Mullen Wins Team Title at S/T Knights Wrestling Invite

Sandhills/Thedford hosted the annual Knights wrestling invite on Saturday. Mullen claimed the team title with 159.5 points. Southwest was second with 101.5 points and Sutherland was third with 100.5 points. Among the area highlights, Teven Marshall of Mullen claimed the championship at 113 lbs. Marshall won by a 4-0 decision in the championship match against John Peterka of Sutherland. Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna defeated Shaye Wood in the championship match at 120 lbs. by 5-2 decision to win the title and Seth Simants of Stapleton won by major decision over Bryan Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford in the championship match at 160 lbs.

Final Results
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Samuel Foster of Sutherland
2nd Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup
3rd Place – Tristin Grooms of Mullen
4th Place – Landon Klasna of North Platte St. Patrick`s
1st Place Match
Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 27-0, Fr. over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-15, Fr. (Fall 1:14)
3rd Place Match
Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 16-6, Fr. over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 19-11, So. (RULE)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Teven Marshall of Mullen
2nd Place – Jon Peterka of Sutherland
3rd Place – Kyle Oakley of Central Valley
4th Place – Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
1st Place Match
Teven Marshall (Mullen) 24-2, Jr. over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 19-9, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Oakley (Central Valley) 26-4, Fr. over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 16-9, So. (Dec 7-0)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cyrus Wells of Anselmo Merna
2nd Place – Shaye Wood of Central Valley
3rd Place – Kyle Durfee of Mullen
4th Place – Bryce Schmidt of Anselmo Merna
1st Place Match
Cyrus Wells (Anselmo Merna) 22-2, Fr. over Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 28-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 17-14, Fr. over Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo Merna) 7-12, Fr. (Fall 2:30)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zak Palmer of North Central
2nd Place – Garrett Latimer of Southwest
3rd Place – Chase Racicky of Ansley Litchfield
4th Place – Kaden Bonini of Medicine Valley
1st Place Match
Zak Palmer (North Central) 22-5, Jr. over Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 21-6, So. (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match
Chase Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) 10-13, Fr. over Kaden Bonini (Medicine Valley) 9-16, So. (Fall 3:59)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Baiden Planansky of Hay Springs
2nd Place – Brady Gracey of Mullen
3rd Place – Trigger Pokorny of Central Valley
4th Place – Jacob Lantis of Sutherland
1st Place Match
Baiden Planansky (Hay Springs) 7-0, Jr. over Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-2, Sr. (Fall 4:50)
3rd Place Match
Trigger Pokorny (Central Valley) 30-4, Sr. over Jacob Lantis (Sutherland) 22-7, Sr. (Fall 2:16)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Enrique Martinez of Central Valley
2nd Place – Jade Lovitt of Mullen
3rd Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
4th Place – Jaden Henderson of Medicine Valley
1st Place Match
Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 24-4, Jr. over Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 17-2, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Levi Lewis (North Central) 23-7, Fr. over Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 20-9, So. (MD 15-2)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaden Guerrero of Southwest
2nd Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley Litchfield
3rd Place – Zachary Sweet of Mullen
4th Place – Gavin White of Sutherland
1st Place Match
Kaden Guerrero (Southwest) 25-2, Sr. over Collin Arehart (Ansley Litchfield) 19-7, So. (Dec 8-7)
3rd Place Match
Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 21-7, Sr. over Gavin White (Sutherland) 21-10, Fr. (RULE)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – William White of Sutherland
2nd Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
3rd Place – Matthew Van Pelt of Southwest
4th Place – Tyler Coleman of Hemingford
1st Place Match
William White (Sutherland) 27-1, Sr. over Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 27-1, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Matthew Van Pelt (Southwest) 24-7, So. over Tyler Coleman (Hemingford) 14-6, Jr. (RULE)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Seth Simants of Stapleton
2nd Place – Bryan Zutavern of Sandhills-Thedford
3rd Place – James Polen of North Central
4th Place – Josh Cox of Mullen
1st Place Match
Seth Simants (Stapleton) 28-2, Sr. over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 14-7, Jr. (MD 14-4)
3rd Place Match
