Nebraska high school girls basketball leaders

Check out the high school girls basketball statistical leaders from Nebraska as of Jan. 24.

* * *

SCORING AVERAGE

Class A: Douglas, Omaha Northwest, 23.1; Lockett, Omaha Benson, 20.1; McCabe, Fremont, 17.6; Nolin, Omaha Westside, 15.8; Minter, Lincoln Northeast, 15.5; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 15.3; Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista, 14.4; Sander, Lincoln Pius X, 14.1; Fenceroy, Omaha Northwest, 14.1; Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, 13.8; Pfanstiel, Millard West, 13.7; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, 13.4; Markowski, Lincoln Pius X, 13.1; West, Millard North, 13.0; Harris, Omaha Benson, 12.9; Wedergren, Omaha Westside, 12.9; Harrison, Omaha Marian, 12.4; Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista, 12.4; Trainor, Lincoln Northeast, 12.4.

Class B: Maly, Crete, 20.4; McDermott, Omaha Skutt, 19.7; Sims, South Sioux City, 18.9; Brown, Grand Island Northwest, 17.1; Garcia, Scottsbluff, 16.3; Krentz, Scottsbluff, 16.3; Meehan, Elkhorn, 14.6; Luebbe, Seward, 13.6; Stai, Norris, 13.2; Johnson, Platteview, 13.2; Smith, McCook, 12.9; Prine, Bennington, 12.6; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, 12.5; Treffer, Lexington, 12.3; Snelling, Gering, 12.3; Mann, Omaha Mercy, 12.1; Wallrapp, Omaha Duchesne, 11.7; Behrens, Omaha Skutt, 11.4; Portwine, York, 11.2; Lopez, Gering, 11.0.

Omaha-Area: Hebenstreit, Mead, 15.5; Skelton, Fort Calhoun, 15.3; Reeves, Wahoo, 14.1; Wakefield, Arlington, 13.1; Young, Arlington, 12.3; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, 12.2; Swanson, Wahoo, 11.9; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, 11.5; Schmidt, Arlington, 11.3; Heard, Louisville, 11.1; Thompson, Boys Town, 11.0; Mackling, Louisville, 10.7; Brownrigg, Boys Town, 10.2; Jones, Yutan, 10.1; Mausbach, Omaha Roncalli, 9.9.

All-Class: Nelson, Oakland-Craig, 26.8; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, 23.1; Maly, Crete, 20.4; Lockett, Omaha Benson, 20.1; McNair, Chase County, 19.8.

REBOUNDING AVERAGE

Class A: McGinnis-Taylor, Omaha Westside, 10.1; Markowski, Lincoln Pius X, 9.4; Lockett, Omaha Benson, 7.9; McGrath, Omaha Marian, 7.9; Horne, Omaha North, 7.4; Novacek, Kearney, 7.3; Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista, 7.0; Pal, Omaha Central, 6.8; Green, Millard North, 6.8; Trainor, Lincoln Northeast, 6.6; Birch, Omaha North, 6.3; Bryant, Fremont, 6.1; Wayne, Omaha Central, 5.9; Stafford, Omaha Marian, 5.8; Sander, Lincoln Pius X, 5.3; Milliken, Papillion-La Vista, 5.2; Webb, Omaha Central, 5.2; Harris, Omaha Benson, 5.2.

Class B: Balthazor, Gering, 12.5; Stai, Norris, 10.1; Smith, McCook, 10.1; Mann, Omaha Mercy, 9.9; Serafimoska, Nebraska City, 9.8; Meehan, Elkhorn, 9.4; Scheierman, York, 9.3; Krause, Omaha Skutt, 9.1; Cyza, Alliance, 8.7; Maly, Crete, 8.4; Boness, Alliance, 8.2; Opfer, Seward, 8.1; Wallrapp, Omaha Duchesne, 8.0; Dick, York, 7.9; Shonka, Schuyler, 7.5; McDermott, Omaha Skutt, 7.5; Rolls, Alliance, 7.3; Allen, Crete, 6.7; Dunkel, Scottsbluff, 6.7; Luebbe, Seward, 6.5; Sims, South Sioux City, 6.2; Garcia, Scottsbluff, 6.0; Mitchell, Gering, 6.0.

Omaha-Area: Young, Arlington, 8.2; Halbmaier, Mead, 7.4; White, Douglas County West, 6.9; Heard, Louisville, 6.8; Bradburn, Fort Calhoun, 6.8; Wright, Douglas County West, 6.1; Brownrigg, Boys Town, 5.8; Wimer, Fort Calhoun, 5.5; Janousek, Boys Town, 5.5; Vandenack, Yutan, 5.5; Swanson, Wahoo, 5.4; Schmidt, Arlington, 5.3; Arensberg, Yutan, 5.3; Book, Boys Town, 5.2; Vieth, Douglas County West, 5.2; Garvey, Omaha Concordia, 5.1.

