Sandhills Thedford Rolls Into the State Semifinals

Sandhills/Thedford improved to 11-0 with a 50-8 win over Pleasanton in the quarterfinals of the Class D2 playoffs Friday night.  The Knights jumped out big in the first half scoring on their opening five possessions.  Pleasanton had a couple of good scoring chances in the first half but were turned away each time by the Knights defense as Sandhills/Thedford led 34-0 at the half.  In the second half, Reece Zutavern busted loose for a 60 yard touchdown run on the opening drive of the second half and then would score later on an 11 yard touchdown run.  Dane Pokorny ran for over 100 yards and had two touchdowns and Grant Ahlstrom threw for two touchdowns as Sandhills/Thedford advances to the state semifinals.  The Knights will host Falls City Sacred Heart in Dunning next Friday for the right to advance to the Class D2 state championship game.  FCSH overcame a 14 point halftime deficit and outscored Osceola 40-0 in the second half to win 54-28.  In the other half of the D2 bracket, Central Valley defeated St. Mary’s of O’Neill 44-14 and Bruning Davenport Shickley rolled over Kenesaw 60-27.

In other area action Friday night, Burwell squeaked by Neligh-Oakdale 49-48 to advance to the Class D1 semifinals next week.  The Longhorns will face Cross County who defeated Elm Creek 62-6.  In the other D1 quarterfinals, Dundy County Stratton defeated Stanton 50-24 and Tri County won over Weeping Water.

Friday (11/06/2020)

Adams Central 35, Ashland-Greenwood 6
Archbishop Bergan 21, Sutton 7
Arthur County 55, Creek Valley 38
Aurora 28, Norris 21
BDS 60, Kenesaw 27
Burwell 49, Neligh-Oakdale 48
Central Valley 44, St. Mary’s 14
Cody-Kilgore 42, Potter-Dix 8
Cross County 62, Elm Creek 6
Dundy County Stratton 50, Stanton 24
Elkhorn High 41, Waverly 16
Elkhorn South 28, Lincoln Southeast 7
Falls City Sacred Heart 54, Osceola 28
Hastings 45, Northwest 42
Kearney 41, Bellevue West 40
Kearney Catholic 21, Auburn 12
McCool Junction 79, Paxton 20
Millard South 34, Creighton Preparatory School 20
Oakland-Craig 15, Hartington Cedar Catholic 6
Omaha Westside 49, Lincoln East 29
Ord 24, Aquinas Catholic 12
Pierce 42, Wahoo 28
Plattsmouth 34, Bennington 27
Sandhills/Thedford 50, Pleasanton 8
St. Paul 50, Lincoln Christian 21
Sterling 52, Red Cloud 14
Tri County 44, Weeping Water 28
Yutan 54, Wilber-Clatonia 19

Share:
Comments