James Polen (North Central) 9-4, Sr. over Josh Cox (Mullen) 19-9, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Talan McGill of North Platte St. Patrick`s
2nd Place – Dylan Davis-Mack of Medicine Valley
3rd Place – Riley Kessler of Mullen
4th Place – Bobby Evans of Cambridge
1st Place Match
Talan McGill (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 23-5, Jr. over Dylan Davis-Mack (Medicine Valley) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 3:42)
3rd Place Match
Riley Kessler (Mullen) 19-8, Jr. over Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 14-8, So. (Dec 7-5)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Running Hawk of Hay Springs
2nd Place – Drew Sprinkle of Cambridge
3rd Place – Tate Carson of Southeast
4th Place – Kaden Cole of Medicine Valley
1st Place Match
Bryce Running Hawk (Hay Springs) 19-3, Jr. over Drew Sprinkle (Cambridge) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Tate Carson (Southeast) 22-2, Jr. over Kaden Cole (Medicine Valley) 16-16, So. (Fall 0:32)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Wolfe of Medicine Valley
2nd Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley Litchfield
3rd Place – Brady Tosh of Southeast
4th Place – Zane Musgrave of Hyannis
1st Place Match
Austin Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 21-4, Sr. over Kolby Larson (Ansley Litchfield) 20-9, Fr. (Fall 1:12)
3rd Place Match
Brady Tosh (Southeast) 19-6, Sr. over Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 19-5, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cade Payne of Hemingford
2nd Place – Clayton Hassett of Mullen
3rd Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo Merna
4th Place – Gavin Anderson of Hyannis
5th Place – Keithen Huntley of Cambridge
6th Place – Taylor Donohue of Cambridge
Round 1
Cade Payne (Hemingford) 24-1, Sr. over Taylor Donohue (Cambridge) 1-10, . (Fall 1:29)
Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 24-4, Jr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo Merna) 13-11, So. (Fall 3:14)
Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 6-20, Fr. over Keithen Huntley (Cambridge) 2-13, Fr. (Fall 1:25)
Round 2
Cade Payne (Hemingford) 24-1, Sr. over Keithen Huntley (Cambridge) 2-13, Fr. (Fall 0:59)
Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 24-4, Jr. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 6-20, Fr. (MD 13-2)
Andrew Burnett (Anselmo Merna) 13-11, So. over Taylor Donohue (Cambridge) 1-10, . (Fall 0:50)
Round 3
Cade Payne (Hemingford) 24-1, Sr. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 6-20, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:09 (17-2))
Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 24-4, Jr. over Taylor Donohue (Cambridge) 1-10, . (Fall 1:11)
Andrew Burnett (Anselmo Merna) 13-11, So. over Keithen Huntley (Cambridge) 2-13, Fr. (Fall 2:36)
Round 4
Cade Payne (Hemingford) 24-1, Sr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo Merna) 13-11, So. (Fall 2:07)
Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 24-4, Jr. over Keithen Huntley (Cambridge) 2-13, Fr. (Fall 2:30)
Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 6-20, Fr. over Taylor Donohue (Cambridge) 1-10, . (Fall 1:21)
Round 5
Cade Payne (Hemingford) 24-1, Sr. over Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 24-4, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
Andrew Burnett (Anselmo Merna) 13-11, So. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 6-20, Fr. (Dec 1-0)
Keithen Huntley (Cambridge) 2-13, Fr. over Taylor Donohue (Cambridge) 1-10, . (Fall 2:44)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Kircher of Southwest
2nd Place – Will Baker of Southeast
3rd Place – Boston Goodsell of Hemingford
4th Place – Raymond Devine of Ansley Litchfield
1st Place Match
Logan Kircher (Southwest) 15-6, Sr. over Will Baker (Southeast) 6-4, Fr. (Fall 1:36)
3rd Place Match
Boston Goodsell (Hemingford) 19-8, Sr. over Raymond Devine (Ansley Litchfield) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 2:25)

Knights Invitational 2019 Results for Anselmo Merna
113
Adam Morse (0-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Kyle Oakley (Central Valley) 26-4 won by fall over Adam Morse (Anselmo Merna) 0-15 (Fall 1:09)
Cons. Round 1 – Adam Morse (Anselmo Merna) 0-15 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – David Lewis (Ansley Litchfield) 3-17 won by fall over Adam Morse (Anselmo Merna) 0-15 (Fall 2:45)
120
Cyrus Wells (22-2) placed 1st and scored 23.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo Merna) 22-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo Merna) 22-2 won by fall over Tate Baker (Medicine Valley) 2-7 (Fall 1:57)
Semifinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo Merna) 22-2 won by major decision over JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 20-11 (MD 14-4)
1st Place Match – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo Merna) 22-2 won by decision over Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 28-3 (Dec 5-2)
120
Bryce Schmidt (7-12) placed 4th.

