Nebraska boys prep basketball leaders, Feb. 15

Scoring

CLASS A G Pts. Avg.

Mitchell, Omaha Burke 23 572 24.9

Koster, Kearney 21 472 22.5

Ferrarini, Millard North 22 466 21.2

Crawford, Omaha Bryan 22 408 21.2

Perry, Millard South 20 421 21.1

Booth, Omaha Westside 21 405 19.3

Warren, Grand Island 21 402 19.1

Griesel, Lincoln East 21 375 17.9

Dol, Papillion-La Vista South 16 280 17.5

Easley, Lincoln Pius X 22 382 17.4

Thompson, Omaha Westside 21 359 17.1

Williams, Lincoln North Star 18 307 17.1

Hunter, Omaha Creighton Prep 10 170 17.0

Arop, Omaha Creighton Prep 20 336 16.8

Johnson, Bellevue West 21 352 16.8

Mays, Lincoln Southwest 21 351 16.7

CLASS B

McCracken, Scottsbluff 23 427 18.6

Nichols, Blair 18 323 17.9

Heiman, Platteview 22 389 17.7

Hiemstra, Alliance 21 369 17.6

Saiz, Lexington 21 357 17.0

Danielson, York 21 341 16.2

Padilla, Ralston 17 270 15.9

Gansebom, Bennington 22 343 15.6

Baker, Alliance 21 328 15.6

Hall, Schuyler 20 304 15.2

Lliteras, Seward 16 241 15.1

Piatkowski, Elkhorn South 19 285 15.0

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock 19 429 22.6

Borgmann, Arlington 23 451 19.6

Quinn, Mead 19 332 17.5

Leinen, Omaha Concordia 21 378 18.0

Lewis, Conestoga 18 299 16.6

Lacey, Wahoo 22 364 16.5

Rust, Elmwod-Murdock 14 205 14.6

Kieser, Bellevue Cornerstone 11 160 14.5

Klein, Louisville 22 290 13.2

Timm, Yutan 16 199 12.4

Rebounding

CLASS A G Reb. Avg.

Arop, Omaha Creighton Prep 20 205 10.3

Harms, Fremont 21 206 9.8

Dol, Papillion-La Vista South 16 147 9.2

Janssen, Lincoln East 21 187 8.9

Wur, Papillion-La Vista South 18 158 8.8

Pal, Omaha Central 21 181 8.6

Biel, Grand Island 21 174 8.3

Wagner, Millard South 20 155 7.8

Hickman, Omaha Burke 22 167 7.6

Porter, Millard North 22 164 7.5

CLASS B

Heiman, Platteview 22 224 10.2

Schliep, Grand Island NW 23 204 8.9

Hall, Schuyler 20 149 7.5

Pszanka, Gering 22 154 7.0

Hartnett, South Sioux City 20 139 7.0

Brink, Elkhorn Mount Michael 21 142 6.8

Nichols, Blair 18 120 6.7

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Kieser, Bellevue Cornerstone 15 164 10.9

Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock 19 198 10.4

Hopkins, Boys Town 11 110 10.0

Freeman, Boys Town 20 173 8.7

Jones, Boys Town 18 126 7.0

Field-goal percentage

Minimum 4 attempts per game

CLASS A G FG-FGA Pct.

Arop, Omaha Creighton Prep 20 141-208 0.678

Pal, Omaha Central 21 100-153 0.654

Wagner, Millard South 20 105-167 0.629

Burling, Millard West 19 110-177 0.621

Janssen, Lincoln East 21 121-203 0.596

Johnson, Bellevue West 21 131-228 0.575

Stroh, Kearney 21 103-186 0.554

Dol, Papillion-LaVista South 16 108-192 0.552

Schommer, Norfolk 21 68-124 0.548

Horton, Lincoln High 22 91-166 0.548

CLASS B

Schliep, Grand Island NW 23 131-200 0.655

Thomsen, Blair 15 47-73 0.644

Pszanka, Gering 22 90-140 0.643

Spoehr, Bennington 22 109-170 0.641

Brink, Elkhorn Mount Michael 21 79-128 0.617

Heiman, Platteview 22 160-271 0.590

Snodgrass, York 21 81-141 0.579

Skradski, Omaha Skutt 19 57-100 0.570

Horst, Gering 23 57-102 0.559

J. Gordon, Omaha Skutt 21 56-102 0.549

Hoffmann, York 21 55-101 0.545

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock 19 161-256 0.629

Quick, Wahoo 21 91-149 0.611

Lacey, Wahoo 22 121-212 0.571

Cook, Wahoo 22 90-159 0.566

Meier, Omaha Concordia 21 54-100 0.540

3-point percentage

Minimum 2 attempts per game

CLASS A G Made-Att. Pct.

