South Loup Wrestling Invite – Results

Plainview claimed the team title at the South Loup wrestling invitational on Friday. Plainview won the team title with 183.5 points. Mullen was second (111) and Ansley/Litchfield was third (105). Several from the KCNI/KBBN coverage area wrestled in the championship match of their weight class.

106 lbs. – Nolan Osborn – Twin Loup – runner-up
113 lbs. – Eli Paxton – Mullen – runner-up
120 lbs. – Dayton Gipe – Sandhills Valley – champion
126 lbs. – Chase Gracey – Mullen – runner-up
152 lbs. – Spencer DeNayer – Mullen – runner-up
160 lbs. – Collin Arehart – Ansley/Litchfield – champion
170 lbs. – Hunter Arehart – Ansley/Litchfield – runner-up
182 lbs. – Reece Zutavern – Sandhills/Thedford – champion
195 lbs. – Kolby Larson – Ansley/Litchfield – champion
285 lbs. – Brayton Branic – Sandhills/Thedford – champion : Brendon Hall – SEM – runner-up

Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Thompson of Hershey
  • 4th Place – Owen Hartman of Ansley-Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lanham (Plainview) 28-0, Sr. over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup ) 29-3, Jr. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Thompson (Hershey) 27-5, Fr. over Owen Hartman (Ansley-Litchfield) 14-20, Fr. (Fall 0:22)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Smith of Elm Creek
  • 2nd Place – Eli Paxton of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Fox of Axtell
  • 4th Place – Hector Estrada of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Smith (Elm Creek) 26-6, Fr. over Eli Paxton (Mullen) 26-3, So. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Fox (Axtell) 30-6, Jr. over Hector Estrada (Twin Loup ) 12-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:07 (17-2))

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dayton Gipe of Sandhills Valley
  • 2nd Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup
  • 4th Place – Cauy Morgan of Sutherland

1st Place Match

  • Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) 23-0, So. over Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 30-1, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 22-6, Sr. over Cauy Morgan (Sutherland) 31-5, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyler Mosel of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Chase Gracey of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Mosel of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Garrett Keith of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Mosel (Plainview) 18-3, So. over Chase Gracey (Mullen) 25-7, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Mosel (Plainview) 18-12, So. over Garrett Keith (Twin Loup ) 22-14, Fr. (Fall 1:17)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 2nd Place – Jon Peterka of Sutherland
  • 3rd Place – Matt Bruns of Hershey
  • 4th Place – Tanner Frahm of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 32-0, Sr. over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 36-4, Jr. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Bruns (Hershey) 27-4, Jr. over Tanner Frahm (Plainview) 28-3, So. (Fall 4:29)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Foster of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place – Keagan Mosel of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Cinch Kiger of Overton
  • 4th Place – Hunter Deeds of North Platte St. Pats

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 39-0, Jr. over Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 27-6, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cinch Kiger (Overton) 25-13, Jr. over Hunter Deeds (North Platte St. Pats) 24-9, Sr. (MD 12-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Cook of Sutherland
  • 3rd Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Bode Wortman of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 34-2, Sr. over Hunter Cook (Sutherland) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup ) 26-8, Sr. over Bode Wortman (Plainview) 19-11, Sr. (Fall 0:29)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer DeNaeyer of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Devon Tunender of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – travis quintana of Elm Creek
  • 4th Place – Joseph French of Axtell

1st Place Match

  • Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 29-6, Jr. over Devon Tunender (Plainview) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

  • travis quintana (Elm Creek) 11-5, Sr. over Joseph French (Axtell) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Will Gunning of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Sean Simonson of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Jadeyn Kohl of Hi-Line

1st Place Match

  • Collin Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-5, Sr. over Will Gunning (Plainview) 8-1, Jr. (Inj. 3:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Simonson (Mullen) 24-12, Jr. over Jadeyn Kohl (Hi-Line) 18-14, Jr. (Fall 4:16)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Triston Stearns of Brady

1st Place Match

  • Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 21-3, Sr. over Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Slate Micheel (Twin Loup ) 30-6, So. over Triston Stearns (Brady) 26-7, Jr. (MD 9-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills-Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Justin Schroll of North Platte St. Pats
  • 3rd Place – Lucas Hammer of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Kaleb Senff of Axtell

1st Place Match

  • Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 25-0, Jr. over Justin Schroll (North Platte St. Pats) 19-8, Jr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 20-6, Sr. over Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 23-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Gunner Reimers of Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Gavin White of Sutherland
  • 4th Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills-Thedford

1st Place Match

  • Kolby Larson (Ansley-Litchfield) 35-1, Jr. over Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 26-1, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin White (Sutherland) 32-1, Jr. over Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 13-7)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chet Wichmann of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Syrus Snow of Hi-Line
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Barela of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Clay Witthuhn of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 33-1, Sr. over Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 11-9, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Barela (Ansley-Litchfield) 26-10, Jr. over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 16-16, So. (Dec 3-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayton Branic of Sandhills-Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Brendon Hall of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Welch of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Jacob Stromberg of Palmer
  • 5th Place – Carsen Reiners of Hi-Line
  • 6th Place – Brodi Moss of Wilcox-Hildreth

Round 1

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills-Thedford) 28-2, Sr. over Brodi Moss (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-13, So. (Fall 0:36)
  • Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-12, Jr. over Isaac Welch (Mullen) 21-12, So. (Fall 5:16)
  • Jacob Stromberg (Palmer) 17-23, So. over Carsen Reiners (Hi-Line) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

Round 2

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills-Thedford) 28-2, Sr. over Carsen Reiners (Hi-Line) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 2:43)
  • Isaac Welch (Mullen) 21-12, So. over Jacob Stromberg (Palmer) 17-23, So. (Fall 1:24)
  • Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-12, Jr. over Brodi Moss (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-13, So. (Fall 0:16)

Round 3

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills-Thedford) 28-2, Sr. over Jacob Stromberg (Palmer) 17-23, So. (Fall 1:34)
  • Isaac Welch (Mullen) 21-12, So. over Brodi Moss (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-13, So. (Fall 0:39)
  • Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-12, Jr. over Carsen Reiners (Hi-Line) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 3:04)

Round 4

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills-Thedford) 28-2, Sr. over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-12, Jr. (Fall 0:52)
  • Isaac Welch (Mullen) 21-12, So. over Carsen Reiners (Hi-Line) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
  • Jacob Stromberg (Palmer) 17-23, So. over Brodi Moss (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-13, So. (Fall 0:47)

Round 5

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills-Thedford) 28-2, Sr. over Isaac Welch (Mullen) 21-12, So. (Dec 9-3)
  • Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-12, Jr. over Jacob Stromberg (Palmer) 17-23, So. (Fall 1:41)
  • Carsen Reiners (Hi-Line) 5-12, Jr. over Brodi Moss (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-13, So. (Fall 1:32)
Share:
Comments