Mullen hosted its annual Bronco Wrestling Invite on Saturday. Hitchcock County was the team champion with 131 points. Mullen was second with 123 points and Anselmo-Merna was third with 91 points. Among the area highlights, Dayton Gipe of Sandhills Valley was the individual champion at 120 lbs. Type Porter of Anselmo-Merna was the individual champion at 145 lbs. Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford claimed the title at 195 lbs. Isaac Welch of Mullen was champion at 285 lbs.
A girls tournament also took place Saturday. Mariah Duran of Sandhills Valley was the champion at 165 lbs.
Final Result
106
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Ethan Elliott of Hershey
- 2nd Place – Tristan Olson of Anselmo-Merna
- 3rd Place – Jeffery Forsen of Mullen
- 4th Place – Matthew Johnson of Kimball
1st Place Match
- Ethan Elliott (Hershey) 6-1, Fr. over Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 2-1, Jr. (MD 15-3)
3rd Place Match
- Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 3-1, Jr. over Matthew Johnson (Kimball) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:54)
113
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Kaden Thompson of Hershey
- 2nd Place – Tristen Krueger of North Central
- 3rd Place – Lucio Carrizales of Hershey
- 4th Place – Cash Davis of Hyannis
1st Place Match
- Kaden Thompson (Hershey) 7-0, So. over Tristen Krueger (North Central) 6-1, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
- Lucio Carrizales (Hershey) 5-3, Fr. over Cash Davis (Hyannis) 3-2, So. (Fall 2:36)
120
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Dayton Gipe of Sandhills Valley
- 2nd Place – Eli Paxton of Mullen
- 3rd Place – Kaleb Christofferson of Hitchcock County
- 4th Place – Mitchel Stritt of Southwest
1st Place Match
- Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) 3-0, Jr. over Eli Paxton (Mullen) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
- Kaleb Christofferson (Hitchcock County) 3-1, Sr. over Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) 5-2, So. (Fall 2:05)
126
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Carter VanPelt of Southwest
- 2nd Place – Harrison Barnette of Bridgeport
- 3rd Place – Keltin Vanarsdall of Hershey
- 4th Place – Zane Druery of Anselmo-Merna
1st Place Match
- Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 6-0, Jr. over Harrison Barnette (Bridgeport) 4-1, So. (Fall 2:58)
3rd Place Match
- Keltin Vanarsdall (Hershey) 5-3, Jr. over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
132
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Jacob Kerns of Southwest
- 2nd Place – Kyle Durfee of Mullen
- 3rd Place – Wesley Jacobs of Hay Springs
- 4th Place – James McGinnis of Kimball
1st Place Match
- Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 7-0, Sr. over Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
- Wesley Jacobs (Hay Springs) 6-1, Jr. over James McGinnis (Kimball) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
138
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Gaven Nutter of North Platte Saint Patrick
- 2nd Place – Jadon Wells of Anselmo-Merna
- 3rd Place – Gavin Prewitt of North Central
- 4th Place – Tanner McLain of Hitchcock County
1st Place Match
- Gaven Nutter (North Platte Saint Patrick) 4-0, Sr. over Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 3-1, So. (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match
- Gavin Prewitt (North Central) 6-2, So. over Tanner McLain (Hitchcock County) 2-2, So. (SV-1 4-2)
145
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Tyce Porter of Anselmo-Merna
- 2nd Place – Chase Gracey of Mullen
- 3rd Place – Daniel Kohel of Morrill
- 4th Place – Brenton Abbott of Leyton
1st Place Match
- Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 4-0, So. over Chase Gracey (Mullen) 2-1, So. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
- Daniel Kohel (Morrill) 4-1, Jr. over Brenton Abbott (Leyton) 4-2, Sr. (M. For.)
