Mullen Wins Team Title at MNAC Wrestling Championships

The Mid Nebraska Activities Conference Wrestling Championships took place Friday at Sandhills High School in Dunning. Mullen was the team champion with 148.5 points. Twin Loup was second with 89.5 points and Ansley/Litchfield was third with 79.5.

Here are the final individual results

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tristin Grooms of Mullen
2nd Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup
3rd Place – Dean Schroder of Twin Loup
4th Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
5th Place – Isaac Shaner of Brady
Round 1
Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 27-15, So. over Isaac Shaner (Brady) 1-31, Fr. (Fall 0:22)
Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 16-16, Fr. over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 12-20, Fr. (Fall 0:55)
Round 2
Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 23-9, Fr. over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 12-20, Fr. (MD 11-0)
Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 16-16, Fr. over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 27-15, So. (Fall 1:17)
Round 3
Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 23-9, Fr. over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 16-16, Fr. (Fall 1:30)
Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 12-20, Fr. over Isaac Shaner (Brady) 1-31, Fr. (Fall 1:20)
Round 4
Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 23-9, Fr. over Isaac Shaner (Brady) 1-31, Fr. (Fall 0:36)
Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 27-15, So. over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 12-20, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:17 (16-0))
Round 5
Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 23-9, Fr. over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 27-15, So. (Fall 0:56)
Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 16-16, Fr. over Isaac Shaner (Brady) 1-31, Fr. (Fall 0:14)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Teven Marshall of Mullen
2nd Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup
Round 1
Teven Marshall (Mullen) 35-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Logan Peterson (South Loup) 21-13, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Teven Marshall (Mullen) 35-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Logan Peterson (South Loup) 21-13, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Teven Marshall (Mullen) 35-2, Jr. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 21-13, So. (Fall 0:59)
() , . over () , . (Bye)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna
2nd Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
3rd Place – Kyle Durfee of Mullen
4th Place – JD Meeks of Twin Loup
5th Place – David Lewis of Ansley/Litchfield
6th Place – Talon Crago of South Loup
1st Place Match
Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 28-3, Fr. over Jeremy Larson (Brady) 37-4, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 25-19, Fr. over JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 23-16, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 5-21, So. over Talon Crago (South Loup) 5-19, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carson Mason of South Loup
2nd Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup
3rd Place – Colby Streit of South Loup
4th Place – Carter Johnson of Anselmo-Merna
5th Place – Bryce Schmidt of Anselmo-Merna
6th Place – Brady Oltmer of Mullen
7th Place – Brody McAbee of Ansley/Litchfield
1st Place Match
Carson Mason (South Loup) 21-15, So. over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 13-15, So. (Fall 3:42)
3rd Place Match
Colby Streit (South Loup) 18-17, So. over Carter Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 7-19, Fr. (Fall 2:25)
5th Place Match
Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 9-14, Fr. over Brady Oltmer (Mullen) 7-22, Fr. (Fall 1:54)
7th Place Match
Brody McAbee (Ansley/Litchfield) 0-6, So. over () , . (Bye)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Gracey of Mullen
2nd Place – Archer Grint of Twin Loup
3rd Place – Chase Racicky of Ansley/Litchfield
4th Place – Zane Kreikemeier of Anselmo-Merna
5th Place – Fletcher Pollard of Sandhills/Thedford
6th Place – Aiden Mullen of Brady
7th Place – Lane McBride of Twin Loup
1st Place Match
Brady Gracey (Mullen) 27-2, Sr. over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 16-15, Fr. (Fall 1:47)
3rd Place Match
Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 14-17, Fr. over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 9-20, Fr. (Fall 0:52)
5th Place Match
Fletcher Pollard (Sandhills/Thedford) 2-2, Fr. over Aiden Mullen (Brady) 3-26, Fr. (Fall 4:46)
7th Place Match
Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 0-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gideon Heaton of Hyannis
2nd Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup
3rd Place – Tyson Brott of Ansley/Litchfield
4th Place – Jaden VanDiest of Twin Loup
5th Place – Zack Bradley of Sandhills/Thedford
6th Place – Cephas Monette of Mullen
1st Place Match
Gideon Heaton (Hyannis) 25-8, Jr. over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 19-17, Fr. (UTB 14-13)
3rd Place Match
Tyson Brott (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-14, Jr. over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 6-15, Jr. (Fall 3:43)
5th Place Match
Zack Bradley (Sandhills/Thedford) 1-2, Fr. over Cephas Monette (Mullen) 7-24, Fr. (Fall 2:51)
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup
2nd Place – Zachary Sweet of Mullen
3rd Place – Bry Rowe of Hyannis
Round 1
Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 33-11, Sr. over Bry Rowe (Hyannis) 1-25, Fr. (Fall 0:42)
Round 2
Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0, Jr. over Bry Rowe (Hyannis) 1-25, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:03 (15-0))
Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 33-11, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0, Jr. over Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 33-11, Sr. (MD 12-4)
Bry Rowe (Hyannis) 1-25, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
2nd Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
3rd Place – Dalton Kunkee of South Loup
