5 – Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3 won by fall over Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 (Fall 1:55)

113

Zane Druery (9-6) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Alex Spotanski (Shelton) 9-2 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 9-6 (Fall 2:44)
  • Round 2 – Clark Padrnos (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-2 won by major decision over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 9-6 (MD 10-2)
  • Round 3 – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 9-6 won by fall over Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) 7-10 (Fall 4:43)

132

Jadon Wells (11-5) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 11-5 won by fall over Bryce Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 4-10 (Fall 1:32)
  • Round 2 – Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 11-5 won by fall over Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-7 (Fall 5:18)
  • Round 3 – Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 11-5 won by fall over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-3 (Fall 3:07)

138

Bryce Schmidt (14-3) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 14-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 14-3 won by fall over Grant Nielson (Palmer) 3-12 (Fall 1:09)
  • Round 3 – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 14-3 won by fall over Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 8-5 (Fall 4:28)
  • Championship Bracket – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 14-3 won by fall over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 8-9 (Fall 1:53)
  • 1st Place Match – Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 17-2 won by decision over Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 14-3 (Dec 3-2)

138

Caden Coufal (2-6) placed 5th.

  • Round 1 – Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 17-2 won by fall over Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 2-6 (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 2 – Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 8-9 won by fall over Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 2-6 (Fall 3:00)
  • Round 3 – Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 2-6 won by fall over Louie Doyle (Medicine Valley) 3-8 (Fall 4:51)
  • Consolation Bracket – Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 2-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 2-6 won by decision over Grant Nielson (Palmer) 3-12 (Dec 7-4)

145

Tyce Porter (14-5) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 14-4 won by fall over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 14-5 (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 2 – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 14-5 won by fall over Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 8-8 (Fall 1:22)
  • Round 4 – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 14-5 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-10 (Fall 0:51)
  • Round 5 – Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 13-2 won by fall over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 14-5 (Fall 3:10)

152

Zane Kreikemeier (11-6) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Talon Crago (South Loup) 5-7 won by decision over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 11-6 (Dec 9-5)
  • Round 2 – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 11-6 won by fall over Harley Gray (Medicine Valley) 2-13 (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 4 – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 11-6 won by fall over Charlee Kahler (Medicine Valley) 0-10 (Fall 0:12)
  • Round 5 – Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 16-0 won by tech fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 11-6 (TF-1.5 4:41 (16-0))

182

Tayte Thornton (4-6) placed 6th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kaden Cole (Medicine Valley) 14-4 won by fall over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-6 (Fall 1:23)
  • Round 2 – Cole Downey (Southwest) 14-5 won by fall over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-6 (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 3 – Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-6 won by injury default over Jeffrey Nelsen (Medicine Valley) 3-12 (Inj. 7:30)
  • Consolation Bracket – Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 4-8 won by decision over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-6 (Dec 6-2)

182

Sebastian Younes (4-8) placed 5th.

  • Round 1 – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-0 won by fall over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 4-8 (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 2 – Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 4-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Leonardo Guzman (Palmer) 7-10 won by fall over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 4-8 (Fall 1:30)
  • Consolation Bracket – Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 4-8 won by medical forfeit over Jeffrey Nelsen (Medicine Valley) 3-12 (M. For.)
  • 5th Place Match – Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 4-8 won by decision over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 4-6 (Dec 6-2)

195

Sid Miller (12-3) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 12-3 won by fall over Lunna Hottovy (Medicine Valley) 1-6 (Fall 0:19)
  • Round 2 – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 12-3 won by fall over Jonathan Ruvalcaba (Palmer) 1-8 (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 3 – Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 9-0 won by fall over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 12-3 (Fall 3:57)
  • Championship Bracket – Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 11-1 won by fall over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 12-3 (Fall 4:40)
  • 3rd Place Match – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 12-3 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 4-8 (Fall 1:58)

 