Champ. Round 1 – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo Merna) 7-12 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 28-3 won by fall over Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo Merna) 7-12 (Fall 1:11)
Cons. Round 2 – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo Merna) 7-12 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo Merna) 7-12 won by decision over Casey Morgan (Sutherland) 8-19 (Dec 8-2)
Cons. Semi – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo Merna) 7-12 won by injury default over JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 20-11 (Inj. 1:57)
3rd Place Match – Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 17-14 won by fall over Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo Merna) 7-12 (Fall 2:30)
126
Carter Johnson (6-14) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Carter Johnson (Anselmo Merna) 6-14 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Ryan Clapper (Southeast) 13-9 won by fall over Carter Johnson (Anselmo Merna) 6-14 (Fall 1:47)
Cons. Round 2 – Carter Johnson (Anselmo Merna) 6-14 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Chase Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) 10-13 won by fall over Carter Johnson (Anselmo Merna) 6-14 (Fall 2:51)
132
Zane Kreikemeier (8-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Lantis (Sutherland) 22-7 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo Merna) 8-15 (Fall 0:35)
Cons. Round 1 – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo Merna) 8-15 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Reid Stout (Medicine Valley) 8-6 won by major decision over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo Merna) 8-15 (MD 10-0)
145
Sebastian Younes (0-9) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 12-6 won by fall over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo Merna) 0-9 (Fall 1:18)
Cons. Round 1 – Sebastian Younes (Anselmo Merna) 0-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Gavin White (Sutherland) 21-10 won by tech fall over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo Merna) 0-9 (TF-1.5 3:20 (17-2))
152
Wyat Lambertson (4-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 12-6 won by fall over Wyat Lambertson (Anselmo Merna) 4-13 (Fall 0:30)
Cons. Round 1 – Tyler Coleman (Hemingford) 14-6 won by fall over Wyat Lambertson (Anselmo Merna) 4-13 (Fall 0:57)
220
Andrew Burnett (13-11) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

Round 1 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 24-4 won by fall over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo Merna) 13-11 (Fall 3:14)
Round 2 – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo Merna) 13-11 won by fall over Taylor Donohue (Cambridge) 1-10 (Fall 0:50)
Round 3 – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo Merna) 13-11 won by fall over Keithen Huntley (Cambridge) 2-13 (Fall 2:36)
Round 4 – Cade Payne (Hemingford) 24-1 won by fall over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo Merna) 13-11 (Fall 2:07)
Round 5 – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo Merna) 13-11 won by decision over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 6-20 (Dec 1-0)

Knights Invitational 2019 Results for Ansley Litchfield
113
David Lewis (3-17) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – David Lewis (Ansley Litchfield) 3-17 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 24-2 won by fall over David Lewis (Ansley Litchfield) 3-17 (Fall 0:44)
Cons. Round 2 – David Lewis (Ansley Litchfield) 3-17 won by fall over Adam Morse (Anselmo Merna) 0-15 (Fall 2:45)
Cons. Round 3 – Austin Anderson (Hay Springs) 12-9 won by tech fall over David Lewis (Ansley Litchfield) 3-17 (TF-1.5 3:17 (16-0))
126
Chase Racicky (10-13) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Chase Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) 10-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 21-6 won by fall over Chase Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) 10-13 (Fall 0:49)
Cons. Round 2 – Chase Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) 10-13 won by fall over Brady Oltmer (Mullen) 2-8 (Fall 0:37)
Cons. Round 3 – Chase Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) 10-13 won by fall over Carter Johnson (Anselmo Merna) 6-14 (Fall 2:51)