All-Class: Daugherty, Logan View/Scriber-Snyder, 13.9; Taylor, Sandhills/Thedford, 13.6; Balthazor, Gering, 12.5; Brahmer, Pierce, 12.5; Peter, CWC, 12.2.

FIELD-GOAL PERCENTAGE

Class A: Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista, .620; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .540; Novacek, Kearney, .534; Lockett, Omaha Benson, .530; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, .520; Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, .520; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, .510; Estima, Omaha Benson, .510; Pfanstiel, Millard West, .500; Harris, Omaha Benson, .490; Green, Millard North, .490; McCabe, Fremont, .480; Harris, Omaha Burke, .470; Haddix, Gretna, .470; Kugler, Lincoln East, .470; West, Millard North, .450; Trainor, Lincoln Northeast, .439; Minter, Lincoln Northeast, .432; Tucker, Omaha Northwest, .430; Lessley-Phillip, Omaha North, .430.

Class B: McDermott, Omaha Skutt, .570; Klenke, Seward, .531; Scheierman, York, .530; Cyza, Alliance, .528; Maly, Crete, .520; Delgado, Omaha Duchesne, .510; Luebbe, Seward, .504; Stai, Norris, .500; Smith, McCook, .490; Krause, Omaha Skutt, .490; Tetschner, Bennington, .480; Meehan, Elkhorn, .479; Opfer, Seward, .479; John, Bennington, .470; Anthens, Nebraska City, .460; Jensen, Grand Island Northwest, .460; Wells, Ralston, .450; Johnson, Platteview, .440; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, .440; Treffer, Lexington, .440; Sutton, Lexington, .440; Rolls, Alliance, .431; Hauser, Grand Island Northwest, .430.

Omaha-Area: Swanson, Wahoo, .660; Jacobsen, Louisville, .660; Young, Arlington, .620; Heard, Louisville, .620; Smith, Yutan, .591; Reeves, Wahoo, .590; Arensberg, Yutan, .540; Glock, Wahoo, .520; Schmidt, Arlington, .490; Mackling, Louisville, .480; Sprakel, Omaha Roncalli, .473; Lloyd, Yutan, .465; Larson, Wahoo, .460; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, .446; Bruning, Arlington, .440; Stoffel, Omaha Roncalli, .425; Theiler, Arlington, .410; Brigham, Wahoo, .410; Hebenstreit, Mead, .400.

All-Class: Wilfred, Mitchell, .680; Swanson, Wahoo, .660; Jacobsen, Louisville, .660; Moll, Lincoln Lutheran, .620; Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista, .620; Beller, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, .620; Young, Arlington, .620; Heard, Louisville, .620.

3-POINT PERCENTAGE

Class A: Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, .520; Danley, Millard North, .490; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, .460; Kastens, Papillion-La Vista South, .460; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .420; Hoelscher, Papillion-La Vista, .410; West, Millard North, .400; Santoni, Omaha Burke, .400; Hodges, Papillion-La Vista South, .390; Huntwork, Gretna, .390; Wedergren, Omaha Westside, .385; Wood, Kearney, .381; McKinney, Omaha Northwest, .380; Pfanstiel, Millard West, .380; Golladay, Fremont, .370; Kraft, Papillion-La Vista, .370; Kraft, Millard North, .360; Bovaird, Lincoln East, .360.

Class B: Deisley, Crete, .440; Stai, Norris, .430; Davis, Nebraska City, .390; Meehan, Elkhorn, .385; Maly, Crete, .380; Strom, South Sioux City, .360; Treffer, Lexington, .360; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, .350; Mach, Crete, .350; Jakopovic, Elkhorn, .341; Johnson, Platteview, .340; Sims, South Sioux City, .330; Stewart, Ralston, .330; Boon, Norris, .320; Suttles, Grand Island Northwest, .320; Wullenwaber, Bennington, .310; Caldwell, Omaha Duchesne, .310; Snelling, Gering, .310; Trotta, Columbus, .310; Newton, Crete, .310.

Omaha-Area: Glock, Wahoo, .380; Davis, Yutan, .362; Stoffel, Omaha Roncalli, .349; Jennings, Omaha Concordia, .320; Hebenstreit, Wahoo, .320; Brigham, Wahoo, .320; Wakefield, Arlington, .310; Kalkowski, Louisville, .300; Kroger, Douglas County West, .300; Skelton, Fort Calhoun, .290; Garvey, Omaha Concordia, .290; Murcek, Omaha Roncalli, .279.