152
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
- 2nd Place – Spencer DeNaeyer of Mullen
- 3rd Place – Trey Schindler of Kimball
- 4th Place – Ezekial Heaton of Hyannis
1st Place Match
- Levi Lewis (North Central) 6-0, Sr. over Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
- Trey Schindler (Kimball) 3-2, Jr. over Ezekial Heaton (Hyannis) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 9-7)
160
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Steven Menke of Bridgeport
- 2nd Place – Tanner O`Brien of Hitchcock County
- 3rd Place – Kolton Kriha of Bayard
- 4th Place – Wyatt Reichenberg of Banner County
1st Place Match
- Steven Menke (Bridgeport) 6-0, Sr. over Tanner O`Brien (Hitchcock County) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
- Kolton Kriha (Bayard) 4-1, Sr. over Wyatt Reichenberg (Banner County) 2-2, So. (Fall 0:46)
170
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Triston Stearns of Brady
- 2nd Place – Matthew Phelps of North Platte Saint Patrick
- 3rd Place – Kolyn Gaston of Hitchcock County
- 4th Place – kolby Houchin of Bayard
1st Place Match
- Triston Stearns (Brady) 4-0, Sr. over Matthew Phelps (North Platte Saint Patrick) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 1:06)
3rd Place Match
- Kolyn Gaston (Hitchcock County) 4-1, Jr. over kolby Houchin (Bayard) 3-2, So. (Fall 3:25)
182
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Kolby Welling of Crawford
- 2nd Place – Anthony Christofferson of Hitchcock County
- 3rd Place – Jensen Williams of Ainsworth
- 4th Place – Caden Zutavern of Sandhills-Thedford
1st Place Match
- Kolby Welling (Crawford) 3-0, Sr. over Anthony Christofferson (Hitchcock County) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 3:12)
3rd Place Match
- Jensen Williams (Ainsworth) 5-3, Jr. over Caden Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 3:31)
195
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills-Thedford
- 2nd Place – Justin Schroll of North Platte Saint Patrick
- 3rd Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna
- 4th Place – Kaden Vasquez of Paxton
Round 1
- Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-0, Sr. over Kaden Vasquez (Paxton) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:40)
- Justin Schroll (North Platte Saint Patrick) 2-1, Sr. over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
Round 2
- Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-0, Sr. over Justin Schroll (North Platte Saint Patrick) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 5:15)
- Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 1-2, Jr. over Kaden Vasquez (Paxton) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:42)
Round 3
- Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-0, Sr. over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 1:56)
- Justin Schroll (North Platte Saint Patrick) 2-1, Sr. over Kaden Vasquez (Paxton) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:35)
220
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Keegan Shuler of Hitchcock County
- 2nd Place – Gavin Anderson of Hyannis
- 3rd Place – Clayton Hardy of Southwest
- 4th Place – Cameron Carr of Brady
1st Place Match
- Keegan Shuler (Hitchcock County) 3-0, Jr. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
- Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 6-2, Jr. over Cameron Carr (Brady) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 2:04)
285
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Isaac Welch of Mullen
- 2nd Place – Taylor Hubl of Hitchcock County
- 3rd Place – Reegan French of Morrill
- 4th Place – Clayton Baxter of Hitchcock County
1st Place Match
- Isaac Welch (Mullen) 3-0, Jr. over Taylor Hubl (Hitchcock County) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:49)
3rd Place Match
- Reegan French (Morrill) 3-1, So. over Clayton Baxter (Hitchcock County) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 1:17)
G100
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Carlie McKibbin of Bayard Girls
1st Place Match
- Carlie McKibbin (Bayard Girls) 0-0, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
3rd Place Match
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
G107
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
Round 1
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
G114
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Jolyn Pozehl of Ainsworth Girls
- 2nd Place – Chloe Schaeffor of Sandhills Valley Girls
- 3rd Place – Jonelle Bowman of Bridgeport Girls
- 4th Place – Mara Soto of Bridgeport Girls
1st Place Match
- Jolyn Pozehl (Ainsworth Girls) 2-0, Fr. over Chloe Schaeffor (Sandhills Valley Girls) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0:39)
3rd Place Match
- Jonelle Bowman (Bridgeport Girls) 3-1, Fr. over Mara Soto (Bridgeport Girls) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:10)
G120
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Ambie Custard of Southwest Girls
- 2nd Place – Kyra Robbins of Bridgeport Girls
- 3rd Place – Saije Phelps of Sandhills Valley Girls
- 4th Place – Sharon Garza of Bayard Girls
1st Place Match
- Ambie Custard (Southwest Girls) 3-0, Fr. over Kyra Robbins (Bridgeport Girls) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 1:04)
3rd Place Match
- Saije Phelps (Sandhills Valley Girls) 7-1, Fr. over Sharon Garza (Bayard Girls) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 0:44)
G126
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
Round 1
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
Round 2
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
Round 3
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
G132
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
Round 1
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
Round 2
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
Round 3
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
G138
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Kamden Parker of Bridgeport Girls
- 2nd Place – Isabelle Zuniga of Sandhills Valley Girls
- 3rd Place – Olivia Joles of Bridgeport Girls
Round 1
- Olivia Joles (Bridgeport Girls) 1-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
- Kamden Parker (Bridgeport Girls) 3-0, So. over Isabelle Zuniga (Sandhills Valley Girls) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:33)
Round 2
- Isabelle Zuniga (Sandhills Valley Girls) 2-3, Sr. over Olivia Joles (Bridgeport Girls) 1-2, Fr. (Inj. 0:44)
- Kamden Parker (Bridgeport Girls) 3-0, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
- Kamden Parker (Bridgeport Girls) 3-0, So. over Olivia Joles (Bridgeport Girls) 1-2, Fr. (For.)
- Isabelle Zuniga (Sandhills Valley Girls) 2-3, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
G145
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
G152
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
Round 1
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
Round 2
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
Round 3
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
G165
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Mariah Duran of Sandhills Valley Girls
- 2nd Place – Ashlynn Latimer of Southwest Girls
Round 1
- Mariah Duran (Sandhills Valley Girls) 2-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
- Ashlynn Latimer (Southwest Girls) 0-1, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
- Mariah Duran (Sandhills Valley Girls) 2-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
- Ashlynn Latimer (Southwest Girls) 0-1, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
- Mariah Duran (Sandhills Valley Girls) 2-2, Fr. over Ashlynn Latimer (Southwest Girls) 0-1, So. (Fall 0:45)
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
G185
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
Round 1
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
Round 2
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
Round 3
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
G235
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
- This match has not been wrestled yet.