Cons. Semi – Chase Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) 10-13 won by decision over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-9 (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match – Chase Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) 10-13 won by fall over Kaden Bonini (Medicine Valley) 9-16 (Fall 3:59)
138
Tyson Brott (9-10) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Tyson Brott (Ansley Litchfield) 9-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Levi Lewis (North Central) 23-7 won by fall over Tyson Brott (Ansley Litchfield) 9-10 (Fall 1:39)
Cons. Round 2 – Tyson Brott (Ansley Litchfield) 9-10 won by fall over Marvin McConnell (Sutherland) 7-15 (Fall 3:26)
Cons. Round 3 – Luke Honstein (Hemingford) 17-11 won by fall over Tyson Brott (Ansley Litchfield) 9-10 (Fall 1:55)
145
Collin Arehart (19-7) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Collin Arehart (Ansley Litchfield) 19-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Collin Arehart (Ansley Litchfield) 19-7 won by decision over Gavin White (Sutherland) 21-10 (Dec 6-5)
Semifinal – Collin Arehart (Ansley Litchfield) 19-7 won by decision over Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 21-7 (Dec 15-12)
1st Place Match – Kaden Guerrero (Southwest) 25-2 won by decision over Collin Arehart (Ansley Litchfield) 19-7 (Dec 8-7)
152
Gavin Cole (1-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Van Pelt (Southwest) 24-7 won by fall over Gavin Cole (Ansley Litchfield) 1-12 (Fall 1:18)
Cons. Round 1 – Colt Hesseltine (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-4 won by fall over Gavin Cole (Ansley Litchfield) 1-12 (Fall 0:43)
160
Cooper Slingsby (20-9) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – James Polen (North Central) 9-4 won by fall over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley Litchfield) 20-9 (Fall 1:59)
Cons. Round 1 – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley Litchfield) 20-9 won by fall over Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 4-9 (Fall 4:11)
Cons. Semi – Josh Cox (Mullen) 19-9 won by fall over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley Litchfield) 20-9 (Fall 2:06)
170
Zyruss Fauss (0-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Dylan Davis-Mack (Medicine Valley) 13-5 won by fall over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley Litchfield) 0-6 (Fall 2:40)
Cons. Round 1 – Alex Neefe (Hemingford) 14-11 won by fall over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley Litchfield) 0-6 (Fall 2:13)
195
Kolby Larson (20-9) placed 2nd and scored 13.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Kolby Larson (Ansley Litchfield) 20-9 won by decision over Jake Sellman (Hemingford) 12-9 (Dec 10-8)
Semifinal – Kolby Larson (Ansley Litchfield) 20-9 won by fall over Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 19-5 (Fall 5:04)
1st Place Match – Austin Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 21-4 won by fall over Kolby Larson (Ansley Litchfield) 20-9 (Fall 1:12)
285
Terry Cash (4-11) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Terry Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 4-11 won by decision over Grant Marisch (Central Valley) 13-15 (Dec 2-0)
Quarterfinal – Will Baker (Southeast) 6-4 won by fall over Terry Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 4-11 (Fall 1:56)
Cons. Round 2 – Terry Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 4-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Eddie `Michael` Jaeger (Cambridge) 6-5 won by fall over Terry Cash (Ansley Litchfield) 4-11 (Fall 1:28)
285
Raymond Devine (11-8) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Raymond Devine (Ansley Litchfield) 11-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Raymond Devine (Ansley Litchfield) 11-8 won by decision over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 12-10 (Dec 7-3)
Semifinal – Logan Kircher (Southwest) 15-6 won by fall over Raymond Devine (Ansley Litchfield) 11-8 (Fall 1:09)
Cons. Semi – Raymond Devine (Ansley Litchfield) 11-8 won by fall over Eddie `Michael` Jaeger (Cambridge) 6-5 (Fall 0:58)
3rd Place Match – Boston Goodsell (Hemingford) 19-8 won by fall over Raymond Devine (Ansley Litchfield) 11-8 (Fall 2:25)

Knights Invitational 2019 Results for Mullen
106
Tristin Grooms (16-6) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 16-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 16-6 won by fall over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 19-11 (Fall 1:11)
Semifinal – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-15 won by major decision over Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 16-6 (MD 12-4)