South Loup – COVID Outcast – Wrestling Invite Results for Sandhills/Thedford

120

Brodie Stengel (2-9) placed 4th and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jesse Winberg (Pleasanton) 4-10 won by fall over Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 2-9 (Fall 3:26)
  • Round 2 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 7-1 won by fall over Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 2-9 (Fall 0:47)
  • Round 3 – Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 2-9 won by fall over Gavin Hammond (Southwest) 4-12 (Fall 1:21)
  • Round 4 – Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 9-8 won by fall over Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 2-9 (Fall 1:19)

160

Rhett McFadden (3-7) placed 2nd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Rhett McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 3-7 won by decision over Josh Gage (Medicine Valley) 3-12 (Dec 12-8)
  • Round 2 – Brett Tryon (Southwest) 12-5 won by fall over Rhett McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 3-7 (Fall 1:44)
  • Round 3 – Rhett McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 3-7 won by fall over Dawson Lemburg (Palmer) 0-12 (Fall 5:15)

182

Reece Zutavern (10-0) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-0 won by fall over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 4-8 (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 2 – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-0 won by fall over Leonardo Guzman (Palmer) 7-10 (Fall 1:52)
  • Round 3 – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Championship Bracket – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-0 won by medical forfeit over Cole Downey (Southwest) 14-5 (M. For.)
  • 1st Place Match – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-0 won by fall over Kaden Cole (Medicine Valley) 14-4 (Fall 5:27)

195

Reed McFadden (11-1) placed 2nd and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 11-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 11-1 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 4-8 (Fall 1:12)
  • Round 3 – Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 11-1 won by major decision over Grant Hawkins (Pleasanton) 5-5 (MD 8-0)
  • Championship Bracket – Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 11-1 won by fall over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 12-3 (Fall 4:40)
  • 1st Place Match – Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 9-0 won by fall over Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 11-1 (Fall 4:32)

285

Brayton Branic (12-1) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 12-1 won by fall over jacob stromberg (Palmer) 5-10 (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 3 – Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 12-1 won by fall over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 6-5 (Fall 1:29)
  • Round 4 – Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 12-1 won by fall over JySeann Pugh (Pleasanton) 9-4 (Fall 3:06)
  • Round 5 – Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 12-1 won by fall over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 12-6 (Fall 3:22)

 

South Loup – COVID Outcast – Wrestling Invite Results for South Loup

120

Logan Peterson (7-1) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 7-1 won by fall over Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 2-9 (Fall 0:47)
  • Round 3 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 7-1 won by fall over Jesse Winberg (Pleasanton) 4-10 (Fall 1:49)
  • Round 4 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 7-1 won by fall over Gavin Hammond (Southwest) 4-12 (Fall 1:36)
  • Round 5 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 7-1 won by fall over Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 9-8 (Fall 1:07)

132

Carson Mason (5-7) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-7 won by fall over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-3 (Fall 3:21)
  • Round 2 – Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 11-5 won by fall over Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-7 (Fall 5:18)
  • Round 3 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-7 won by fall over Bryce Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 4-10 (Fall 2:57)

138

Dawson Doggett (8-9) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 8-9 won by fall over Louie Doyle (Medicine Valley) 3-8 (Fall 1:34)
  • Round 2 – Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 8-9 won by fall over Caden Coufal (Anselmo-Merna) 2-6 (Fall 3:00)
  • Round 3 – Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 17-2 won by fall over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 8-9 (Fall 1:44)
  • Championship Bracket – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 14-3 won by fall over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 8-9 (Fall 1:53)
  • 3rd Place Match – Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 8-5 won by fall over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 8-9 (Fall 4:08)

145

Colby Streit (2-10) placed 5th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 8-8 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-10 (Fall 0:58)
  • Round 2 – Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 13-2 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-10 (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 3 – Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 14-4 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-10 (Fall 0:49)
  • Round 4 – Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 14-5 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 2-10 (Fall 0:51)

152

Talon Crago (5-7) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Talon Crago (South Loup) 5-7 won by decision over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 11-6 (Dec 9-5)
  • Round 3 – Talon Crago (South Loup) 5-7 won by fall over Charlee Kahler (Medicine Valley) 0-10 (Fall 0:18)
  • Round 4 – Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 16-0 won by fall over Talon Crago (South Loup) 5-7 (Fall 2:55)
  • Round 5 – Talon Crago (South Loup) 5-7 won by fall over Harley Gray (Medicine Valley) 2-13 (Fall 0:27)

170

Lila Bloomer (0-8) placed 3rd.