Booth, Omaha Westside 21 48-100 0.480

James, Norfolk 21 43-91 0.473

Tonje, Omaha Central 22 41-91 0.451

Feekin, Papillion-La Vista 21 62-138 0.449

Matthies, Om. Creighton Prep 16 25-56 0.446

Polk, Omaha Central 23 29-65 0.446

Hunzeker, Lincoln Southwest 18 21-49 0.429

Woehrer, Fremont 20 35-83 0.422

Wallace, Omaha Bryan 21 43-102 0.422

Mitchell, Omaha Burke 23 35-83 0.422

CLASS B

E. Kingston, Platteview 22 46-92 0.500

Simonson, Hastings 21 25-53 0.473

Gansebom, Bennington 22 69-156 0.442

Bruner, Scottsbluff 23 63-144 0.438

Ash, Omaha Skutt 21 46-110 0.418

Dubisar, Elkhorn South 21 25-60 0.417

McCracken, Scottsbluff 23 57-137 0.416

Bennett, Elkhorn Mount Michael 21 47-113 0.416

M. Kingston, Platteview 22 36-87 0.414

Hudson, Elkhorn Mount Michael 21 27-66 0.409

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Bl. Lacey, Wahoo 22 27-60 0.450

Br. Lacey, Wahoo 22 36-82 0.439

Meier, Omaha Concordia 21 21-48 0.438

Bornemeier, Elmwood-Murdock 19 43-100 0.430

Leinen, Omaha Concordia 21 53-124 0.427

Free-throw percentage

Minimum 2 attempts per game

CLASS A G Made-Att. Pct.

Bahl, Papillion-La Vista 21 53-59 0.898

Easley, Lincoln Pius X 22 68-83 0.869

Priest, Papillion-La Vista 21 86-103 0.835

Warren, Grand Island 21 95-115 0.826

Hepburn, Bellevue West 21 104-128 0.813

Feekin, Papillion-La Vista 21 60-74 0.811

Koster, Kearney 21 157-196 0.801

Hagedorn, Norfolk 21 82-103 0.796

Williams, North Star 18 100-126 0.794

Booth, Omaha Westside 21 101-128 0.789

CLASS B

Mahoney, Beatrice 19 53-61 0.869

Prososki, Bennington 20 73-87 0.839

J. Gordon, Omaha Skutt 21 44-53 0.830

Mikkelson, Gretna 20 61-75 0.813

Padilla, Ralston 17 60-74 0.811

Idra, Elkhorn Mount Michael 17 38-47 0.809

T. Gordon, Omaha Skutt 21 79-99 0.798

Laible, Elkhorn South 21 55-69 0.797

Dotzler, Omaha Roncalli 20 61-77 0.792

Piatkowski, Elkhorn South 19 49-62 0.790

Co. Creech, Hastings 21 64-82 0.781

Thayer, Platteview 22 52-67 0.776

Sweeney, Omaha Gross 19 51-66 0.773

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Rust, Elmwood-Murdock 14 48-55 0.873

Leinen, Omaha Concordia 21 91-110 0.827

Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock 19 90-111 0.811

Borgmann, Arlington 23 113-142 0.797

Lacey, Wahoo 22 86-109 0.789

Assists

CLASS A G Assists Avg.

Behrens, Omaha Central 23 161 7.0

Carroll, Millard South 18 109 6.1

Guido, Millard West 19 96 5.1

Hepburn, Bellevue West 21 96 4.6

Johnson, Omaha North 13 59 4.5

Schwarz, Kearney 21 91 4.3

Rueschhoff, Millard North 21 91 4.3

Moes, Omaha Creighton Prep 20 77 3.9

Burnham, Grand Island 21 82 3.9

Mitchell, Omaha Burke 23 87 3.8

CLASS B

Thayer, Platteview 22 143 6.5

Dotzler, Omaha Roncalli 20 105 5.3

Hiemstra, Alliance 21 109 5.2

Glause, Grand Island NW 23 117 5.1

Sailors, South Sioux City 20 100 5.0

Williams, Elkhorn South 21 92 4.4

Nichols, Blair 18 74 4.1

Danielson, York 21 86 4.1

Ackerson, Columbus 21 79 3.8

DeOllos, Scottsbluff 23 82 3.6

Koch, Columbus 20 71 3.6

Krause, Seward 16 55 3.4

Co. Creech, Hastings 21 72 3.4

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Fox, Conestoga 18 81 4.5

Wald, Douglas County West 21 87 4.1

Johnson, Omaha Concordia 20 79 4.0

Langfeldt, Elmwood-Murdock 16 61 3.8

Ahrens, Wahoo Neumann 21 82 3.9

Team offense

Class A: Omaha Creighton Prep 70.1, Omaha Central 69.7, Millard North 67.9, Omaha Bryan 67.3, Bellevue West 65.8, Millard South 65.1, Omaha Burke 62.4, Omaha Westside 62.4, Lincoln Pius X 61.6, Lincoln East 61.1.

Class B: Platteview 67.1, Elkhorn South 62.7, Scottsbluff 62.7, Omaha Skutt 62.1, Bennington 58.6, Columbus 58.0, Blair 57.9, Lexington 57.3, Alliance 57.2, York 57.1

Omaha-area: Wahoo 71.6, Yutan 60.6, Elmwood-Murdock 58.3, Boys Town 57.6, Omaha Concordia 57.5, Wahoo Neumann 56.4.

No report—Class B: Aurora, Elkhorn, Holdrege, McCook, Nebraska City, Norris, Sidney, Waverly. Omaha-area: Weeping Water, Yutan.

Share:
Comments