Cons. Semi – Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 16-6 won by decision over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 22-10 (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match – Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 16-6 won by rule over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 19-11 (RULE)
113
Teven Marshall (24-2) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 24-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 24-2 won by fall over David Lewis (Ansley Litchfield) 3-17 (Fall 0:44)
Semifinal – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 24-2 won by fall over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 16-9 (Fall 3:09)
1st Place Match – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 24-2 won by decision over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 19-9 (Dec 4-0)
120
Kyle Durfee (17-14) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 17-14 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 20-11 won by fall over Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 17-14 (Fall 4:00)
Cons. Round 2 – Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 17-14 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 17-14 won by fall over Tate Baker (Medicine Valley) 2-7 (Fall 4:30)
Cons. Semi – Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 17-14 won by fall over Payton Ebert (North Central) 10-15 (Fall 1:00)
3rd Place Match – Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 17-14 won by fall over Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo Merna) 7-12 (Fall 2:30)
126
Brady Oltmer (2-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Kaden Bonini (Medicine Valley) 9-16 won by fall over Brady Oltmer (Mullen) 2-8 (Fall 1:23)
Cons. Round 1 – Brady Oltmer (Mullen) 2-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Chase Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) 10-13 won by fall over Brady Oltmer (Mullen) 2-8 (Fall 0:37)
132
Brady Gracey (19-2) placed 2nd and scored 19.5 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-2 won by fall over Fletcher Pollard (Sandhills-Thedford) 0-4 (Fall 0:34)
Quarterfinal – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-2 won by tech fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 9-10 (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-2))
Semifinal – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-2 won by decision over Trigger Pokorny (Central Valley) 30-4 (Dec 7-5)
1st Place Match – Baiden Planansky (Hay Springs) 7-0 won by fall over Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-2 (Fall 4:50)
138
Jade Lovitt (17-2) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 17-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 17-2 won by fall over Bryce Lamb (Twin Loup) 9-14 (Fall 1:55)
Semifinal – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 17-2 won by fall over Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 20-9 (Fall 1:04)
1st Place Match – Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 24-4 won by decision over Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 17-2 (Dec 3-0)
145
Cephas Monette (5-10) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 13-14 won by fall over Cephas Monette (Mullen) 5-10 (Fall 1:27)
Cons. Round 1 – Cephas Monette (Mullen) 5-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Cory Romej (Elgin/Pope John) 4-11 won by fall over Cephas Monette (Mullen) 5-10 (Fall 1:16)
145
Zachary Sweet (21-7) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 21-7 won by fall over Bry Rowe (Hyannis) 0-19 (Fall 0:22)
Quarterfinal – Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 21-7 won by fall over Cory Romej (Elgin/Pope John) 4-11 (Fall 0:49)
Semifinal – Collin Arehart (Ansley Litchfield) 19-7 won by decision over Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 21-7 (Dec 15-12)
Cons. Semi – Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 21-7 won by fall over Isaiah Bryner (Hemingford) 16-8 (Fall 1:31)
3rd Place Match – Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 21-7 won by rule over Gavin White (Sutherland) 21-10 (RULE)
152
Spencer DeNaeyer (14-15) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 14-15 won by fall over Austin Lee (Sutherland) 8-16 (Fall 1:46)
Quarterfinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 27-1 won by fall over Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 14-15 (Fall 0:59)