  • Round 1 – Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-5 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-8 (Fall 3:07)
  • Round 2 – Rio Remund (South Loup) 7-5 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-8 (Fall 0:48)

170

Rio Remund (7-5) placed 1st and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Rio Remund (South Loup) 7-5 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-8 (Fall 0:48)
  • Round 3 – Rio Remund (South Loup) 7-5 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-5 (Fall 0:51)

195

Clay Witthuhn (4-8) placed 4th and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 4-8 won by fall over Grant Hawkins (Pleasanton) 5-5 (Fall 4:45)
  • Round 2 – Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 11-1 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 4-8 (Fall 1:12)
  • Round 3 – Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 4-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Championship Bracket – Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 9-0 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 4-8 (Fall 1:43)
  • 3rd Place Match – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 12-3 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 4-8 (Fall 1:58)

 

South Loup – COVID Outcast – Wrestling Invite Results for Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

106

Navarre Plagmann (5-5) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 won by fall over Gage Overton (Southwest) 6-9 (Fall 0:44)
  • Round 2 – Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 won by fall over Noah Eckstrom (Palmer) 1-11 (Fall 0:26)
  • Round 4 – Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 3-1 won by fall over Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 (Fall 3:39)
  • Round 5 – Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 10-3 won by fall over Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 (Fall 1:55)

113

Clark Padrnos (7-2) placed 2nd and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Clark Padrnos (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-2 won by decision over Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) 7-10 (Dec 11-8)
  • Round 2 – Clark Padrnos (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-2 won by major decision over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 9-6 (MD 10-2)
  • Round 3 – Alex Spotanski (Shelton) 9-2 won by decision over Clark Padrnos (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-2 (Dec 4-0)

132

Ethan Atkins (7-3) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-7 won by fall over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-3 (Fall 3:21)
  • Round 2 – Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-3 won by fall over Bryce Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 4-10 (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 3 – Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 11-5 won by fall over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 7-3 (Fall 3:07)

138

Reece Jones (8-5) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 8-5 won by fall over Grant Nielson (Palmer) 3-12 (Fall 0:55)
  • Round 2 – Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 8-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 14-3 won by fall over Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 8-5 (Fall 4:28)
  • Championship Bracket – Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 17-2 won by tech fall over Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 8-5 (TF-1.5 5:46 (20-4))
  • 3rd Place Match – Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 8-5 won by fall over Dawson Doggett (South Loup) 8-9 (Fall 4:08)

170

Ashton Nichols (3-5) placed 2nd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-5 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-8 (Fall 3:07)
  • Round 3 – Rio Remund (South Loup) 7-5 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-5 (Fall 0:51)

220

Aaron Hernandez (4-5) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 12-5 won by fall over Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 4-5 (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 2 – Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 12-1 won by fall over Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 4-5 (Fall 1:40)
  • Round 3 – Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 4-5 won by fall over Aspen Henderson (Medicine Valley) 3-12 (Fall 4:58)

285

Brendon Hall (6-5) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 6-5 won by fall over jacob stromberg (Palmer) 5-10 (Fall 0:31)
  • Round 2 – Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 6-5 won by fall over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 12-6 (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 3 – Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 12-1 won by fall over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 6-5 (Fall 1:29)
  • Round 5 – JySeann Pugh (Pleasanton) 9-4 won by fall over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 6-5 (Fall 2:59)
Share:
Comments