4th Place – Sean Simonson of Mullen
5th Place – Lila Bloomer of South Loup
Round 1
Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 25-11, So. over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 16-15, So. (Dec 12-5)
Sean Simonson (Mullen) 7-21, Fr. over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 1-22, Fr. (Fall 1:20)
Round 2
Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 29-8, Fr. over Sean Simonson (Mullen) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 0:44)
Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 25-11, So. over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 1-22, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:20 (24-7))
Round 3
Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 29-8, Fr. over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 1-22, Fr. (Fall 0:21)
Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 16-15, So. over Sean Simonson (Mullen) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 1:29)
Round 4
Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 29-8, Fr. over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 16-15, So. (Fall 1:06)
Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 25-11, So. over Sean Simonson (Mullen) 7-21, Fr. (MD 11-3)
Round 5
Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 29-8, Fr. over Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 25-11, So. (Dec 9-5)
Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 16-15, So. over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 1-22, Fr. (Fall 0:28)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Seth Simants of Stapleton
2nd Place – Bryan Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
3rd Place – Josh Cox of Mullen
4th Place – Gavin Robertson of South Loup
5th Place – Noah Jurjens of Brady
6th Place – Gavin Cole of Ansley/Litchfield
1st Place Match
Seth Simants (Stapleton) 42-2, Sr. over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 25-12, Jr. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
Josh Cox (Mullen) 31-12, Sr. over Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 25-12, Sr. (Fall 2:56)
5th Place Match
Noah Jurjens (Brady) 15-11, Jr. over Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 1-17, Fr. (Fall 1:47)
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield
2nd Place – Riley Kessler of Mullen
3rd Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford
Round 1
Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 24-11, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Riley Kessler (Mullen) 28-13, Jr. over Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 18-19, So. (Fall 5:06)
Round 2
Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 24-11, Fr. over Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 18-19, So. (Dec 7-0)
Riley Kessler (Mullen) 28-13, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 24-11, Fr. over Riley Kessler (Mullen) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 3:26)
Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 18-19, So. over () , . (Bye)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kendal Neal of Mullen
2nd Place – Gavin Barela of Sandhills/Thedford
3rd Place – Zyruss Fauss of Ansley/Litchfield
Round 1
Kendal Neal (Mullen) 21-15, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
Gavin Barela (Sandhills/Thedford) 1-1, Fr. over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 0-10, Fr. (Fall 3:53)
Round 2
Kendal Neal (Mullen) 21-15, Jr. over Gavin Barela (Sandhills/Thedford) 1-1, Fr. (Dec 9-5)
Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 0-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Kendal Neal (Mullen) 21-15, Jr. over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 0-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:53 (18-1))
Gavin Barela (Sandhills/Thedford) 1-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zane Musgrave of Hyannis
2nd Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield
3rd Place – Spencer Bloomer of South Loup
Round 1
Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 23-11, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 25-7, Sr. over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 15-10, Sr. (Dec 10-6)
Round 2
Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 23-11, Fr. over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 15-10, Sr. (Fall 6:00)
Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 25-7, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 25-7, Sr. over Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 23-11, Fr. (Fall 2:42)
Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 15-10, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clayton Hassett of Mullen
2nd Place – Kadan Dady of Brady
3rd Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna
4th Place – Gavin Anderson of Hyannis
5th Place – Jesse Connell of South Loup
6th Place – Cameron Cauffman of Brady
1st Place Match
Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 40-5, Jr. over Kadan Dady (Brady) 20-18, Fr. (Fall 1:49)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 18-15, So. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 10-28, Fr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Jesse Connell (South Loup) 5-14, So. over Cameron Cauffman (Brady) 0-3, So. (For.)
7th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Raymond Devine of Ansley/Litchfield
2nd Place – Ryan Jensen of Mullen
3rd Place – Terry Cash of Ansley/Litchfield
4th Place – Hunter Teichmeier of Twin Loup
Round 1
Raymond Devine (Ansley/Litchfield) 16-11, Sr. over Hunter Teichmeier (Twin Loup) 2-10, Sr. (Fall 2:21)
Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 9-19, Sr. over Terry Cash (Ansley/Litchfield) 5-15, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Raymond Devine (Ansley/Litchfield) 16-11, Sr. over Terry Cash (Ansley/Litchfield) 5-15, Fr. (Fall 3:43)
Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 9-19, Sr. over Hunter Teichmeier (Twin Loup) 2-10, Sr. (Fall 2:52)
Round 3
Raymond Devine (Ansley/Litchfield) 16-11, Sr. over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 9-19, Sr. (Fall 5:59)
Terry Cash (Ansley/Litchfield) 5-15, Fr. over Hunter Teichmeier (Twin Loup) 2-10, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

Share:
Comments