Cons. Round 2 – Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 14-15 won by fall over Sean Simonson (Mullen) 3-8 (Fall 1:43)
Cons. Round 3 – Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 14-15 won by fall over Colt Hesseltine (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-4 (Fall 1:54)
Cons. Semi – Matthew Van Pelt (Southwest) 24-7 won by fall over Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 14-15 (Fall 2:04)
152
Sean Simonson (3-8) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Dodge Daniels (Central Valley) 9-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Sean Simonson (Mullen) 3-8 (SV-1 11-9)
Cons. Round 1 – Sean Simonson (Mullen) 3-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 14-15 won by fall over Sean Simonson (Mullen) 3-8 (Fall 1:43)
160
Josh Cox (19-9) placed 4th and scored 5.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Josh Cox (Mullen) 19-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 14-7 won by fall over Josh Cox (Mullen) 19-9 (Fall 4:35)
Cons. Semi – Josh Cox (Mullen) 19-9 won by fall over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley Litchfield) 20-9 (Fall 2:06)
3rd Place Match – James Polen (North Central) 9-4 won by decision over Josh Cox (Mullen) 19-9 (Dec 7-1)
170
Riley Kessler (19-8) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Riley Kessler (Mullen) 19-8 won by fall over Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 6-7 (Fall 4:00)
Semifinal – Talan McGill (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 23-5 won by fall over Riley Kessler (Mullen) 19-8 (Fall 1:28)
Cons. Semi – Riley Kessler (Mullen) 19-8 won by fall over Alex Neefe (Hemingford) 14-11 (Fall 4:15)
3rd Place Match – Riley Kessler (Mullen) 19-8 won by decision over Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 14-8 (Dec 7-5)
182
Kendal Neal (13-8) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Kendal Neal (Mullen) 13-8 won by disqualification over Gavin Barela (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-7 (DQ)
Quarterfinal – Drew Sprinkle (Cambridge) 11-4 won by fall over Kendal Neal (Mullen) 13-8 (Fall 1:33)
Cons. Round 2 – Kendal Neal (Mullen) 13-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Kaden Cole (Medicine Valley) 16-16 won by fall over Kendal Neal (Mullen) 13-8 (Fall 2:38)
220
Clayton Hassett (24-4) placed 2nd and scored 17.0 team points.

Round 1 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 24-4 won by fall over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo Merna) 13-11 (Fall 3:14)
Round 2 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 24-4 won by major decision over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 6-20 (MD 13-2)
Round 3 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 24-4 won by fall over Taylor Donohue (Cambridge) 1-10 (Fall 1:11)
Round 4 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 24-4 won by fall over Keithen Huntley (Cambridge) 2-13 (Fall 2:30)
Round 5 – Cade Payne (Hemingford) 24-1 won by decision over Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 24-4 (Dec 2-1)
285
Ryan Jensen (6-11) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 6-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Logan Kircher (Southwest) 15-6 won by fall over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 6-11 (Fall 1:06)
Cons. Round 2 – Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 6-11 won by decision over Grant Marisch (Central Valley) 13-15 (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 12-10 won by fall over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 6-11 (Fall 1:50)
285
Samuel Delatour (0-10) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Eddie `Michael` Jaeger (Cambridge) 6-5 won by fall over Samuel Delatour (Mullen) 0-10 (Fall 0:54)
Cons. Round 1 – Samuel Delatour (Mullen) 0-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 12-10 won by fall over Samuel Delatour (Mullen) 0-10 (Fall 0:25)

Knights Invitational 2019 Results for Sandhills-Thedford
132
Fletcher Pollard (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-2 won by fall over Fletcher Pollard (Sandhills-Thedford) 0-4 (Fall 0:34)
Cons. Round 1 – Ty Nelson (North Central) 11-9 won by fall over Fletcher Pollard (Sandhills-Thedford) 0-4 (Fall 1:25)
145
Evan Hewett (12-6) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 12-6 won by fall over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo Merna) 0-9 (Fall 1:18)
Quarterfinal – Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 12-6 won by major decision over Isaiah Bryner (Hemingford) 16-8 (MD 11-1)
