Knights Wrestling Invitational Results

Sandhills/Thedford hosted its annual wrestling invite on Saturday. Southwest was the team champion with 138 points and Sutherland was runner-up followed by Mullen in third and Twin Loup finished fourth.
Several from the KCNI/KBBN coverage area wrestled for the title at their weight class.

106 lbs. Nolan Osborn – Twin Loup – Champion
113 lbs. Eli Paxton – Mullen – Champion
120 lbs. Dayton Gipe – Sandhills Valley – Champion
160 lbs. Collin Arehart – Ansley/Litchfield – Runner-up
170 lbs. Slate Micheel – Twin Loup – Champion
182 lbs. – Reece Zutavern – Sandhills/Thedford – Champion : Cooper Slingsby – Ansley/Litchfield – Runner-up *During the tournament, Reece Zutavern collected is 100th career match win
285 lbs. – Brayton Branic – Sandhills/Thedford – Champion : Isaac Welch – Mullen – Runner-up

Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Dierks Nekoliczak of Central Valley
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Olson of Anselmo Merna
  • 4th Place – Tristen Krueger of North Central

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 27-2, Jr. over Dierks Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 5:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Olson (Anselmo Merna) 21-8, So. over Tristen Krueger (North Central) 17-11, So. (Dec 4-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Paxton of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Creel Weber of Hemingford
  • 3rd Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin Pope John
  • 4th Place – Hector Estrada of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Eli Paxton (Mullen) 24-2, So. over Creel Weber (Hemingford) 10-3, So. (MD 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Beckman (Elgin Pope John) 19-4, So. over Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) 10-16, Fr. (Fall 1:44)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dayton Gipe of Sandhills Valley
  • 2nd Place – Cauy Morgan of Sutherland
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Gavin Prewitt of North Central

1st Place Match

  • Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) 19-0, So. over Cauy Morgan (Sutherland) 25-3, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 20-7, Jr. over Gavin Prewitt (North Central) 14-8, Fr. (MD 16-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Dickau of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Kerns of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Chase Gracey of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Bo Pokorny of Central Valley

1st Place Match

  • Zach Dickau (North Central) 20-1, Sr. over Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 17-5, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Gracey (Mullen) 23-6, Fr. over Bo Pokorny (Central Valley) 14-13, So. (SV-1 4-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jon Peterka of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Durfee of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Jadon Wells of Anselmo Merna

1st Place Match

  • Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 30-3, Jr. over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 21-5, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 26-4, Jr. over Jadon Wells (Anselmo Merna) 22-10, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Foster of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Oakley of Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Hunter Deeds of North Platte St. Patrick`s

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 32-0, Jr. over Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 31-4, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Oakley (Central Valley) 21-5, Jr. over Hunter Deeds (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 21-7, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Cook of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Henderson of Medicine Valley
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Ellis of Southwest
  • 4th Place – Tyce Porter of Anselmo Merna

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Cook (Sutherland) 31-4, Jr. over Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 24-6, Sr. (Fall 3:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 20-14, So. over Tyce Porter (Anselmo Merna) 27-9, Fr. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Spencer DeNaeyer of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Gaven Nutter of North Platte St. Patrick`s

1st Place Match

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 30-0, Sr. over Levi Lewis (North Central) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 26-6, Jr. over Gaven Nutter (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 12-8, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brett Tryon of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Sean Simonson of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Alex Neefe of Hemingford

1st Place Match

  • Brett Tryon (Southwest) 25-7, Sr. over Collin Arehart (Ansley Litchfield) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Simonson (Mullen) 20-11, Jr. over Alex Neefe (Hemingford) 8-12, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Hemenway of Elgin Pope John
  • 3rd Place – Aydan Kaps of Sutherland
  • 4th Place – Tayte Thornton of Anselmo Merna

1st Place Match

  • Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 26-5, So. over Samuel Hemenway (Elgin Pope John) 10-14, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Aydan Kaps (Sutherland) 13-12, Fr. over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo Merna) 10-15, Fr. (MD 14-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills-Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Cole of Medicine Valley
  • 4th Place – Justin Schroll of North Platte St. Patrick`s

1st Place Match

  • Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 22-0, Jr. over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley Litchfield) 27-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Cole (Medicine Valley) 23-7, Sr. over Justin Schroll (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 2:14)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin White of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place – Bobby Evans of Cambridge
  • 3rd Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills-Thedford

1st Place Match

  • Gavin White (Sutherland) 26-0, Jr. over Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolby Larson (Ansley Litchfield) 32-1, Jr. over Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Hardy of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Anderson of Hyannis
  • 3rd Place – Julien Grindle of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Gavin Barela of Ansley Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 20-9, So. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Julien Grindle (Cambridge) 21-9, Jr. over Gavin Barela (Ansley Litchfield) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayton Branic of Sandhills-Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Welch of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Bryson Shoemaker of Southwest
  • 4th Place – Brayden McGowan of Hemingford
  • 5th Place – Kaden Blake of Sandhills Valley

Round 1

  • Isaac Welch (Mullen) 18-10, So. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 20-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
  • Brayden McGowan (Hemingford) 2-12, So. over Kaden Blake (Sandhills Valley) 2-22, Fr. (Fall 4:25)

Round 2

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills-Thedford) 23-2, Sr. over Brayden McGowan (Hemingford) 2-12, So. (Fall 0:11)
  • Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 20-12, Sr. over Kaden Blake (Sandhills Valley) 2-22, Fr. (Fall 1:40)

Round 3

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills-Thedford) 23-2, Sr. over Kaden Blake (Sandhills Valley) 2-22, Fr. (Fall 0:56)
  • Isaac Welch (Mullen) 18-10, So. over Brayden McGowan (Hemingford) 2-12, So. (Fall 0:58)

Round 4

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills-Thedford) 23-2, Sr. over Isaac Welch (Mullen) 18-10, So. (Fall 1:22)
  • Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 20-12, Sr. over Brayden McGowan (Hemingford) 2-12, So. (Fall 0:47)

Round 5

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills-Thedford) 23-2, Sr. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 20-12, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
  • Isaac Welch (Mullen) 18-10, So. over Kaden Blake (Sandhills Valley) 2-22, Fr. (Fall 0:31)
Share:
Comments