All-Class: Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, .520; Danley, Millard North, .490; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, .460; Kastens, Papillion-La Vista South, .460; Deisley, Crete, .440; Morrow, O’Neill, .440.

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

Class A: Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .860; Farrell, Millard West, .850; West, Millard North, .840; Hacker, Omaha Marian, .840; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, .830; Spearman, Gretna, .830; Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, .820; Green, Millard North, .820; Bovaird, Lincoln East, .800; Kraft, Millard North, .790; Greisen, Lincoln Pius X, .770; Lockett, Omaha Benson, .760; Nolin, Omaha Westside, .756; Bryant, Fremont, .750; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, .730; Wood, Kearney, .698; Wayne, Omaha Central, .690; Harris, Omaha Benson, .680; Ingram, Omaha Burke, .680.

Class B: Maly, Crete, .890; Krentz, Scottsbluff, .790; Treffer, Lexington, .760; McDermott, Omaha Skutt, .750; Hauser, Grand Island Northwest, .720; Portwine, York, .710; Sims, South Sioux City, .710; Brown, Grand Island Northwest, .680; Meehan, Elkhorn, .667; Dick, York, .660; Luebbe, Seward, .656; Prine, Bennington, .650; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, .650; Koehler, Platteview, .640; Mann, Omaha Mercy, .620; Smith, McCook, .620.

Omaha-Area: Jennings, Omaha Concordia, .790; Schmidt, Arlington, .780; Skelton, Fort Calhoun, .780; Hebenstreit, Mead, .730; Winkler, Louisville, .700; Swanson, Wahoo, .670; Wakefield, Arlington, .670; Brigham, Wahoo, .670; Jacobsen, Louisville, .670; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, .667; Garvey, Omaha Concordia, .660; Heard, Louisville, .640; Reeves, Wahoo, .620; Mackling, Louisville, .610.

All-Class: Maly, Crete, .890; Kile, West Point-Beemer, .870; Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, .860; Farrell, Millard West, .850; Furstenau, Neligh-Oakdale, .850.

ASSISTS PER GAME

Class A: Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 5.3; Golladay, Fremont, 4.5; Aschoff, Lincoln Pius X, 4.1; Wedergren, Omaha Westside, 4.1; Pfanstiel, Millard West, 3.8; Tucker, Omaha Northwest, 3.6; Minter, Lincoln Northeast, 3.5; Roberts, Lincoln East, 3.5; Harris, Omaha Burke, 3.4; Green, Millard North, 3.2; Wood, Kearney, 3.1; Kastens, Papillion-La Vista South, 3.0; Stingley, Omaha North, 2.9; Douglas, Omaha Northwest, 2.8; Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista, 2.6; Fenceroy, Omaha Northwest, 2.6; Sullivan, Gretna, 2.5.

Class B: Sims, South Sioux City, 5.2; Lopez, Gering, 4.3; Benedict, Seward, 4.1; Ramsey, Norris, 3.8; Turner, Bennington, 3.6; A. Koehler, Platteview, 3.5; Oligmueller, Alliance, 3.4; Brown, Grand Island Northwest, 3.3; Cooper, Grand Island Northwest, 3.3; Rolls, Alliance, 3.3; Garcia, Scottsbluff, 2.8; Rasmussen, South Sioux City, 2.5; Behrens, Omaha Skutt, 2.5; Krause, Omaha Skutt, 2.4; Meehan, Elkhorn, 2.3; Bennett, Omaha Duchesne, 2.3; Opfer, Seward, 2.3; Baack, Seward, 2.3; Portwine, York, 2.2; Summers, Omaha Mercy, 2.2; Allen, Crete, 2.2.

Omaha-Area: Davis, Yutan, 4.8; Winkler, Louisville, 4.3; Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli, 3.4; Reeves, Wahoo, 3.4; Glock, Wahoo, 3.4; Stoffel, Omaha Roncalli, 3.3; Glock, Douglas County West, 2.8; Kalkowski, Louisville, 2.7; Heard, Louisville, 2.4; Brigham, Wahoo, 2.4; Larson, Wahoo, 2.2; Miller, Mead, 2.0.

All-Class: Staples, Broken Bow, 7.3; Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 5.3; Sims, South Sioux City, 5.2; Lambley, Dundy County-Stratton, 5.1; Meyer, Loomis, 4.9.

Share:
Comments