Semifinal – Kaden Guerrero (Southwest) 25-2 won by major decision over Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 12-6 (MD 14-4)
Cons. Semi – Gavin White (Sutherland) 21-10 won by fall over Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 12-6 (Fall 2:24)
145
Zack Bradley (2-10) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Gavin White (Sutherland) 21-10 won by fall over Zack Bradley (Sandhills-Thedford) 2-10 (Fall 2:43)
Cons. Round 1 – Zack Bradley (Sandhills-Thedford) 2-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Isaiah Bryner (Hemingford) 16-8 won by fall over Zack Bradley (Sandhills-Thedford) 2-10 (Fall 1:27)
152
Reece Zutavern (12-6) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 12-6 won by fall over Wyat Lambertson (Anselmo Merna) 4-13 (Fall 0:30)
Quarterfinal – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 12-6 won by fall over Allen McCumbers (Sioux County) 2-4 (Fall 1:34)
Semifinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 27-1 won by fall over Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 12-6 (Fall 1:50)
Cons. Semi – Tyler Coleman (Hemingford) 14-6 won by decision over Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 12-6 (Dec 7-2)
152
Colt Hesseltine (3-4) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Josh Paisley (Cambridge) 11-11 won by fall over Colt Hesseltine (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-4 (Fall 0:57)
Cons. Round 1 – Colt Hesseltine (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-4 won by fall over Gavin Cole (Ansley Litchfield) 1-12 (Fall 0:43)
Cons. Round 2 – Colt Hesseltine (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-4 won by decision over Allen McCumbers (Sioux County) 2-4 (Dec 7-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 14-15 won by fall over Colt Hesseltine (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-4 (Fall 1:54)
160
Dylan Lister (4-9) place is unknown.

Quarterfinal – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 28-2 won by fall over Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 4-9 (Fall 1:07)
Cons. Round 1 – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley Litchfield) 20-9 won by fall over Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 4-9 (Fall 4:11)
160
Bryan Zutavern (14-7) placed 2nd and scored 15.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 14-7 won by fall over Asher Kahler (Medicine Valley) 4-19 (Fall 0:27)
Semifinal – Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 14-7 won by fall over Josh Cox (Mullen) 19-9 (Fall 4:35)
1st Place Match – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 28-2 won by major decision over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 14-7 (MD 14-4)
170
Reed McFadden (6-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Riley Kessler (Mullen) 19-8 won by fall over Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 6-7 (Fall 4:00)
Cons. Round 1 – Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 6-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 14-8 won by fall over Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 6-7 (Fall 4:31)
182
Gavin Barela (3-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Kendal Neal (Mullen) 13-8 won by disqualification over Gavin Barela (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-7 (DQ)
Cons. Round 1 – Gavin Barela (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Ty Rowe (Hyannis) 20-6 won by fall over Gavin Barela (Sandhills-Thedford) 3-7 (Fall 0:26)

Knights Invitational 2019 Results for Stapleton
106
Charles Bassett (2-18) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 22-10 won by fall over Charles Bassett (Stapleton) 2-18 (Fall 1:13)
Cons. Round 1 – Charles Bassett (Stapleton) 2-18 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 19-11 won by fall over Charles Bassett (Stapleton) 2-18 (Fall 1:52)
160
Seth Simants (28-2) placed 1st and scored 17.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 28-2 won by fall over Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 4-9 (Fall 1:07)
Semifinal – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 28-2 won by decision over James Polen (North Central) 9-4 (Dec 8-7)
1st Place Match – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 28-2 won by major decision over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 14-7 (MD 14-4)

Knights Invitational 2019 Results for Twin Loup
106
Ethan Kipp (13-15) placed 2nd.

Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-15 won by fall over Grant Logsdon (Southeast) 11-11 (Fall 0:43)
Quarterfinal – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-15 won by decision over Kaden Brothwell (Southeast) 12-10 (Dec 11-7)
Semifinal – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-15 won by major decision over Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 16-6 (MD 12-4)
1st Place Match – Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 27-0 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 13-15 (Fall 1:14)
106
Dean Schroder (22-10) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 22-10 won by fall over Charles Bassett (Stapleton) 2-18 (Fall 1:13)
Quarterfinal – Ben Klemesrud (North Central) 16-8 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 22-10 (Fall 1:14)
Cons. Round 2 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 22-10 won by fall over Michael Cornish (Hemingford) 5-9 (Fall 4:38)
Cons. Round 3 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 22-10 won by fall over Grant Logsdon (Southeast) 11-11 (Fall 2:14)
Cons. Semi – Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 16-6 won by decision over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 22-10 (Dec 4-2)
106
Nolan Osborn (8-13) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Tayson Ernesti (Hemingford) 9-12 won by decision over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-13 (Dec 9-3)
Cons. Round 1 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Kaden Brothwell (Southeast) 12-10 won by fall over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-13 (Fall 3:58)
120
JD Meeks (20-11) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 20-11 won by fall over Casey Morgan (Sutherland) 8-19 (Fall 1:21)
Quarterfinal – JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 20-11 won by fall over Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 17-14 (Fall 4:00)
Semifinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo Merna) 22-2 won by major decision over JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 20-11 (MD 14-4)
Cons. Semi – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo Merna) 7-12 won by injury default over JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 20-11 (Inj. 1:57)
126
Shawn Quandt (7-9) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-9 won by fall over Bruce Zogg (Sutherland) 2-15 (Fall 0:39)
Semifinal – Zak Palmer (North Central) 22-5 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-9 (Fall 1:12)
Cons. Semi – Chase Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) 10-13 won by decision over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 7-9 (Dec 7-6)
132
Archer Grint (9-10) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 9-10 won by decision over Ty Nelson (North Central) 11-9 (Dec 4-2)
Quarterfinal – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-2 won by tech fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 9-10 (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-2))
Cons. Round 2 – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 9-10 won by decision over Gavan Nutter (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 11-11 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 3 – Reid Stout (Medicine Valley) 8-6 won by decision over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 9-10 (Dec 7-2)
138
Bryce Lamb (9-14) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Bryce Lamb (Twin Loup) 9-14 won by fall over Marvin McConnell (Sutherland) 7-15 (Fall 1:06)
Quarterfinal – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 17-2 won by fall over Bryce Lamb (Twin Loup) 9-14 (Fall 1:55)
Cons. Round 2 – Bryce Lamb (Twin Loup) 9-14 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Brett Tryon (Southwest) 20-12 won by fall over Bryce Lamb (Twin Loup) 9-14 (Fall 2:56)
138
Jaden VanDiest (5-12) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 24-4 won by fall over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 5-12 (Fall 5:34)
Cons. Round 1 – Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 5-12 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Brett Tryon (Southwest) 20-12 won by fall over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 5-12 (Fall 3:35)
145
Kade Bottorf (13-14) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 13-14 won by fall over Cephas Monette (Mullen) 5-10 (Fall 1:27)
Quarterfinal – Kaden Guerrero (Southwest) 25-2 won by tech fall over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 13-14 (TF-1.5 5:54 (20-4))
Cons. Round 2 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 13-14 won by fall over Bry Rowe (Hyannis) 0-19 (Fall 0:38)
Cons. Round 3 – Isaiah Bryner (Hemingford) 16-8 won by tech fall over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 13-14 (TF-1.5 4:29 (17-2))
152
Colby Coons (27-1) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 27-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 27-1 won by fall over Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 14-15 (Fall 0:59)
Semifinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 27-1 won by fall over Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 12-6 (Fall 1:50)
1st Place Match – William White (Sutherland) 27-1 won by decision over Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 27-1 (Dec 3-1)

Share:
Comments