NSAA State Track and Field Championships Begin Today

The 2018 NSAA State Track and Field Championships begin today at Omaha’s Burke Stadium. Classes D and B will be on the track first today with running events beginning at 9am. The running events for Classes A and C will begin at 3 this afternoon. The 3200 meter relay and 3200 meter run will run as finals today while all other running events will be preliminaries as athletes try to qualify for the running event finals on Saturday. The running events on Saturday will begin with the finals of the 800 meter run at 9:30am. Field events will take place today and tomorrow beginning at 9am today and 8:30 am tomorrow. Central Nebraska’s Sports Source will be there to provide updates and results of area athletes participating in this year’s competition. Reports will air live on KBBN 95.3 FM and kbbn.com at the top and bottom of each hour beginning at 10am today and 9am Saturday.

Here is a list of the area athletes that we will be following at this year’s meet.

BROKEN BOW
BOYS
Joel Myers – Pole Vault
Matthew Ambler – Pole Vault
Grayson Garey – 400, 200
GIRLS
Lexie Foster – 3200
Kate Fox – 1600
Lindsay Schauda – 400, 300 m hurdles

GOTHENBURG
BOYS
Tyce Hruza – Pole Vault
Pat Hudson – Shot Put, Discus
Bennett Folkers – 110 m hurdles
4×100 meter relay
GIRLS
Amaya Ackerman – long jump
Gracie Steineke – Shot Put
Arleigh Costello – Shot Put
Bella Rickertsen – 200
Hannah Anderson – 400, 800
Kayla Weyers – 800
Courtney Harpole – 800
4×400, 4×800, 4×100 relays

COZAD
GIRLS
Kennedy Berreckman – high jump
Megan Burkholder – pole vault
Sydney Lindstedt – discus
Jercey Irish – 100, 200
Hanna Wright – 100 m hurdles
4×100, 4×800 relays

ARCADIA/LOUP CITY
GIRLS
Taylor Ference – discus
Capri Dethlefs – 400, 800
4×400 relay
BOYS
Nolan Baker – long jump, triple jump
Zac Stieb – shot put, discus

BURWELL
GIRLS
Halle Mann – pole vault
Emma Hoffschneider – 800
Michaela Kelly – 1600, 3200
Anna Gideon – high jump

SOUTH LOUP
BOYS
Drew Vickers – high jump, 110 m hurdles
Kalen Dockweiller – 800
Spencer Johnson – 1600
Cooper Taylor – 3200
Leighton Bubak – 100
4×100, 4×400, 4×800 relays
GIRLS
Jessie Sallach – shot put, discus
Jadeyn Bubak – 100, 200
Landyn Cole – 1600
Taylor Conroy – long jump
4×100 relay

ANSELMO-MERNA
BOYS
Cameron Gibson – 400
GIRLS
Alexis Zimmer – high jump
Victoria Griffith – 200

ANSLEY/LITCHFIELD
BOYS
Chris Paitz – triple jump, 110 m hurdles, 300 m hurdles
Justin Bailey – high jump, 110 m hurdles, 300 m hurdles
Hunter Arehart – pole vault
Trent Scott – 3200
Collin Arehart – 800
4×400 relay
GIRLS
Sarah Lewis – 100 m hurdles, 300 m hurdles
Taylor Stark – 300 m hurdles, 100 m hurdles
Falan Ryan – shot put, pole vault
Alyssa Bailey – high jump, triple jump
4×100, 4×400 relays

SEM
GIRLS
Sara Ripp – high jump

Twin Loup
BOYS
Alex Horky – long jump, pole vault
Colby Coons – 800
4×100, 4×400, 4×800 relays
GIRLS
Cali Van Diest – 1600

SANDHILLS/THEDFORD
GIRLS
Johanna Christie – high jump, 800
Carlie Collier – 100, 200, 400
Brayden Rhoades – triple jump
4×100 relay
BOYS
Nolan Marten – 100, 200, 400
Gage Haake – 110 m hurdles, 300 m hurdles

MULLEN
BOYS
Lane Edis – long jump, high jump, 100
Luke Christen – 800, 1600
Tell Spies – discus, shot put
4×800, 4×400 relays
GIRLS
Samantha Moore – long jump, 100 m hurdles, 300 m hurdles
Haley Jones – 800
Molly Paxton – 1600, 3200
Brooke McCulley – 1600
4×400, 4×800 relays

BRADY
BOYS
Colton Lovitt – long jump, triple jump
GIRLS
Emery Swan – 400, 800
Elizabeth Sitorius – Discus

Share:
Comments