South Loup Claims Boys and Girls Team Titles at MNAC Track Championships

South Loup claimed both the girls and  boys team titles at the Mid Nebraska Activities Conference track and field championships held Saturday in Arnold.  South Loup won the boys title with 112 points followed by Sandhills/Thedford with 82 points, Mullen 72, Brady 57, Sandhills Valley 55, Twin Loup 52, and Anselmo-Merna 40.  South Loup took the girls team title with 125.5 points followed by Mullen 90, Anselmo-Merna 75, Twin Loup 64, Arthur County 42, and Sandhills/Thedford 40.5.

Several competitors claimed more than one individual conference championship.  Samantha Moore of Mullen swept the girls hurdles winning the 100 meter hurdles (16.1) and won the 300 meter hurdles (50.3).  Not to be outdone, her brother Clayton did the same winning the boys 110 meter high hurdles (15.7) and winning the 300 meter hurdles (43.4).  Trevor Kuncl of Mullen swept the boys distance races winning the 1600 (4:57.4) and winning the 3200 (11:04.1).  Brooke McCulley of Mullen also claimed two golds winning the girls 800 (2:45.6) and the 1600 (6:05.3).  Halie Recoy of South Loup swept the girls sprints winning the 100 (13.0) and 200 (27.9).  Dillon Miller of Brady did the same on the boys side winning the 100 (11.2) and the 200 (23.1).  In the field events, Elsie Ottun of Twin Loup won both the girls long jump (15′ 9.5″) and triple jump (32′ 6.5″) and Seth Scranton of Sandhills/Thedford did the same for the boys winning the long jump (20′ .75″) and triple jump (40’3″).  Tad Dimmit of Sandhills Valley took double gold on the day winning the boys shot put (51′ 11″) and the discus (136′ 6″).

Other conference champions included:

Boys
400 – Lance Vasa of Arthur (52.9)
800 – Matt Dailey of Sandhills/Thedford (2:10.0)
High Jump – Daniel Folkers of Twin Loup (5′ 10″)
Pole Vault – Archer Grint of Twin Loup (10′ 6″)

Girls
400 – Carlee Bartak of Anselmo-Merna (1:03.8)
3200 – Callie Coble of Mullen (13:09.9)
Shot Put – Faith Storer of Arthur (34′)
Discus – Abby Stallbaumer of South Loup (111′ 1.5″)
High Jump – Brea Branic of Sandhills/Thedford (4.10″)
Pole Vault – Alexis Mauler of Twin Loup (15′ 9.5″)

Relays
Girls
4×100 – South Loup (Bryn Schwarz, Halie Recoy, Mya Weverka, Jadeyn Bubak) 53.5
4×400 – Anselmo-Merna (Carlee Bartak, Koral Schmidt, Kaitlyn Jacquot, Jaide Chandler) 4:31.6
4×800 – Mullen (Callie Coble, Samantha Moore, Taylor Svoboda, Brooke McCulley) 11:10.0

Boys
4×100 – Sandhills/Thedford (Reece Zutavern, Brayden Guggenmos, Matt Dailey, Seth Scranton) 45.9
4×400 – Arthur (Kable Wykert, Bryce Hanna, Lance Vasa, Knight Kramer) 3:45.3
4.800 – South Loup (Silas Cool, Logan Recoy, Lance Jones, Rio Remund) 9:04.5

MNAC TRACK RESULTS

 

Share:
Comments