Mullen Boys and Anselmo-Merna Girls Win Team Titles at Mullen Track Invite

Mullen hosted its annual track invitational Thursday in Arnold.  Mullen won the boys team title with 138 points and Sandhills/Thedford was runner-up with 96 points.  Anselmo-Merna won the girls team title with 126 points and Sandhills/Thedford was the runner-up with 101 points.  Among the area highlights, Clayton Moore of Mullen was a three event gold medal winner as he swept the boys hurdles winning the 110 meter hurdles (15.98) and the 300 meter hurdles (43.66).  Moore would also win the boys high jump clearing 5’10”.  Several from the area achieved double gold on the day.  Trevor Kuncl of Mullen took gold in both the 1600 (5:00.9) and the 3200 (10:47.8).  Callie Coble of Mullen did the same winning the girls 1600 (6:00.7) and the 3200 (12:41.4).  Hadlee Safranek of Anselmo-Merna won the girls 400 (1:04) and the 200 (28.62).  Wyat Lambertson of Anselmo-Merna had the fastest time in the boys 400 (54.96) and placed first in the boys triple jump (39’6 3/4″). Dayle Haake of Sandhills/Thedford won double gold by winning the girls 300 meter hurdles (53.0) and the girls 100 (13.71).

Here are the rest of the event winners on the day
Running Events
Boys 100 – Seth Scranton (Sandhills/Thedford) 11.69
Girls 100 meter hurdles – Kaitlyn Jacquot (Anselmo-Merna) 17.75
Boys 200 – Jaden Emerson (Mullen) 24.25
Boys 800 – Matt Dailey (Sandhills/Thedford) 2:12.0
Girls 800 – Mackenzie Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 2:28.6

Relays
Boys 4×100 – Sandhills/Thedford (46.59)
Girls 4×100 – Sandhills/Thedford (54.35)
Boys 4×400 – Arthur (3:47)
Girls 4×400 – Anselmo-Merna (4:32)
Boys 4×800 – Twin Loup (9:52.3)
Girls 4×800 – Mullen (11:12.9)

Field Events
Girls Triple Jump – Carlee Bartak (Anselmo-Merna) 30′ 11.5″
Boys Discus – Andrew Furrow (Sandhills/Thedford) 113′ 1″
Girls Discus – Kirsten Myers (Anselmo-Merna) 89′ 5″
Girls High Jump – Brea Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 4′ 10″
Boys Pole Vault – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 10′ 2″
Girls Pole Vault – Alexis Mauler (Twin Loup) 7′ 6″
Boys Shot Put – Bryce McIntosh (Mullen) 38′ 5.25″
Girls Shot Put – Faith Storer (Arthur) 32′ 10″
Boys Long Jump – Alex Worthing (Arthur) 20′ 3″
Girls Long Jump – Gracie Wenzel (Arthur) 14′ 7.5″

Mullen Track Meet 2021 results

Share:
Comments